Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:23:50

27 December, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°34'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 10.8 224 01:17:16:5415.2
28 Dec, 06:16:54 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°25'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 10.8 212 01:19:31:3714.4
28 Dec, 08:31:37 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°10'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 4.9 176 01:19:20:1114.5
28 Dec, 08:20:11 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°05'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 9.2 200 01:19:48:2614.3
28 Dec, 08:48:26 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°11'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 9.2 228 01:19:18:2614.5
28 Dec, 08:18:26 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°56'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.4 12.4 196 01:19:47:3314.3
28 Dec, 08:47:33 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°45'S 149°27'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 21.1 196 01:21:56:2713.7
28 Dec, 10:56:27 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°49'S 149°41'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
154.1 14.0 208 01:21:46:0713.7
28 Dec, 10:46:07 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°35'S 149°18'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 21.1 192 01:22:11:1413.6
28 Dec, 11:11:14 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°33'S 149°23'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
159.3 11.9 216 01:22:26:4213.5
28 Dec, 11:26:42 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°42'S 149°59'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 16.7 212 01:22:21:1813.6
28 Dec, 11:21:18 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°18'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 01:22:45:5013.4
28 Dec, 11:45:50 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°31'S 149°53'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 14.6 208 01:22:40:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:40:07 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°58'S 150°26'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.4 12.4 224 02:04:08:4312.1
28 Dec, 05:08:43 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°30'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.7 02:04:30:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:30:43 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°33'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 17.3 164 02:05:35:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:35:55 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°21'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 12.4 200 02:08:01:1011.2
28 Dec, 09:01:10 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°04'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 11.3 204 02:11:12:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:12:31 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°14'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 02:10:19:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:19:21 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°21'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 02:10:10:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:10:14 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°01'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 9.2 204 02:11:23:5210.6
29 Dec, 12:23:52 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°09'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 15.1 212 02:12:47:5310.3
29 Dec, 01:47:53 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°00'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 9.2 184 02:15:17:589.9
29 Dec, 04:17:58 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°52'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.7 188 02:16:28:169.7
29 Dec, 05:28:16 AM
25
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°33'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 10.8 168 03:01:47:068.5
29 Dec, 02:47:06 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°54'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 02:17:53:409.5
29 Dec, 06:53:40 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°32'S 150°38'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 6.5 192 02:23:16:428.8
29 Dec, 12:16:42 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°24'S 150°26'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 6.5 212 02:23:30:068.8
29 Dec, 12:30:06 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°28'S 150°42'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.0 228 03:03:07:148.4
29 Dec, 04:07:14 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°10'S 150°22'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 6.5 276 03:07:30:487.9
29 Dec, 08:30:48 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°06'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.2 208 03:11:58:397.5
30 Dec, 12:58:39 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°55'S 150°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 8.1 212 03:09:16:357.7
29 Dec, 10:16:35 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°50'S 150°20'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.0 220 03:11:35:567.5
30 Dec, 12:35:56 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°51'S 150°34'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 8.6 216 03:05:45:368.1
29 Dec, 06:45:36 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°56'S 150°55'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 9.7 216 03:08:25:187.8
29 Dec, 09:25:18 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°48'S 150°36'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 6.5 228 03:12:51:377.4
30 Dec, 01:51:37 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°43'S 150°22'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 6.5 220 03:11:28:437.5
30 Dec, 12:28:43 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°44'S 150°28'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 7.6 232 03:11:51:267.5
30 Dec, 12:51:26 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°45'S 150°32'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 5.4 224 03:13:00:107.4
30 Dec, 02:00:10 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°39'S 150°16'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 7.0 160 03:20:37:316.8
30 Dec, 09:37:31 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°44'S 150°34'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 5.4 216 03:13:14:347.4
30 Dec, 02:14:34 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°43'S 150°41'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 5.9 216 03:15:10:417.2
30 Dec, 04:10:41 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°41'S 150°47'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 8.1 232 03:17:57:207.0
30 Dec, 06:57:20 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°41'S 150°52'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 9.2 220 03:23:02:546.6
30 Dec, 12:02:54 PM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°46'S 151°06'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 8.1 216 03:13:40:367.3
30 Dec, 02:40:36 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°47'S 151°10'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 8.6 212 03:16:57:367.1
30 Dec, 05:57:36 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°28'S 150°21'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 5.9 176 04:03:01:316.3
30 Dec, 04:01:31 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°40'S 150°58'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 8.1 208 03:22:06:586.7
30 Dec, 11:06:58 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°20'S 150°27'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 5.4 180 04:00:39:186.5
30 Dec, 01:39:18 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°45'S 151°37'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 5.4 216 04:01:26:466.4
30 Dec, 02:26:46 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°26'S 150°53'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 7.0 208 04:08:41:276.0
30 Dec, 09:41:27 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°13'S 150°17'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 6.5 148 03:19:15:266.9
30 Dec, 08:15:26 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°19'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 5.4 188 04:02:46:356.4
30 Dec, 03:46:35 PM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°43'S 151°43'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 4.9 284 04:00:23:276.5
30 Dec, 01:23:27 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°26'S 151°04'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 8.1 232 04:09:27:176.0
30 Dec, 10:27:17 PM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°07'S 150°01'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 5.4 168 04:05:41:536.2
30 Dec, 06:41:53 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°25'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 4.9 192 04:11:36:075.8
31 Dec, 12:36:07 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°15'S 150°34'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 4.3 192 04:10:02:505.9
30 Dec, 11:02:50 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°10'S 150°18'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 3.8 172 04:07:18:286.1
30 Dec, 08:18:28 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°12'S 150°24'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 5.4 196 04:08:38:576.0
30 Dec, 09:38:57 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°14'S 150°40'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 5.4 224 04:02:51:326.4
30 Dec, 03:51:32 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°06'S 150°08'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 4.3 240 04:07:36:206.1
30 Dec, 08:36:20 PM
63
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°22'S 151°09'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 5.9 236 04:22:16:085.3
31 Dec, 11:16:08 AM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°06'S 150°16'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 1.6 160 04:10:01:235.9
30 Dec, 11:01:23 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°17'S 150°56'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 5.9 168 04:14:09:175.7
31 Dec, 03:09:17 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°09'S 150°39'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 7.0 196 03:22:58:436.6
30 Dec, 11:58:43 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°10'S 150°46'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 6.5 164 03:19:09:246.9
30 Dec, 08:09:24 AM
68 38°05'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 5.9 184 04:00:58:096.5
30 Dec, 01:58:09 PM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°55'S 150°02'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.2 3.2 240 04:06:34:336.1
30 Dec, 07:34:33 PM
70
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°10'S 151°01'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.6 240 04:17:25:165.5
31 Dec, 06:25:16 AM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°53'S 150°01'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.8 2.2 244 04:00:45:166.5
30 Dec, 01:45:16 PM
72
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°51'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 0.5 344 04:12:22:015.8
31 Dec, 01:22:01 AM
73
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°20'S 151°37'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 10.3 224 04:14:11:245.7
31 Dec, 03:11:24 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°08'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 8.6 216 04:05:48:316.2
30 Dec, 06:48:31 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°55'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 4.3 168 04:07:59:496.0
30 Dec, 08:59:49 PM
76
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°15'S 151°33'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 8.1 228 04:15:28:305.6
31 Dec, 04:28:30 AM
77
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°59'S 150°48'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 7.0 196 03:23:51:066.6
30 Dec, 12:51:06 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°06'S 151°10'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 5.9 200 04:14:50:395.7
31 Dec, 03:50:39 AM
79
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°25'S 151°57'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 8.1 124 05:23:21:294.4
01 Jan, 12:21:29 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°59'S 150°52'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 6.5 220 04:00:30:546.5
30 Dec, 01:30:54 PM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°16'S 151°37'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 9.2 240 04:14:50:385.7
31 Dec, 03:50:38 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°50'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 2.7 204 04:11:13:565.9
31 Dec, 12:13:56 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°13'S 151°33'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.6 216 04:12:50:215.8
31 Dec, 01:50:21 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°46'S 150°12'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 4.3 228 04:03:08:516.3
30 Dec, 04:08:51 PM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°15'S 151°42'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 9.2 220 04:18:32:505.5
31 Dec, 07:32:50 AM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°43'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 5.4 196 04:06:09:386.2
30 Dec, 07:09:38 PM
87
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°13'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.1 216 05:01:22:285.2
31 Dec, 02:22:28 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°52'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 8.1 232 04:02:41:456.4
30 Dec, 03:41:45 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°41'S 150°07'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 3.2 144 04:05:00:526.2
30 Dec, 06:00:52 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°51'S 150°49'E
47nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 7.6 256 04:03:55:416.3
30 Dec, 04:55:41 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°11'S 151°48'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
389.3 7.6 220 05:01:39:035.2
31 Dec, 02:39:03 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°38'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 2.2 76 04:06:38:236.1
30 Dec, 07:38:23 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°43'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 8.1 172 04:11:09:235.9
31 Dec, 12:09:23 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°36'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 3.2 204 04:13:27:355.7
31 Dec, 02:27:35 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°33'S 150°34'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 4.9 244 04:06:54:146.1
30 Dec, 07:54:14 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°30'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
409.4 7.0 176 04:09:48:115.9
30 Dec, 10:48:11 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 05:15:32:044.6
01 Jan, 04:32:04 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied