Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

27 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
50.3 01:09:58:2818.5
27 Dec, 10:58:28 PM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°17'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 10.3 212 01:16:14:2015.6
28 Dec, 05:14:20 AM
3
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°10'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 2.7 228 01:18:25:0614.8
28 Dec, 07:25:06 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°51'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.1 18.4 220 01:17:33:5315.1
28 Dec, 06:33:53 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°46'S 149°16'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 20.5 192 01:18:12:1614.9
28 Dec, 07:12:16 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°51'S 149°51'E
74nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
157.3 15.7 228 01:18:46:2514.7
28 Dec, 07:46:25 AM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°25'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 19.4 184 01:20:40:3514.1
28 Dec, 09:40:35 AM
8
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°12'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 18.4 168 01:22:58:0213.4
28 Dec, 11:58:02 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°17'S 149°48'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
182.3 16.2 192 01:22:24:3113.5
28 Dec, 11:24:31 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°09'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 16.7 192 01:22:33:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:33:10 AM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°05'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.7 13.0 200 01:23:46:3213.2
28 Dec, 12:46:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°12'S 150°09'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
195.5 15.7 200 01:22:22:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:22:09 AM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 01:23:54:5413.1
28 Dec, 12:54:54 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°04'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 16.7 196 01:23:05:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:05:32 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°41'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.3 11.3 208 02:03:55:4612.1
28 Dec, 04:55:46 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°07'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 11.9 176 02:06:14:0911.6
28 Dec, 07:14:09 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°00'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.8 184 02:07:24:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:24:33 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°41'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 13.0 184 02:14:49:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:49:56 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°50'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 9.7 208 02:11:10:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:10:58 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°42'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.6 208 02:11:55:0310.5
29 Dec, 12:55:03 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°56'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 9.2 232 02:11:53:3610.5
29 Dec, 12:53:36 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°31'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 03:00:37:188.7
29 Dec, 01:37:18 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°44'S 150°40'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
282.2 7.6 196 02:14:03:2710.1
29 Dec, 03:03:27 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°14'S 149°33'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 11.9 200 03:06:01:478.1
29 Dec, 07:01:47 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°36'S 150°45'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 9.2 212 02:16:46:109.7
29 Dec, 05:46:10 AM
26
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°18'S 150°45'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 8.1 208 02:21:45:499.0
29 Dec, 10:45:49 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°19'S 150°52'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
308.5 5.4 200 02:22:23:568.9
29 Dec, 11:23:56 AM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°10'S 150°35'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 7.6 200 02:22:45:198.9
29 Dec, 11:45:19 AM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°54'S 149°48'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 04:07:08:406.1
30 Dec, 08:08:40 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°00'S 150°31'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 7.6 184 03:04:23:468.2
29 Dec, 05:23:46 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°56'S 150°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 8.1 196 03:06:53:488.0
29 Dec, 07:53:48 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°44'S 150°36'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 8.6 200 03:08:12:017.8
29 Dec, 09:12:01 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°40'S 150°31'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 7.0 208 03:09:22:107.7
29 Dec, 10:22:10 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°28'S 150°14'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 5.4 160 03:16:34:557.1
30 Dec, 05:34:55 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°46'S 151°09'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 3.8 156 03:07:40:087.9
29 Dec, 08:40:08 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°34'S 150°36'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 4.9 212 03:09:06:097.7
29 Dec, 10:06:09 PM
37
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 7.0 232 03:06:48:218.0
29 Dec, 07:48:21 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°37'S 150°48'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 7.0 216 03:13:52:187.3
30 Dec, 02:52:18 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°33'S 150°41'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 4.9 236 03:11:23:527.5
30 Dec, 12:23:52 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°34'S 150°46'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 5.9 240 03:13:45:117.3
30 Dec, 02:45:11 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°34'S 150°47'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 8.1 236 03:14:08:487.3
30 Dec, 03:08:48 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°32'S 150°54'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 6.5 232 03:17:01:527.1
30 Dec, 06:01:52 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°29'S 150°58'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 6.5 224 03:20:48:256.8
30 Dec, 09:48:25 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°38'S 151°22'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 5.9 276 03:12:17:267.5
30 Dec, 01:17:26 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°39'S 151°27'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 2.7 236 03:17:52:217.0
30 Dec, 06:52:21 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°19'S 150°31'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 5.4 228 04:03:15:346.3
30 Dec, 04:15:34 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°30'S 151°06'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 7.0 252 04:07:09:546.1
30 Dec, 08:09:54 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°30'S 151°09'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 7.0 264 03:22:36:116.6
30 Dec, 11:36:11 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°37'S 151°45'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 5.4 208 03:21:35:516.7
30 Dec, 10:35:51 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°09'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 5.4 216 03:23:36:466.6
30 Dec, 12:36:46 PM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°58'S 149°57'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.1 5.9 172 03:23:20:036.6
30 Dec, 12:20:03 PM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°17'S 151°06'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 7.6 240 04:12:34:205.8
31 Dec, 01:34:20 AM
53
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°04'S 150°26'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 3.2 224 03:18:38:576.9
30 Dec, 07:38:57 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°38'S 151°58'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 5.4 260 03:20:37:406.8
30 Dec, 09:37:40 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°08'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 7.6 196 04:00:30:076.5
30 Dec, 01:30:07 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°02'S 150°24'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 6.5 216 04:02:04:146.4
30 Dec, 03:04:14 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°04'S 150°30'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 6.5 228 04:03:28:046.3
30 Dec, 04:28:04 PM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°01'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 7.0 228 03:23:41:246.6
30 Dec, 12:41:24 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°18'S 151°18'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 8.1 252 04:10:54:435.9
30 Dec, 11:54:43 PM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°05'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 5.9 184 04:08:26:326.0
30 Dec, 09:26:32 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°07'S 150°50'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 7.0 216 03:21:39:446.7
30 Dec, 10:39:44 AM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°17'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 4.9 236 04:14:49:185.7
31 Dec, 03:49:18 AM
63
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°11'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 5.9 244 04:21:31:545.3
31 Dec, 10:31:54 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°10'S 151°09'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 6.5 252 04:12:31:335.8
31 Dec, 01:31:33 AM
65
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°47'S 149°57'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
379.1 7.6 204 03:19:37:386.9
30 Dec, 08:37:38 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°58'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 4.9 176 03:19:28:486.9
30 Dec, 08:28:48 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 5.9 156 03:16:13:597.1
30 Dec, 05:13:59 AM
68
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°47'S 150°08'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 7.0 200 03:23:47:576.6
30 Dec, 12:47:57 PM
69
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°45'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 6.5 188 03:17:54:227.0
30 Dec, 06:54:22 AM
70 37°54'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 3.2 208 03:23:46:316.6
30 Dec, 12:46:31 PM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°15'S 151°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 5.4 168 05:01:32:565.2
31 Dec, 02:32:56 PM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°02'S 151°14'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 5.4 208 04:18:35:055.5
31 Dec, 07:35:05 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°58'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 5.9 176 04:00:58:266.5
30 Dec, 01:58:26 PM
74
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°46'S 150°35'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 5.9 248 04:02:48:146.4
30 Dec, 03:48:14 PM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°56'S 151°12'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
390.3 5.4 184 04:11:16:295.9
31 Dec, 12:16:29 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°52'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 6.5 168 03:18:09:427.0
30 Dec, 07:09:42 AM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°43'S 150°28'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 7.0 224 04:03:40:076.3
30 Dec, 04:40:07 PM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°50'S 150°55'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 4.9 204 03:19:46:526.8
30 Dec, 08:46:52 AM
79
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°08'S 151°46'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 8.1 144 05:03:53:515.1
31 Dec, 04:53:51 PM
80
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°04'S 151°45'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 5.9 232 05:06:10:215.0
31 Dec, 07:10:21 PM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°04'S 151°46'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 5.9 156 05:02:09:455.1
31 Dec, 03:09:45 PM
82
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°36'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 9.7 228 04:02:43:456.4
30 Dec, 03:43:45 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°01'S 151°43'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 5.4 208 05:00:15:505.2
31 Dec, 01:15:50 PM
84
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°44'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 4.3 168 03:21:43:346.7
30 Dec, 10:43:34 AM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°02'S 151°45'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 7.0 144 05:04:15:155.1
31 Dec, 05:15:15 PM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°33'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.8 5.4 204 04:03:10:096.3
30 Dec, 04:10:09 PM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°33'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.0 6.5 196 04:01:02:546.5
30 Dec, 02:02:54 PM
88
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°43'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 5.9 200 03:22:38:436.6
30 Dec, 11:38:43 AM
89
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°01'S 151°49'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 6.5 128 05:11:33:434.8
01 Jan, 12:33:43 AM
90
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°03'S 151°58'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 3.8 208 05:07:28:494.9
31 Dec, 08:28:49 PM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°32'S 150°31'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 5.4 176 04:01:52:486.4
30 Dec, 02:52:48 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°29'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 7.6 220 04:01:50:296.4
30 Dec, 02:50:29 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°33'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 4.9 216 04:05:45:236.2
30 Dec, 06:45:23 PM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°26'S 150°43'E
34nm E of Green Cape
409.7 5.9 216 03:23:55:176.5
30 Dec, 12:55:17 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°18'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
420.5 5.9 164 04:12:38:155.8
31 Dec, 01:38:15 AM
96 36°40'S 150°09'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.9 04:11:28:325.8
31 Dec, 12:28:32 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied