Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:10:40

27 December, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°30'S 150°49'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 15.7 176 01:15:59:1715.7
28 Dec, 04:59:17 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°26'S 150°59'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
305.4 13.0 168 01:17:16:3415.2
28 Dec, 06:16:34 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°59'S 150°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
323.5 17.3 204 01:18:30:4814.8
28 Dec, 07:30:48 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°46'S 150°06'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 19.4 220 01:18:33:1014.8
28 Dec, 07:33:10 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°46'S 150°10'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 18.9 216 01:17:59:5515.0
28 Dec, 06:59:55 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°41'S 150°15'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 18.4 212 01:19:27:3814.5
28 Dec, 08:27:38 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°56'S 151°03'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 20.0 216 01:20:37:5914.1
28 Dec, 09:37:59 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°00'S 151°27'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 20.0 160 01:23:20:1713.3
28 Dec, 12:20:17 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°38'S 150°32'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 17.3 152 01:20:39:3814.1
28 Dec, 09:39:38 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°42'S 151°07'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 9.7 192 01:21:40:3713.8
28 Dec, 10:40:37 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°32'S 151°02'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 02:00:30:1113.0
28 Dec, 01:30:11 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°32'S 151°41'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 18.4 216 02:02:21:5612.5
28 Dec, 03:21:56 PM
13
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°10'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 02:04:21:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:21:39 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°06'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 17.3 224 02:01:44:2112.6
28 Dec, 02:44:21 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°24'S 151°34'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 21.6 208 02:02:37:2912.4
28 Dec, 03:37:29 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°03'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 19.4 220 02:04:55:4011.9
28 Dec, 05:55:40 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°56'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 16.7 212 02:03:47:4212.1
28 Dec, 04:47:42 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°15'S 151°47'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 13.5 164 02:07:04:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:04:32 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°02'S 151°21'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 02:10:27:1610.7
28 Dec, 11:27:16 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°57'S 151°14'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
389.8 14.6 212 02:07:49:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:49:22 PM
21
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°53'S 151°13'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 10.8 200 02:05:22:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:22:33 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°01'S 151°36'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 17.3 156 02:09:51:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:51:24 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°55'S 151°24'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 16.7 216 02:09:33:5910.9
28 Dec, 10:33:59 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°50'S 151°22'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 13.5 156 02:09:07:2411.0
28 Dec, 10:07:24 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°42'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 02:12:52:0410.3
29 Dec, 01:52:04 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°51'S 151°43'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 14.0 196 02:12:50:4010.3
29 Dec, 01:50:40 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°38'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
409.2 02:15:14:349.9
29 Dec, 04:14:34 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°26'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
412.0 12.4 156 02:11:09:0910.6
29 Dec, 12:09:09 AM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°34'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
412.4 14.0 200 02:12:25:0910.4
29 Dec, 01:25:09 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°36'S 151°31'E
73nm E of Green Cape
414.2 14.0 204 02:14:03:0610.1
29 Dec, 03:03:06 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°27'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
418.0 6.5 188 02:12:13:1910.4
29 Dec, 01:13:19 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°10'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
423.2 10.8 208 02:14:30:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:30:45 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°20'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
427.5 11.9 188 02:17:13:249.6
29 Dec, 06:13:24 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°19'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
428.1 9.7 200 02:18:40:189.4
29 Dec, 07:40:18 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°08'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
430.5 13.5 156 02:16:21:509.8
29 Dec, 05:21:50 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°06'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
433.0 13.5 156 02:18:08:219.5
29 Dec, 07:08:21 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°02'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
433.8 13.0 160 02:19:23:379.3
29 Dec, 08:23:37 AM
38
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°03'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
435.1 14.6 156 02:17:20:529.6
29 Dec, 06:20:52 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°02'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
435.4 12.4 176 02:18:02:019.5
29 Dec, 07:02:01 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°00'S 150°47'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
435.7 13.0 168 02:19:42:249.3
29 Dec, 08:42:24 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°13'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
436.5 10.8 208 02:22:41:038.9
29 Dec, 11:41:03 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°59'S 150°48'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
436.9 10.8 160 02:19:24:359.3
29 Dec, 08:24:35 AM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°20'S 151°53'E
89nm E of Green Cape
437.2 10.3 180 02:21:50:419.0
29 Dec, 10:50:41 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°05'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
437.3 15.1 156 02:20:48:569.1
29 Dec, 09:48:56 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°22'S 152°01'E
95nm E of Green Cape
438.3 15.1 164 02:20:19:249.2
29 Dec, 09:19:24 AM
46
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°02'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
438.4 11.9 160 02:20:05:529.2
29 Dec, 09:05:52 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°06'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
441.9 13.5 172 03:00:30:198.7
29 Dec, 01:30:19 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.7 13.0 208 02:21:39:299.0
29 Dec, 10:39:29 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°52'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
444.5 12.4 152 02:21:43:279.0
29 Dec, 10:43:27 AM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°59'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
445.4 9.2 156 03:01:19:558.6
29 Dec, 02:19:55 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°55'S 151°08'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
445.5 3.8 160 02:23:37:338.8
29 Dec, 12:37:33 PM
52
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°49'S 150°46'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
446.0 11.3 216 03:03:11:438.4
29 Dec, 04:11:43 PM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°44'S 150°25'E
31nm S of Montague Island
446.1 11.9 172 02:23:00:588.8
29 Dec, 12:00:58 PM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°47'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 10.8 168 02:23:44:598.8
29 Dec, 12:44:59 PM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°07'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
446.3 13.0 176 02:23:58:498.7
29 Dec, 12:58:49 PM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°00'S 151°27'E
70nm E of Green Cape
446.8 10.8 180 03:00:34:008.7
29 Dec, 01:34:00 PM
57
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°48'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 13.5 164 02:21:32:379.0
29 Dec, 10:32:37 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°57'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 9.7 160 03:04:57:088.2
29 Dec, 05:57:08 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°50'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 7.6 188 03:00:26:348.7
29 Dec, 01:26:34 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°56'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 5.4 172 03:04:33:348.2
29 Dec, 05:33:34 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°50'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
448.2 9.2 204 03:03:35:458.3
29 Dec, 04:35:45 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°08'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
448.8 14.0 168 03:01:25:538.6
29 Dec, 02:25:53 PM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°46'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
449.1 03:08:43:537.8
29 Dec, 09:43:53 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°51'S 151°07'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
449.4 9.2 168 03:04:16:318.2
29 Dec, 05:16:31 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°56'S 151°30'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 11.3 216 03:02:37:588.4
29 Dec, 03:37:58 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°44'S 151°00'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 9.2 168 03:02:14:468.5
29 Dec, 03:14:46 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°40'S 150°58'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
457.1 14.0 160 03:05:23:598.1
29 Dec, 06:23:59 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°41'S 151°00'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
457.3 9.2 184 03:06:45:258.0
29 Dec, 07:45:25 PM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°46'S 151°20'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 10.3 176 03:06:15:438.0
29 Dec, 07:15:43 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°32'S 150°29'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
458.2 8.1 216 03:05:44:308.1
29 Dec, 06:44:30 PM
71
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°43'S 151°14'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
458.4 11.9 172 03:12:03:067.5
30 Dec, 01:03:06 AM
72
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°32'S 150°31'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
458.8 13.5 212 03:04:29:578.2
29 Dec, 05:29:57 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°47'S 151°28'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 10.3 176 03:06:46:488.0
29 Dec, 07:46:48 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°42'S 151°11'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 9.7 156 03:15:21:317.2
30 Dec, 04:21:31 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°43'S 151°20'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 10.8 172 03:04:44:338.2
29 Dec, 05:44:33 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°34'S 150°56'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
462.6 8.1 180 03:09:01:077.8
29 Dec, 10:01:07 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°39'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 8.6 176 03:05:11:398.1
29 Dec, 06:11:39 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°47'S 151°42'E
78nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 8.1 172 03:07:39:387.9
29 Dec, 08:39:38 PM
79 36°29'S 150°40'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 7.6 176 03:08:18:347.8
29 Dec, 09:18:34 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°37'S 151°12'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 7.6 208 03:07:48:387.9
29 Dec, 08:48:38 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°39'S 151°22'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 8.1 172 03:08:15:177.8
29 Dec, 09:15:17 PM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°26'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 9.7 188 03:08:37:207.8
29 Dec, 09:37:20 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°24'S 150°25'E
13nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 8.6 180 03:09:19:257.7
29 Dec, 10:19:25 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°25'S 150°36'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 10.8 216 03:08:34:217.8
29 Dec, 09:34:21 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°30'S 151°04'E
44nm E of Montague Island
468.1 8.1 204 03:10:43:007.6
29 Dec, 11:43:00 PM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°25'S 150°44'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
468.1 9.2 176 03:14:31:107.3
30 Dec, 03:31:10 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°15'S 150°17'E
3nm E of Montague Island
472.3 10.3 192 03:16:35:437.1
30 Dec, 05:35:43 AM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°22'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
473.0 7.6 184 03:13:16:107.4
30 Dec, 02:16:10 AM
89
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°24'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
473.3 6.5 188 03:13:33:087.3
30 Dec, 02:33:08 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°27'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
473.3 7.0 172 03:12:56:137.4
30 Dec, 01:56:13 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°15'S 150°26'E
10nm E of Montague Island
474.3 9.2 176 03:14:05:157.3
30 Dec, 03:05:15 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°22'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
475.0 8.1 196 03:14:18:427.3
30 Dec, 03:18:42 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°18'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
475.5 7.6 180 03:14:02:357.3
30 Dec, 03:02:35 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°16'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
476.1 8.1 172 03:18:11:177.0
30 Dec, 07:11:17 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°12'S 150°35'E
18nm E of Montague Island
478.7 8.1 188 03:19:26:296.9
30 Dec, 08:26:29 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°10'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
486.8 8.1 232 04:00:35:376.5
30 Dec, 01:35:37 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°05'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
488.0 7.0 192 04:00:08:336.5
30 Dec, 01:08:33 PM
98 35°56'S 150°25'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.6 6.5 156 04:09:59:575.9
30 Dec, 10:59:57 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied