Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:10:10

27 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°22'S 150°48'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 11.3 172 01:15:47:0615.8
28 Dec, 04:47:06 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°21'S 150°55'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
308.6 8.1 132 01:16:09:1315.6
28 Dec, 05:09:13 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°51'S 150°46'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 16.7 176 01:19:02:4414.6
28 Dec, 08:02:44 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°39'S 150°15'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 16.2 220 01:19:04:4314.6
28 Dec, 08:04:43 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°39'S 150°19'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 20.0 220 01:18:44:2114.7
28 Dec, 07:44:21 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°34'S 150°22'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 20.5 216 01:19:47:3714.3
28 Dec, 08:47:37 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°50'S 151°11'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 20.5 224 01:21:29:5913.8
28 Dec, 10:29:59 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°49'S 151°22'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 20.5 156 01:23:46:4013.2
28 Dec, 12:46:40 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°31'S 150°37'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 16.2 228 01:21:01:4214.0
28 Dec, 10:01:42 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°35'S 151°12'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 9.7 192 01:22:29:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:29:52 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°26'S 151°06'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 02:00:46:3912.9
28 Dec, 01:46:39 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°04'S 150°46'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 02:04:22:4712.0
28 Dec, 05:22:47 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°26'S 151°48'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 18.4 224 02:03:27:5712.2
28 Dec, 04:27:57 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°59'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 18.4 224 02:02:34:0712.4
28 Dec, 03:34:07 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°16'S 151°41'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 1.6 276 02:04:53:2611.9
28 Dec, 05:53:26 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°57'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
387.8 17.3 224 02:06:13:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:13:17 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°50'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 14.6 224 02:04:58:4811.9
28 Dec, 05:58:48 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°08'S 151°45'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 15.7 164 02:07:02:2411.4
28 Dec, 08:02:24 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°57'S 151°21'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 02:10:21:2610.8
28 Dec, 11:21:26 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°52'S 151°19'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 12.4 220 02:08:16:1111.2
28 Dec, 09:16:11 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°53'S 151°32'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 17.3 152 02:09:51:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:51:24 PM
22
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°46'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 14.6 176 02:06:11:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:11:05 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°50'S 151°28'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 11.3 212 02:10:33:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:33:35 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°43'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 14.6 156 02:08:56:2611.0
28 Dec, 09:56:26 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°37'S 151°12'E
60nm E of Green Cape
408.1 02:12:48:0010.3
29 Dec, 01:48:00 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°44'S 151°46'E
87nm E of Green Cape
412.3 12.4 156 02:14:07:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:07:24 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°33'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
414.1 02:15:13:079.9
29 Dec, 04:13:07 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°19'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
418.0 11.9 180 02:11:41:3610.5
29 Dec, 12:41:36 AM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°27'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
418.0 13.5 164 02:12:56:1510.3
29 Dec, 01:56:15 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°32'S 151°34'E
75nm E of Green Cape
419.3 12.4 216 02:14:26:5410.1
29 Dec, 03:26:54 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°21'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
423.1 13.5 172 02:12:13:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:13:47 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°05'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
428.6 9.2 188 02:14:58:0010.0
29 Dec, 03:58:00 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°15'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
432.7 7.6 200 02:17:48:489.5
29 Dec, 06:48:48 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°14'S 151°26'E
66nm E of Green Cape
433.1 3.2 160 02:19:10:299.4
29 Dec, 08:10:29 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°01'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
436.2 13.0 148 02:17:14:289.6
29 Dec, 06:14:28 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°59'S 150°55'E
45nm E of Green Cape
438.2 11.9 160 02:18:27:299.5
29 Dec, 07:27:29 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°56'S 150°45'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
439.0 12.4 168 02:20:09:549.2
29 Dec, 09:09:54 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°56'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
440.4 11.3 152 02:18:27:099.5
29 Dec, 07:27:09 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°56'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
440.7 13.5 156 02:18:11:029.5
29 Dec, 07:11:02 AM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°09'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
441.1 9.2 168 02:22:57:528.9
29 Dec, 11:57:52 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°54'S 150°44'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 11.9 160 02:20:30:099.2
29 Dec, 09:30:09 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°14'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
441.9 10.3 148 02:22:18:418.9
29 Dec, 11:18:41 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°53'S 150°46'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
442.3 11.3 172 02:20:12:289.2
29 Dec, 09:12:28 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°59'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
442.3 16.2 152 02:21:23:149.1
29 Dec, 10:23:14 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°57'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
443.0 15.7 176 02:20:10:299.2
29 Dec, 09:10:29 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°14'S 152°00'E
94nm E of Green Cape
444.7 16.2 164 02:22:38:178.9
29 Dec, 11:38:17 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°01'S 151°28'E
70nm E of Green Cape
446.2 10.8 148 03:00:38:068.6
29 Dec, 01:38:06 PM
48
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°40'S 150°17'E
25nm S of Montague Island
448.7 13.0 208 02:22:17:278.9
29 Dec, 11:17:27 AM
49
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°54'S 151°17'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
449.4 5.4 172 03:01:30:028.5
29 Dec, 02:30:02 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°54'S 151°20'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 11.3 172 03:01:28:368.6
29 Dec, 02:28:36 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°45'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 12.4 156 02:23:09:068.8
29 Dec, 12:09:06 PM
52
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°50'S 151°08'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 3.8 160 03:00:37:038.7
29 Dec, 01:37:03 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°45'S 150°50'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.9 9.2 212 03:04:32:508.2
29 Dec, 05:32:50 PM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°02'S 151°47'E
89nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 11.9 180 03:00:57:278.6
29 Dec, 01:57:27 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°41'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 11.9 164 03:00:48:568.6
29 Dec, 01:48:56 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°51'S 151°17'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 13.0 156 03:05:13:328.1
29 Dec, 06:13:32 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°55'S 151°27'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 10.3 188 03:01:22:268.6
29 Dec, 02:22:26 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°38'S 150°24'E
25nm S of Montague Island
451.8 9.7 172 03:00:38:118.6
29 Dec, 01:38:11 PM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°46'S 151°02'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 9.2 204 03:04:14:258.2
29 Dec, 05:14:25 PM
60
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°42'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 03:08:45:087.8
29 Dec, 09:45:08 PM
61
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°45'S 150°59'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
453.2 12.4 212 03:02:10:288.5
29 Dec, 03:10:28 PM
62
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°46'S 151°05'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
453.3 10.3 156 03:04:15:478.2
29 Dec, 05:15:47 PM
63
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°41'S 150°47'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 18.4 180 03:01:05:588.6
29 Dec, 02:05:58 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°01'S 151°55'E
94nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 11.3 176 03:03:32:068.3
29 Dec, 04:32:06 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°52'S 151°33'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 11.3 220 03:04:07:588.3
29 Dec, 05:07:58 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°38'S 150°59'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
459.5 13.0 172 03:03:21:058.3
29 Dec, 04:21:05 PM
67
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°41'S 151°19'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 8.1 168 03:06:29:448.0
29 Dec, 07:29:44 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°35'S 150°56'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 9.7 180 03:06:39:538.0
29 Dec, 07:39:53 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°36'S 151°01'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
462.0 9.7 184 03:08:02:367.8
29 Dec, 09:02:36 PM
70
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°39'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 7.6 188 03:12:18:217.5
30 Dec, 01:18:21 AM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°37'S 151°09'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 6.5 164 03:15:27:057.2
30 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°28'S 150°33'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 11.3 216 03:06:49:278.0
29 Dec, 07:49:27 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°42'S 151°28'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 11.9 168 03:08:13:337.8
29 Dec, 09:13:33 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°27'S 150°35'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 11.3 212 03:06:32:408.0
29 Dec, 07:32:40 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°37'S 151°19'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 12.4 160 03:06:02:098.1
29 Dec, 07:02:09 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°30'S 150°56'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 7.6 184 03:09:18:527.7
29 Dec, 10:18:52 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°34'S 151°15'E
53nm E of Montague Island
467.6 9.2 192 03:06:19:248.0
29 Dec, 07:19:24 PM
78 36°25'S 150°39'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
467.8 10.3 180 03:09:28:557.7
29 Dec, 10:28:55 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°41'S 151°42'E
76nm E of Montague Island
468.4 9.7 184 03:10:15:037.6
29 Dec, 11:15:03 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°32'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
468.6 8.6 176 03:08:32:207.8
29 Dec, 09:32:20 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°34'S 151°22'E
59nm E of Montague Island
469.2 10.3 168 03:09:43:217.7
29 Dec, 10:43:21 PM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°21'S 150°30'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
469.3 12.4 176 03:09:57:377.7
29 Dec, 10:57:37 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°19'S 150°25'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
469.6 9.2 172 03:10:16:277.6
29 Dec, 11:16:27 PM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°22'S 150°39'E
22nm E of Montague Island
470.6 10.3 208 03:09:33:107.7
29 Dec, 10:33:10 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°27'S 151°07'E
45nm E of Montague Island
471.7 9.2 212 03:10:31:337.6
29 Dec, 11:31:33 PM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°21'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
472.2 11.3 164 03:15:30:047.2
30 Dec, 04:30:04 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°11'S 150°20'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
477.2 11.9 224 03:19:24:546.9
30 Dec, 08:24:54 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°23'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
477.3 9.2 168 03:13:23:427.4
30 Dec, 02:23:42 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°17'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Montague Island
477.4 7.0 168 03:14:26:277.3
30 Dec, 03:26:27 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°20'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
477.5 7.6 192 03:14:36:267.3
30 Dec, 03:36:26 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°10'S 150°27'E
12nm E of Montague Island
478.9 8.1 204 03:15:49:517.2
30 Dec, 04:49:51 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°18'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
479.6 6.5 224 03:16:07:527.1
30 Dec, 05:07:52 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°13'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Montague Island
479.9 7.0 184 03:15:14:437.2
30 Dec, 04:14:43 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°12'S 150°42'E
23nm E of Montague Island
480.4 7.6 208 03:19:40:476.9
30 Dec, 08:40:47 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°09'S 150°38'E
21nm E of Montague Island
482.8 8.6 212 03:20:48:186.8
30 Dec, 09:48:18 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°07'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
489.9 6.5 232 04:00:17:336.5
30 Dec, 01:17:33 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°01'S 150°47'E
31nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.9 8.1 156 04:01:52:126.4
30 Dec, 02:52:12 PM
98 35°52'S 150°27'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.2 6.5 156 04:11:45:075.8
31 Dec, 12:45:07 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied