Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:10:50

27 December, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°32'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 17.3 168 01:16:03:5815.7
28 Dec, 05:03:58 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°28'S 150°58'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
303.6 17.3 228 01:17:27:0015.2
28 Dec, 06:27:00 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°02'S 150°41'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 17.8 220 01:18:22:1614.8
28 Dec, 07:22:16 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°48'S 150°04'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 20.0 220 01:18:24:5314.8
28 Dec, 07:24:53 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°49'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 18.9 216 01:17:46:2715.0
28 Dec, 06:46:27 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°44'S 150°12'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 18.4 212 01:18:57:5114.6
28 Dec, 07:57:51 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°59'S 151°00'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 22.1 216 01:20:12:2614.2
28 Dec, 09:12:26 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°41'S 150°31'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 17.3 152 01:20:25:5314.1
28 Dec, 09:25:53 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°03'S 151°28'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 20.5 160 01:23:17:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:17:19 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°45'S 151°05'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 9.7 192 01:21:25:4413.8
28 Dec, 10:25:44 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°34'S 151°01'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 02:00:25:1113.0
28 Dec, 01:25:11 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°35'S 151°38'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 18.4 216 02:01:32:2612.7
28 Dec, 02:32:26 PM
13
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°12'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 02:04:20:2812.0
28 Dec, 05:20:28 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°27'S 151°32'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 20.5 204 02:02:05:1912.5
28 Dec, 03:05:19 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°07'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 17.8 212 02:01:42:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:42:15 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°05'S 150°57'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 20.0 224 02:04:28:3012.0
28 Dec, 05:28:30 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°58'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 16.7 212 02:03:30:5912.2
28 Dec, 04:30:59 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°17'S 151°48'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 14.6 168 02:07:07:0111.4
28 Dec, 08:07:01 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°04'S 151°21'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 02:10:29:1610.7
28 Dec, 11:29:16 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°59'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 14.6 212 02:07:32:1011.3
28 Dec, 08:32:10 PM
21
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°56'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 20.0 216 02:04:59:2111.9
28 Dec, 05:59:21 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°57'S 151°22'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 13.5 216 02:09:16:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:16:30 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°03'S 151°37'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 21.1 156 02:09:58:0910.8
28 Dec, 10:58:09 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°52'S 151°24'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 14.0 164 02:09:11:3211.0
28 Dec, 10:11:32 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°44'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 02:12:53:2710.3
29 Dec, 01:53:27 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°53'S 151°42'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 16.2 208 02:12:21:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:21:00 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°40'S 151°19'E
66nm E of Green Cape
407.6 02:15:15:389.9
29 Dec, 04:15:38 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°28'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
409.9 16.2 164 02:10:56:0010.7
28 Dec, 11:56:00 PM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°36'S 151°18'E
64nm E of Green Cape
410.5 14.0 200 02:12:18:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:18:38 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°38'S 151°29'E
73nm E of Green Cape
412.6 15.7 212 02:14:03:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:03:05 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°29'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
415.7 6.5 188 02:11:47:5610.5
29 Dec, 12:47:56 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°11'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
421.9 12.4 204 02:14:47:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:47:41 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°22'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
425.7 7.0 192 02:17:02:579.7
29 Dec, 06:02:57 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°21'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
426.2 13.0 212 02:18:28:079.5
29 Dec, 07:28:07 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°10'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
428.9 20.5 164 02:16:24:439.8
29 Dec, 05:24:43 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°08'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
431.2 13.5 156 02:17:54:509.5
29 Dec, 06:54:50 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°04'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
431.9 13.0 160 02:19:05:259.4
29 Dec, 08:05:25 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°05'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.9 12.4 176 02:17:22:529.6
29 Dec, 06:22:52 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°05'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
433.3 11.9 160 02:17:09:049.6
29 Dec, 06:09:04 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°02'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
433.8 14.0 160 02:19:15:529.3
29 Dec, 08:15:52 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°15'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
434.5 14.0 216 02:22:14:428.9
29 Dec, 11:14:42 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°00'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
435.5 15.1 156 02:19:27:399.3
29 Dec, 08:27:39 AM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°21'S 151°54'E
89nm E of Green Cape
435.7 10.3 180 02:21:47:169.0
29 Dec, 10:47:16 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°07'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
435.8 16.7 164 02:20:53:249.1
29 Dec, 09:53:24 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°24'S 152°02'E
96nm E of Green Cape
436.5 17.3 164 02:20:02:599.2
29 Dec, 09:02:59 AM
46
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°04'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
436.6 13.0 164 02:19:51:459.3
29 Dec, 08:51:45 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°08'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
439.9 13.5 172 02:23:56:438.7
29 Dec, 12:56:43 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°46'S 150°12'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.7 13.0 208 02:21:08:209.1
29 Dec, 10:08:20 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°54'S 150°52'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 14.0 160 02:21:33:559.0
29 Dec, 10:33:55 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°57'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
443.8 3.8 160 02:23:19:548.8
29 Dec, 12:19:54 PM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°01'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
443.9 9.7 168 03:01:00:018.6
29 Dec, 02:00:01 PM
52
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°10'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
444.1 13.0 176 02:23:13:018.8
29 Dec, 12:13:01 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°50'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
444.5 10.3 204 03:02:44:228.4
29 Dec, 03:44:22 PM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°45'S 150°25'E
32nm S of Montague Island
444.7 12.4 160 02:23:02:128.8
29 Dec, 12:02:12 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°49'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 14.0 164 02:23:53:338.7
29 Dec, 12:53:33 PM
56
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°51'S 150°50'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
445.1 19.4 168 02:20:33:519.2
29 Dec, 09:33:51 AM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°02'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
445.2 9.2 172 03:00:17:268.7
29 Dec, 01:17:26 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°51'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
445.8 10.8 184 02:23:59:138.7
29 Dec, 12:59:13 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°58'S 151°18'E
63nm E of Green Cape
446.3 10.8 192 03:05:15:138.1
29 Dec, 06:15:13 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°10'S 151°57'E
91nm E of Green Cape
446.8 8.1 184 03:00:39:208.6
29 Dec, 01:39:20 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°51'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 03:03:51:058.3
29 Dec, 04:51:05 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°56'S 151°17'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 5.4 172 03:05:30:428.1
29 Dec, 06:30:42 PM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°47'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 03:08:42:507.8
29 Dec, 09:42:50 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°52'S 151°07'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
448.0 9.7 168 03:04:08:588.3
29 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°57'S 151°29'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 9.2 160 03:02:50:098.4
29 Dec, 03:50:09 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°45'S 151°01'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
453.2 8.6 188 03:02:21:458.4
29 Dec, 03:21:45 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°42'S 151°00'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 8.6 196 03:06:11:208.0
29 Dec, 07:11:20 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°42'S 150°59'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 12.4 144 03:05:36:198.1
29 Dec, 06:36:19 PM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°48'S 151°21'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 10.8 168 03:06:10:368.0
29 Dec, 07:10:36 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°34'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 9.7 204 03:05:26:078.1
29 Dec, 06:26:07 PM
71
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°45'S 151°15'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 7.6 176 03:12:00:367.5
30 Dec, 01:00:36 AM
72
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°33'S 150°30'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
457.5 10.3 208 03:04:28:278.2
29 Dec, 05:28:27 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°49'S 151°28'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 12.4 168 03:06:21:358.0
29 Dec, 07:21:35 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°43'S 151°12'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
458.4 11.3 152 03:15:50:217.2
30 Dec, 04:50:21 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°45'S 151°20'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 10.8 168 03:04:35:468.2
29 Dec, 05:35:46 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°40'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 8.6 204 03:04:57:528.2
29 Dec, 05:57:52 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°49'S 151°42'E
79nm SE of Montague Island
461.4 10.8 180 03:07:04:137.9
29 Dec, 08:04:13 PM
78 36°31'S 150°40'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 9.7 164 03:07:53:357.9
29 Dec, 08:53:35 PM
79
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°35'S 150°56'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 10.3 192 03:09:25:197.7
29 Dec, 10:25:19 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°38'S 151°12'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 9.2 192 03:07:42:137.9
29 Dec, 08:42:13 PM
81
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°27'S 150°31'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 10.3 184 03:08:07:347.8
29 Dec, 09:07:34 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°26'S 150°25'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 8.6 180 03:08:20:437.8
29 Dec, 09:20:43 PM
83
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°41'S 151°22'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
463.3 10.3 156 03:08:35:177.8
29 Dec, 09:35:17 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°27'S 150°35'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 10.8 216 03:07:29:577.9
29 Dec, 08:29:57 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°27'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 9.2 176 03:13:29:037.3
30 Dec, 02:29:03 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°31'S 151°03'E
43nm E of Montague Island
466.8 9.2 216 03:10:45:487.6
29 Dec, 11:45:48 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°17'S 150°17'E
4nm SE of Montague Island
470.7 7.6 180 03:15:38:047.2
30 Dec, 04:38:04 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°23'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
471.6 9.2 172 03:12:46:027.4
30 Dec, 01:46:02 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°29'S 151°12'E
50nm E of Montague Island
472.0 8.1 156 03:12:43:007.4
30 Dec, 01:43:00 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°25'S 151°02'E
41nm E of Montague Island
472.4 8.1 192 03:13:56:167.3
30 Dec, 02:56:16 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°16'S 150°26'E
10nm E of Montague Island
472.7 10.3 192 03:13:33:547.3
30 Dec, 02:33:54 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°23'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
473.6 11.3 212 03:14:02:557.3
30 Dec, 03:02:55 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°19'S 150°45'E
27nm E of Montague Island
474.2 7.6 180 03:13:44:337.3
30 Dec, 02:44:33 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°18'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
474.9 8.1 188 03:17:59:467.0
30 Dec, 06:59:46 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°13'S 150°34'E
17nm E of Montague Island
477.6 7.6 192 03:19:23:146.9
30 Dec, 08:23:14 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°11'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
485.4 8.1 232 04:00:00:016.5
30 Dec, 01:00:01 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°06'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
487.0 7.0 176 04:00:11:526.5
30 Dec, 01:11:52 PM
98 35°57'S 150°25'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.4 6.5 156 04:09:25:476.0
30 Dec, 10:25:47 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied