Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

27 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°31'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 13.5 240 01:17:08:1115.3
28 Dec, 06:08:11 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°22'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 10.8 212 01:19:30:5114.4
28 Dec, 08:30:51 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°07'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 7.0 208 01:18:50:4814.7
28 Dec, 07:50:48 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°02'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 10.3 200 01:19:28:3714.5
28 Dec, 08:28:37 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°08'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
133.9 9.7 164 01:18:52:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:52:36 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°52'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.7 10.3 204 01:19:32:4914.4
28 Dec, 08:32:49 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°39'S 149°30'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
156.3 16.2 200 01:22:18:2913.6
28 Dec, 11:18:29 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°44'S 149°45'E
69nm SE of St Helens Point
159.5 17.3 216 01:21:56:3413.7
28 Dec, 10:56:34 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°28'S 149°20'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
161.8 16.7 200 01:22:38:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:38:20 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°28'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 15.1 212 01:22:33:0513.5
28 Dec, 11:33:05 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°37'S 150°03'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 16.7 212 01:22:24:2813.5
28 Dec, 11:24:28 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°13'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 01:22:47:3613.4
28 Dec, 11:47:36 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°26'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 18.9 204 01:22:47:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:47:24 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°55'S 150°30'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 13.5 220 02:04:20:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:20:07 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°26'S 149°28'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 02:04:48:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:48:57 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°28'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 16.2 168 02:05:44:0811.7
28 Dec, 06:44:08 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 11.3 196 02:08:13:4511.2
28 Dec, 09:13:45 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°59'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 11.3 204 02:12:16:2910.4
29 Dec, 01:16:29 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°10'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 02:10:19:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:19:50 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°18'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 02:10:14:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:14:04 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°58'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 9.2 204 02:11:35:5310.5
29 Dec, 12:35:53 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°07'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 9.7 220 02:12:53:5410.3
29 Dec, 01:53:54 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°57'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 10.3 200 02:15:05:5810.0
29 Dec, 04:05:58 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°29'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
276.3 10.8 164 03:02:21:318.4
29 Dec, 03:21:31 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°48'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 9.2 184 02:16:50:509.7
29 Dec, 05:50:50 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°51'S 150°54'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
282.1 02:17:44:299.6
29 Dec, 06:44:29 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 8.6 204 02:23:02:208.8
29 Dec, 12:02:20 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°22'S 150°27'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 10.3 200 02:23:32:258.8
29 Dec, 12:32:25 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 7.0 228 03:02:27:168.4
29 Dec, 03:27:16 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°09'S 150°24'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.0 216 03:05:55:298.1
29 Dec, 06:55:29 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°04'S 150°31'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 3.8 204 03:11:18:277.5
30 Dec, 12:18:27 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°53'S 150°27'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 8.1 216 03:09:27:007.7
29 Dec, 10:27:00 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°48'S 150°22'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 7.0 220 03:11:30:107.5
30 Dec, 12:30:10 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°48'S 150°37'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 10.3 212 03:06:23:498.0
29 Dec, 07:23:49 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°53'S 150°57'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 8.6 212 03:09:03:057.8
29 Dec, 10:03:05 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°46'S 150°38'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 5.9 220 03:12:47:397.4
30 Dec, 01:47:39 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°41'S 150°25'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 5.9 236 03:10:50:277.6
29 Dec, 11:50:27 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°42'S 150°30'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 7.0 224 03:11:29:517.5
30 Dec, 12:29:51 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°43'S 150°35'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 8.6 224 03:12:38:247.4
30 Dec, 01:38:24 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°37'S 150°16'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 5.9 176 03:20:18:136.8
30 Dec, 09:18:13 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°43'S 150°36'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 7.6 228 03:13:08:287.4
30 Dec, 02:08:28 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°41'S 150°43'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.4 7.6 228 03:15:18:257.2
30 Dec, 04:18:25 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°39'S 150°49'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 8.6 216 03:18:17:397.0
30 Dec, 07:17:39 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°39'S 150°55'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 6.5 220 04:01:03:046.5
30 Dec, 02:03:04 PM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°43'S 151°08'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 9.2 224 03:14:04:027.3
30 Dec, 03:04:02 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°45'S 151°12'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 10.3 228 03:17:49:147.0
30 Dec, 06:49:14 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°26'S 150°21'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 5.9 168 04:03:01:126.3
30 Dec, 04:01:12 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°37'S 151°00'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 5.9 220 03:23:15:436.6
30 Dec, 12:15:43 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°18'S 150°27'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 5.9 192 04:00:23:416.5
30 Dec, 01:23:41 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°44'S 151°39'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 3.8 244 04:00:54:306.5
30 Dec, 01:54:30 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°25'S 150°55'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 7.6 224 04:09:17:326.0
30 Dec, 10:17:32 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°11'S 150°18'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 6.5 148 03:18:49:246.9
30 Dec, 07:49:24 AM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°42'S 151°45'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 5.4 244 03:22:22:096.7
30 Dec, 11:22:09 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°17'S 150°41'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 5.4 188 04:02:42:126.4
30 Dec, 03:42:12 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°05'S 150°00'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 4.3 164 04:05:03:116.2
30 Dec, 06:03:11 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°14'S 150°35'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 4.3 208 04:08:11:086.0
30 Dec, 09:11:08 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°24'S 151°06'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 7.6 240 04:11:17:375.9
31 Dec, 12:17:37 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°08'S 150°17'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 6.5 168 04:06:46:366.1
30 Dec, 07:46:36 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°10'S 150°24'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 4.9 164 04:08:09:316.0
30 Dec, 09:09:31 PM
60
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°22'S 151°04'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 4.9 192 04:13:07:445.8
31 Dec, 02:07:44 AM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°05'S 150°10'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 3.2 224 04:04:56:466.2
30 Dec, 05:56:46 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°13'S 150°41'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 4.9 224 04:01:39:106.4
30 Dec, 02:39:10 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°05'S 150°17'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 1.6 160 04:08:55:316.0
30 Dec, 09:55:31 PM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°21'S 151°11'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 5.4 216 04:23:22:555.3
31 Dec, 12:22:55 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°15'S 150°56'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 7.0 248 04:13:30:585.7
31 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°07'S 150°40'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 5.4 184 03:22:18:206.7
30 Dec, 11:18:20 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°09'S 150°47'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 7.6 252 03:18:32:006.9
30 Dec, 07:32:00 AM
68
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°54'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.9 1.6 144 04:03:28:406.3
30 Dec, 04:28:40 PM
69 38°03'S 150°39'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 4.3 180 04:01:03:276.5
30 Dec, 02:03:27 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°51'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 0.5 20 04:07:33:436.1
30 Dec, 08:33:43 PM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°52'S 150°02'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.6 1.6 224 03:22:00:496.7
30 Dec, 11:00:49 AM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°08'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.6 220 04:18:34:425.5
31 Dec, 07:34:42 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°06'S 151°06'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 4.3 212 04:05:56:556.2
30 Dec, 06:56:55 PM
74
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°18'S 151°40'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 7.6 224 04:18:32:265.5
31 Dec, 07:32:26 AM
75
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°24'S 151°54'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 6.5 148 05:16:53:374.6
01 Jan, 05:53:37 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°53'S 150°32'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 6.5 168 04:07:49:476.1
30 Dec, 08:49:47 PM
77
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°13'S 151°35'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.1 224 04:17:01:055.6
31 Dec, 06:01:05 AM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°57'S 150°48'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 7.6 172 04:00:19:396.5
30 Dec, 01:19:39 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°04'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 7.6 192 04:15:47:555.6
31 Dec, 04:47:55 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°58'S 150°54'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 7.6 220 03:23:54:136.6
30 Dec, 12:54:13 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°48'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 4.9 188 04:09:50:175.9
30 Dec, 10:50:17 PM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°14'S 151°40'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.1 216 04:17:45:345.5
31 Dec, 06:45:34 AM
83
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°45'S 150°12'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 4.3 228 04:02:03:226.4
30 Dec, 03:03:22 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°11'S 151°35'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 8.6 224 04:15:03:375.7
31 Dec, 04:03:37 AM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°12'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.2 220 04:22:48:565.3
31 Dec, 11:48:56 AM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°41'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 3.8 220 04:05:12:196.2
30 Dec, 06:12:19 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°40'S 150°07'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 4.3 240 04:02:23:026.4
30 Dec, 03:23:02 PM
88
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°11'S 151°46'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
388.4 5.9 204 05:02:43:095.1
31 Dec, 03:43:09 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°51'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 8.1 216 04:03:22:566.3
30 Dec, 04:22:56 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°49'S 150°52'E
48nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 5.9 252 04:03:41:486.3
30 Dec, 04:41:48 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°10'S 151°50'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 6.5 240 05:02:17:545.1
31 Dec, 03:17:54 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°37'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 2.7 184 04:04:11:206.3
30 Dec, 05:11:20 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°36'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 3.8 260 04:10:16:385.9
30 Dec, 11:16:38 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°40'S 150°44'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 6.5 172 04:11:22:185.9
31 Dec, 12:22:18 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°32'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 5.4 228 04:04:47:086.2
30 Dec, 05:47:08 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°28'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
411.7 7.6 184 04:11:17:575.9
31 Dec, 12:17:57 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 05:08:00:244.9
31 Dec, 09:00:24 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied