Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:22:10

27 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°18'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 10.8 212 01:16:24:3715.6
28 Dec, 05:24:37 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°11'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 13.0 216 01:18:41:1714.7
28 Dec, 07:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°54'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.6 21.1 204 01:17:27:3615.2
28 Dec, 06:27:36 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°50'S 149°15'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.4 15.7 208 01:18:03:1114.9
28 Dec, 07:03:11 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°52'S 149°49'E
72nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
155.2 15.7 228 01:18:52:2714.7
28 Dec, 07:52:27 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°30'S 149°21'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 18.9 192 01:20:14:1214.2
28 Dec, 09:14:12 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°15'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 15.1 160 01:22:54:0813.4
28 Dec, 11:54:08 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°21'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 20.0 172 01:22:18:1613.6
28 Dec, 11:18:16 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°07'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 15.7 200 01:23:49:1413.1
28 Dec, 12:49:14 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°10'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.9 14.0 200 01:22:47:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:47:55 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°18'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
192.6 17.8 200 01:22:18:2613.6
28 Dec, 11:18:26 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°56'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 01:22:55:4413.4
28 Dec, 11:55:44 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°07'S 150°10'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
199.9 10.8 184 01:23:00:5213.4
28 Dec, 12:00:52 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°43'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 12.4 220 02:03:54:2012.1
28 Dec, 04:54:20 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°09'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 02:05:43:5311.7
28 Dec, 06:43:53 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°09'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 11.9 172 02:06:12:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:12:37 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°02'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 10.3 180 02:07:22:4111.3
28 Dec, 08:22:41 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°55'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 02:10:11:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:11:52 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°43'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 10.8 188 02:14:39:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:39:27 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°05'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 02:10:32:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:32:49 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°44'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 10.8 192 02:11:53:2210.5
29 Dec, 12:53:22 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°57'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 11.3 236 02:12:02:0910.5
29 Dec, 01:02:09 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°46'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 7.0 196 02:14:17:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:17:57 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°15'S 149°33'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 8.1 196 03:05:55:378.1
29 Dec, 06:55:37 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°38'S 150°43'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 9.2 220 02:16:46:369.7
29 Dec, 05:46:36 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°39'S 150°57'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 02:17:05:009.7
29 Dec, 06:05:00 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°19'S 150°43'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 8.1 212 02:21:40:579.0
29 Dec, 10:40:57 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°20'S 150°50'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 7.0 228 02:23:15:288.8
29 Dec, 12:15:28 PM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°12'S 150°34'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 7.6 212 02:23:00:228.8
29 Dec, 12:00:22 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°01'S 150°31'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 3.8 196 03:04:53:548.2
29 Dec, 05:53:54 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°57'S 150°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.6 172 03:07:01:498.0
29 Dec, 08:01:49 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°45'S 150°35'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 5.9 212 03:08:18:097.8
29 Dec, 09:18:09 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°41'S 150°30'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 6.5 212 03:09:43:087.7
29 Dec, 10:43:08 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°29'S 150°15'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 5.4 136 03:17:49:307.0
30 Dec, 06:49:30 AM
35
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 7.0 224 03:07:35:037.9
29 Dec, 08:35:03 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°34'S 150°36'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 4.3 268 03:10:04:237.7
29 Dec, 11:04:23 PM
37
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°46'S 151°09'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 6.5 244 03:09:03:527.8
29 Dec, 10:03:52 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°38'S 150°47'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 5.9 192 03:13:48:257.3
30 Dec, 02:48:25 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°34'S 150°40'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 7.6 240 03:12:07:327.5
30 Dec, 01:07:32 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°35'S 150°45'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 7.6 228 03:14:09:327.3
30 Dec, 03:09:32 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°34'S 150°46'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 7.6 224 03:14:18:467.3
30 Dec, 03:18:46 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°32'S 150°53'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 7.6 220 03:17:15:137.0
30 Dec, 06:15:13 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°30'S 150°57'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 7.6 212 03:20:48:216.8
30 Dec, 09:48:21 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°38'S 151°20'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 7.6 252 03:13:20:017.4
30 Dec, 02:20:01 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°20'S 150°29'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 6.5 224 04:02:36:026.4
30 Dec, 03:36:02 PM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°39'S 151°26'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 6.5 240 03:18:54:556.9
30 Dec, 07:54:55 AM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°31'S 151°05'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 8.6 228 04:07:08:186.1
30 Dec, 08:08:18 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°31'S 151°08'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 7.0 224 03:23:11:106.6
30 Dec, 12:11:10 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°38'S 151°44'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 7.0 228 03:21:46:396.7
30 Dec, 10:46:39 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°09'S 150°30'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 7.6 180 04:00:08:296.5
30 Dec, 01:08:29 PM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°59'S 149°57'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 6.5 156 03:23:41:166.6
30 Dec, 12:41:16 PM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°17'S 151°04'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 6.5 224 04:13:05:125.8
31 Dec, 02:05:12 AM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°04'S 150°22'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 6.5 148 03:16:57:307.1
30 Dec, 05:57:30 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°38'S 151°57'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 9.7 256 03:21:01:366.8
30 Dec, 10:01:36 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°09'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 7.6 184 04:00:18:366.5
30 Dec, 01:18:36 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°03'S 150°23'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 5.4 224 04:02:24:566.4
30 Dec, 03:24:56 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°04'S 150°28'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 6.5 240 04:04:06:146.3
30 Dec, 05:06:14 PM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°01'S 150°20'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 9.2 228 03:23:40:206.6
30 Dec, 12:40:20 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°19'S 151°17'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 6.5 232 04:11:20:325.9
31 Dec, 12:20:32 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°05'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 4.9 192 04:09:11:056.0
30 Dec, 10:11:05 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°00'S 150°23'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 1.6 160 04:01:59:146.4
30 Dec, 02:59:14 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°07'S 150°49'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 6.5 224 03:21:55:236.7
30 Dec, 10:55:23 AM
63
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°17'S 151°19'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 3.8 216 04:15:50:215.6
31 Dec, 04:50:21 AM
64
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°13'S 151°07'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 4.9 192 04:18:44:545.5
31 Dec, 07:44:54 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°10'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 7.0 240 04:13:14:545.8
31 Dec, 02:14:54 AM
66
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°48'S 149°56'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 4.9 204 03:19:59:116.8
30 Dec, 08:59:11 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 5.4 192 03:19:59:016.8
30 Dec, 08:59:01 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°02'S 150°57'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 6.5 144 03:16:54:147.1
30 Dec, 05:54:14 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°48'S 150°07'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 7.6 200 03:23:36:526.6
30 Dec, 12:36:52 PM
70
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°46'S 150°07'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 5.4 216 03:18:20:527.0
30 Dec, 07:20:52 AM
71 37°54'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 5.9 204 04:00:35:126.5
30 Dec, 01:35:12 PM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°03'S 151°13'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 5.4 224 04:17:42:315.5
31 Dec, 06:42:31 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°16'S 151°47'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.0 164 05:01:02:455.2
31 Dec, 02:02:45 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°59'S 151°09'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 4.9 164 04:01:50:286.4
30 Dec, 02:50:28 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°46'S 150°34'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 7.0 248 04:03:44:246.3
30 Dec, 04:44:24 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°57'S 151°12'E
66nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 2.7 192 04:11:33:145.8
31 Dec, 12:33:14 AM
77
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°51'S 150°54'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 5.9 208 03:20:11:406.8
30 Dec, 09:11:40 AM
78
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°53'S 151°00'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 4.3 168 03:18:46:586.9
30 Dec, 07:46:58 AM
79
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°43'S 150°28'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 5.4 216 04:04:35:526.2
30 Dec, 05:35:52 PM
80
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°09'S 151°47'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
390.9 8.6 128 05:05:13:195.0
31 Dec, 06:13:19 PM
81
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°37'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 7.6 216 04:02:21:066.4
30 Dec, 03:21:06 PM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°05'S 151°44'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 7.0 220 05:05:38:275.0
31 Dec, 06:38:27 PM
83
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°05'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 8.1 196 05:02:34:565.1
31 Dec, 03:34:56 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°02'S 151°42'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 5.9 192 04:23:45:095.2
31 Dec, 12:45:09 PM
85
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°45'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 4.9 184 03:22:26:086.7
30 Dec, 11:26:08 AM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°34'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 7.0 184 04:03:25:586.3
30 Dec, 04:25:58 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°34'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.1 9.2 220 04:01:21:476.5
30 Dec, 02:21:47 PM
88
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°03'S 151°47'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 8.1 120 05:06:12:025.0
31 Dec, 07:12:02 PM
89
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°44'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 5.4 188 03:22:46:596.6
30 Dec, 11:46:59 AM
90
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°02'S 151°49'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 4.9 200 05:11:34:584.8
01 Jan, 12:34:58 AM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°04'S 151°57'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 4.3 232 05:06:18:525.0
31 Dec, 07:18:52 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°32'S 150°30'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 4.9 244 04:02:54:346.4
30 Dec, 03:54:34 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°30'S 150°23'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 8.6 220 04:01:55:536.4
30 Dec, 02:55:53 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°34'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 4.3 180 04:06:08:446.2
30 Dec, 07:08:44 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°27'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
408.7 4.9 216 03:23:57:166.5
30 Dec, 12:57:16 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°19'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
419.8 5.9 176 04:12:59:265.8
31 Dec, 01:59:26 AM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.3 4.9 296 04:09:09:166.0
30 Dec, 10:09:16 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied