Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

27 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°30'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 13.5 220 01:16:59:2515.3
28 Dec, 05:59:25 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°21'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 11.3 224 01:19:21:4414.5
28 Dec, 08:21:44 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°06'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 5.9 172 01:18:32:5414.8
28 Dec, 07:32:54 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°01'S 149°12'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 7.0 212 01:19:17:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:17:49 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°06'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Cape Sonnerat
137.0 9.7 164 01:18:57:3914.6
28 Dec, 07:57:39 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°50'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.0 15.7 204 01:19:30:1314.4
28 Dec, 08:30:13 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°37'S 149°31'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 12.4 212 01:22:20:3713.6
28 Dec, 11:20:37 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°42'S 149°47'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 16.7 212 01:22:01:3813.7
28 Dec, 11:01:38 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°26'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 16.7 196 01:22:38:5013.5
28 Dec, 11:38:50 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°26'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 15.1 212 01:22:36:0113.5
28 Dec, 11:36:01 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°35'S 150°04'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 17.3 200 01:22:28:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:28:35 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°11'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 01:22:48:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:48:27 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°23'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
182.5 18.9 204 01:22:59:4213.4
28 Dec, 11:59:42 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°54'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.6 11.3 224 02:04:06:5012.1
28 Dec, 05:06:50 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°24'S 149°29'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 02:05:05:2711.8
28 Dec, 06:05:27 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°26'S 149°45'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 16.7 164 02:05:51:3111.7
28 Dec, 06:51:31 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°15'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 11.3 204 02:08:20:0811.2
28 Dec, 09:20:08 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°57'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 11.3 204 02:12:38:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:38:32 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°08'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 02:10:18:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:18:18 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°16'S 150°42'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 02:10:16:1510.8
28 Dec, 11:16:15 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°56'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 10.8 196 02:11:36:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:36:33 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°06'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 9.7 216 02:12:38:3710.4
29 Dec, 01:38:37 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°56'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 10.8 200 02:15:04:3510.0
29 Dec, 04:04:35 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°27'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
278.1 11.3 172 03:03:06:428.4
29 Dec, 04:06:42 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°47'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 10.8 196 02:16:37:499.7
29 Dec, 05:37:49 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°49'S 150°54'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
283.5 02:17:39:549.6
29 Dec, 06:39:54 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 8.6 204 02:23:16:488.8
29 Dec, 12:16:48 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°20'S 150°28'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.1 208 02:23:30:178.8
29 Dec, 12:30:17 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°25'S 150°45'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 7.0 228 03:02:07:288.5
29 Dec, 03:07:28 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°08'S 150°25'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 7.0 228 03:05:43:318.1
29 Dec, 06:43:31 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°04'S 150°31'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 5.9 192 03:10:28:357.6
29 Dec, 11:28:35 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°52'S 150°28'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 9.2 220 03:09:22:107.7
29 Dec, 10:22:10 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°47'S 150°23'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 7.0 236 03:10:53:287.6
29 Dec, 11:53:28 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°47'S 150°38'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 8.1 216 03:06:50:268.0
29 Dec, 07:50:26 PM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°45'S 150°39'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 7.6 216 03:12:33:307.4
30 Dec, 01:33:30 AM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°52'S 150°58'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 8.6 224 03:09:20:227.7
29 Dec, 10:20:22 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°40'S 150°26'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 8.1 244 03:10:43:527.6
29 Dec, 11:43:52 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°42'S 150°36'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 8.1 248 03:12:42:597.4
30 Dec, 01:42:59 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°41'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 7.0 224 03:12:02:447.5
30 Dec, 01:02:44 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°36'S 150°16'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 10.8 172 03:20:32:076.8
30 Dec, 09:32:07 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°42'S 150°37'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 7.0 228 03:13:09:447.4
30 Dec, 02:09:44 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°40'S 150°45'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
341.7 8.1 216 03:15:29:277.2
30 Dec, 04:29:27 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°38'S 150°50'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 5.9 212 03:18:38:226.9
30 Dec, 07:38:22 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°38'S 150°56'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 8.6 212 04:01:06:096.5
30 Dec, 02:06:09 PM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°43'S 151°09'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 8.1 228 03:14:08:357.3
30 Dec, 03:08:35 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°44'S 151°14'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 10.3 228 03:18:07:117.0
30 Dec, 07:07:11 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°25'S 150°21'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
348.6 5.4 176 04:02:54:556.4
30 Dec, 03:54:55 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°37'S 151°00'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 7.6 216 03:22:57:536.6
30 Dec, 11:57:53 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°44'S 151°40'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 5.9 216 04:00:07:416.5
30 Dec, 01:07:41 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°17'S 150°27'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 5.9 192 04:00:42:126.5
30 Dec, 01:42:12 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°24'S 150°56'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 7.0 220 04:10:01:505.9
30 Dec, 11:01:50 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°10'S 150°19'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 6.5 148 03:18:36:196.9
30 Dec, 07:36:19 AM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°42'S 151°46'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 5.9 252 03:21:57:266.7
30 Dec, 10:57:26 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°16'S 150°41'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 5.4 200 04:01:48:486.4
30 Dec, 02:48:48 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°05'S 149°59'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 3.2 116 04:03:50:216.3
30 Dec, 04:50:21 PM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°23'S 151°07'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 7.0 212 04:11:07:065.9
31 Dec, 12:07:06 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°09'S 150°24'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 5.9 172 04:07:09:166.1
30 Dec, 08:09:16 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°12'S 150°35'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 4.3 208 04:08:48:336.0
30 Dec, 09:48:33 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°07'S 150°17'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 5.4 172 04:06:45:096.1
30 Dec, 07:45:09 PM
60
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°21'S 151°04'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 4.9 192 04:13:54:525.7
31 Dec, 02:54:52 AM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°05'S 150°10'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
365.0 3.2 252 04:03:22:126.3
30 Dec, 04:22:12 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°13'S 150°42'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 5.4 228 04:00:57:246.5
30 Dec, 01:57:24 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°04'S 150°18'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 1.6 160 04:08:06:526.0
30 Dec, 09:06:52 PM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°20'S 151°12'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 5.4 244 04:22:45:415.3
31 Dec, 11:45:41 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°15'S 150°58'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 8.6 244 04:13:16:055.7
31 Dec, 02:16:05 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°07'S 150°40'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 5.4 192 03:21:43:506.7
30 Dec, 10:43:50 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°08'S 150°49'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 6.5 240 03:17:57:107.0
30 Dec, 06:57:10 AM
68
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°54'S 150°03'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
374.4 1.6 148 04:02:31:486.4
30 Dec, 03:31:48 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°51'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 0.5 20 04:05:18:056.2
30 Dec, 06:18:05 PM
70 38°02'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 4.3 180 04:00:40:436.5
30 Dec, 01:40:43 PM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°52'S 150°02'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 4.3 192 03:20:32:366.8
30 Dec, 09:32:36 AM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°08'S 151°06'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 5.4 224 04:18:46:415.5
31 Dec, 07:46:41 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°05'S 151°07'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 4.3 212 04:06:24:116.1
30 Dec, 07:24:11 PM
74
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°23'S 151°53'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 10.8 124 05:14:01:554.7
01 Jan, 03:01:55 AM
75
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°17'S 151°41'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 8.1 212 04:19:10:525.5
31 Dec, 08:10:52 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°52'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 5.4 160 04:06:46:466.1
30 Dec, 07:46:46 PM
77
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°12'S 151°36'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 9.2 228 04:18:05:165.5
31 Dec, 07:05:16 AM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°55'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 7.0 200 04:00:37:126.5
30 Dec, 01:37:12 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°03'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 5.4 196 04:16:25:505.6
31 Dec, 05:25:50 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°57'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 7.0 232 03:23:47:196.6
30 Dec, 12:47:19 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°48'S 150°23'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 4.3 152 04:09:16:126.0
30 Dec, 10:16:12 PM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°13'S 151°41'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.6 220 04:19:14:325.5
31 Dec, 08:14:32 AM
83
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°44'S 150°13'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 5.9 188 04:00:55:426.5
30 Dec, 01:55:42 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°10'S 151°37'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.1 212 04:16:11:265.6
31 Dec, 05:11:26 AM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°12'S 151°46'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 6.5 192 04:23:22:205.3
31 Dec, 12:22:20 PM
86
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°40'S 150°08'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 4.3 224 04:01:45:336.4
30 Dec, 02:45:33 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°41'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 3.8 188 04:04:45:466.2
30 Dec, 05:45:46 PM
88
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°10'S 151°46'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
389.5 6.5 204 05:03:52:025.1
31 Dec, 04:52:02 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°50'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 5.9 208 04:03:27:106.3
30 Dec, 04:27:10 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°48'S 150°53'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 7.0 208 04:03:47:026.3
30 Dec, 04:47:02 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°09'S 151°51'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 6.5 240 05:04:06:095.1
31 Dec, 05:06:09 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°37'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 2.7 216 04:02:56:486.4
30 Dec, 03:56:48 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°35'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 2.7 256 04:09:01:366.0
30 Dec, 10:01:36 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°39'S 150°44'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 6.5 172 04:10:59:425.9
30 Dec, 11:59:42 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°32'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 4.9 216 04:04:03:546.3
30 Dec, 05:03:54 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°27'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
412.8 8.1 176 04:11:48:175.8
31 Dec, 12:48:17 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 05:04:40:335.0
31 Dec, 05:40:33 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied