Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:11:30

27 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°43'S 150°42'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 18.4 216 01:15:48:3915.8
28 Dec, 04:48:39 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°36'S 150°49'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 18.4 236 01:17:10:1415.3
28 Dec, 06:10:14 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°11'S 150°31'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 15.1 196 01:17:49:3015.0
28 Dec, 06:49:30 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°58'S 149°59'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 15.7 212 01:17:28:1215.2
28 Dec, 06:28:12 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°56'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 16.7 216 01:18:20:1214.8
28 Dec, 07:20:12 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°08'S 150°47'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 21.6 224 01:19:06:0614.6
28 Dec, 08:06:06 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°54'S 150°10'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 18.4 192 01:18:57:1114.6
28 Dec, 07:57:11 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°15'S 151°26'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 13.0 212 01:22:20:0613.6
28 Dec, 11:20:06 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°52'S 150°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 14.0 192 01:20:29:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:29:14 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°55'S 150°58'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 9.7 192 01:20:32:3314.1
28 Dec, 09:32:33 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°42'S 150°55'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 02:00:09:0013.0
28 Dec, 01:09:00 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°44'S 151°29'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 17.8 216 02:00:11:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:11:06 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°36'S 151°24'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 16.2 216 02:00:36:2212.9
28 Dec, 01:36:22 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°16'S 150°27'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 20.0 212 02:00:26:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:26:40 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°19'S 150°41'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 02:04:21:0112.0
28 Dec, 05:21:01 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°13'S 150°46'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 14.6 216 02:02:51:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:51:19 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°07'S 150°34'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 19.4 208 02:02:22:3512.5
28 Dec, 03:22:35 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°26'S 151°47'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 12.4 200 02:06:51:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:51:19 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°07'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 14.6 212 02:06:34:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:34:44 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°12'S 151°21'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 02:10:37:2810.7
28 Dec, 11:37:28 PM
21
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°05'S 151°03'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 12.4 204 02:03:25:4712.2
28 Dec, 04:25:47 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°04'S 151°15'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 10.3 224 02:08:01:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:01:22 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°12'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 13.5 156 02:10:37:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:37:43 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°01'S 151°28'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 12.4 160 02:10:00:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:00:57 PM
25
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°01'S 151°37'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 15.1 212 02:10:30:0910.7
28 Dec, 11:30:09 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°51'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 02:12:59:0710.3
29 Dec, 01:59:07 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°47'S 151°18'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 02:15:20:019.9
29 Dec, 04:20:01 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°38'S 150°53'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 16.7 176 02:10:01:4510.8
28 Dec, 11:01:45 PM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°46'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 14.0 200 02:11:43:5810.5
29 Dec, 12:43:58 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°46'S 151°23'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 15.1 224 02:11:57:2710.5
29 Dec, 12:57:27 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°37'S 151°09'E
57nm E of Green Cape
407.3 15.1 204 02:10:53:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:53:04 PM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°17'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
414.9 14.6 204 02:14:22:0610.1
29 Dec, 03:22:06 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°29'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
419.0 16.2 200 02:16:32:439.7
29 Dec, 05:32:43 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°27'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
419.0 9.2 200 02:17:30:279.6
29 Dec, 06:30:27 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°19'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
421.0 17.8 156 02:15:15:009.9
29 Dec, 04:15:00 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°14'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
423.4 13.5 164 02:16:57:099.7
29 Dec, 05:57:09 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°16'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
423.9 14.0 200 02:16:59:229.7
29 Dec, 05:59:22 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°14'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
425.2 14.0 180 02:16:09:119.8
29 Dec, 05:09:11 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°14'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
425.3 16.7 164 02:15:51:549.8
29 Dec, 04:51:54 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°11'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
426.5 15.7 160 02:18:04:049.5
29 Dec, 07:04:04 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°22'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
427.1 9.2 204 02:20:28:199.2
29 Dec, 09:28:19 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°09'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
427.7 15.7 160 02:17:55:499.5
29 Dec, 06:55:49 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°16'S 151°17'E
59nm E of Green Cape
429.0 11.3 156 02:20:06:239.2
29 Dec, 09:06:23 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°13'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
429.6 15.1 168 02:18:58:179.4
29 Dec, 07:58:17 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°29'S 151°57'E
92nm E of Green Cape
429.6 14.0 156 02:21:28:019.0
29 Dec, 10:28:01 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°31'S 152°05'E
99nm E of Green Cape
431.2 10.8 212 02:20:28:439.2
29 Dec, 09:28:43 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°16'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
434.1 9.7 156 02:23:51:498.7
29 Dec, 12:51:49 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°51'S 150°07'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.3 9.2 212 02:20:38:159.2
29 Dec, 09:38:15 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°02'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
435.7 12.4 156 02:20:17:489.2
29 Dec, 09:17:48 AM
50
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°01'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.4 16.2 168 02:17:30:459.6
29 Dec, 06:30:45 AM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°04'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
437.0 3.8 160 02:22:12:388.9
29 Dec, 11:12:38 AM
52
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°17'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
437.5 9.7 180 02:22:03:589.0
29 Dec, 11:03:58 AM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°53'S 150°27'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 11.3 172 02:21:32:029.0
29 Dec, 10:32:02 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°08'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
437.8 14.6 164 03:00:40:338.6
29 Dec, 01:40:33 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°57'S 150°43'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
437.8 8.6 172 02:22:33:008.9
29 Dec, 11:33:00 AM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°10'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
438.5 14.6 168 02:23:08:388.8
29 Dec, 12:08:38 PM
57
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°55'S 150°40'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
438.6 10.8 208 03:01:55:578.5
29 Dec, 02:55:57 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°57'S 150°51'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
439.2 10.8 208 02:23:02:438.8
29 Dec, 12:02:43 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°03'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
440.0 8.1 208 03:04:01:488.3
29 Dec, 05:01:48 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°17'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
441.1 13.0 168 03:00:12:288.7
29 Dec, 01:12:28 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°57'S 150°57'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 03:03:26:058.3
29 Dec, 04:26:05 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°01'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
441.9 10.3 224 03:05:38:288.1
29 Dec, 06:38:28 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°59'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
442.2 9.7 144 03:03:26:158.3
29 Dec, 04:26:15 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°52'S 150°46'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 03:08:48:407.8
29 Dec, 09:48:40 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°03'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
443.0 9.2 160 03:01:08:078.6
29 Dec, 02:08:07 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°52'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 10.3 172 03:02:04:408.5
29 Dec, 03:04:40 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°49'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 14.0 156 03:04:05:348.3
29 Dec, 05:05:34 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°48'S 150°59'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 8.1 180 03:05:25:288.1
29 Dec, 06:25:28 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°40'S 150°26'E
27nm S of Montague Island
450.2 10.3 204 03:02:10:518.5
29 Dec, 03:10:51 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°39'S 150°25'E
27nm S of Montague Island
450.3 7.6 204 03:03:59:098.3
29 Dec, 04:59:09 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°55'S 151°29'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
451.6 10.8 172 03:05:09:328.1
29 Dec, 06:09:32 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°53'S 151°23'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
451.6 10.8 164 03:06:35:058.0
29 Dec, 07:35:05 PM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°51'S 151°17'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 10.8 152 03:12:13:347.5
30 Dec, 01:13:34 AM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°51'S 151°22'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 8.1 180 03:04:14:308.2
29 Dec, 05:14:30 PM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°49'S 151°14'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
453.5 10.3 168 03:15:31:467.2
30 Dec, 04:31:46 AM
76 36°37'S 150°40'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 10.8 180 03:06:30:128.0
29 Dec, 07:30:12 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°46'S 151°13'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 7.0 176 03:04:38:398.2
29 Dec, 05:38:39 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°55'S 151°42'E
82nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 10.8 172 03:06:30:338.0
29 Dec, 07:30:33 PM
79
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°41'S 150°56'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 8.1 176 03:08:45:117.8
29 Dec, 09:45:11 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°32'S 150°25'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
457.0 10.3 172 03:06:43:478.0
29 Dec, 07:43:47 PM
81
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°33'S 150°30'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
457.3 8.1 192 03:07:21:377.9
29 Dec, 08:21:37 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°47'S 151°24'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 10.3 168 03:07:49:517.9
29 Dec, 08:49:51 PM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°33'S 150°31'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 9.2 196 03:06:03:028.0
29 Dec, 07:03:02 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°43'S 151°11'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 4.3 188 03:08:11:407.8
29 Dec, 09:11:40 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°34'S 150°46'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 13.5 164 03:11:59:417.5
30 Dec, 12:59:41 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°35'S 150°59'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 6.5 212 03:11:27:267.5
30 Dec, 12:27:26 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°22'S 150°18'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 9.7 172 03:15:20:097.2
30 Dec, 04:20:09 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°29'S 150°52'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 9.2 176 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°23'S 150°25'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 11.9 200 03:11:13:357.5
30 Dec, 12:13:35 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°31'S 151°01'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
466.9 7.6 176 03:12:45:017.4
30 Dec, 01:45:01 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°34'S 151°13'E
52nm E of Montague Island
467.0 10.8 168 03:12:34:017.4
30 Dec, 01:34:01 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°25'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
468.6 9.7 180 03:12:29:077.4
30 Dec, 01:29:07 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°27'S 150°57'E
37nm E of Montague Island
469.5 7.6 180 03:15:03:027.2
30 Dec, 04:03:02 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°22'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
470.1 9.2 172 03:17:46:277.0
30 Dec, 06:46:27 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°19'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
472.0 10.3 200 03:17:08:457.0
30 Dec, 06:08:45 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°15'S 150°57'E
36nm E of Montague Island
480.8 8.1 220 03:23:22:536.6
30 Dec, 12:22:53 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°12'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
481.6 4.3 192 03:21:45:566.7
30 Dec, 10:45:56 AM
98 36°02'S 150°23'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.6 6.5 156 04:07:05:376.1
30 Dec, 08:05:37 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied