Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:23:10

27 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°28'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 13.5 220 01:16:59:1115.3
28 Dec, 05:59:11 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°19'S 149°08'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 11.3 224 01:19:24:3614.5
28 Dec, 08:24:36 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°05'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 6.5 180 01:18:16:0714.9
28 Dec, 07:16:07 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°00'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.9 5.4 184 01:19:02:2514.6
28 Dec, 08:02:25 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°04'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Cape Sonnerat
139.5 9.7 164 01:18:55:5214.6
28 Dec, 07:55:52 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°47'S 149°14'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
143.3 15.7 204 01:19:41:1314.4
28 Dec, 08:41:13 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°35'S 149°31'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 15.7 144 01:22:16:5913.6
28 Dec, 11:16:59 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°39'S 149°49'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 19.4 200 01:22:07:4913.6
28 Dec, 11:07:49 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°23'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 17.8 192 01:22:48:2613.4
28 Dec, 11:48:26 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°24'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 15.1 212 01:22:37:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:37:55 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°32'S 150°06'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 15.7 212 01:22:32:0813.5
28 Dec, 11:32:08 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°09'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 01:22:49:1913.4
28 Dec, 11:49:19 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°21'S 150°01'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 17.8 208 01:22:53:2913.4
28 Dec, 11:53:29 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°52'S 150°34'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.3 11.3 224 02:04:16:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:16:51 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°22'S 149°30'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 02:05:04:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:04:33 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°23'S 149°45'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
228.9 16.2 176 02:06:00:5311.6
28 Dec, 07:00:53 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°13'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 10.8 180 02:08:20:2411.2
28 Dec, 09:20:24 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 11.3 204 02:13:02:4410.3
29 Dec, 02:02:44 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°06'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 02:10:16:1710.8
28 Dec, 11:16:17 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°15'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 02:10:18:2510.8
28 Dec, 11:18:25 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°54'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 11.3 208 02:11:41:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:41:00 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°04'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 9.7 216 02:12:45:4110.3
29 Dec, 01:45:41 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°54'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.1 200 02:15:03:0210.0
29 Dec, 04:03:02 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 11.9 172 03:03:32:358.3
29 Dec, 04:32:35 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°46'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 10.3 212 02:16:38:089.7
29 Dec, 05:38:08 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°48'S 150°55'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 02:17:35:179.6
29 Dec, 06:35:17 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°27'S 150°40'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 8.1 196 02:22:52:208.9
29 Dec, 11:52:20 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°19'S 150°29'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 7.0 200 02:23:22:568.8
29 Dec, 12:22:56 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°24'S 150°45'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 7.0 228 03:01:50:178.5
29 Dec, 02:50:17 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°07'S 150°26'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 7.6 220 03:05:30:458.1
29 Dec, 06:30:45 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°03'S 150°32'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 3.2 220 03:09:50:397.7
29 Dec, 10:50:39 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°51'S 150°29'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 8.6 212 03:09:20:007.7
29 Dec, 10:20:00 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°46'S 150°25'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 7.0 236 03:11:01:567.6
30 Dec, 12:01:56 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°45'S 150°40'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 8.1 216 03:07:27:427.9
29 Dec, 08:27:42 PM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°44'S 150°40'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 7.6 224 03:12:54:197.4
30 Dec, 01:54:19 AM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°39'S 150°27'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 7.6 200 03:10:54:157.6
29 Dec, 11:54:15 PM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°51'S 151°00'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 8.6 224 03:09:58:447.7
29 Dec, 10:58:44 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°41'S 150°37'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 9.7 228 03:12:41:597.4
30 Dec, 01:41:59 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°40'S 150°33'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 7.0 224 03:12:08:187.5
30 Dec, 01:08:18 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°35'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 7.6 184 03:21:00:276.8
30 Dec, 10:00:27 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°41'S 150°38'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 7.6 220 03:13:14:397.4
30 Dec, 02:14:39 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°39'S 150°46'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 7.0 216 03:15:42:017.2
30 Dec, 04:42:01 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°36'S 150°51'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 7.6 208 03:19:00:466.9
30 Dec, 08:00:46 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°37'S 150°57'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 8.1 224 04:02:21:246.4
30 Dec, 03:21:24 PM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°42'S 151°11'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 8.1 228 03:14:40:107.2
30 Dec, 03:40:10 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°43'S 151°16'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 9.7 232 03:18:28:576.9
30 Dec, 07:28:57 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°24'S 150°22'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 5.4 176 04:03:15:556.3
30 Dec, 04:15:55 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°36'S 151°01'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 8.6 212 03:23:06:366.6
30 Dec, 12:06:36 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°43'S 151°40'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 5.4 196 04:00:15:356.5
30 Dec, 01:15:35 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°16'S 150°27'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 5.9 192 04:00:32:056.5
30 Dec, 01:32:05 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°23'S 150°57'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 5.9 220 04:10:31:575.9
30 Dec, 11:31:57 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°41'S 151°47'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 7.6 268 03:21:16:186.7
30 Dec, 10:16:18 AM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°10'S 150°19'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 6.5 148 03:18:23:157.0
30 Dec, 07:23:15 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°15'S 150°42'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 6.5 188 04:01:19:036.5
30 Dec, 02:19:03 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°04'S 149°59'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 3.2 116 04:03:04:256.3
30 Dec, 04:04:25 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°12'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 7.0 204 04:07:55:066.0
30 Dec, 08:55:06 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°08'S 150°24'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 4.9 168 04:06:54:596.1
30 Dec, 07:54:59 PM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°05'S 150°11'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
365.3 4.9 236 04:01:53:156.4
30 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°06'S 150°17'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 5.4 172 04:06:29:566.1
30 Dec, 07:29:56 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°23'S 151°09'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 7.0 212 04:11:39:505.8
31 Dec, 12:39:50 AM
61
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°20'S 151°05'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 4.9 192 04:14:45:545.7
31 Dec, 03:45:54 AM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°12'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 6.5 236 04:00:28:386.5
30 Dec, 01:28:38 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°03'S 150°19'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 1.6 160 04:06:47:326.1
30 Dec, 07:47:32 PM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°20'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 4.3 248 04:21:23:425.4
31 Dec, 10:23:42 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°14'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 8.1 244 04:13:02:185.8
31 Dec, 02:02:18 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°05'S 150°40'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 6.5 204 03:21:49:126.7
30 Dec, 10:49:12 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°08'S 150°50'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 8.1 232 03:17:34:177.0
30 Dec, 06:34:17 AM
68
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°53'S 150°03'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
374.7 3.2 224 04:00:56:216.5
30 Dec, 01:56:21 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°51'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
374.9 0.5 136 04:02:42:196.4
30 Dec, 03:42:19 PM
70 38°01'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 7.6 200 04:00:06:096.5
30 Dec, 01:06:09 PM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°51'S 150°03'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
376.8 4.3 192 03:20:00:356.8
30 Dec, 09:00:35 AM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°07'S 151°07'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 5.4 236 04:18:43:305.5
31 Dec, 07:43:30 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°22'S 151°52'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 10.8 124 05:12:26:144.7
01 Jan, 01:26:14 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°04'S 151°08'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 4.3 212 04:06:32:276.1
30 Dec, 07:32:27 PM
75
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°16'S 151°42'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 8.1 212 04:21:39:355.3
31 Dec, 10:39:35 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°51'S 150°33'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 5.4 160 04:07:38:166.1
30 Dec, 08:38:16 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°02'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 5.9 192 04:16:21:475.6
31 Dec, 05:21:47 AM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°55'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 7.0 264 04:00:20:556.5
30 Dec, 01:20:55 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°56'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 5.9 256 03:23:36:396.6
30 Dec, 12:36:39 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°47'S 150°23'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 4.3 152 04:09:07:146.0
30 Dec, 10:07:14 PM
81
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°11'S 151°38'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.2 228 04:20:30:565.4
31 Dec, 09:30:56 AM
82
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°43'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 5.9 188 04:01:16:096.5
30 Dec, 02:16:09 PM
83
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°12'S 151°42'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 8.6 208 04:20:38:145.4
31 Dec, 09:38:14 AM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°09'S 151°38'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 6.5 224 04:17:04:565.6
31 Dec, 06:04:56 AM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°10'S 151°46'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
389.4 7.0 192 05:01:15:345.2
31 Dec, 02:15:34 PM
86
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°39'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
389.4 5.4 208 04:01:12:406.5
30 Dec, 02:12:40 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°40'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 4.9 188 04:04:11:356.3
30 Dec, 05:11:35 PM
88
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°09'S 151°47'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 6.5 204 05:05:35:495.0
31 Dec, 06:35:49 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°49'S 150°54'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 7.0 232 04:03:14:176.3
30 Dec, 04:14:17 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°48'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 7.0 208 04:03:50:486.3
30 Dec, 04:50:48 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°08'S 151°52'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 4.9 212 05:03:53:125.1
31 Dec, 04:53:12 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°36'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
395.1 2.7 216 04:03:13:446.3
30 Dec, 04:13:44 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°35'S 150°24'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 2.7 256 04:08:02:226.0
30 Dec, 09:02:22 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°39'S 150°44'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 5.4 204 04:10:20:035.9
30 Dec, 11:20:03 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°31'S 150°37'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 5.4 212 04:03:11:016.3
30 Dec, 04:11:01 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°26'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.8 5.9 176 04:12:30:405.8
31 Dec, 01:30:40 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 05:01:33:435.2
31 Dec, 02:33:43 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied