Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:11:50

27 December, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°48'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 18.4 216 01:15:38:3315.9
28 Dec, 04:38:33 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°41'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 16.7 224 01:16:55:3015.4
28 Dec, 05:55:30 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°17'S 150°28'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 14.6 204 01:17:39:0215.1
28 Dec, 06:39:02 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°03'S 149°55'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 15.7 212 01:17:23:3115.2
28 Dec, 06:23:31 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°01'S 149°51'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 14.6 216 01:18:09:2714.9
28 Dec, 07:09:27 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°13'S 150°43'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 19.4 200 01:18:44:1914.7
28 Dec, 07:44:19 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°58'S 150°07'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 16.7 208 01:18:58:2114.6
28 Dec, 07:58:21 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°19'S 151°22'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 14.6 216 01:21:55:5613.7
28 Dec, 10:55:56 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°58'S 150°36'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 14.0 192 01:20:32:3614.1
28 Dec, 09:32:36 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°01'S 150°54'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 9.7 192 01:20:11:3414.2
28 Dec, 09:11:34 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°46'S 150°52'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 02:00:01:5813.1
28 Dec, 01:01:58 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°49'S 151°23'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 17.8 212 01:23:02:1513.4
28 Dec, 12:02:15 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°41'S 151°20'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 16.7 212 02:00:08:3713.1
28 Dec, 01:08:37 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°21'S 150°23'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 18.4 212 01:23:58:5813.1
28 Dec, 12:58:58 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°23'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 02:04:21:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:21:17 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°18'S 150°42'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 17.8 212 02:02:15:1912.5
28 Dec, 03:15:19 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°11'S 150°30'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 15.7 212 02:01:49:3412.6
28 Dec, 02:49:34 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°31'S 151°44'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 14.6 212 02:05:56:4511.6
28 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°11'S 151°01'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 14.6 212 02:05:50:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:50:24 PM
20
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°10'S 151°00'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 18.9 216 02:03:03:4812.3
28 Dec, 04:03:48 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°16'S 151°21'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 02:10:41:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:41:43 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°08'S 151°11'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 15.1 224 02:07:26:2311.3
28 Dec, 08:26:23 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°17'S 151°45'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 14.6 204 02:10:50:3810.7
28 Dec, 11:50:38 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°05'S 151°31'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
388.7 12.4 160 02:10:36:3410.7
28 Dec, 11:36:34 PM
25
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°06'S 151°34'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
389.1 16.7 216 02:09:30:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:30:25 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°55'S 151°12'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 02:13:02:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:02:03 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°42'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 12.4 160 02:09:57:0810.8
28 Dec, 10:57:08 PM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°50'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 02:15:22:169.9
29 Dec, 04:22:16 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°49'S 151°20'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 15.1 216 02:11:13:0610.6
29 Dec, 12:13:06 AM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°50'S 151°23'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 14.0 200 02:11:35:0910.5
29 Dec, 12:35:09 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°41'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 10.8 200 02:10:05:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°21'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
411.5 6.5 196 02:14:14:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:14:01 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°33'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
414.4 14.0 200 02:15:32:299.9
29 Dec, 04:32:29 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°31'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
414.7 13.0 212 02:16:37:559.7
29 Dec, 05:37:55 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°25'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
416.4 16.7 172 02:14:17:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:17:45 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°20'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
419.1 12.4 204 02:15:49:279.8
29 Dec, 04:49:27 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°18'S 150°53'E
40nm E of Green Cape
419.9 11.3 160 02:16:39:469.7
29 Dec, 05:39:46 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°19'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
421.0 14.0 164 02:15:28:469.9
29 Dec, 04:28:46 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°19'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
421.3 14.0 160 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°16'S 150°53'E
40nm E of Green Cape
421.9 13.5 168 02:16:53:499.7
29 Dec, 05:53:49 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°15'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
423.3 15.7 160 02:16:49:139.7
29 Dec, 05:49:13 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°24'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
424.1 10.8 220 02:20:35:549.2
29 Dec, 09:35:54 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°17'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
425.8 15.7 160 02:18:26:019.5
29 Dec, 07:26:01 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°19'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
426.0 13.5 156 02:20:03:419.2
29 Dec, 09:03:41 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°33'S 151°59'E
94nm E of Green Cape
426.8 11.3 164 02:21:31:059.0
29 Dec, 10:31:05 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°35'S 152°05'E
99nm E of Green Cape
427.6 11.3 212 02:19:53:379.3
29 Dec, 08:53:37 AM
47
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°07'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
431.1 15.1 168 02:15:29:109.9
29 Dec, 04:29:10 AM
48
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°19'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
431.1 11.9 156 02:23:46:208.8
29 Dec, 12:46:20 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°07'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
432.0 11.9 164 02:19:37:339.3
29 Dec, 08:37:33 AM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°54'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.5 7.0 184 02:20:51:369.1
29 Dec, 09:51:36 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°08'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
433.7 3.8 160 02:21:44:489.0
29 Dec, 10:44:48 AM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°57'S 150°28'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
434.0 10.3 164 02:20:49:279.1
29 Dec, 09:49:27 AM
53
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°21'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
434.5 10.8 168 02:21:55:249.0
29 Dec, 10:55:24 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°12'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
434.6 11.3 176 03:00:18:538.7
29 Dec, 01:18:53 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°00'S 150°43'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
434.8 11.9 164 02:22:23:148.9
29 Dec, 11:23:14 AM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°14'S 151°31'E
70nm E of Green Cape
435.1 13.5 156 02:22:39:208.9
29 Dec, 11:39:20 AM
57
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°58'S 150°37'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 10.8 228 03:01:14:158.6
29 Dec, 02:14:15 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°01'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
435.7 10.8 208 02:22:25:138.9
29 Dec, 11:25:13 AM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°06'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
436.8 13.5 208 03:03:17:118.3
29 Dec, 04:17:11 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°22'S 152°01'E
95nm E of Green Cape
437.5 13.0 160 02:23:23:368.8
29 Dec, 12:23:36 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°04'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
438.5 8.6 232 03:04:48:228.2
29 Dec, 05:48:22 PM
62
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°59'S 150°56'E
46nm E of Green Cape
438.5 03:03:15:028.3
29 Dec, 04:15:02 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°03'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
439.4 8.6 156 03:03:24:168.3
29 Dec, 04:24:16 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°06'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
440.0 7.6 188 03:00:52:388.6
29 Dec, 01:52:38 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°55'S 150°46'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
440.2 03:08:51:277.8
29 Dec, 09:51:27 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°55'S 151°03'E
52nm NE of Green Cape
444.7 8.6 180 03:02:05:028.5
29 Dec, 03:05:02 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°52'S 150°59'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 10.3 184 03:04:16:418.2
29 Dec, 05:16:41 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°53'S 151°05'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
446.8 9.7 156 03:03:44:218.3
29 Dec, 04:44:21 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°43'S 150°23'E
29nm S of Montague Island
446.8 11.9 204 03:01:19:338.6
29 Dec, 02:19:33 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°42'S 150°23'E
29nm S of Montague Island
447.3 8.6 200 03:03:32:388.3
29 Dec, 04:32:38 PM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°56'S 151°23'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 8.6 152 03:06:44:428.0
29 Dec, 07:44:42 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°58'S 151°30'E
76nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 5.9 176 03:05:19:198.1
29 Dec, 06:19:19 PM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°53'S 151°18'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
450.4 7.6 148 03:12:52:417.4
30 Dec, 01:52:41 AM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°54'S 151°22'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 9.7 160 03:04:14:368.2
29 Dec, 05:14:36 PM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°52'S 151°15'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
450.9 9.2 152 03:14:57:317.2
30 Dec, 03:57:31 AM
76 36°41'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 9.2 188 03:05:49:318.1
29 Dec, 06:49:31 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°49'S 151°13'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 10.3 192 03:04:26:528.2
29 Dec, 05:26:52 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°58'S 151°42'E
84nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 9.7 176 03:05:45:578.1
29 Dec, 06:45:57 PM
79
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°44'S 150°55'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 13.5 168 03:07:51:147.9
29 Dec, 08:51:14 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°37'S 150°30'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 8.1 192 03:06:12:458.0
29 Dec, 07:12:45 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°36'S 150°25'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 10.8 180 03:06:10:508.0
29 Dec, 07:10:50 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°51'S 151°24'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 8.1 172 03:06:55:428.0
29 Dec, 07:55:42 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°35'S 150°29'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 8.6 220 03:05:28:428.1
29 Dec, 06:28:42 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°46'S 151°11'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
455.4 5.9 184 03:07:50:347.9
29 Dec, 08:50:34 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°37'S 150°47'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 10.8 164 03:11:20:037.5
30 Dec, 12:20:03 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°37'S 150°57'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 9.2 216 03:11:39:417.5
30 Dec, 12:39:41 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°25'S 150°19'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
462.7 8.1 176 03:13:42:537.3
30 Dec, 02:42:53 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°26'S 150°24'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 9.2 184 03:10:21:417.6
29 Dec, 11:21:41 PM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°32'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 9.2 168 03:11:25:067.5
30 Dec, 12:25:06 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°33'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 9.2 176 03:12:25:487.4
30 Dec, 01:25:48 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°37'S 151°13'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
464.5 7.6 172 03:12:26:467.4
30 Dec, 01:26:46 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°28'S 150°46'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 7.6 176 03:12:14:147.5
30 Dec, 01:14:14 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°30'S 150°57'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
466.9 6.5 188 03:14:43:187.2
30 Dec, 03:43:18 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°25'S 150°41'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
467.2 7.0 180 03:16:35:167.1
30 Dec, 05:35:16 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°22'S 150°30'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
468.8 8.6 200 03:15:24:027.2
30 Dec, 04:24:02 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°17'S 150°56'E
34nm E of Montague Island
478.7 5.4 192 03:23:34:336.6
30 Dec, 12:34:33 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°14'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Montague Island
479.4 5.9 184 03:21:29:416.7
30 Dec, 10:29:41 AM
98 36°04'S 150°22'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
484.2 6.5 156 04:06:11:246.1
30 Dec, 07:11:24 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied