Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

27 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°21'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 13.5 220 01:16:38:3215.5
28 Dec, 05:38:32 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°14'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 13.0 224 01:18:57:3314.6
28 Dec, 07:57:33 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°58'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.9 12.4 184 01:17:35:3015.1
28 Dec, 06:35:30 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°54'S 149°13'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.1 13.0 200 01:18:11:2314.9
28 Dec, 07:11:23 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°56'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Cape Sonnerat
149.6 9.7 164 01:18:49:5014.7
28 Dec, 07:49:50 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°36'S 149°19'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 19.4 196 01:19:53:0114.3
28 Dec, 08:53:01 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°21'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 22.1 168 01:22:49:2813.4
28 Dec, 11:49:28 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°27'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 14.0 180 01:22:11:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:11:32 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°13'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 15.7 200 01:23:24:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:59 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°15'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 14.0 200 01:22:45:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:45:55 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°23'S 150°10'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
187.8 15.7 212 01:22:20:2813.6
28 Dec, 11:20:28 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°00'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 01:22:53:2813.4
28 Dec, 11:53:28 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°12'S 150°07'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
194.9 15.7 204 01:23:00:0313.4
28 Dec, 12:00:03 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°46'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.0 10.8 216 02:03:58:0912.1
28 Dec, 04:58:09 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°13'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 02:05:26:1911.8
28 Dec, 06:26:19 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°13'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 14.6 164 02:06:23:2811.6
28 Dec, 07:23:28 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°06'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 8.6 160 02:07:47:4311.3
28 Dec, 08:47:43 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°47'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 10.3 196 02:14:06:4610.1
29 Dec, 03:06:46 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°59'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 02:10:17:2010.8
28 Dec, 11:17:20 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°09'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 02:10:27:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:27:32 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°47'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 9.7 192 02:11:48:4110.5
29 Dec, 12:48:41 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°00'S 150°37'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 9.2 224 02:12:09:1210.4
29 Dec, 01:09:12 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°49'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 9.2 208 02:14:37:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:37:19 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°19'S 149°33'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 9.7 172 03:05:24:198.1
29 Dec, 06:24:19 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°40'S 150°41'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 8.6 216 02:16:46:339.7
29 Dec, 05:46:33 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°42'S 150°56'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 02:17:15:309.6
29 Dec, 06:15:30 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°21'S 150°42'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 5.9 216 02:22:17:418.9
29 Dec, 11:17:41 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°21'S 150°48'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.0 228 02:23:55:398.7
29 Dec, 12:55:39 PM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°14'S 150°32'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 7.6 212 02:23:18:318.8
29 Dec, 12:18:31 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°03'S 150°30'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 8.1 216 03:05:17:258.1
29 Dec, 06:17:25 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°59'S 150°33'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 5.9 128 03:07:44:117.9
29 Dec, 08:44:11 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°47'S 150°34'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 7.6 192 03:08:53:047.8
29 Dec, 09:53:04 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°43'S 150°28'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 7.6 204 03:09:58:157.7
29 Dec, 10:58:15 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°40'S 150°45'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 10.8 224 03:08:19:457.8
29 Dec, 09:19:45 PM
35
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°40'S 150°45'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 6.5 220 03:13:41:377.3
30 Dec, 02:41:37 AM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°47'S 151°06'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 8.1 240 03:09:58:127.7
29 Dec, 10:58:12 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°35'S 150°33'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 8.6 220 03:11:09:327.6
30 Dec, 12:09:32 AM
38
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°30'S 150°17'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 4.9 136 03:20:23:266.8
30 Dec, 09:23:26 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°36'S 150°38'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 7.6 232 03:12:15:537.5
30 Dec, 01:15:53 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°37'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 8.1 208 03:14:07:547.3
30 Dec, 03:07:54 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°36'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 9.2 216 03:14:11:207.3
30 Dec, 03:11:20 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°34'S 150°50'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 7.0 212 03:17:25:467.0
30 Dec, 06:25:46 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°32'S 150°55'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 8.6 204 03:20:10:336.8
30 Dec, 09:10:33 AM
44
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°21'S 150°27'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 8.6 240 04:02:41:036.4
30 Dec, 03:41:03 PM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°39'S 151°17'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 8.6 228 03:14:27:037.3
30 Dec, 03:27:03 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°33'S 151°02'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 8.6 232 04:05:37:556.2
30 Dec, 06:37:55 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°40'S 151°23'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 8.1 236 03:19:48:026.8
30 Dec, 08:48:02 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°32'S 151°05'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 10.8 232 03:23:18:166.6
30 Dec, 12:18:16 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°40'S 151°42'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 5.4 208 03:21:01:296.8
30 Dec, 10:01:29 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°12'S 150°29'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 7.6 192 04:00:02:456.5
30 Dec, 01:02:45 PM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°01'S 149°58'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 6.5 164 03:23:45:466.6
30 Dec, 12:45:46 PM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°19'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 6.5 224 04:12:38:365.8
31 Dec, 01:38:36 AM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°06'S 150°21'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 6.5 148 03:17:27:227.0
30 Dec, 06:27:22 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°39'S 151°54'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 8.6 248 03:21:34:246.7
30 Dec, 10:34:24 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°12'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 6.5 192 04:00:30:026.5
30 Dec, 01:30:02 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°04'S 150°21'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 5.4 240 04:03:38:466.3
30 Dec, 04:38:46 PM
57
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°03'S 150°16'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 7.0 228 03:23:54:016.6
30 Dec, 12:54:01 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°05'S 150°27'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 4.9 168 04:05:26:246.2
30 Dec, 06:26:24 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°20'S 151°14'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 10.3 216 04:11:19:035.9
31 Dec, 12:19:03 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°08'S 150°38'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 7.6 184 04:08:17:096.0
30 Dec, 09:17:09 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°09'S 150°47'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 7.0 228 03:22:30:046.6
30 Dec, 11:30:04 AM
62
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°15'S 151°06'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 4.9 192 04:17:10:105.6
31 Dec, 06:10:10 AM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°01'S 150°22'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 1.6 160 04:04:28:256.3
30 Dec, 05:28:25 PM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°18'S 151°17'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 4.9 228 04:17:30:385.5
31 Dec, 06:30:38 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°12'S 151°05'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 7.0 240 04:12:56:185.8
31 Dec, 01:56:18 AM
66
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°49'S 149°54'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.5 4.9 212 03:21:20:066.7
30 Dec, 10:20:06 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°01'S 150°42'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 4.3 180 03:21:00:256.8
30 Dec, 10:00:25 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°04'S 150°55'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 5.4 204 03:17:20:087.0
30 Dec, 06:20:08 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°50'S 150°06'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 6.5 216 03:23:29:006.6
30 Dec, 12:29:00 PM
70
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 7.0 216 03:18:05:357.0
30 Dec, 07:05:35 AM
71 37°56'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 6.5 204 04:00:49:156.5
30 Dec, 01:49:15 PM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°04'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 6.5 220 04:18:08:275.5
31 Dec, 07:08:27 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°18'S 151°48'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 5.4 144 05:03:12:385.1
31 Dec, 04:12:38 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°01'S 151°09'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 4.3 184 04:03:14:486.3
30 Dec, 04:14:48 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°47'S 150°33'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 4.3 168 04:05:38:466.2
30 Dec, 06:38:46 PM
76
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°45'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 4.9 240 04:05:00:126.2
30 Dec, 06:00:12 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°59'S 151°12'E
67nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 3.8 164 04:13:03:105.8
31 Dec, 02:03:10 AM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°52'S 150°53'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 4.9 220 03:21:26:246.7
30 Dec, 10:26:24 AM
79
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°11'S 151°46'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
388.4 8.6 216 05:03:06:465.1
31 Dec, 04:06:46 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°54'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 4.3 224 03:20:41:596.8
30 Dec, 09:41:59 AM
81
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°39'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 6.5 204 04:01:16:386.5
30 Dec, 02:16:38 PM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°07'S 151°42'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 7.0 220 05:03:06:595.1
31 Dec, 04:06:59 PM
83
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°07'S 151°45'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 8.1 196 05:02:17:205.1
31 Dec, 03:17:20 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°05'S 151°41'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 5.9 208 04:21:37:515.3
31 Dec, 10:37:51 AM
85
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°36'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 9.2 224 04:00:23:306.5
30 Dec, 01:23:30 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°36'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 4.9 196 04:03:52:486.3
30 Dec, 04:52:48 PM
87
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°46'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 3.2 176 04:00:05:556.5
30 Dec, 01:05:55 PM
88
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°05'S 151°48'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 7.6 184 05:06:53:165.0
31 Dec, 07:53:16 PM
89
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°46'S 150°57'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 3.8 220 04:00:29:536.5
30 Dec, 01:29:53 PM
90
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°04'S 151°49'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 6.5 172 05:11:08:274.8
01 Jan, 12:08:27 AM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°05'S 151°55'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 4.3 224 05:06:19:195.0
31 Dec, 07:19:19 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°32'S 150°22'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 4.3 196 04:02:19:076.4
30 Dec, 03:19:07 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°33'S 150°28'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 5.9 236 04:04:00:266.3
30 Dec, 05:00:26 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°35'S 150°43'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 4.9 180 04:07:57:006.0
30 Dec, 08:57:00 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°28'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 6.5 208 04:00:46:506.5
30 Dec, 01:46:50 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°21'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
418.0 5.9 176 04:12:43:435.8
31 Dec, 01:43:43 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.3 04:14:05:585.7
31 Dec, 03:05:58 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied