Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:11:00

27 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°36'S 150°48'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 17.3 168 01:15:53:0915.8
28 Dec, 04:53:09 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°31'S 150°57'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 17.3 228 01:17:21:1515.2
28 Dec, 06:21:15 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°04'S 150°39'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 17.3 208 01:18:12:2914.9
28 Dec, 07:12:29 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°52'S 150°04'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 18.9 216 01:17:25:0615.2
28 Dec, 06:25:06 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°50'S 150°01'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 17.8 224 01:18:20:4814.8
28 Dec, 07:20:48 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°46'S 150°09'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 16.2 220 01:18:48:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:48:42 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°01'S 150°57'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 18.4 228 01:19:52:5714.3
28 Dec, 08:52:57 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°44'S 150°33'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 21.6 164 01:20:23:5314.2
28 Dec, 09:23:53 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°05'S 151°29'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 19.4 212 01:23:26:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:26:57 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°48'S 151°03'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 9.7 192 01:21:10:3913.9
28 Dec, 10:10:39 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°36'S 150°59'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 02:00:22:0813.0
28 Dec, 01:22:08 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°38'S 151°36'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 17.8 220 02:01:04:1112.8
28 Dec, 02:04:11 PM
13
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°13'S 150°43'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
365.5 02:04:20:3612.0
28 Dec, 05:20:36 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°30'S 151°30'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 16.2 208 02:01:32:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:32:49 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°09'S 150°35'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 17.8 212 02:01:22:3112.7
28 Dec, 02:22:31 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°07'S 150°54'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 16.7 224 02:04:09:0412.0
28 Dec, 05:09:04 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°00'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 8.1 264 02:03:16:1312.3
28 Dec, 04:16:13 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°19'S 151°48'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 13.0 164 02:07:14:1911.4
28 Dec, 08:14:19 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°06'S 151°21'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 02:10:31:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:31:17 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°01'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 14.6 212 02:07:16:5111.4
28 Dec, 08:16:51 PM
21
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°58'S 151°09'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
387.8 15.1 216 02:04:35:4811.9
28 Dec, 05:35:48 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°59'S 151°20'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 13.0 212 02:08:54:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:54:30 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°05'S 151°39'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 14.6 156 02:10:04:0510.8
28 Dec, 11:04:05 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°55'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 14.0 160 02:09:11:0811.0
28 Dec, 10:11:08 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°46'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 02:12:54:5110.3
29 Dec, 01:54:51 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°55'S 151°41'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 11.9 204 02:11:53:0210.5
29 Dec, 12:53:02 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°41'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 02:15:16:439.9
29 Dec, 04:16:43 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°30'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
408.4 13.0 164 02:11:05:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:05:00 AM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°39'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
408.6 14.0 200 02:12:09:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:09:49 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°40'S 151°28'E
72nm E of Green Cape
410.3 15.7 212 02:13:31:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:31:59 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°30'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.2 13.5 200 02:11:57:4210.5
29 Dec, 12:57:42 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°13'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
419.8 12.4 204 02:14:26:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:26:48 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°24'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
424.0 11.3 176 02:16:52:359.7
29 Dec, 05:52:35 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°23'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
424.3 11.3 192 02:18:10:529.5
29 Dec, 07:10:52 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°13'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
426.5 20.5 164 02:15:44:349.9
29 Dec, 04:44:34 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°11'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
429.0 13.5 156 02:17:22:419.6
29 Dec, 06:22:41 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°07'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
429.6 13.0 160 02:18:21:089.5
29 Dec, 07:21:08 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°07'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
431.0 14.0 180 02:17:05:069.7
29 Dec, 06:05:06 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°07'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
431.4 11.9 168 02:16:50:359.7
29 Dec, 05:50:35 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°04'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
432.4 13.5 164 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°17'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
432.5 10.8 216 02:21:33:339.0
29 Dec, 10:33:33 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°03'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
433.1 15.1 156 02:18:43:049.4
29 Dec, 07:43:04 AM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°23'S 151°54'E
90nm E of Green Cape
434.1 10.3 180 02:21:38:569.0
29 Dec, 10:38:56 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°09'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
434.2 11.9 156 02:20:48:479.1
29 Dec, 09:48:47 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°06'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
434.9 14.0 168 02:19:38:139.3
29 Dec, 08:38:13 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°25'S 152°03'E
96nm E of Green Cape
435.4 14.6 156 02:20:19:339.2
29 Dec, 09:19:33 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°10'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
438.4 11.9 172 02:23:48:218.7
29 Dec, 12:48:21 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.2 10.3 208 02:21:05:549.1
29 Dec, 10:05:54 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°56'S 150°53'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 11.3 152 02:21:18:199.1
29 Dec, 10:18:19 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°59'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
442.1 3.8 160 02:23:02:368.8
29 Dec, 12:02:36 PM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°03'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
442.3 12.4 160 03:00:58:148.6
29 Dec, 01:58:14 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°48'S 150°25'E
34nm S of Montague Island
442.5 12.4 160 02:22:13:028.9
29 Dec, 11:13:02 AM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°51'S 150°41'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 14.0 164 02:23:16:498.8
29 Dec, 12:16:49 PM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°11'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
442.9 9.2 188 02:23:15:328.8
29 Dec, 12:15:32 PM
55
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°51'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
443.3 9.2 204 03:02:55:468.4
29 Dec, 03:55:46 PM
56
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°53'S 150°50'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
443.5 13.5 160 02:20:09:119.2
29 Dec, 09:09:11 AM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°03'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
444.0 10.3 172 03:00:26:088.7
29 Dec, 01:26:08 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°53'S 150°54'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
444.0 10.3 192 02:23:45:288.8
29 Dec, 12:45:28 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°59'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
445.0 10.8 192 03:05:13:528.1
29 Dec, 06:13:52 PM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°53'S 150°59'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
445.6 03:03:44:188.3
29 Dec, 04:44:18 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°11'S 151°57'E
91nm E of Green Cape
445.7 11.9 160 03:00:47:148.6
29 Dec, 01:47:14 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°58'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
445.8 8.1 188 03:05:31:108.1
29 Dec, 06:31:10 PM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°49'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
446.5 03:08:55:287.8
29 Dec, 09:55:28 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°54'S 151°08'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 10.8 164 03:04:04:368.3
29 Dec, 05:04:36 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°59'S 151°28'E
75nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 9.2 160 03:02:32:088.4
29 Dec, 03:32:08 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°46'S 151°01'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 13.5 176 03:02:39:598.4
29 Dec, 03:39:59 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°44'S 150°59'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 7.0 188 03:05:53:108.1
29 Dec, 06:53:10 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°44'S 151°00'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 12.4 144 03:04:45:358.2
29 Dec, 05:45:35 PM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°49'S 151°21'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 7.0 164 03:06:10:018.0
29 Dec, 07:10:01 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°35'S 150°28'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 11.9 208 03:05:04:478.2
29 Dec, 06:04:47 PM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°35'S 150°29'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 10.3 208 03:04:00:218.3
29 Dec, 05:00:21 PM
72
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°46'S 151°15'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 9.2 168 03:12:03:117.5
30 Dec, 01:03:11 AM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°50'S 151°29'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 11.3 176 03:05:57:318.1
29 Dec, 06:57:31 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°44'S 151°12'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
457.0 11.3 152 03:15:34:077.2
30 Dec, 04:34:07 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°46'S 151°20'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 9.2 168 03:04:27:368.2
29 Dec, 05:27:36 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°42'S 151°14'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 8.1 188 03:04:47:488.2
29 Dec, 05:47:48 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°51'S 151°42'E
80nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 8.1 180 03:06:53:448.0
29 Dec, 07:53:44 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°37'S 150°56'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 10.3 192 03:08:46:227.8
29 Dec, 09:46:22 PM
79 36°33'S 150°40'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 8.1 168 03:07:23:447.9
29 Dec, 08:23:44 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°29'S 150°30'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
461.5 9.2 176 03:07:43:527.9
29 Dec, 08:43:52 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°43'S 151°23'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 10.3 156 03:07:51:387.9
29 Dec, 08:51:38 PM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°39'S 151°12'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 5.9 180 03:07:41:257.9
29 Dec, 08:41:25 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°27'S 150°25'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 10.8 172 03:08:26:557.8
29 Dec, 09:26:55 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°29'S 150°34'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
462.7 9.7 208 03:07:07:187.9
29 Dec, 08:07:18 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°29'S 150°44'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 8.6 172 03:13:03:267.4
30 Dec, 02:03:26 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°32'S 151°02'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 7.0 220 03:10:50:087.6
29 Dec, 11:50:08 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°18'S 150°17'E
5nm SE of Montague Island
469.4 7.6 168 03:15:26:117.2
30 Dec, 04:26:11 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°25'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
470.2 8.1 172 03:12:28:287.4
30 Dec, 01:28:28 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°30'S 151°12'E
50nm E of Montague Island
470.7 7.0 180 03:12:40:257.4
30 Dec, 01:40:25 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°27'S 151°02'E
41nm E of Montague Island
470.7 8.1 192 03:13:05:337.4
30 Dec, 02:05:33 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°18'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
471.5 8.6 192 03:13:37:147.3
30 Dec, 02:37:14 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°24'S 150°57'E
37nm E of Montague Island
472.4 7.0 204 03:13:51:087.3
30 Dec, 02:51:08 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°21'S 150°45'E
27nm E of Montague Island
472.8 7.0 152 03:13:23:307.4
30 Dec, 02:23:30 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°18'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
473.9 6.5 188 03:18:16:137.0
30 Dec, 07:16:13 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°15'S 150°34'E
17nm E of Montague Island
475.9 7.6 192 03:18:15:357.0
30 Dec, 07:15:35 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°12'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
484.2 6.5 204 03:23:52:076.6
30 Dec, 12:52:07 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°08'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
485.4 7.0 176 03:22:59:276.6
30 Dec, 11:59:27 AM
98 35°58'S 150°24'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.2 6.5 156 04:08:49:506.0
30 Dec, 09:49:50 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied