Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:10:00

27 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°21'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 3.2 236 01:15:27:4215.9
28 Dec, 04:27:42 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°18'S 150°55'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 16.2 172 01:16:03:0715.7
28 Dec, 05:03:07 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°48'S 150°46'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 23.2 172 01:19:12:5114.5
28 Dec, 08:12:51 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°37'S 150°18'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 17.8 232 01:19:11:0114.5
28 Dec, 08:11:01 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°37'S 150°22'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 17.8 224 01:18:42:1314.7
28 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°31'S 150°25'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 20.5 216 01:20:16:3214.2
28 Dec, 09:16:32 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°47'S 151°15'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 21.6 224 01:22:11:2413.6
28 Dec, 11:11:24 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°47'S 151°21'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 19.4 152 01:23:35:3513.2
28 Dec, 12:35:35 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°29'S 150°40'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 21.1 220 01:21:11:3513.9
28 Dec, 10:11:35 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°32'S 151°14'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 9.7 192 01:22:47:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:47:41 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°24'S 151°08'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 02:00:52:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:52:42 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°02'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 02:04:23:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:23:32 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°23'S 151°51'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 18.4 224 02:04:40:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:40:35 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°57'S 150°48'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 14.0 212 02:02:52:3112.4
28 Dec, 03:52:31 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°13'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 1.6 276 02:05:34:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:34:30 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°55'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 17.3 224 02:07:10:1611.4
28 Dec, 08:10:16 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°48'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 17.8 216 02:05:23:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:23:39 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°05'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 16.7 168 02:07:06:5811.4
28 Dec, 08:06:58 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°55'S 151°21'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 02:10:19:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:19:32 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°49'S 151°17'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 12.4 220 02:08:30:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:30:25 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°50'S 151°30'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 17.3 152 02:10:09:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:09:52 PM
22
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°43'S 151°15'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 16.7 152 02:06:21:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:21:55 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°48'S 151°30'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 11.3 212 02:11:04:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:04:34 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°40'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 13.5 152 02:09:03:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:03:54 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°35'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
409.8 02:12:46:4010.3
29 Dec, 01:46:40 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°42'S 151°45'E
85nm E of Green Cape
414.2 18.9 156 02:14:20:5010.1
29 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°31'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
415.7 02:15:10:579.9
29 Dec, 04:10:57 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°25'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
419.9 13.5 164 02:13:04:2810.3
29 Dec, 02:04:28 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°17'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
420.0 14.0 168 02:11:55:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:55:24 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°30'S 151°36'E
76nm E of Green Cape
421.6 12.4 228 02:15:00:5510.0
29 Dec, 04:00:55 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.5 14.6 156 02:11:57:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:57:05 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°03'S 150°37'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
430.4 10.8 184 02:15:12:329.9
29 Dec, 04:12:32 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°13'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
434.3 16.7 164 02:18:47:119.4
29 Dec, 07:47:11 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°14'S 151°28'E
68nm E of Green Cape
434.5 11.3 204 02:17:57:439.5
29 Dec, 06:57:43 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°58'S 150°50'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
438.1 9.7 160 02:17:31:019.6
29 Dec, 06:31:01 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°58'S 150°55'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
439.6 11.9 160 02:18:25:049.5
29 Dec, 07:25:04 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°54'S 150°44'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
440.8 11.9 164 02:20:29:169.2
29 Dec, 09:29:16 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°54'S 150°51'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
442.2 12.4 164 02:18:36:229.4
29 Dec, 07:36:22 AM
39
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°07'S 151°35'E
75nm E of Green Cape
442.5 10.8 172 02:22:58:598.9
29 Dec, 11:58:59 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°54'S 150°52'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
442.5 13.5 156 02:18:24:499.5
29 Dec, 07:24:49 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°52'S 150°44'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
442.9 10.3 164 02:20:55:139.1
29 Dec, 09:55:13 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°12'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
443.5 10.3 148 02:22:32:498.9
29 Dec, 11:32:49 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°57'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
444.0 14.0 148 02:21:51:379.0
29 Dec, 10:51:37 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°51'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
444.1 10.8 160 02:20:34:099.2
29 Dec, 09:34:09 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°55'S 151°03'E
52nm NE of Green Cape
444.7 12.4 160 02:20:24:369.2
29 Dec, 09:24:36 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°12'S 152°00'E
94nm E of Green Cape
446.7 16.2 164 02:23:15:228.8
29 Dec, 12:15:22 PM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°59'S 151°28'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 10.8 148 03:01:08:578.6
29 Dec, 02:08:57 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°53'S 151°17'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 1.6 128 03:00:18:098.7
29 Dec, 01:18:09 PM
49
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°38'S 150°18'E
24nm S of Montague Island
450.0 10.3 200 02:22:10:589.0
29 Dec, 11:10:58 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°44'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 17.3 160 02:22:59:158.9
29 Dec, 11:59:15 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°52'S 151°19'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 10.3 164 03:01:29:008.5
29 Dec, 02:29:00 PM
52
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°48'S 151°08'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 3.8 160 03:00:58:288.6
29 Dec, 01:58:28 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°43'S 150°51'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 9.2 224 03:05:04:098.2
29 Dec, 06:04:09 PM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°40'S 150°37'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 14.0 168 03:00:34:558.7
29 Dec, 01:34:55 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°50'S 151°16'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 9.2 160 03:04:52:528.2
29 Dec, 05:52:52 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°36'S 150°24'E
23nm S of Montague Island
453.0 9.2 168 03:00:37:198.7
29 Dec, 01:37:19 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°53'S 151°27'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
453.3 10.3 176 03:01:34:008.5
29 Dec, 02:34:00 PM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°59'S 151°47'E
88nm SE of Montague Island
453.5 11.9 180 03:02:05:048.5
29 Dec, 03:05:04 PM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°41'S 150°49'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
454.1 03:08:55:287.8
29 Dec, 09:55:28 PM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°45'S 151°02'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
454.1 9.2 204 03:04:19:128.2
29 Dec, 05:19:12 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°45'S 151°04'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 9.2 148 03:04:11:438.2
29 Dec, 05:11:43 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°43'S 151°00'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 14.0 212 03:02:41:158.4
29 Dec, 03:41:15 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°59'S 151°55'E
93nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 15.1 172 03:04:06:508.3
29 Dec, 05:06:50 PM
64
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°38'S 150°46'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
457.0 18.4 180 03:02:58:348.4
29 Dec, 03:58:34 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°50'S 151°34'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
458.0 9.2 196 03:04:44:298.2
29 Dec, 05:44:29 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°37'S 150°59'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 9.7 168 03:03:12:588.4
29 Dec, 04:12:58 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°33'S 150°56'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 4.3 280 03:06:47:008.0
29 Dec, 07:47:00 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°40'S 151°19'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
463.3 9.2 176 03:06:33:318.0
29 Dec, 07:33:31 PM
69
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°38'S 151°14'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 8.6 172 03:12:26:417.4
30 Dec, 01:26:41 AM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°34'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 9.2 172 03:08:22:037.8
29 Dec, 09:22:03 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°36'S 151°08'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
463.9 9.2 152 03:15:29:207.2
30 Dec, 04:29:20 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°27'S 150°34'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 9.2 220 03:07:28:567.9
29 Dec, 08:28:56 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°40'S 151°28'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 10.3 180 03:08:33:487.8
29 Dec, 09:33:48 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°25'S 150°37'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 11.3 212 03:07:47:297.9
29 Dec, 08:47:29 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°36'S 151°19'E
57nm E of Montague Island
466.6 9.2 176 03:06:04:388.0
29 Dec, 07:04:38 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°28'S 150°57'E
38nm E of Montague Island
468.1 9.7 192 03:09:25:257.7
29 Dec, 10:25:25 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°32'S 151°15'E
53nm E of Montague Island
469.2 8.6 172 03:06:41:248.0
29 Dec, 07:41:24 PM
78 36°23'S 150°39'E
23nm E of Montague Island
469.5 10.3 180 03:10:08:377.6
29 Dec, 11:08:37 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°40'S 151°42'E
76nm E of Montague Island
469.6 10.3 192 03:10:19:317.6
29 Dec, 11:19:31 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°31'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
470.1 7.6 184 03:08:47:167.8
29 Dec, 09:47:16 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°33'S 151°22'E
58nm E of Montague Island
470.2 12.4 172 03:09:27:597.7
29 Dec, 10:27:59 PM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°19'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
471.2 12.4 176 03:10:50:547.6
29 Dec, 11:50:54 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°18'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
471.4 9.2 172 03:11:14:247.5
30 Dec, 12:14:24 AM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°20'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
472.2 7.6 224 03:10:09:397.6
29 Dec, 11:09:39 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°26'S 151°08'E
46nm E of Montague Island
472.9 7.6 220 03:10:28:597.6
29 Dec, 11:28:59 PM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°19'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
473.7 11.9 176 03:16:08:457.1
30 Dec, 05:08:45 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°10'S 150°21'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
478.3 8.6 216 03:19:16:526.9
30 Dec, 08:16:52 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°21'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
478.5 7.6 168 03:13:33:277.3
30 Dec, 02:33:27 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°16'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Montague Island
478.8 8.1 192 03:14:57:147.2
30 Dec, 03:57:14 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°19'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
479.0 8.1 204 03:14:59:217.2
30 Dec, 03:59:21 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°09'S 150°27'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
480.4 7.6 196 03:16:32:227.1
30 Dec, 05:32:22 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°17'S 151°05'E
42nm E of Montague Island
481.0 6.5 224 03:16:29:537.1
30 Dec, 05:29:53 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°12'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Montague Island
481.2 7.0 184 03:15:31:247.2
30 Dec, 04:31:24 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°11'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
481.6 7.6 208 03:19:50:026.8
30 Dec, 08:50:02 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°07'S 150°39'E
22nm E of Montague Island
484.2 9.7 220 03:21:33:446.7
30 Dec, 10:33:44 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°06'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
491.0 8.6 240 04:00:28:426.5
30 Dec, 01:28:42 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°00'S 150°47'E
30nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.2 7.6 172 04:02:17:216.4
30 Dec, 03:17:21 PM
98 35°51'S 150°27'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.4 6.5 156 04:12:33:035.8
31 Dec, 01:33:03 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied