Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

27 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°33'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 13.5 228 01:17:11:0015.3
28 Dec, 06:11:00 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°24'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 10.8 212 01:19:34:3014.4
28 Dec, 08:34:30 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°08'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 8.1 156 01:19:05:1714.6
28 Dec, 08:05:17 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°04'S 149°10'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 10.8 204 01:19:36:5314.4
28 Dec, 08:36:53 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°09'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 9.2 228 01:19:08:0514.6
28 Dec, 08:08:05 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°54'S 149°11'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.3 12.4 196 01:19:41:5014.4
28 Dec, 08:41:50 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°42'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 20.0 192 01:22:08:5513.6
28 Dec, 11:08:55 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°46'S 149°43'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
156.7 15.1 212 01:21:50:0613.7
28 Dec, 10:50:06 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°32'S 149°19'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 16.7 200 01:22:21:1113.6
28 Dec, 11:21:11 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°31'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
161.1 15.1 212 01:22:20:3313.6
28 Dec, 11:20:33 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°40'S 150°01'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
170.6 16.7 212 01:22:22:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:22:09 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°16'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 01:22:46:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:46:47 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°29'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 15.7 204 01:22:42:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:42:26 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°57'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 13.5 220 02:04:09:4012.0
28 Dec, 05:09:40 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°28'S 149°27'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
218.9 02:04:29:5912.0
28 Dec, 05:29:59 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°30'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.8 17.3 164 02:05:53:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:53:42 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°19'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 14.6 208 02:08:07:2711.2
28 Dec, 09:07:27 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°02'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 11.3 204 02:11:54:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°12'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 02:10:19:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:19:01 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°20'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 02:10:11:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:11:58 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°00'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 10.3 192 02:11:32:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:32:32 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°08'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 9.7 220 02:12:40:4110.4
29 Dec, 01:40:41 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°59'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 11.9 200 02:15:10:089.9
29 Dec, 04:10:08 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°51'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 9.2 184 02:16:28:199.7
29 Dec, 05:28:19 AM
25
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°31'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
274.9 10.8 164 03:02:11:138.5
29 Dec, 03:11:13 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°52'S 150°53'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
280.6 02:17:49:029.5
29 Dec, 06:49:02 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°30'S 150°38'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 6.5 192 02:23:29:508.8
29 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°23'S 150°27'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 6.5 212 02:23:51:098.7
29 Dec, 12:51:09 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°27'S 150°43'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.0 228 03:02:48:238.4
29 Dec, 03:48:23 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°09'S 150°23'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 6.5 276 03:06:52:238.0
29 Dec, 07:52:23 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°06'S 150°31'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 3.8 204 03:11:16:077.5
30 Dec, 12:16:07 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°54'S 150°26'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 8.1 212 03:09:22:017.7
29 Dec, 10:22:01 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°49'S 150°21'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 7.0 220 03:11:45:147.5
30 Dec, 12:45:14 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°50'S 150°36'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
329.9 10.3 220 03:06:00:358.1
29 Dec, 07:00:35 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°54'S 150°56'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 9.7 216 03:09:12:037.7
29 Dec, 10:12:03 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°47'S 150°37'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 5.9 220 03:12:25:517.4
30 Dec, 01:25:51 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°42'S 150°24'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 6.5 232 03:11:10:267.6
30 Dec, 12:10:26 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°43'S 150°29'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 7.6 236 03:11:39:567.5
30 Dec, 12:39:56 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°44'S 150°33'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 7.6 236 03:12:39:597.4
30 Dec, 01:39:59 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°38'S 150°15'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 5.4 172 03:20:18:126.8
30 Dec, 09:18:12 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°44'S 150°35'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 8.1 228 03:13:09:197.4
30 Dec, 02:09:19 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°42'S 150°42'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 8.1 220 03:15:13:557.2
30 Dec, 04:13:55 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°40'S 150°48'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 8.6 220 03:18:07:537.0
30 Dec, 07:07:53 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°40'S 150°53'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 6.5 220 03:23:55:526.5
30 Dec, 12:55:52 PM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°44'S 151°07'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 8.1 216 03:14:22:307.3
30 Dec, 03:22:30 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°46'S 151°11'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 8.6 212 03:17:14:307.0
30 Dec, 06:14:30 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°27'S 150°21'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 5.4 176 04:03:02:126.3
30 Dec, 04:02:12 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°39'S 150°58'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 5.9 220 03:22:27:246.7
30 Dec, 11:27:24 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°19'S 150°27'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 5.9 184 04:00:36:266.5
30 Dec, 01:36:26 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°45'S 151°38'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 3.8 244 04:00:51:036.5
30 Dec, 01:51:03 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°25'S 150°54'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 5.9 224 04:09:09:486.0
30 Dec, 10:09:48 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°12'S 150°18'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 6.5 148 03:19:02:316.9
30 Dec, 08:02:31 AM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°42'S 151°44'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 5.9 256 03:23:27:266.6
30 Dec, 12:27:26 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°18'S 150°41'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 5.4 188 04:02:54:216.4
30 Dec, 03:54:21 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°06'S 150°00'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.5 5.4 172 04:05:26:486.2
30 Dec, 06:26:48 PM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°25'S 151°05'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 7.6 240 04:10:18:345.9
30 Dec, 11:18:34 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°14'S 150°34'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 4.3 204 04:09:02:216.0
30 Dec, 10:02:21 PM
58
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°23'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 4.9 192 04:12:23:215.8
31 Dec, 01:23:21 AM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°09'S 150°18'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 6.5 176 04:07:01:076.1
30 Dec, 08:01:07 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°11'S 150°24'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 4.9 164 04:08:12:276.0
30 Dec, 09:12:27 PM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°05'S 150°09'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 3.2 224 04:06:20:126.1
30 Dec, 07:20:12 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°14'S 150°40'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 5.9 224 04:02:27:226.4
30 Dec, 03:27:22 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°05'S 150°17'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 1.6 160 04:09:26:416.0
30 Dec, 10:26:41 PM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°22'S 151°10'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 5.4 216 04:22:27:185.3
31 Dec, 11:27:18 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°16'S 150°56'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 7.0 180 04:13:50:015.7
31 Dec, 02:50:01 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°08'S 150°40'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 5.4 184 03:22:38:176.6
30 Dec, 11:38:17 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°09'S 150°46'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 5.9 188 03:19:00:026.9
30 Dec, 08:00:02 AM
68 38°04'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 4.3 180 04:00:40:026.5
30 Dec, 01:40:02 PM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°54'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.6 0.5 192 04:04:59:556.2
30 Dec, 05:59:55 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°51'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.1 0.5 20 04:10:06:495.9
30 Dec, 11:06:49 PM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°53'S 150°02'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
375.1 1.6 224 03:23:11:276.6
30 Dec, 12:11:27 PM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°09'S 151°03'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.8 236 04:18:02:075.5
31 Dec, 07:02:07 AM
73
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°19'S 151°38'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.6 224 04:16:02:505.6
31 Dec, 05:02:50 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°07'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 5.9 216 04:06:01:536.2
30 Dec, 07:01:53 PM
75
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°24'S 151°56'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 8.6 120 05:19:44:514.5
01 Jan, 08:44:51 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°54'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 6.5 168 04:07:36:396.1
30 Dec, 08:36:39 PM
77
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°14'S 151°33'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 8.1 224 04:15:42:215.6
31 Dec, 04:42:21 AM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°58'S 150°48'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 7.0 176 04:00:00:396.5
30 Dec, 01:00:39 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°05'S 151°10'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 5.9 216 04:15:25:075.6
31 Dec, 04:25:07 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°59'S 150°53'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 8.6 232 04:00:01:046.5
30 Dec, 01:01:04 PM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°15'S 151°39'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 9.2 240 04:17:16:355.5
31 Dec, 06:16:35 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°49'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 2.7 204 04:10:50:455.9
30 Dec, 11:50:45 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°12'S 151°34'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.1 220 04:13:47:295.7
31 Dec, 02:47:29 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°45'S 150°12'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 4.3 228 04:02:39:306.4
30 Dec, 03:39:30 PM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°14'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 9.2 220 04:20:11:435.4
31 Dec, 09:11:43 AM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°42'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 3.8 192 04:05:41:556.2
30 Dec, 06:41:55 PM
87
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°12'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 8.6 212 05:01:47:195.2
31 Dec, 02:47:19 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°41'S 150°07'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 3.8 196 04:03:39:106.3
30 Dec, 04:39:10 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°51'S 150°51'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 8.6 220 04:03:01:406.3
30 Dec, 04:01:40 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°50'S 150°51'E
48nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 7.6 256 04:04:25:466.3
30 Dec, 05:25:46 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°11'S 151°49'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
390.1 7.0 228 05:01:30:555.2
31 Dec, 02:30:55 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°38'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 3.2 176 04:05:25:566.2
30 Dec, 06:25:56 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 3.2 236 04:12:02:335.8
31 Dec, 01:02:33 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°42'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 6.5 172 04:10:51:215.9
30 Dec, 11:51:21 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°33'S 150°35'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 4.9 224 04:05:58:516.2
30 Dec, 06:58:51 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°29'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.0 176 04:11:19:135.9
31 Dec, 12:19:13 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 05:11:34:014.8
01 Jan, 12:34:01 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied