Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:22:40

27 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°23'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 13.5 220 01:16:43:3015.4
28 Dec, 05:43:30 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°15'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 13.5 224 01:19:10:5014.6
28 Dec, 08:10:50 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°01'S 149°17'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 12.4 184 01:17:36:4815.1
28 Dec, 06:36:48 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°55'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.9 8.6 192 01:18:24:5714.8
28 Dec, 07:24:57 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°58'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Cape Sonnerat
147.1 9.7 164 01:18:51:5214.7
28 Dec, 07:51:52 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°39'S 149°17'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 21.1 188 01:19:46:0314.4
28 Dec, 08:46:03 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°25'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 22.1 168 01:22:35:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:35:03 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°30'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 17.3 180 01:22:08:0313.6
28 Dec, 11:08:03 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°15'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
175.2 17.8 200 01:23:16:0313.3
28 Dec, 12:16:03 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°17'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 14.0 200 01:22:43:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:43:06 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°25'S 150°09'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
185.5 15.7 212 01:22:22:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:22:48 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°02'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.1 01:22:52:2213.4
28 Dec, 11:52:22 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°15'S 150°06'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
192.2 15.7 204 01:22:57:1013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:10 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°47'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.0 19.4 220 02:04:01:4212.1
28 Dec, 05:01:42 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°15'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 02:05:01:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:01:40 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°15'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 15.1 168 02:06:20:2811.6
28 Dec, 07:20:28 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°08'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 13.5 176 02:08:00:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:00:06 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°49'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 13.5 192 02:13:46:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:46:57 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°01'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 02:10:17:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:17:21 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°10'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 02:10:24:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:24:57 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°48'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 9.7 176 02:12:04:0510.5
29 Dec, 01:04:05 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°01'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 8.6 208 02:12:28:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:28:40 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°50'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 9.7 200 02:14:47:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:47:36 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°41'S 150°40'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.7 9.7 204 02:16:45:369.7
29 Dec, 05:45:36 AM
25
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°20'S 149°33'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 9.7 180 03:05:04:108.2
29 Dec, 06:04:10 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°43'S 150°56'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 02:17:20:429.6
29 Dec, 06:20:42 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°23'S 150°42'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 5.9 216 02:22:33:118.9
29 Dec, 11:33:11 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°22'S 150°48'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 7.0 228 03:00:18:128.7
29 Dec, 01:18:12 PM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°15'S 150°31'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 9.2 204 02:23:43:218.8
29 Dec, 12:43:21 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°04'S 150°28'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 7.0 212 03:05:22:128.1
29 Dec, 06:22:12 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°00'S 150°33'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 7.6 192 03:08:07:207.8
29 Dec, 09:07:20 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°48'S 150°33'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 5.9 216 03:09:07:007.7
29 Dec, 10:07:00 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°44'S 150°28'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 6.5 180 03:10:10:087.6
29 Dec, 11:10:08 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°41'S 150°43'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 10.8 224 03:07:57:567.9
29 Dec, 08:57:56 PM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°41'S 150°44'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 8.6 216 03:13:35:177.3
30 Dec, 02:35:17 AM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°36'S 150°31'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 9.2 224 03:11:08:037.6
30 Dec, 12:08:03 AM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°48'S 151°04'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 8.6 228 03:10:00:197.7
29 Dec, 11:00:19 PM
38
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°31'S 150°17'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 5.4 180 03:21:07:126.7
30 Dec, 10:07:12 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°37'S 150°36'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 8.1 212 03:12:03:467.5
30 Dec, 01:03:46 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°38'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 7.0 228 03:13:51:297.3
30 Dec, 02:51:29 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 9.2 228 03:13:52:467.3
30 Dec, 02:52:46 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 7.6 220 03:17:00:297.1
30 Dec, 06:00:29 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°33'S 150°54'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 8.6 220 03:20:02:186.8
30 Dec, 09:02:18 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°39'S 151°15'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 8.6 228 03:14:09:067.3
30 Dec, 03:09:06 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°34'S 151°01'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 8.1 224 04:05:15:176.2
30 Dec, 06:15:17 PM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°22'S 150°25'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 8.1 240 04:02:40:576.4
30 Dec, 03:40:57 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°41'S 151°21'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 7.0 248 03:19:46:166.8
30 Dec, 08:46:16 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°33'S 151°04'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 7.0 216 03:23:28:106.6
30 Dec, 12:28:10 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°41'S 151°42'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 1.6 252 03:22:04:506.7
30 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°13'S 150°28'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 6.5 196 04:00:05:586.5
30 Dec, 01:05:58 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°20'S 151°00'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 6.5 224 04:11:52:465.8
31 Dec, 12:52:46 AM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°02'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 5.4 160 03:23:59:096.5
30 Dec, 12:59:09 PM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°07'S 150°21'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 6.5 148 03:17:42:217.0
30 Dec, 06:42:21 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°40'S 151°52'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 8.6 240 03:21:41:386.7
30 Dec, 10:41:38 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°13'S 150°43'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 4.9 196 04:00:46:516.5
30 Dec, 01:46:51 PM
56
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°03'S 150°15'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 8.6 236 04:00:04:116.5
30 Dec, 01:04:11 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°05'S 150°20'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 5.4 180 04:04:40:456.2
30 Dec, 05:40:45 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°06'S 150°26'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 4.9 168 04:05:55:436.2
30 Dec, 06:55:43 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°21'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 7.0 232 04:11:01:485.9
31 Dec, 12:01:48 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°09'S 150°38'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 6.5 204 04:07:56:596.0
30 Dec, 08:56:59 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°10'S 150°46'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 7.0 220 03:22:45:426.6
30 Dec, 11:45:42 AM
62
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°16'S 151°06'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 4.9 192 04:16:27:355.6
31 Dec, 05:27:35 AM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°02'S 150°21'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 1.6 160 04:04:44:446.2
30 Dec, 05:44:44 PM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°19'S 151°16'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 3.8 252 04:18:21:375.5
31 Dec, 07:21:37 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°12'S 151°04'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 8.6 232 04:13:26:505.7
31 Dec, 02:26:50 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°02'S 150°42'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 4.3 192 03:21:32:476.7
30 Dec, 10:32:47 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°50'S 149°54'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 3.2 216 03:22:09:246.7
30 Dec, 11:09:24 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°05'S 150°54'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 6.5 216 03:17:21:057.0
30 Dec, 06:21:05 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°51'S 150°05'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 8.1 228 03:23:28:466.6
30 Dec, 12:28:46 PM
70
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°49'S 150°05'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 4.9 204 03:18:16:317.0
30 Dec, 07:16:31 AM
71 37°57'S 150°41'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 7.0 196 04:00:38:306.5
30 Dec, 01:38:30 PM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°05'S 151°10'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 7.0 220 04:18:24:065.5
31 Dec, 07:24:06 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°19'S 151°49'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 6.5 128 05:05:34:275.0
31 Dec, 06:34:27 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°02'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 5.9 164 04:04:36:236.2
30 Dec, 05:36:23 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°48'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 4.9 172 04:06:10:006.1
30 Dec, 07:10:00 PM
76
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°13'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.2 204 05:01:45:535.2
31 Dec, 02:45:53 PM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°45'S 150°25'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 5.4 236 04:05:43:136.2
30 Dec, 06:43:13 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°00'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 3.2 168 04:14:21:575.7
31 Dec, 03:21:57 AM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°53'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 4.9 228 03:22:13:406.7
30 Dec, 11:13:40 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°55'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 4.3 224 03:21:24:566.7
30 Dec, 10:24:56 AM
81
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°08'S 151°41'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
389.9 9.2 216 05:02:24:215.1
31 Dec, 03:24:21 PM
82
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°40'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 7.0 200 04:01:30:006.4
30 Dec, 02:30:00 PM
83
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°08'S 151°45'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
390.9 8.1 196 05:01:20:185.2
31 Dec, 02:20:18 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°06'S 151°40'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 8.1 204 04:20:15:445.4
31 Dec, 09:15:44 AM
85
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°37'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 8.1 236 04:00:31:446.5
30 Dec, 01:31:44 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°37'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 7.6 200 04:03:50:566.3
30 Dec, 04:50:56 PM
87
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°06'S 151°48'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 7.6 196 05:05:35:275.0
31 Dec, 06:35:27 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°47'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 3.2 196 04:01:02:086.5
30 Dec, 02:02:08 PM
89
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°06'S 151°48'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 6.5 172 05:08:36:284.9
31 Dec, 09:36:28 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°46'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 3.8 220 04:01:09:406.5
30 Dec, 02:09:40 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°06'S 151°55'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 5.9 224 05:06:24:125.0
31 Dec, 07:24:12 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°33'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 4.3 196 04:01:54:016.4
30 Dec, 02:54:01 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°34'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 5.9 240 04:05:00:076.2
30 Dec, 06:00:07 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°36'S 150°43'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 4.9 180 04:08:03:406.0
30 Dec, 09:03:40 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°29'S 150°39'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 5.9 216 04:02:00:046.4
30 Dec, 03:00:04 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°22'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
416.9 5.9 176 04:12:07:265.8
31 Dec, 01:07:26 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.3 04:16:48:105.6
31 Dec, 05:48:10 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied