Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:11:40

27 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°45'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 18.4 216 01:15:45:3915.8
28 Dec, 04:45:39 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°38'S 150°46'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 17.8 220 01:17:05:3015.3
28 Dec, 06:05:30 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°14'S 150°30'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 16.2 208 01:17:41:2315.1
28 Dec, 06:41:23 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°00'S 149°57'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 15.7 212 01:17:25:3115.2
28 Dec, 06:25:31 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°59'S 149°53'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 16.7 216 01:18:09:4114.9
28 Dec, 07:09:41 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°11'S 150°45'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 18.9 204 01:18:56:0914.6
28 Dec, 07:56:09 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°56'S 150°09'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 16.7 208 01:19:05:0114.6
28 Dec, 08:05:01 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°17'S 151°24'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 14.6 204 01:22:13:2313.6
28 Dec, 11:13:23 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°55'S 150°35'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 14.0 192 01:20:30:4414.1
28 Dec, 09:30:44 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°58'S 150°56'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 9.7 192 01:20:21:2014.2
28 Dec, 09:21:20 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°44'S 150°54'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 02:00:05:3513.1
28 Dec, 01:05:35 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°47'S 151°26'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 17.8 216 01:23:23:2513.3
28 Dec, 12:23:25 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°39'S 151°22'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 16.2 216 02:00:15:4813.0
28 Dec, 01:15:48 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°18'S 150°26'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 18.4 212 02:00:28:3113.0
28 Dec, 01:28:31 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°21'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 02:04:21:0912.0
28 Dec, 05:21:09 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°15'S 150°44'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 18.4 212 02:02:34:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:34:47 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°09'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 15.7 212 02:02:05:4412.5
28 Dec, 03:05:44 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°28'S 151°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 11.9 216 02:06:28:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:28:44 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°09'S 151°03'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 14.6 212 02:06:21:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:21:52 PM
20
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°07'S 151°02'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 18.9 204 02:03:18:3912.2
28 Dec, 04:18:39 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°14'S 151°21'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 02:10:39:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:39:35 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°06'S 151°13'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 15.1 220 02:07:44:1611.3
28 Dec, 08:44:16 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°15'S 151°45'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 13.5 156 02:10:31:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:31:22 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°02'S 151°29'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
390.2 12.4 160 02:10:25:1510.8
28 Dec, 11:25:15 PM
25
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°03'S 151°36'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 13.5 192 02:10:00:5510.8
28 Dec, 11:00:55 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°53'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 02:13:00:3510.3
29 Dec, 02:00:35 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°48'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 02:15:21:089.9
29 Dec, 04:21:08 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°40'S 150°54'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 13.5 168 02:10:00:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:00:39 PM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°48'S 151°21'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 15.1 224 02:11:08:0910.6
29 Dec, 12:08:09 AM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°48'S 151°22'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 14.0 200 02:11:38:2710.5
29 Dec, 12:38:27 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°39'S 151°07'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 12.4 212 02:10:27:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:27:49 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°19'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
413.2 13.0 208 02:14:18:2710.1
29 Dec, 03:18:27 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°30'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
416.7 9.2 200 02:16:52:259.7
29 Dec, 05:52:25 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°31'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
416.7 14.6 200 02:16:03:559.8
29 Dec, 05:03:55 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°22'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
418.5 17.8 156 02:14:35:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:35:58 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°18'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
421.2 14.0 200 02:16:16:479.8
29 Dec, 05:16:47 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°16'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
422.0 11.3 160 02:17:04:279.7
29 Dec, 06:04:27 AM
38
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°16'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
423.3 14.6 164 02:15:33:109.9
29 Dec, 04:33:10 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°16'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
423.6 14.0 164 02:16:10:519.8
29 Dec, 05:10:51 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°14'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
423.9 15.7 160 02:17:17:119.6
29 Dec, 06:17:11 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°23'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
425.6 7.6 228 02:20:27:339.2
29 Dec, 09:27:33 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°12'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
425.7 15.7 160 02:17:35:029.6
29 Dec, 06:35:02 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°18'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
427.3 9.7 160 02:19:52:019.3
29 Dec, 08:52:01 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°15'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
427.7 14.6 176 02:18:40:379.4
29 Dec, 07:40:37 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°31'S 151°58'E
93nm E of Green Cape
428.2 11.3 164 02:21:30:069.0
29 Dec, 10:30:06 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°33'S 152°06'E
100nm E of Green Cape
429.4 10.8 212 02:20:07:089.2
29 Dec, 09:07:08 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°18'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
432.3 9.7 156 02:23:24:128.8
29 Dec, 12:24:12 PM
48
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°04'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
433.4 16.2 168 02:16:12:449.8
29 Dec, 05:12:44 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°04'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
433.8 14.0 160 02:19:54:599.3
29 Dec, 08:54:59 AM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.3 7.0 184 02:21:03:209.1
29 Dec, 10:03:20 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°06'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
435.4 3.8 160 02:21:58:359.0
29 Dec, 10:58:35 AM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°55'S 150°27'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
435.5 11.3 172 02:20:56:399.1
29 Dec, 09:56:39 AM
53
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°19'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
436.0 10.3 168 02:21:57:179.0
29 Dec, 10:57:17 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°10'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
436.2 12.4 168 03:00:38:178.6
29 Dec, 01:38:17 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°58'S 150°43'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 11.9 164 02:22:44:168.9
29 Dec, 11:44:16 AM
56
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°57'S 150°39'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.8 10.8 208 03:01:22:598.6
29 Dec, 02:22:59 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°12'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
436.8 10.8 160 02:22:54:528.9
29 Dec, 11:54:52 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°59'S 150°50'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 10.8 208 02:22:44:308.9
29 Dec, 11:44:30 AM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°05'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
438.4 8.6 220 03:03:40:278.3
29 Dec, 04:40:27 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°20'S 152°00'E
94nm E of Green Cape
439.1 13.0 168 02:23:39:558.8
29 Dec, 12:39:55 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°58'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
439.9 03:03:22:118.3
29 Dec, 04:22:11 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°03'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
440.0 10.3 224 03:04:52:178.2
29 Dec, 05:52:17 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°01'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
440.8 11.3 164 03:03:25:538.3
29 Dec, 04:25:53 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°54'S 150°46'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
441.5 03:08:50:047.8
29 Dec, 09:50:04 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°04'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
441.9 7.6 188 03:01:25:338.6
29 Dec, 02:25:33 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°53'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 8.6 176 03:02:13:258.5
29 Dec, 03:13:25 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°50'S 150°59'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
448.0 8.1 180 03:04:41:038.2
29 Dec, 05:41:03 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°51'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 10.8 160 03:03:59:558.3
29 Dec, 04:59:55 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°41'S 150°24'E
28nm S of Montague Island
448.5 8.1 208 03:01:43:178.5
29 Dec, 02:43:17 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°41'S 150°24'E
28nm S of Montague Island
448.8 7.6 196 03:03:48:388.3
29 Dec, 04:48:38 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°57'S 151°30'E
75nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 10.3 164 03:05:01:588.2
29 Dec, 06:01:58 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°55'S 151°23'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
450.2 8.1 180 03:06:45:468.0
29 Dec, 07:45:46 PM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°52'S 151°18'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 9.7 176 03:12:23:247.4
30 Dec, 01:23:24 AM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°50'S 151°15'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 11.9 168 03:15:16:347.2
30 Dec, 04:16:34 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°52'S 151°22'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 9.7 160 03:04:41:448.2
29 Dec, 05:41:44 PM
76
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°57'S 151°42'E
83nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 10.8 172 03:05:55:238.1
29 Dec, 06:55:23 PM
77 36°39'S 150°40'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 9.2 188 03:06:40:088.0
29 Dec, 07:40:08 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°43'S 150°55'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 8.1 176 03:08:07:167.8
29 Dec, 09:07:16 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°47'S 151°13'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 8.1 188 03:04:38:118.2
29 Dec, 05:38:11 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°34'S 150°25'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 7.6 184 03:06:25:458.0
29 Dec, 07:25:45 PM
81
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°35'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 8.1 192 03:07:02:267.9
29 Dec, 08:02:26 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°49'S 151°24'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 10.3 168 03:07:04:017.9
29 Dec, 08:04:01 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°34'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 8.1 208 03:05:42:148.1
29 Dec, 06:42:14 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°44'S 151°11'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 4.3 188 03:07:44:597.9
29 Dec, 08:44:59 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°35'S 150°46'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 7.0 176 03:11:37:157.5
30 Dec, 12:37:15 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°36'S 150°58'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 6.5 212 03:11:05:167.6
30 Dec, 12:05:16 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°24'S 150°19'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 9.7 172 03:14:19:217.3
30 Dec, 03:19:21 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°24'S 150°24'E
13nm SE of Montague Island
465.1 9.2 184 03:11:20:377.5
30 Dec, 12:20:37 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°30'S 150°52'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 9.2 168 03:12:15:137.5
30 Dec, 01:15:13 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°35'S 151°13'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 8.1 168 03:12:30:457.4
30 Dec, 01:30:45 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°32'S 151°01'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 9.2 176 03:13:03:217.4
30 Dec, 02:03:21 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°27'S 150°46'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
467.3 9.2 168 03:12:26:057.4
30 Dec, 01:26:05 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°28'S 150°57'E
38nm E of Montague Island
468.1 7.6 180 03:14:44:487.2
30 Dec, 03:44:48 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°24'S 150°41'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
468.5 9.2 172 03:16:48:257.1
30 Dec, 05:48:25 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°20'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
470.2 10.3 200 03:16:06:097.1
30 Dec, 05:06:09 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°16'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Montague Island
479.7 6.5 228 03:23:27:586.6
30 Dec, 12:27:58 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°13'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Montague Island
480.7 5.9 184 03:22:05:566.7
30 Dec, 11:05:56 AM
98 36°03'S 150°23'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
485.4 6.5 156 04:06:40:156.1
30 Dec, 07:40:15 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied