Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:11:10

27 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°38'S 150°47'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 18.4 216 01:15:57:1915.7
28 Dec, 04:57:19 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°32'S 150°55'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 16.2 232 01:17:29:2515.1
28 Dec, 06:29:25 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°06'S 150°37'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 17.3 220 01:18:15:2614.9
28 Dec, 07:15:26 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°54'S 150°02'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 16.7 188 01:17:20:5815.2
28 Dec, 06:20:58 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°52'S 149°59'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 16.2 220 01:18:15:2714.9
28 Dec, 07:15:27 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°04'S 150°53'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
323.0 22.1 224 01:19:37:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:37:09 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°49'S 150°09'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 14.0 144 01:18:48:1714.7
28 Dec, 07:48:17 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°46'S 150°33'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 14.0 192 01:20:35:0714.1
28 Dec, 09:35:07 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°09'S 151°31'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 19.4 212 01:23:14:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:14:00 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°50'S 151°01'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 9.7 192 01:20:57:4214.0
28 Dec, 09:57:42 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°38'S 150°58'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 02:00:17:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:17:40 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°40'S 151°33'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 18.9 212 02:00:37:5212.9
28 Dec, 01:37:52 PM
13
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°15'S 150°42'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 02:04:20:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:20:44 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°12'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 17.8 212 02:00:50:4312.9
28 Dec, 01:50:43 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°31'S 151°29'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 15.7 216 02:01:31:5312.7
28 Dec, 02:31:53 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°09'S 150°52'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 17.8 220 02:03:56:2312.1
28 Dec, 04:56:23 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°02'S 150°39'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 16.7 196 02:02:57:3112.3
28 Dec, 03:57:31 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°22'S 151°50'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 16.2 148 02:07:26:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:26:59 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°08'S 151°21'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 02:10:33:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:33:19 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°03'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 14.6 212 02:07:02:5711.4
28 Dec, 08:02:57 PM
21
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°00'S 151°07'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 15.7 212 02:04:14:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:14:19 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°01'S 151°18'E
72nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 14.6 220 02:08:39:4211.1
28 Dec, 09:39:42 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°08'S 151°40'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
389.4 16.7 152 02:10:11:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:11:18 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°57'S 151°25'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 12.4 164 02:09:15:1811.0
28 Dec, 10:15:18 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°48'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 02:12:56:1510.3
29 Dec, 01:56:15 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°57'S 151°40'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 16.2 212 02:11:29:2510.6
29 Dec, 12:29:25 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°43'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 02:15:17:489.9
29 Dec, 04:17:48 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°33'S 150°52'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 13.0 164 02:10:32:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:32:27 PM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°41'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 14.0 200 02:12:02:1810.5
29 Dec, 01:02:18 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°42'S 151°26'E
72nm E of Green Cape
408.0 15.7 212 02:13:02:3710.3
29 Dec, 02:02:37 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°32'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
412.0 15.7 204 02:11:41:0310.5
29 Dec, 12:41:03 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°14'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
418.2 9.2 216 02:14:22:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:22:57 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°24'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
422.9 13.0 188 02:18:15:569.5
29 Dec, 07:15:56 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°25'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
422.9 11.3 184 02:17:16:519.6
29 Dec, 06:16:51 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°15'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
424.5 15.1 156 02:15:28:359.9
29 Dec, 04:28:35 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°09'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
427.5 14.6 164 02:17:57:299.5
29 Dec, 06:57:29 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°12'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
427.7 13.0 196 02:17:28:269.6
29 Dec, 06:28:26 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°09'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
429.1 13.0 172 02:16:48:019.7
29 Dec, 05:48:01 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°09'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
429.4 13.0 168 02:16:30:339.7
29 Dec, 05:30:33 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°07'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
430.0 13.5 164 02:18:27:359.5
29 Dec, 07:27:35 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°19'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
430.4 11.9 216 02:20:55:409.1
29 Dec, 09:55:40 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°05'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
431.2 13.5 168 02:18:15:369.5
29 Dec, 07:15:36 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°11'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
432.5 11.9 144 02:20:26:529.2
29 Dec, 09:26:52 AM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°25'S 151°55'E
90nm E of Green Cape
432.7 14.0 156 02:21:39:409.0
29 Dec, 10:39:40 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°09'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
433.1 9.7 164 02:19:28:259.3
29 Dec, 08:28:25 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°28'S 152°04'E
97nm E of Green Cape
433.6 14.6 156 02:20:01:089.2
29 Dec, 09:01:08 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°12'S 151°32'E
71nm E of Green Cape
436.7 14.0 164 02:23:37:338.8
29 Dec, 12:37:33 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°48'S 150°10'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.6 9.7 224 02:20:55:029.1
29 Dec, 09:55:02 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°57'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 12.4 156 02:21:24:519.1
29 Dec, 10:24:51 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°01'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
440.4 3.8 160 02:22:45:378.9
29 Dec, 11:45:37 AM
51
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°56'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 13.5 160 02:18:43:189.4
29 Dec, 07:43:18 AM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°50'S 150°26'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
440.7 12.4 180 02:21:43:289.0
29 Dec, 10:43:28 AM
53
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°13'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
440.7 9.2 188 02:22:34:278.9
29 Dec, 11:34:27 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°05'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
440.8 11.9 164 03:00:55:328.6
29 Dec, 01:55:32 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°53'S 150°42'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 13.5 176 02:23:02:188.8
29 Dec, 12:02:18 PM
56
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°53'S 150°42'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
441.3 9.2 204 03:02:09:548.5
29 Dec, 03:09:54 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°06'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
441.9 10.3 172 02:23:47:568.8
29 Dec, 12:47:56 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°55'S 150°53'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
442.2 14.0 200 02:23:22:328.8
29 Dec, 12:22:32 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°00'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
443.2 10.8 192 03:04:40:518.2
29 Dec, 05:40:51 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°14'S 151°57'E
92nm E of Green Cape
443.8 11.9 160 03:00:20:378.7
29 Dec, 01:20:37 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°54'S 150°58'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
444.2 03:03:39:078.3
29 Dec, 04:39:07 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°59'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
444.6 9.2 212 03:05:40:288.1
29 Dec, 06:40:28 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°56'S 151°08'E
56nm E of Green Cape
445.1 7.0 176 03:03:51:488.3
29 Dec, 04:51:48 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°50'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
445.3 03:08:49:477.8
29 Dec, 09:49:47 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°00'S 151°28'E
70nm E of Green Cape
446.7 9.2 160 03:02:13:318.5
29 Dec, 03:13:31 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°48'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 13.5 176 03:02:10:258.5
29 Dec, 03:10:25 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°46'S 151°01'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 10.8 156 03:04:30:018.2
29 Dec, 05:30:01 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°45'S 150°59'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 10.3 184 03:06:11:188.0
29 Dec, 07:11:18 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°37'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 10.3 208 03:02:56:418.4
29 Dec, 03:56:41 PM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°51'S 151°22'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 9.2 176 03:06:22:488.0
29 Dec, 07:22:48 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°36'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 9.2 204 03:05:09:438.1
29 Dec, 06:09:43 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°52'S 151°29'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 7.6 168 03:05:43:138.1
29 Dec, 06:43:13 PM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°48'S 151°16'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 9.2 160 03:12:03:197.5
30 Dec, 01:03:19 AM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°46'S 151°13'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 8.1 156 03:15:37:297.2
30 Dec, 04:37:29 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°48'S 151°21'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 9.2 172 03:04:10:428.2
29 Dec, 05:10:42 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°43'S 151°13'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 7.0 184 03:04:50:198.2
29 Dec, 05:50:19 PM
77
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°38'S 150°56'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 9.2 192 03:08:35:057.8
29 Dec, 09:35:05 PM
78 36°34'S 150°40'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 7.0 180 03:07:08:027.9
29 Dec, 08:08:02 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°52'S 151°42'E
80nm SE of Montague Island
458.8 8.1 184 03:06:59:548.0
29 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°31'S 150°30'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 9.2 192 03:07:31:207.9
29 Dec, 08:31:20 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°29'S 150°25'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 10.8 172 03:07:28:577.9
29 Dec, 08:28:57 PM
82
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°44'S 151°23'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 8.1 172 03:08:10:477.8
29 Dec, 09:10:47 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°40'S 151°12'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 5.4 188 03:08:06:047.8
29 Dec, 09:06:04 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°30'S 150°33'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 7.6 212 03:06:43:178.0
29 Dec, 07:43:17 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°30'S 150°45'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 10.3 160 03:12:36:317.4
30 Dec, 01:36:31 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°33'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 6.5 220 03:10:54:257.6
29 Dec, 11:54:25 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°19'S 150°18'E
6nm SE of Montague Island
468.3 6.5 184 03:15:24:467.2
30 Dec, 04:24:46 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°26'S 150°51'E
33nm E of Montague Island
468.8 10.8 172 03:12:10:277.5
30 Dec, 01:10:27 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°31'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
469.4 6.5 164 03:12:28:547.4
30 Dec, 01:28:54 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°20'S 150°25'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
469.5 8.6 192 03:12:21:127.4
30 Dec, 01:21:12 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°28'S 151°02'E
41nm E of Montague Island
469.8 7.0 180 03:13:37:247.3
30 Dec, 02:37:24 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°22'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
471.3 8.6 172 03:12:57:387.4
30 Dec, 01:57:38 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°25'S 150°57'E
37nm E of Montague Island
471.6 7.0 156 03:14:33:157.3
30 Dec, 03:33:15 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°20'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
472.7 6.5 188 03:18:12:047.0
30 Dec, 07:12:04 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°16'S 150°33'E
16nm E of Montague Island
474.5 7.6 196 03:17:33:297.0
30 Dec, 06:33:29 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°13'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
483.1 7.6 220 03:23:43:296.6
30 Dec, 12:43:29 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°09'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
484.2 7.0 172 03:22:47:236.6
30 Dec, 11:47:23 AM
98 35°59'S 150°24'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
489.0 6.5 156 04:08:08:466.0
30 Dec, 09:08:46 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied