Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:22:20

27 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 10.8 212 01:16:28:1315.5
28 Dec, 05:28:13 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°12'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 13.0 224 01:18:54:4114.6
28 Dec, 07:54:41 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°57'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.4 16.2 228 01:17:24:0215.2
28 Dec, 06:24:02 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°51'S 149°14'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.8 13.0 200 01:18:12:2214.9
28 Dec, 07:12:22 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°55'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Cape Sonnerat
151.4 15.7 228 01:18:41:3114.7
28 Dec, 07:41:31 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°32'S 149°20'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 19.4 196 01:20:11:1914.2
28 Dec, 09:11:19 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°18'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 20.5 176 01:22:49:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:49:37 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°24'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 18.4 192 01:22:15:0913.6
28 Dec, 11:15:09 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°10'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
181.0 15.7 200 01:23:40:5213.2
28 Dec, 12:40:52 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°12'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
181.4 14.0 200 01:22:47:2913.4
28 Dec, 11:47:29 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°20'S 150°11'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
190.2 15.7 212 01:22:19:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:19:01 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°58'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 01:22:54:3513.4
28 Dec, 11:54:35 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°10'S 150°09'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
197.5 11.3 208 01:23:03:3613.4
28 Dec, 12:03:36 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°44'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.1 13.5 224 02:03:56:4312.1
28 Dec, 04:56:43 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°11'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 02:05:45:0611.7
28 Dec, 06:45:06 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°11'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 9.7 160 02:06:15:4511.6
28 Dec, 07:15:45 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°04'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 10.3 160 02:07:25:4511.3
28 Dec, 08:25:45 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°57'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 02:10:14:5110.8
28 Dec, 11:14:51 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°45'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 9.7 184 02:14:22:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:22:35 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°07'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 02:10:30:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:30:10 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°45'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 14.0 192 02:11:51:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:51:07 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°59'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 11.3 224 02:12:07:5910.5
29 Dec, 01:07:59 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°47'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 8.6 196 02:14:29:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:29:09 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°17'S 149°33'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 9.7 172 03:05:20:588.1
29 Dec, 06:20:58 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°39'S 150°42'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 8.6 212 02:16:51:019.7
29 Dec, 05:51:01 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°40'S 150°57'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 02:17:10:169.6
29 Dec, 06:10:16 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°21'S 150°42'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 5.9 228 02:21:50:189.0
29 Dec, 10:50:18 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°20'S 150°49'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 7.0 228 02:23:34:218.8
29 Dec, 12:34:21 PM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°12'S 150°33'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.6 212 02:23:37:418.8
29 Dec, 12:37:41 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°02'S 150°30'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 8.1 212 03:05:17:498.1
29 Dec, 06:17:49 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°58'S 150°33'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 5.9 128 03:07:39:167.9
29 Dec, 08:39:16 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°46'S 150°35'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 5.4 208 03:08:35:287.8
29 Dec, 09:35:28 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°42'S 150°29'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 5.4 188 03:09:45:507.7
29 Dec, 10:45:50 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°39'S 150°46'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 7.0 224 03:07:53:207.9
29 Dec, 08:53:20 PM
35
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°30'S 150°16'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 4.3 124 03:18:55:476.9
30 Dec, 07:55:47 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°39'S 150°46'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 7.6 220 03:13:42:477.3
30 Dec, 02:42:47 AM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°46'S 151°07'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 6.5 244 03:09:31:327.7
29 Dec, 10:31:32 PM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°35'S 150°34'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 8.1 256 03:10:49:187.6
29 Dec, 11:49:18 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°35'S 150°39'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 8.6 228 03:12:17:067.5
30 Dec, 01:17:06 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°36'S 150°44'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 8.1 232 03:14:33:397.3
30 Dec, 03:33:39 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°35'S 150°44'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 7.6 232 03:14:20:087.3
30 Dec, 03:20:08 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°33'S 150°51'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 7.0 228 03:16:58:007.1
30 Dec, 05:58:00 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°31'S 150°56'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 9.7 216 03:20:36:296.8
30 Dec, 09:36:29 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°38'S 151°18'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 9.7 252 03:13:59:337.3
30 Dec, 02:59:33 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°20'S 150°28'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 8.1 248 04:02:47:146.4
30 Dec, 03:47:14 PM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°40'S 151°24'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 8.1 236 03:19:15:086.9
30 Dec, 08:15:08 AM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°31'S 151°04'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 8.6 232 04:07:04:066.1
30 Dec, 08:04:06 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°31'S 151°07'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 7.0 224 03:23:13:306.6
30 Dec, 12:13:30 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°39'S 151°43'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 6.5 216 03:21:21:286.7
30 Dec, 10:21:28 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°10'S 150°29'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 7.0 200 04:00:07:076.5
30 Dec, 01:07:07 PM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°00'S 149°58'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.1 5.9 188 03:23:37:586.6
30 Dec, 12:37:58 PM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°18'S 151°03'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 6.5 224 04:13:00:165.8
31 Dec, 02:00:16 AM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°05'S 150°21'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 6.5 148 03:17:12:257.0
30 Dec, 06:12:25 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°39'S 151°55'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.1 252 03:21:22:036.7
30 Dec, 10:22:03 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°10'S 150°43'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 6.5 176 04:00:33:126.5
30 Dec, 01:33:12 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°04'S 150°22'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 7.0 244 04:03:09:146.3
30 Dec, 04:09:14 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°05'S 150°27'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 5.9 232 04:04:28:396.3
30 Dec, 05:28:39 PM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°02'S 150°18'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 9.7 248 03:23:55:486.5
30 Dec, 12:55:48 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°19'S 151°15'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 7.0 248 04:11:51:585.8
31 Dec, 12:51:58 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°06'S 150°38'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 7.0 220 04:09:14:166.0
30 Dec, 10:14:16 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°08'S 150°48'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 5.9 212 03:22:15:286.7
30 Dec, 11:15:28 AM
62
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°01'S 150°22'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 1.6 160 04:03:32:366.3
30 Dec, 04:32:36 PM
63
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°14'S 151°07'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 4.9 192 04:17:55:305.5
31 Dec, 06:55:30 AM
64
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°18'S 151°18'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 5.9 264 04:16:40:015.6
31 Dec, 05:40:01 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°11'S 151°07'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 7.0 240 04:13:31:345.7
31 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
66
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°49'S 149°55'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.3 5.9 228 03:20:47:476.8
30 Dec, 09:47:47 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°00'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 5.4 176 03:20:22:026.8
30 Dec, 09:22:02 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°03'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 7.0 228 03:17:10:177.0
30 Dec, 06:10:17 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°49'S 150°07'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 5.9 208 03:23:41:186.6
30 Dec, 12:41:18 PM
70
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°47'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 5.4 216 03:17:58:217.0
30 Dec, 06:58:21 AM
71 37°55'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 6.5 204 04:00:45:356.5
30 Dec, 01:45:35 PM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°03'S 151°12'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 6.5 220 04:18:29:455.5
31 Dec, 07:29:45 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°17'S 151°48'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 6.5 160 05:01:42:345.2
31 Dec, 02:42:34 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°00'S 151°09'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 4.3 184 04:02:49:096.4
30 Dec, 03:49:09 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°46'S 150°33'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 3.8 260 04:04:44:076.2
30 Dec, 05:44:07 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°58'S 151°12'E
66nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 4.3 184 04:12:16:415.8
31 Dec, 01:16:41 AM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°44'S 150°26'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 5.4 216 04:04:22:166.3
30 Dec, 05:22:16 PM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°52'S 150°53'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 4.9 224 03:20:44:106.8
30 Dec, 09:44:10 AM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°54'S 151°00'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 4.9 168 03:19:26:446.9
30 Dec, 08:26:44 AM
80
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°10'S 151°47'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
390.0 8.6 216 05:05:22:305.0
31 Dec, 06:22:30 PM
81
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°38'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 7.6 216 04:01:23:106.5
30 Dec, 02:23:10 PM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°06'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
392.3 8.1 212 05:04:20:135.1
31 Dec, 05:20:13 PM
83
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°06'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 8.1 196 05:02:41:175.1
31 Dec, 03:41:17 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°04'S 151°42'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 7.0 220 04:22:35:285.3
31 Dec, 11:35:28 AM
85
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°35'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 9.2 220 04:00:36:596.5
30 Dec, 01:36:59 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°35'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 5.4 208 04:03:42:016.3
30 Dec, 04:42:01 PM
87
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°45'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 3.2 176 03:23:36:346.6
30 Dec, 12:36:34 PM
88
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°04'S 151°48'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 5.9 164 05:08:15:474.9
31 Dec, 09:15:47 PM
89
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°45'S 150°57'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 5.9 204 03:23:20:296.6
30 Dec, 12:20:29 PM
90
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°03'S 151°49'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 7.6 220 05:11:18:014.8
01 Jan, 12:18:01 AM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°04'S 151°56'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 4.9 212 05:06:22:055.0
31 Dec, 07:22:05 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°31'S 150°22'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 6.5 168 04:01:41:386.4
30 Dec, 02:41:38 PM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°33'S 150°29'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 4.9 244 04:03:20:336.3
30 Dec, 04:20:33 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°35'S 150°43'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 4.9 164 04:06:44:026.1
30 Dec, 07:44:02 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°28'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
407.8 5.9 216 04:00:22:466.5
30 Dec, 01:22:46 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°20'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
418.9 5.9 176 04:12:46:205.8
31 Dec, 01:46:20 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.3 04:11:33:125.8
31 Dec, 12:33:12 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied