Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:10:30

27 December, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 15.7 176 01:16:09:5315.6
28 Dec, 05:09:53 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°24'S 150°58'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
306.8 13.0 136 01:16:57:1315.3
28 Dec, 05:57:13 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°57'S 150°46'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
326.7 16.7 208 01:18:47:1714.7
28 Dec, 07:47:17 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°43'S 150°09'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 21.1 228 01:18:38:3714.7
28 Dec, 07:38:37 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°44'S 150°13'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 20.0 220 01:18:02:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:02:10 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°39'S 150°17'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 18.4 216 01:19:25:4414.5
28 Dec, 08:25:44 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°54'S 151°06'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 20.0 216 01:21:03:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:03:56 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°56'S 151°25'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 22.7 156 01:23:22:3913.3
28 Dec, 12:22:39 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°36'S 150°33'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 17.3 212 01:20:31:5014.1
28 Dec, 09:31:50 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°40'S 151°08'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 9.7 192 01:21:55:2613.7
28 Dec, 10:55:26 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°30'S 151°03'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 02:00:35:0212.9
28 Dec, 01:35:02 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°31'S 151°43'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 19.4 212 02:02:37:3912.4
28 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
13
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°08'S 150°45'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 02:04:21:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:21:19 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°04'S 150°41'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 13.5 220 02:02:02:4012.6
28 Dec, 03:02:40 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°21'S 151°37'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 21.6 208 02:03:35:2512.2
28 Dec, 04:35:25 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°01'S 151°02'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 17.8 224 02:05:21:1911.8
28 Dec, 06:21:19 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°54'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 14.6 224 02:04:12:0012.0
28 Dec, 05:12:00 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°12'S 151°46'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 13.5 164 02:07:19:3111.4
28 Dec, 08:19:31 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°00'S 151°21'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
389.3 02:10:25:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:25:18 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°55'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 14.6 212 02:08:06:2311.2
28 Dec, 09:06:23 PM
21
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°51'S 151°15'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 15.7 192 02:05:41:2911.7
28 Dec, 06:41:29 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°58'S 151°35'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 12.4 156 02:09:46:3010.9
28 Dec, 10:46:30 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°54'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 10.8 220 02:09:54:4510.9
28 Dec, 10:54:45 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°48'S 151°21'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 14.0 144 02:09:01:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:01:42 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°41'S 151°12'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 02:12:50:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:50:42 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°49'S 151°44'E
88nm E of Green Cape
408.0 15.1 208 02:13:20:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:20:27 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°36'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
410.9 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°24'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
414.1 11.3 172 02:11:20:3010.6
29 Dec, 12:20:30 AM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°32'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
414.3 14.0 200 02:12:34:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:34:00 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°35'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
415.9 10.3 212 02:14:08:3210.1
29 Dec, 03:08:32 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°25'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
419.4 10.8 148 02:11:57:5410.5
29 Dec, 12:57:54 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°08'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
424.9 13.5 196 02:14:39:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:39:49 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°18'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
429.6 11.9 188 02:17:42:529.6
29 Dec, 06:42:52 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°18'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
430.0 9.7 200 02:18:57:519.4
29 Dec, 07:57:51 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°05'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
432.4 16.2 160 02:16:40:079.7
29 Dec, 05:40:07 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°04'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
434.3 15.1 148 02:17:49:239.5
29 Dec, 06:49:23 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°00'S 150°47'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 13.0 160 02:19:42:259.3
29 Dec, 08:42:25 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°01'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.7 11.3 164 02:17:49:479.5
29 Dec, 06:49:47 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°00'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
437.0 11.3 160 02:17:38:199.6
29 Dec, 06:38:19 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°57'S 150°46'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
438.0 13.0 168 02:20:24:149.2
29 Dec, 09:24:14 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°12'S 151°36'E
74nm E of Green Cape
438.6 10.8 208 02:23:24:538.8
29 Dec, 12:24:53 PM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°18'S 151°53'E
88nm E of Green Cape
438.7 10.8 164 02:21:52:429.0
29 Dec, 10:52:42 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°03'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
438.9 14.6 156 02:21:03:359.1
29 Dec, 10:03:35 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°56'S 150°47'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 10.8 160 02:20:12:119.2
29 Dec, 09:12:11 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°00'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
439.9 10.3 164 02:20:04:039.2
29 Dec, 09:04:03 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°19'S 152°01'E
95nm E of Green Cape
440.2 17.3 172 02:20:56:189.1
29 Dec, 09:56:18 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°05'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
443.1 11.9 164 03:00:23:108.7
29 Dec, 01:23:10 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°42'S 150°15'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.4 13.0 208 02:21:52:269.0
29 Dec, 10:52:26 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°50'S 150°50'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 15.7 160 02:21:54:229.0
29 Dec, 10:54:22 AM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°58'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 12.4 172 03:01:19:358.6
29 Dec, 02:19:35 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°54'S 151°08'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 3.8 160 02:23:55:318.7
29 Dec, 12:55:31 PM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°45'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 10.8 164 02:23:57:588.7
29 Dec, 12:57:58 PM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°42'S 150°25'E
29nm S of Montague Island
447.9 10.8 176 02:23:28:348.8
29 Dec, 12:28:34 PM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°05'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
448.0 13.0 176 03:00:26:128.7
29 Dec, 01:26:12 PM
55
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°47'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 11.3 216 03:04:05:018.3
29 Dec, 05:05:01 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°55'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 5.4 172 03:03:24:468.3
29 Dec, 04:24:46 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°58'S 151°27'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 10.3 156 03:00:44:068.6
29 Dec, 01:44:06 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°55'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 9.7 148 03:04:55:448.2
29 Dec, 05:55:44 PM
59
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°46'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 15.7 172 02:22:38:208.9
29 Dec, 11:38:20 AM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°48'S 150°57'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 7.6 188 03:01:25:448.6
29 Dec, 02:25:44 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°49'S 151°01'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 9.2 204 03:04:02:028.3
29 Dec, 05:02:02 PM
62
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°45'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 03:08:42:247.8
29 Dec, 09:42:24 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°49'S 151°06'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
450.9 8.1 152 03:04:23:138.2
29 Dec, 05:23:13 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°05'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
451.2 14.0 168 03:02:35:598.4
29 Dec, 03:35:59 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°55'S 151°31'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
452.8 15.7 208 03:03:04:418.4
29 Dec, 04:04:41 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°42'S 151°00'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 9.2 168 03:02:37:168.4
29 Dec, 03:37:16 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°39'S 151°00'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 5.9 192 03:07:10:137.9
29 Dec, 08:10:13 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°38'S 150°57'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 14.0 160 03:06:16:598.0
29 Dec, 07:16:59 PM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°44'S 151°20'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 9.7 152 03:06:11:188.0
29 Dec, 07:11:18 PM
70
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°42'S 151°14'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 4.9 160 03:12:08:527.5
30 Dec, 01:08:52 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°31'S 150°31'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 8.1 216 03:06:31:168.0
29 Dec, 07:31:16 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°40'S 151°10'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 7.6 152 03:15:20:527.2
30 Dec, 04:20:52 AM
73
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°30'S 150°32'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 9.7 208 03:05:15:318.1
29 Dec, 06:15:31 PM
74
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°45'S 151°28'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 12.4 176 03:07:17:127.9
29 Dec, 08:17:12 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°41'S 151°19'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 11.9 168 03:04:55:438.2
29 Dec, 05:55:43 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°33'S 150°56'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
464.0 6.5 200 03:09:04:457.7
29 Dec, 10:04:45 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°37'S 151°14'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 9.7 192 03:05:29:268.1
29 Dec, 06:29:26 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°45'S 151°42'E
78nm SE of Montague Island
464.6 12.4 176 03:08:11:307.8
29 Dec, 09:11:30 PM
79 36°28'S 150°40'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 9.2 172 03:08:39:097.8
29 Dec, 09:39:09 PM
80
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°38'S 151°22'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 9.2 160 03:08:28:437.8
29 Dec, 09:28:43 PM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°35'S 151°13'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
466.1 7.6 208 03:08:29:507.8
29 Dec, 09:29:50 PM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°24'S 150°31'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
466.6 9.7 188 03:09:39:427.7
29 Dec, 10:39:42 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°22'S 150°25'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
466.8 8.6 180 03:09:44:527.7
29 Dec, 10:44:52 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°24'S 150°37'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
467.4 8.6 208 03:08:26:597.8
29 Dec, 09:26:59 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°24'S 150°43'E
26nm E of Montague Island
469.2 10.3 176 03:14:23:497.3
30 Dec, 03:23:49 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°29'S 151°05'E
44nm E of Montague Island
469.6 8.1 204 03:11:05:257.6
30 Dec, 12:05:25 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°14'S 150°17'E
4nm E of Montague Island
473.8 11.9 228 03:17:17:017.0
30 Dec, 06:17:01 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°26'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
474.7 6.5 172 03:13:06:437.4
30 Dec, 02:06:43 AM
89
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°23'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
474.7 10.3 188 03:13:48:347.3
30 Dec, 02:48:34 AM
90
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°20'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
474.8 7.6 184 03:14:12:177.3
30 Dec, 03:12:17 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°13'S 150°26'E
11nm E of Montague Island
476.2 9.2 176 03:15:21:347.2
30 Dec, 04:21:34 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°21'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
476.4 6.5 224 03:14:41:567.2
30 Dec, 03:41:56 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°17'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
476.8 7.0 160 03:14:07:347.3
30 Dec, 03:07:34 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°15'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
477.4 7.0 188 03:18:32:156.9
30 Dec, 07:32:15 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°11'S 150°36'E
19nm E of Montague Island
480.1 8.1 204 03:19:53:166.8
30 Dec, 08:53:16 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°09'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
487.9 8.1 232 04:00:31:336.5
30 Dec, 01:31:33 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°04'S 150°47'E
30nm E of Montague Island
489.3 9.2 168 04:00:35:516.5
30 Dec, 01:35:51 PM
98 35°55'S 150°26'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.8 6.5 156 04:10:30:245.9
30 Dec, 11:30:24 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied