Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:10:20

27 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°24'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 15.7 164 01:15:56:3215.7
28 Dec, 04:56:32 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°22'S 150°56'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
308.0 13.0 136 01:16:38:3415.5
28 Dec, 05:38:34 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°53'S 150°46'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 16.7 208 01:19:07:2914.6
28 Dec, 08:07:29 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°41'S 150°13'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 21.1 228 01:19:05:4114.6
28 Dec, 08:05:41 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°41'S 150°16'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 20.0 220 01:18:30:5614.8
28 Dec, 07:30:56 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°37'S 150°19'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 20.5 216 01:19:37:5814.4
28 Dec, 08:37:58 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°52'S 151°08'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 22.1 228 01:21:00:5514.0
28 Dec, 10:00:55 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°53'S 151°24'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 20.5 156 01:23:30:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:30:33 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°33'S 150°36'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 17.3 212 01:21:02:1914.0
28 Dec, 10:02:19 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°37'S 151°10'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 9.7 192 01:22:12:1213.6
28 Dec, 11:12:12 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°28'S 151°05'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 02:00:41:2512.9
28 Dec, 01:41:25 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°06'S 150°46'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 02:04:22:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:22:03 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°28'S 151°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 16.2 220 02:03:06:1912.3
28 Dec, 04:06:19 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°02'S 150°43'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 11.9 224 02:02:08:5912.5
28 Dec, 03:08:59 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°19'S 151°38'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 1.6 276 02:03:48:5512.1
28 Dec, 04:48:55 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°59'S 151°04'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 17.8 228 02:05:49:1311.7
28 Dec, 06:49:13 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°52'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 14.6 224 02:04:29:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:29:48 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°10'S 151°45'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
389.8 13.5 164 02:07:19:0111.4
28 Dec, 08:19:01 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°59'S 151°21'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 02:10:23:2210.8
28 Dec, 11:23:22 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°53'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 14.6 212 02:08:25:3811.1
28 Dec, 09:25:38 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°56'S 151°33'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 20.5 156 02:09:50:5910.9
28 Dec, 10:50:59 PM
22
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°49'S 151°16'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 16.2 200 02:05:56:5311.6
28 Dec, 06:56:53 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°52'S 151°27'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 13.0 208 02:10:12:5610.8
28 Dec, 11:12:56 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°45'S 151°20'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 15.7 152 02:08:58:2411.0
28 Dec, 09:58:24 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°39'S 151°12'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 02:12:49:2110.3
29 Dec, 01:49:21 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°47'S 151°46'E
88nm E of Green Cape
410.3 10.3 204 02:13:49:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:49:32 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°35'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
412.5 02:15:12:289.9
29 Dec, 04:12:28 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°30'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
415.6 13.5 164 02:12:26:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:26:34 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°21'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
416.5 11.3 172 02:11:52:2210.5
29 Dec, 12:52:22 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°34'S 151°33'E
74nm E of Green Cape
417.1 10.8 232 02:13:50:2210.2
29 Dec, 02:50:22 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°23'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
421.0 13.5 172 02:11:49:4610.5
29 Dec, 12:49:46 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°07'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
426.8 13.0 196 02:14:48:3310.0
29 Dec, 03:48:33 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°17'S 151°27'E
67nm E of Green Cape
431.0 10.8 188 02:17:37:359.6
29 Dec, 06:37:35 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°17'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
431.0 3.2 160 02:18:38:439.4
29 Dec, 07:38:43 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°03'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.3 15.7 156 02:16:55:549.7
29 Dec, 05:55:54 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°02'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
436.1 11.9 160 02:17:59:179.5
29 Dec, 06:59:17 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°58'S 150°46'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 13.0 160 02:20:06:229.2
29 Dec, 09:06:22 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°59'S 150°53'E
44nm E of Green Cape
438.6 11.3 168 02:18:10:369.5
29 Dec, 07:10:36 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°58'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 13.5 156 02:17:53:039.5
29 Dec, 06:53:03 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°56'S 150°45'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 13.0 156 02:20:15:029.2
29 Dec, 09:15:02 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°10'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
440.0 9.2 136 02:23:17:338.8
29 Dec, 12:17:33 PM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°16'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
440.2 10.3 148 02:22:00:229.0
29 Dec, 11:00:22 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°55'S 150°46'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 10.8 164 02:20:02:099.2
29 Dec, 09:02:09 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°01'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
440.6 14.0 164 02:21:16:219.1
29 Dec, 10:16:21 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°59'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
441.2 10.3 152 02:19:50:179.3
29 Dec, 08:50:17 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°17'S 152°00'E
94nm E of Green Cape
442.3 16.2 164 02:21:29:049.0
29 Dec, 10:29:04 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°03'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
444.7 9.7 160 03:00:25:378.7
29 Dec, 01:25:37 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°41'S 150°16'E
26nm S of Montague Island
447.0 13.0 208 02:22:13:158.9
29 Dec, 11:13:15 AM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°48'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
447.9 12.4 156 02:22:16:448.9
29 Dec, 11:16:44 AM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°56'S 151°20'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 15.1 168 03:01:19:418.6
29 Dec, 02:19:41 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°54'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 5.4 172 03:02:30:268.4
29 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
52
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°52'S 151°08'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 3.8 160 03:00:16:048.7
29 Dec, 01:16:04 PM
53
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°04'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
449.3 12.4 176 03:00:26:348.7
29 Dec, 01:26:34 PM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°44'S 150°39'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 11.9 164 03:00:12:068.7
29 Dec, 01:12:06 PM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°40'S 150°25'E
27nm S of Montague Island
449.6 9.7 172 02:23:48:128.7
29 Dec, 12:48:12 PM
56
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°46'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
449.7 11.3 216 03:04:32:588.2
29 Dec, 05:32:58 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°53'S 151°18'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 13.0 156 03:04:53:178.2
29 Dec, 05:53:17 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°56'S 151°27'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 9.7 180 03:01:03:548.6
29 Dec, 02:03:54 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°46'S 150°57'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 11.3 204 03:01:30:078.5
29 Dec, 02:30:07 PM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°47'S 151°01'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 9.2 204 03:04:07:178.3
29 Dec, 05:07:17 PM
61
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°44'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
451.6 03:08:41:347.8
29 Dec, 09:41:34 PM
62
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°43'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
451.9 13.0 164 02:23:50:188.7
29 Dec, 12:50:18 PM
63
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°48'S 151°05'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 8.1 160 03:04:21:388.2
29 Dec, 05:21:38 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°03'S 151°56'E
96nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 13.5 168 03:02:37:528.4
29 Dec, 03:37:52 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°53'S 151°32'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 12.4 212 03:03:31:148.3
29 Dec, 04:31:14 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°40'S 151°00'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 13.0 172 03:02:23:038.4
29 Dec, 03:23:03 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°37'S 150°57'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 10.3 148 03:06:13:308.0
29 Dec, 07:13:30 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°37'S 151°01'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 9.7 196 03:07:33:277.9
29 Dec, 08:33:27 PM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°43'S 151°20'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 8.6 160 03:06:15:378.0
29 Dec, 07:15:37 PM
70
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°41'S 151°14'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 5.9 176 03:12:09:107.5
30 Dec, 01:09:10 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°30'S 150°31'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 10.3 200 03:06:23:428.0
29 Dec, 07:23:42 PM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°39'S 151°09'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
461.5 9.2 160 03:15:15:247.2
30 Dec, 04:15:24 AM
73
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°29'S 150°34'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 11.3 204 03:05:47:478.1
29 Dec, 06:47:47 PM
74
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°43'S 151°28'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 12.4 176 03:08:20:397.8
29 Dec, 09:20:39 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°40'S 151°19'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 12.4 160 03:05:12:248.1
29 Dec, 06:12:24 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°31'S 150°56'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 8.6 188 03:09:08:417.7
29 Dec, 10:08:41 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°35'S 151°14'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 6.5 188 03:05:54:358.1
29 Dec, 06:54:35 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°44'S 151°42'E
77nm E of Montague Island
466.2 9.7 184 03:08:54:127.8
29 Dec, 09:54:12 PM
79 36°26'S 150°40'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 9.2 168 03:09:02:337.8
29 Dec, 10:02:33 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°34'S 151°13'E
52nm E of Montague Island
467.2 7.6 188 03:08:18:377.8
29 Dec, 09:18:37 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°36'S 151°22'E
59nm E of Montague Island
467.2 10.3 168 03:08:36:557.8
29 Dec, 09:36:55 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°21'S 150°25'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
468.0 7.0 196 03:09:44:257.7
29 Dec, 10:44:25 PM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°22'S 150°30'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
468.1 9.7 188 03:10:02:487.7
29 Dec, 11:02:48 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°23'S 150°38'E
22nm E of Montague Island
469.5 8.6 208 03:09:40:397.7
29 Dec, 10:40:39 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°22'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
470.7 9.2 180 03:14:54:037.2
30 Dec, 03:54:03 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°28'S 151°06'E
45nm E of Montague Island
470.8 8.1 204 03:10:58:177.6
29 Dec, 11:58:17 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°12'S 150°19'E
5nm NE of Montague Island
475.3 11.9 224 03:17:59:127.0
30 Dec, 06:59:12 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°24'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
476.0 7.0 180 03:13:21:487.4
30 Dec, 02:21:48 AM
89
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°22'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
476.1 9.2 196 03:14:08:377.3
30 Dec, 03:08:37 AM
90
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°19'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Montague Island
476.3 7.6 184 03:14:42:537.2
30 Dec, 03:42:53 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°12'S 150°27'E
11nm E of Montague Island
477.4 9.7 196 03:15:19:107.2
30 Dec, 04:19:10 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°19'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
478.2 6.5 224 03:15:40:117.2
30 Dec, 04:40:11 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°15'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Montague Island
478.2 7.0 184 03:14:32:287.3
30 Dec, 03:32:28 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°14'S 150°42'E
23nm E of Montague Island
478.7 7.6 208 03:18:51:216.9
30 Dec, 07:51:21 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°10'S 150°37'E
20nm E of Montague Island
481.4 8.1 212 03:20:23:096.8
30 Dec, 09:23:09 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°08'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
488.8 4.9 204 04:00:11:336.5
30 Dec, 01:11:33 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°03'S 150°47'E
30nm NE of Montague Island
490.6 6.5 172 04:01:09:226.5
30 Dec, 02:09:22 PM
98 35°54'S 150°26'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.0 6.5 156 04:11:01:315.9
31 Dec, 12:01:31 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied