Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:12:00

27 December, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°50'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 18.4 216 01:15:38:2015.9
28 Dec, 04:38:20 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°43'S 150°41'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 17.3 212 01:16:55:2415.4
28 Dec, 05:55:24 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°19'S 150°26'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 16.7 204 01:17:30:3615.1
28 Dec, 06:30:36 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°05'S 149°53'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 15.7 212 01:17:23:5415.2
28 Dec, 06:23:54 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°03'S 149°50'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 14.0 196 01:18:13:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:13:10 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°15'S 150°42'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 18.4 200 01:18:48:4414.7
28 Dec, 07:48:44 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°01'S 150°06'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 16.7 208 01:18:53:3614.6
28 Dec, 07:53:36 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°22'S 151°19'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
317.3 20.0 216 01:21:42:3113.7
28 Dec, 10:42:31 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°01'S 150°37'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 14.0 192 01:20:23:2814.2
28 Dec, 09:23:28 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°03'S 150°52'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 9.7 192 01:20:01:0914.3
28 Dec, 09:01:09 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°48'S 150°51'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 02:00:00:2513.1
28 Dec, 01:00:25 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°51'S 151°21'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 20.0 216 01:22:54:2213.4
28 Dec, 11:54:22 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°44'S 151°18'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 16.7 212 01:23:30:0213.2
28 Dec, 12:30:02 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°22'S 150°21'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 13.0 192 02:00:02:3113.1
28 Dec, 01:02:31 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°25'S 150°38'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 02:04:21:2512.0
28 Dec, 05:21:25 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°20'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 18.9 216 02:01:58:1112.6
28 Dec, 02:58:11 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°13'S 150°27'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 15.7 212 02:01:38:1212.7
28 Dec, 02:38:12 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°33'S 151°42'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 16.7 192 02:05:26:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:26:06 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°13'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 9.7 196 02:05:55:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:55:27 PM
20
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°12'S 150°58'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 12.4 220 02:02:42:0112.4
28 Dec, 03:42:01 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°18'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 02:10:43:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:43:52 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°10'S 151°09'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 11.9 224 02:07:10:2611.4
28 Dec, 08:10:26 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°20'S 151°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 14.6 204 02:10:31:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:31:29 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°08'S 151°32'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 16.7 208 02:08:57:4311.0
28 Dec, 09:57:43 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°07'S 151°32'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 12.4 148 02:10:54:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:54:32 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°57'S 151°12'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 02:13:03:3210.3
29 Dec, 02:03:32 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°52'S 151°18'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 02:15:23:259.9
29 Dec, 04:23:25 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°44'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 12.4 172 02:10:09:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:09:07 PM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°51'S 151°18'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 15.1 216 02:11:03:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:03:27 AM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°53'S 151°24'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 14.0 200 02:11:28:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:28:58 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°42'S 151°05'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 11.3 216 02:10:09:3310.8
28 Dec, 11:09:33 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°22'S 150°27'E
21nm E of Green Cape
409.7 7.6 208 02:14:10:3310.1
29 Dec, 03:10:33 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°35'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
412.2 12.4 204 02:15:00:5410.0
29 Dec, 04:00:54 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°33'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
413.3 10.3 208 02:16:46:179.7
29 Dec, 05:46:17 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°27'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
414.3 16.2 160 02:14:01:2710.1
29 Dec, 03:01:27 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°22'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
417.0 9.2 200 02:15:26:319.9
29 Dec, 04:26:31 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°21'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
417.2 11.3 160 02:15:48:389.8
29 Dec, 04:48:38 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°21'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
419.0 13.5 172 02:15:08:5510.0
29 Dec, 04:08:55 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°21'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
419.2 17.3 168 02:14:51:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:51:11 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°19'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
420.0 14.6 164 02:16:33:209.7
29 Dec, 05:33:20 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°16'S 150°53'E
40nm E of Green Cape
421.8 13.5 168 02:16:54:479.7
29 Dec, 05:54:47 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°26'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
422.3 9.2 192 02:20:11:369.2
29 Dec, 09:11:36 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°22'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
423.9 13.5 156 02:19:31:389.3
29 Dec, 08:31:38 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.4 10.8 168 02:18:32:509.4
29 Dec, 07:32:50 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°35'S 152°00'E
95nm E of Green Cape
425.4 11.3 164 02:21:33:159.0
29 Dec, 10:33:15 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°36'S 152°04'E
99nm E of Green Cape
426.3 9.7 216 02:19:57:329.2
29 Dec, 08:57:32 AM
47
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°10'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
428.7 19.4 164 02:14:41:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:41:39 AM
48
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°22'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
429.2 11.9 156 02:23:17:408.8
29 Dec, 12:17:40 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°09'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
430.1 13.5 164 02:19:16:479.3
29 Dec, 08:16:47 AM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°55'S 150°04'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.1 9.2 176 02:20:56:429.1
29 Dec, 09:56:42 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°10'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
432.0 3.8 160 02:21:31:159.0
29 Dec, 10:31:15 AM
52
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°23'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
432.9 11.3 152 02:21:43:179.0
29 Dec, 10:43:17 AM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°58'S 150°28'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
433.0 9.7 160 02:21:15:269.1
29 Dec, 10:15:26 AM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°02'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
433.1 11.9 164 02:22:12:218.9
29 Dec, 11:12:21 AM
55
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°14'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
433.4 10.8 164 03:00:43:508.6
29 Dec, 01:43:50 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°03'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
433.5 10.8 208 02:21:48:259.0
29 Dec, 10:48:25 AM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°15'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
433.9 12.4 164 02:22:50:158.9
29 Dec, 11:50:15 AM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°59'S 150°36'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 9.7 224 03:01:40:128.5
29 Dec, 02:40:12 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°07'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
435.1 10.3 204 03:02:54:378.4
29 Dec, 03:54:37 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°24'S 152°02'E
96nm E of Green Cape
435.9 10.8 160 02:23:04:108.8
29 Dec, 12:04:10 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°01'S 150°55'E
45nm E of Green Cape
437.1 03:03:09:408.4
29 Dec, 04:09:40 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°05'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
437.3 11.9 208 03:04:54:268.2
29 Dec, 05:54:26 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°04'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
438.3 10.3 180 03:03:41:238.3
29 Dec, 04:41:23 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°07'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
438.8 10.3 208 03:01:00:398.6
29 Dec, 02:00:39 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°56'S 150°45'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
439.0 03:08:59:067.8
29 Dec, 09:59:06 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°56'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
443.2 7.6 172 03:02:01:588.5
29 Dec, 03:01:58 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°54'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 10.3 172 03:04:00:238.3
29 Dec, 05:00:23 PM
68
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°44'S 150°22'E
30nm S of Montague Island
445.2 10.8 212 03:01:07:478.6
29 Dec, 02:07:47 PM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°55'S 151°05'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
445.3 8.6 164 03:03:27:438.3
29 Dec, 04:27:43 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°44'S 150°23'E
30nm S of Montague Island
445.8 9.7 204 03:03:18:258.3
29 Dec, 04:18:25 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°00'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
447.3 5.9 176 03:04:43:538.2
29 Dec, 05:43:53 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°57'S 151°23'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
448.0 5.9 172 03:07:09:297.9
29 Dec, 08:09:29 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°56'S 151°22'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 7.0 168 03:04:13:128.2
29 Dec, 05:13:12 PM
74
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°55'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
449.4 8.1 148 03:13:09:487.4
30 Dec, 02:09:48 AM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°53'S 151°16'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
449.7 5.9 176 03:14:55:197.2
30 Dec, 03:55:19 AM
76 36°42'S 150°40'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 8.1 184 03:05:22:518.1
29 Dec, 06:22:51 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°50'S 151°13'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 8.6 192 03:04:14:568.2
29 Dec, 05:14:56 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°00'S 151°42'E
84nm SE of Montague Island
451.5 8.1 172 03:05:42:138.1
29 Dec, 06:42:13 PM
79
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°46'S 150°55'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
451.5 8.6 204 03:07:37:457.9
29 Dec, 08:37:45 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°38'S 150°30'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 9.2 184 03:05:52:408.1
29 Dec, 06:52:40 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°37'S 150°25'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 8.6 180 03:05:49:038.1
29 Dec, 06:49:03 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°52'S 151°23'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 7.0 220 03:06:46:408.0
29 Dec, 07:46:40 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°37'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 8.6 220 03:05:14:418.1
29 Dec, 06:14:41 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°47'S 151°11'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 7.6 176 03:07:39:227.9
29 Dec, 08:39:22 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°38'S 150°47'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 9.2 164 03:11:01:117.6
30 Dec, 12:01:11 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°38'S 150°55'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
458.4 9.2 216 03:11:15:147.5
30 Dec, 12:15:14 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°27'S 150°19'E
13nm S of Montague Island
461.4 9.2 164 03:13:23:027.4
30 Dec, 02:23:02 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°28'S 150°24'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 9.2 184 03:09:50:217.7
29 Dec, 10:50:21 PM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°33'S 150°53'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 8.6 156 03:11:46:297.5
30 Dec, 12:46:29 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°35'S 151°00'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 8.6 188 03:12:23:187.4
30 Dec, 01:23:18 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°38'S 151°13'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 7.6 176 03:12:59:417.4
30 Dec, 01:59:41 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°29'S 150°46'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 9.7 172 03:12:31:297.4
30 Dec, 01:31:29 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°27'S 150°41'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 6.5 172 03:16:21:257.1
30 Dec, 05:21:25 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°31'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
466.1 5.9 236 03:15:11:377.2
30 Dec, 04:11:37 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°23'S 150°30'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
467.3 9.2 192 03:14:56:577.2
30 Dec, 03:56:57 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°18'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
477.6 5.4 240 03:23:41:196.6
30 Dec, 12:41:19 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°16'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
477.8 5.9 184 03:20:28:456.8
30 Dec, 09:28:45 AM
98 36°05'S 150°22'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
483.0 6.5 156 04:05:40:516.2
30 Dec, 06:40:51 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied