Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:11:20

27 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°40'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 18.4 216 01:15:50:4015.8
28 Dec, 04:50:40 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°34'S 150°52'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 16.2 232 01:17:16:3615.2
28 Dec, 06:16:36 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°09'S 150°34'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 17.3 220 01:17:56:1915.0
28 Dec, 06:56:19 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°56'S 150°00'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 15.7 212 01:17:32:0215.1
28 Dec, 06:32:02 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°54'S 149°58'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 16.7 216 01:18:24:4814.8
28 Dec, 07:24:48 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°06'S 150°50'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 20.0 220 01:19:22:3214.5
28 Dec, 08:22:32 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°51'S 150°11'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 18.4 148 01:19:02:1614.6
28 Dec, 08:02:16 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°49'S 150°34'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 14.0 192 01:20:32:2414.1
28 Dec, 09:32:24 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°11'S 151°29'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 13.0 212 01:23:11:4113.3
28 Dec, 12:11:41 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°53'S 150°59'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 9.7 192 01:20:44:4814.0
28 Dec, 09:44:48 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°40'S 150°56'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 02:00:13:5713.0
28 Dec, 01:13:57 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°42'S 151°31'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 15.1 224 02:00:13:5313.0
28 Dec, 01:13:53 PM
13
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°14'S 150°30'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 12.4 208 02:00:36:2312.9
28 Dec, 01:36:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°34'S 151°26'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 15.7 216 02:01:00:4512.8
28 Dec, 02:00:45 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°17'S 150°41'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 02:04:20:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:20:52 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°11'S 150°49'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 17.8 220 02:03:16:0012.3
28 Dec, 04:16:00 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°04'S 150°37'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 17.8 220 02:02:40:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:40:19 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°24'S 151°49'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 19.4 208 02:07:13:1811.4
28 Dec, 08:13:18 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°05'S 151°06'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 14.6 212 02:06:49:3011.5
28 Dec, 07:49:30 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°10'S 151°21'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 02:10:35:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:35:23 PM
21
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°03'S 151°05'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 13.0 204 02:03:45:2312.1
28 Dec, 04:45:23 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°02'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 16.2 204 02:08:23:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:23:36 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°10'S 151°41'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
388.3 13.5 156 02:10:35:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:35:33 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°59'S 151°27'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
392.4 14.6 148 02:09:26:0610.9
28 Dec, 10:26:06 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°50'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 02:12:57:4110.3
29 Dec, 01:57:41 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°59'S 151°38'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 18.4 196 02:11:01:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:01:10 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°45'S 151°18'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 02:15:18:549.9
29 Dec, 04:18:54 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°35'S 150°52'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 15.7 156 02:10:15:3510.8
28 Dec, 11:15:35 PM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°43'S 151°20'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 14.0 200 02:11:57:2210.5
29 Dec, 12:57:22 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°44'S 151°24'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 15.7 212 02:12:01:5410.5
29 Dec, 01:01:54 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°34'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
409.6 14.0 184 02:11:13:4110.6
29 Dec, 12:13:41 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°16'S 150°31'E
22nm E of Green Cape
416.5 14.6 208 02:14:23:5610.1
29 Dec, 03:23:56 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°26'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
420.5 13.0 188 02:17:33:229.6
29 Dec, 06:33:22 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°27'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
421.0 11.3 184 02:17:00:379.7
29 Dec, 06:00:37 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°17'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
423.0 17.8 156 02:15:33:419.9
29 Dec, 04:33:41 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°14'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
425.4 13.0 196 02:16:59:419.7
29 Dec, 05:59:41 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°12'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
425.5 13.0 160 02:17:24:469.6
29 Dec, 06:24:46 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°12'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
427.1 12.4 172 02:16:28:089.7
29 Dec, 05:28:08 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°11'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
427.5 16.7 164 02:16:14:289.8
29 Dec, 05:14:28 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°09'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
428.0 17.3 164 02:18:04:269.5
29 Dec, 07:04:26 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°20'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
428.4 11.9 196 02:20:22:099.2
29 Dec, 09:22:09 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°08'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
429.2 12.4 164 02:17:58:439.5
29 Dec, 06:58:43 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°14'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
430.8 9.7 152 02:20:21:549.2
29 Dec, 09:21:54 AM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°27'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
431.2 14.0 156 02:21:35:249.0
29 Dec, 10:35:24 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°11'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
431.4 11.3 160 02:19:15:019.3
29 Dec, 08:15:01 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°29'S 152°04'E
98nm E of Green Cape
432.5 10.8 212 02:20:21:339.2
29 Dec, 09:21:33 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°14'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
435.1 11.9 160 02:23:21:198.8
29 Dec, 12:21:19 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°50'S 150°08'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.9 11.3 212 02:20:53:249.1
29 Dec, 09:53:24 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°00'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
438.0 12.4 156 02:21:03:319.1
29 Dec, 10:03:31 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°03'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
438.7 3.8 160 02:22:28:578.9
29 Dec, 11:28:57 AM
51
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°58'S 150°52'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
438.8 16.2 168 02:18:26:349.5
29 Dec, 07:26:34 AM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°52'S 150°26'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 10.8 168 02:21:26:219.0
29 Dec, 10:26:21 AM
53
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°15'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
439.0 13.5 184 02:22:17:228.9
29 Dec, 11:17:22 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°07'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
439.2 13.0 168 03:00:41:038.6
29 Dec, 01:41:03 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°55'S 150°42'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 10.8 176 02:22:51:598.9
29 Dec, 11:51:59 AM
56
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°54'S 150°41'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 7.6 204 03:01:46:598.5
29 Dec, 02:46:59 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°08'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
440.2 11.3 164 02:23:28:098.8
29 Dec, 12:28:09 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°56'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
441.0 10.8 208 02:23:26:558.8
29 Dec, 12:26:55 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°02'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
441.6 8.6 212 03:04:22:188.2
29 Dec, 05:22:18 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°15'S 151°58'E
92nm E of Green Cape
442.7 13.0 168 03:00:25:478.7
29 Dec, 01:25:47 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°55'S 150°58'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 03:03:31:428.3
29 Dec, 04:31:42 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°00'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
443.1 9.7 216 03:05:27:248.1
29 Dec, 06:27:24 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°57'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
444.0 9.7 144 03:04:08:558.3
29 Dec, 05:08:55 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°51'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
444.0 03:08:49:247.8
29 Dec, 09:49:24 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°02'S 151°27'E
69nm E of Green Cape
445.1 9.2 160 03:01:52:338.5
29 Dec, 02:52:33 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°50'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 8.1 168 03:02:10:518.5
29 Dec, 03:10:51 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°47'S 150°59'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 10.3 184 03:05:16:178.1
29 Dec, 06:16:17 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°48'S 151°02'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 14.0 156 03:04:22:008.2
29 Dec, 05:22:00 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°38'S 150°26'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
451.9 11.3 200 03:02:28:358.4
29 Dec, 03:28:35 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°38'S 150°26'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
451.9 9.2 204 03:04:21:118.2
29 Dec, 05:21:11 PM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°52'S 151°22'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 9.7 164 03:06:23:028.0
29 Dec, 07:23:02 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°54'S 151°29'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 8.6 176 03:05:21:048.1
29 Dec, 06:21:04 PM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°49'S 151°17'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 8.1 180 03:12:09:537.5
30 Dec, 01:09:53 AM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°47'S 151°14'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 7.6 168 03:15:34:197.2
30 Dec, 04:34:19 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°50'S 151°21'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 7.6 148 03:04:10:328.2
29 Dec, 05:10:32 PM
76
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°54'S 151°42'E
81nm SE of Montague Island
457.0 8.1 184 03:06:16:428.0
29 Dec, 07:16:42 PM
77 36°36'S 150°40'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
457.0 9.2 176 03:06:49:188.0
29 Dec, 07:49:18 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°40'S 150°56'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
457.1 10.3 188 03:08:20:197.8
29 Dec, 09:20:19 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°45'S 151°13'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 9.2 184 03:04:46:348.2
29 Dec, 05:46:34 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°31'S 150°25'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
458.6 8.1 176 03:07:09:077.9
29 Dec, 08:09:07 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°46'S 151°23'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 8.1 172 03:07:20:387.9
29 Dec, 08:20:38 PM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°32'S 150°30'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
458.8 8.1 192 03:07:37:357.9
29 Dec, 08:37:35 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°42'S 151°11'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 5.4 188 03:07:45:397.9
29 Dec, 08:45:39 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°31'S 150°32'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
459.6 9.7 192 03:06:20:108.0
29 Dec, 07:20:10 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°32'S 150°45'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 9.7 168 03:12:19:457.5
30 Dec, 01:19:45 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°34'S 151°00'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 7.0 224 03:10:55:507.6
29 Dec, 11:55:50 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°21'S 150°18'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 8.1 176 03:15:18:187.2
30 Dec, 04:18:18 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°28'S 150°52'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
467.5 8.1 180 03:11:58:477.5
30 Dec, 12:58:47 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°21'S 150°25'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
467.9 11.3 188 03:11:51:357.5
30 Dec, 12:51:35 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°30'S 151°01'E
42nm E of Montague Island
468.2 7.0 180 03:12:55:427.4
30 Dec, 01:55:42 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°33'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
468.2 9.2 156 03:12:34:237.4
30 Dec, 01:34:23 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°26'S 150°56'E
37nm E of Montague Island
470.3 7.0 156 03:14:19:597.3
30 Dec, 03:19:59 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°23'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
470.3 9.7 180 03:13:20:567.4
30 Dec, 02:20:56 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°21'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
471.0 6.5 188 03:17:25:437.0
30 Dec, 06:25:43 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°17'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
473.1 8.6 200 03:17:08:387.0
30 Dec, 06:08:38 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°14'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
481.9 8.1 216 03:23:33:596.6
30 Dec, 12:33:59 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°11'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
482.9 8.1 184 03:22:20:326.7
30 Dec, 11:20:32 AM
98 36°00'S 150°24'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
487.8 6.5 156 04:07:31:336.1
30 Dec, 08:31:33 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied