Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:22:50

27 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°24'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 13.5 220 01:16:49:4415.4
28 Dec, 05:49:44 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°16'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 13.5 224 01:19:10:1414.6
28 Dec, 08:10:14 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°02'S 149°17'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 13.0 168 01:17:51:5215.0
28 Dec, 06:51:52 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°57'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.9 8.6 192 01:18:32:2214.8
28 Dec, 07:32:22 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°00'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Cape Sonnerat
144.6 9.7 164 01:18:53:5714.6
28 Dec, 07:53:57 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°42'S 149°17'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 20.0 204 01:19:49:2214.3
28 Dec, 08:49:22 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°27'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 19.4 176 01:22:36:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:36:20 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°33'S 149°49'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 18.4 188 01:22:14:5213.6
28 Dec, 11:14:52 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°17'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 17.8 192 01:23:16:2413.3
28 Dec, 12:16:24 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°20'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 14.0 200 01:22:42:3613.5
28 Dec, 11:42:36 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°28'S 150°08'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
183.2 15.7 212 01:22:25:5913.5
28 Dec, 11:25:59 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°04'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.7 01:22:51:0813.4
28 Dec, 11:51:08 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°16'S 150°04'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
190.3 17.8 208 01:23:05:3513.3
28 Dec, 12:05:35 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°49'S 150°37'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 14.0 220 02:04:12:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:12:54 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°17'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 02:05:02:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:02:39 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°18'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 15.1 172 02:06:14:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:14:30 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°10'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 13.5 184 02:07:58:2411.2
28 Dec, 08:58:24 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°51'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 11.9 192 02:13:46:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:46:12 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°03'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 02:10:19:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:19:46 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°12'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 02:10:22:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:22:47 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°50'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 9.7 176 02:11:55:4810.5
29 Dec, 12:55:48 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°02'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 8.6 208 02:12:24:2210.4
29 Dec, 01:24:22 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°51'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 9.2 204 02:14:52:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:52:05 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°22'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
282.8 11.9 172 03:04:13:348.2
29 Dec, 05:13:34 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°42'S 150°39'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 9.2 220 02:17:06:139.7
29 Dec, 06:06:13 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°45'S 150°56'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 02:17:25:599.6
29 Dec, 06:25:59 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°24'S 150°41'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 5.9 216 02:22:43:588.9
29 Dec, 11:43:58 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°23'S 150°47'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 7.0 228 03:00:38:468.6
29 Dec, 01:38:46 PM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°16'S 150°30'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 9.2 204 02:23:33:158.8
29 Dec, 12:33:15 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°05'S 150°28'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 8.1 200 03:05:22:088.1
29 Dec, 06:22:08 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°01'S 150°33'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 4.9 192 03:08:53:067.8
29 Dec, 09:53:06 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°49'S 150°32'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 7.0 240 03:09:20:097.7
29 Dec, 10:20:09 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°44'S 150°27'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 8.1 252 03:10:41:237.6
29 Dec, 11:41:23 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°42'S 150°42'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 8.1 196 03:08:06:327.8
29 Dec, 09:06:32 PM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°41'S 150°43'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 8.6 216 03:13:52:107.3
30 Dec, 02:52:10 AM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°37'S 150°30'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 7.0 220 03:11:33:597.5
30 Dec, 12:33:59 AM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°48'S 151°03'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 11.3 216 03:10:19:427.6
29 Dec, 11:19:42 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°38'S 150°35'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 8.6 220 03:11:58:087.5
30 Dec, 12:58:08 AM
39
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°32'S 150°17'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 4.9 184 03:21:29:576.7
30 Dec, 10:29:57 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 10.3 224 03:13:57:387.3
30 Dec, 02:57:38 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°39'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 7.6 220 03:13:39:067.3
30 Dec, 02:39:06 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°36'S 150°48'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 9.2 216 03:16:37:427.1
30 Dec, 05:37:42 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°34'S 150°53'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 8.1 216 03:20:21:416.8
30 Dec, 09:21:41 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°40'S 151°14'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 8.6 232 03:14:28:337.3
30 Dec, 03:28:33 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°34'S 151°00'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 9.2 216 04:05:02:076.2
30 Dec, 06:02:07 PM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°22'S 150°24'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 7.6 236 04:03:21:276.3
30 Dec, 04:21:27 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°41'S 151°20'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 7.0 236 03:19:29:216.9
30 Dec, 08:29:21 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°34'S 151°03'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 10.3 220 03:23:13:056.6
30 Dec, 12:13:05 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°41'S 151°41'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 3.8 196 03:23:16:086.6
30 Dec, 12:16:08 PM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°14'S 150°28'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 7.0 164 04:00:32:296.5
30 Dec, 01:32:29 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°21'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 8.1 224 04:11:22:245.9
31 Dec, 12:22:24 AM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°03'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.6 5.4 124 04:00:55:206.5
30 Dec, 01:55:20 PM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°08'S 150°20'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 6.5 148 03:17:57:107.0
30 Dec, 06:57:10 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°40'S 151°50'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 6.5 244 03:21:46:116.7
30 Dec, 10:46:11 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°13'S 150°42'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 5.4 196 04:01:40:146.4
30 Dec, 02:40:14 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°05'S 150°18'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 5.4 180 04:05:28:166.2
30 Dec, 06:28:16 PM
57
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°04'S 150°14'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 7.0 256 04:00:55:366.5
30 Dec, 01:55:36 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°07'S 150°25'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 4.9 168 04:06:30:326.1
30 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°10'S 150°37'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 6.5 192 04:08:54:466.0
30 Dec, 09:54:46 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°21'S 151°12'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 8.1 248 04:11:26:025.8
31 Dec, 12:26:02 AM
61
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°18'S 151°05'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 4.9 192 04:15:41:345.6
31 Dec, 04:41:34 AM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°10'S 150°45'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 5.9 220 03:23:38:156.6
30 Dec, 12:38:15 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°02'S 150°20'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 1.6 160 04:05:24:076.2
30 Dec, 06:24:07 PM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°19'S 151°16'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 4.3 248 04:20:01:285.4
31 Dec, 09:01:28 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°13'S 151°03'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 8.6 232 04:13:41:355.7
31 Dec, 02:41:35 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°03'S 150°41'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 7.0 196 03:22:16:466.7
30 Dec, 11:16:46 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°50'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.6 2.2 156 03:23:41:406.6
30 Dec, 12:41:40 PM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°06'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 7.6 224 03:17:51:397.0
30 Dec, 06:51:39 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°52'S 150°04'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 7.6 228 03:23:34:226.6
30 Dec, 12:34:22 PM
70
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°50'S 150°04'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 5.4 224 03:18:42:466.9
30 Dec, 07:42:46 AM
71 37°58'S 150°41'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 6.5 188 04:01:04:046.5
30 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°06'S 151°09'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 5.4 236 04:18:31:555.5
31 Dec, 07:31:55 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°20'S 151°50'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 6.5 128 05:07:54:474.9
31 Dec, 08:54:47 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°03'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 5.9 164 04:05:01:256.2
30 Dec, 06:01:25 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°49'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 5.9 172 04:07:04:336.1
30 Dec, 08:04:33 PM
76
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°13'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 9.7 224 05:01:14:015.2
31 Dec, 02:14:01 PM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°46'S 150°24'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 3.8 252 04:06:49:136.1
30 Dec, 07:49:13 PM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°53'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 5.4 216 03:23:18:316.6
30 Dec, 12:18:31 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°00'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 5.9 196 04:15:41:365.6
31 Dec, 04:41:36 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°55'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 4.9 224 03:22:35:496.6
30 Dec, 11:35:49 AM
81
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°09'S 151°40'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 9.2 216 04:23:00:435.3
31 Dec, 12:00:43 PM
82
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°41'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 7.0 200 04:01:21:446.5
30 Dec, 02:21:44 PM
83
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°09'S 151°45'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
389.9 9.2 232 05:00:58:365.2
31 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°07'S 151°40'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
390.2 7.0 196 04:19:23:135.4
31 Dec, 08:23:13 AM
85
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°37'S 150°11'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 6.5 216 04:01:11:166.5
30 Dec, 02:11:16 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°37'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 6.5 192 04:04:33:146.2
30 Dec, 05:33:14 PM
87
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°08'S 151°47'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 9.7 200 05:04:06:245.1
31 Dec, 05:06:24 PM
88
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°07'S 151°48'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 7.0 176 05:07:23:124.9
31 Dec, 08:23:12 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°48'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 2.7 208 04:01:53:336.4
30 Dec, 02:53:33 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°47'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 3.2 236 04:02:18:266.4
30 Dec, 03:18:26 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°06'S 151°54'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 7.0 224 05:06:41:385.0
31 Dec, 07:41:38 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°34'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 5.4 184 04:02:36:556.4
30 Dec, 03:36:55 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°34'S 150°26'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 5.4 252 04:06:20:386.1
30 Dec, 07:20:38 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°37'S 150°44'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 4.3 180 04:08:53:546.0
30 Dec, 09:53:54 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°30'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 5.9 216 04:02:03:056.4
30 Dec, 03:03:05 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°23'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
416.2 7.6 180 04:12:24:115.8
31 Dec, 01:24:11 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.3 04:19:46:505.4
31 Dec, 08:46:50 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied