Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:13:50

27 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°19'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 14.0 208 01:14:42:4516.2
28 Dec, 03:42:45 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°16'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 21.1 196 01:15:02:4416.1
28 Dec, 04:02:44 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°49'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 20.0 176 01:16:42:0515.4
28 Dec, 05:42:05 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°45'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 16.2 200 01:17:34:1115.1
28 Dec, 06:34:11 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°33'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 17.8 168 01:17:57:4615.0
28 Dec, 06:57:46 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.0 12.4 160 01:18:45:1714.7
28 Dec, 07:45:17 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°26'S 149°56'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 11.9 180 01:19:12:3514.5
28 Dec, 08:12:35 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°48'S 151°02'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 20.0 196 01:20:22:0014.2
28 Dec, 09:22:00 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°29'S 150°21'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 12.4 196 01:19:27:0614.5
28 Dec, 08:27:06 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°31'S 150°35'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 12.4 184 01:19:05:2814.6
28 Dec, 08:05:28 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°21'S 151°03'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 9.2 224 01:20:27:5414.1
28 Dec, 09:27:54 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°10'S 150°35'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 01:23:47:0813.1
28 Dec, 12:47:08 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°14'S 151°04'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
318.1 16.7 204 01:21:19:2813.9
28 Dec, 10:19:28 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°42'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 11.9 196 02:00:12:2513.0
28 Dec, 01:12:25 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°46'S 150°31'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 02:04:23:0412.0
28 Dec, 05:23:04 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°43'S 150°25'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 14.0 208 02:00:46:0712.9
28 Dec, 01:46:07 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°32'S 150°13'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 8.1 216 02:01:53:1612.6
28 Dec, 02:53:16 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
39°01'S 151°31'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 12.4 184 02:02:32:0212.4
28 Dec, 03:32:02 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°37'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 13.0 216 02:01:16:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:16:38 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°34'S 150°44'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 11.3 220 02:04:47:5511.9
28 Dec, 05:47:55 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°29'S 150°51'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 9.7 208 02:05:41:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:41:24 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°43'S 151°31'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 8.6 208 02:07:07:4311.4
28 Dec, 08:07:43 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°39'S 151°21'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 02:11:09:2810.6
29 Dec, 12:09:28 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°30'S 151°19'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 7.6 220 02:06:24:5211.5
28 Dec, 07:24:52 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°27'S 151°27'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 12.4 200 02:10:54:5510.7
28 Dec, 11:54:55 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°17'S 151°11'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 02:13:21:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:21:02 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°14'S 151°17'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 7.6 212 02:10:08:2610.8
28 Dec, 11:08:26 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°09'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 9.2 192 02:10:37:5310.7
28 Dec, 11:37:53 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°10'S 151°16'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 02:15:36:479.9
29 Dec, 04:36:47 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°04'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 8.1 196 02:12:02:4910.5
29 Dec, 01:02:49 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°01'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 5.9 204 02:09:36:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:36:51 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°57'S 151°09'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 5.9 192 02:11:30:0810.6
29 Dec, 12:30:08 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°38'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 4.9 188 02:14:42:3810.0
29 Dec, 03:42:38 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°52'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 4.9 200 02:14:33:3210.0
29 Dec, 03:33:32 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°53'S 151°16'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 13.5 152 02:13:00:5210.3
29 Dec, 02:00:52 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°47'S 151°01'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 8.6 164 02:12:54:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:54:56 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°44'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 12.4 168 02:13:32:1610.2
29 Dec, 02:32:16 AM
38
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°46'S 151°07'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 15.1 164 02:13:02:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:02:48 AM
39
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°38'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
398.2 9.2 192 02:15:05:0410.0
29 Dec, 04:05:04 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°41'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 12.4 168 02:13:31:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:31:43 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°44'S 151°05'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 13.0 156 02:14:28:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:28:11 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°45'S 151°18'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 10.3 192 02:17:28:589.6
29 Dec, 06:28:58 AM
43
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°39'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 14.6 156 02:09:44:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:44:23 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°44'S 151°22'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 11.9 156 02:16:31:009.7
29 Dec, 05:31:00 AM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°43'S 151°26'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 14.0 160 02:19:02:029.4
29 Dec, 08:02:02 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°53'S 151°53'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 8.1 196 02:17:35:099.6
29 Dec, 06:35:09 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°34'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
408.5 11.9 160 02:15:48:319.8
29 Dec, 04:48:31 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°57'S 152°14'E
112nm E of Green Cape
411.8 11.3 148 02:23:55:358.7
29 Dec, 12:55:35 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°30'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
413.5 3.8 160 02:19:34:339.3
29 Dec, 08:34:33 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°22'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
414.3 8.1 176 02:19:54:409.3
29 Dec, 08:54:40 AM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°42'S 151°47'E
87nm E of Green Cape
414.7 14.6 168 03:00:43:578.6
29 Dec, 01:43:57 PM
52
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°44'S 151°51'E
91nm E of Green Cape
414.8 14.6 184 02:19:52:529.3
29 Dec, 08:52:52 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°36'S 151°33'E
75nm E of Green Cape
415.3 10.3 156 02:22:35:048.9
29 Dec, 11:35:04 AM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°38'S 151°39'E
80nm E of Green Cape
415.4 8.1 188 02:20:30:449.2
29 Dec, 09:30:44 AM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°12'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.4 7.6 144 02:21:43:069.0
29 Dec, 10:43:06 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°23'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
416.5 10.3 200 02:23:15:448.8
29 Dec, 12:15:44 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°16'S 150°33'E
24nm E of Green Cape
416.7 9.7 164 02:21:04:329.1
29 Dec, 10:04:32 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°19'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
416.7 10.3 160 02:21:05:269.1
29 Dec, 10:05:26 AM
59
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°14'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
419.7 9.2 164 03:01:42:418.5
29 Dec, 02:42:41 PM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°25'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
419.8 12.4 204 02:21:43:009.0
29 Dec, 10:43:00 AM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°20'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
419.9 13.0 208 03:02:07:088.5
29 Dec, 03:07:08 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°48'S 152°15'E
110nm E of Green Cape
420.3 9.7 104 02:23:04:348.8
29 Dec, 12:04:34 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°16'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
420.3 3.2 224 03:01:38:488.5
29 Dec, 02:38:48 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°24'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
421.4 10.8 172 03:01:33:168.5
29 Dec, 02:33:16 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°10'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
425.1 03:08:56:177.8
29 Dec, 09:56:17 PM
66
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°12'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.6 196 03:00:26:548.7
29 Dec, 01:26:54 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°14'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
427.4 14.6 156 03:01:43:058.5
29 Dec, 02:43:05 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°17'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
427.5 14.0 164 03:00:15:368.7
29 Dec, 01:15:36 PM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°58'S 150°13'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
430.3 7.0 180 03:02:23:258.4
29 Dec, 03:23:25 PM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°19'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
430.4 14.0 168 03:02:12:048.5
29 Dec, 03:12:04 PM
71
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°57'S 150°11'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.8 10.8 204 03:01:46:018.5
29 Dec, 02:46:01 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°15'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
432.2 11.3 160 03:05:31:418.1
29 Dec, 06:31:41 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°14'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
432.9 8.6 176 03:02:27:518.4
29 Dec, 03:27:51 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°13'S 151°22'E
63nm E of Green Cape
432.9 11.9 180 03:08:37:517.8
29 Dec, 09:37:51 PM
75 37°01'S 150°41'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
433.1 13.0 176 03:01:56:128.5
29 Dec, 02:56:12 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°08'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
434.1 10.3 188 03:01:39:198.5
29 Dec, 02:39:19 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°12'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
434.2 10.3 168 03:10:20:147.6
29 Dec, 11:20:14 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°03'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
434.7 13.0 184 03:04:29:228.2
29 Dec, 05:29:22 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°56'S 150°29'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
435.3 9.2 168 03:02:59:318.4
29 Dec, 03:59:31 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°53'S 150°21'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
436.3 9.2 220 03:03:58:478.3
29 Dec, 04:58:47 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°52'S 150°19'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.1 7.0 200 03:02:55:378.4
29 Dec, 03:55:37 PM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°04'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
437.8 9.7 184 03:05:11:458.1
29 Dec, 06:11:45 PM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°16'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
438.3 9.7 180 03:06:47:248.0
29 Dec, 07:47:24 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°57'S 150°51'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 9.7 168 03:06:53:498.0
29 Dec, 07:53:49 PM
85
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°56'S 151°05'E
54nm E of Green Cape
444.3 8.6 260 03:14:12:407.3
30 Dec, 03:12:40 AM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°45'S 150°24'E
32nm S of Montague Island
444.4 11.3 164 03:05:44:478.1
29 Dec, 06:44:47 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°50'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
444.4 8.6 220 03:10:45:307.6
29 Dec, 11:45:30 PM
88
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°51'S 150°53'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 11.3 188 03:07:50:587.9
29 Dec, 08:50:58 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°42'S 150°20'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.5 9.2 168 03:10:23:557.6
29 Dec, 11:23:55 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°50'S 150°58'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 11.9 188 03:09:42:507.7
29 Dec, 10:42:50 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°46'S 150°49'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.4 11.3 164 03:09:34:057.7
29 Dec, 10:34:05 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°49'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 8.6 216 03:12:37:197.4
30 Dec, 01:37:19 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°42'S 150°40'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 10.8 184 03:13:35:537.3
30 Dec, 02:35:53 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°38'S 150°23'E
24nm S of Montague Island
451.9 7.6 200 03:10:35:107.6
29 Dec, 11:35:10 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°43'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.8 7.6 196 03:14:46:037.2
30 Dec, 03:46:03 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°30'S 150°45'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 9.2 172 03:16:18:397.1
30 Dec, 05:18:39 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°30'S 150°50'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 6.5 180 03:22:39:546.6
30 Dec, 11:39:54 AM
98 36°18'S 150°17'E
4nm SE of Montague Island
469.7 6.5 156 04:01:06:556.5
30 Dec, 02:06:55 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied