Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:13:40

27 December, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°17'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 14.0 208 01:14:47:0116.2
28 Dec, 03:47:01 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°12'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 20.5 196 01:15:09:0916.0
28 Dec, 04:09:09 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°45'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 20.0 176 01:16:51:5815.4
28 Dec, 05:51:58 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°30'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 17.8 168 01:17:52:0015.0
28 Dec, 06:52:00 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°41'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 16.2 200 01:17:51:5115.0
28 Dec, 06:51:51 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°26'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
281.1 11.9 180 01:18:41:2414.7
28 Dec, 07:41:24 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°24'S 149°56'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 14.6 184 01:18:58:0414.6
28 Dec, 07:58:04 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°46'S 151°03'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 20.0 196 01:20:33:4714.1
28 Dec, 09:33:47 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°26'S 150°22'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 12.4 196 01:19:33:5214.4
28 Dec, 08:33:52 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°28'S 150°36'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 12.4 184 01:19:04:2814.6
28 Dec, 08:04:28 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°19'S 151°05'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 17.8 200 01:20:27:0814.1
28 Dec, 09:27:08 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 01:23:48:4513.1
28 Dec, 12:48:45 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°10'S 151°05'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 16.7 204 01:21:36:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:36:47 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°40'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 11.9 196 02:00:13:1313.0
28 Dec, 01:13:13 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°44'S 150°31'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 02:04:22:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:22:54 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°42'S 150°26'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 16.2 196 02:00:35:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:35:42 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°31'S 150°14'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 12.4 212 02:01:41:5912.6
28 Dec, 02:41:59 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°58'S 151°31'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 17.8 192 02:02:35:1512.4
28 Dec, 03:35:15 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°35'S 150°44'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 11.9 200 02:01:16:1712.8
28 Dec, 02:16:17 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°32'S 150°45'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 11.3 220 02:04:47:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:47:17 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°27'S 150°53'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 13.0 212 02:05:41:0611.7
28 Dec, 06:41:06 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°41'S 151°32'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 8.6 208 02:06:57:5011.4
28 Dec, 07:57:50 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°37'S 151°21'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 02:11:07:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:07:00 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°28'S 151°20'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 10.8 208 02:06:24:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:24:18 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°25'S 151°28'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 12.4 200 02:11:14:3910.6
29 Dec, 12:14:39 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°15'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 02:13:19:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:19:21 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°13'S 151°17'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 12.4 204 02:09:48:5010.9
28 Dec, 10:48:50 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°08'S 151°06'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 9.2 192 02:09:45:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:45:03 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°09'S 151°16'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 02:15:35:309.9
29 Dec, 04:35:30 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°03'S 151°01'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.7 204 02:11:38:1010.5
29 Dec, 12:38:10 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°00'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 5.9 200 02:09:10:3511.0
28 Dec, 10:10:35 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°55'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 11.3 208 02:11:26:0110.6
29 Dec, 12:26:01 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°37'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 8.6 180 02:14:15:0010.1
29 Dec, 03:15:00 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°51'S 151°08'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 4.9 200 02:14:21:2910.1
29 Dec, 03:21:29 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°51'S 151°15'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 11.3 152 02:12:56:2310.3
29 Dec, 01:56:23 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°45'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 10.3 172 02:12:52:0110.3
29 Dec, 01:52:01 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°37'S 150°43'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 10.3 212 02:14:41:2510.0
29 Dec, 03:41:25 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°42'S 151°01'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 15.1 164 02:13:42:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:42:39 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°44'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 14.0 164 02:13:08:3610.3
29 Dec, 02:08:36 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°41'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 13.0 156 02:14:42:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:42:14 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°39'S 150°57'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 12.4 168 02:14:02:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:02:36 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°43'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 9.7 192 02:17:25:209.6
29 Dec, 06:25:20 AM
43
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°37'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 14.6 156 02:10:01:4210.8
28 Dec, 11:01:42 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°42'S 151°21'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 15.1 156 02:16:34:519.7
29 Dec, 05:34:51 AM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°41'S 151°26'E
71nm E of Green Cape
408.2 14.0 160 02:19:07:149.4
29 Dec, 08:07:14 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°52'S 151°54'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 8.1 196 02:17:40:029.6
29 Dec, 06:40:02 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°31'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
410.5 15.7 160 02:16:03:029.8
29 Dec, 05:03:02 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°55'S 152°12'E
110nm E of Green Cape
412.8 13.5 140 02:23:26:238.8
29 Dec, 12:26:23 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°28'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
415.1 3.8 160 02:19:42:229.3
29 Dec, 08:42:22 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°40'S 151°46'E
86nm E of Green Cape
416.1 10.8 164 03:00:32:338.7
29 Dec, 01:32:33 PM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°21'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
416.1 10.3 180 02:20:09:539.2
29 Dec, 09:09:53 AM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°11'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.3 8.6 180 02:21:01:099.1
29 Dec, 10:01:09 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°37'S 151°38'E
79nm E of Green Cape
416.5 15.7 160 02:20:13:509.2
29 Dec, 09:13:50 AM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°42'S 151°52'E
91nm E of Green Cape
416.8 14.6 184 02:20:10:529.2
29 Dec, 09:10:52 AM
55
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°34'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
416.9 16.7 168 02:22:46:588.9
29 Dec, 11:46:58 AM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°15'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
418.1 9.2 168 02:21:05:039.1
29 Dec, 10:05:03 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°17'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
418.3 10.3 160 02:21:06:309.1
29 Dec, 10:06:30 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°22'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
418.3 11.3 204 02:23:37:178.8
29 Dec, 12:37:17 PM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°15'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
421.3 3.2 224 03:01:19:288.6
29 Dec, 02:19:28 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°12'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
421.3 9.2 164 03:02:02:078.5
29 Dec, 03:02:07 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°46'S 152°14'E
109nm E of Green Cape
421.4 13.0 148 02:22:49:298.9
29 Dec, 11:49:29 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°23'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
421.6 9.7 188 02:21:55:189.0
29 Dec, 10:55:18 AM
63
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°18'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
421.6 13.0 208 03:02:22:378.4
29 Dec, 03:22:37 PM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°22'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
423.1 10.8 172 03:01:50:318.5
29 Dec, 02:50:31 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°08'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.3 03:08:56:097.8
29 Dec, 09:56:09 PM
66
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°10'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
428.7 10.3 180 03:00:54:058.6
29 Dec, 01:54:05 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°13'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
428.8 10.3 172 03:01:40:528.5
29 Dec, 02:40:52 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°15'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
429.1 11.3 156 03:00:31:158.7
29 Dec, 01:31:15 PM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°56'S 150°13'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
431.6 5.9 212 03:02:23:448.4
29 Dec, 03:23:44 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°55'S 150°12'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.2 10.8 204 03:01:55:318.5
29 Dec, 02:55:31 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°17'S 151°32'E
71nm E of Green Cape
432.3 14.0 168 03:02:50:248.4
29 Dec, 03:50:24 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°14'S 151°26'E
66nm E of Green Cape
433.3 9.7 160 03:05:11:308.1
29 Dec, 06:11:30 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°13'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
434.0 8.6 180 03:02:08:378.5
29 Dec, 03:08:37 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°11'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
434.5 15.7 156 03:09:10:367.7
29 Dec, 10:10:36 PM
75 36°59'S 150°41'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
434.8 10.8 180 03:02:20:358.5
29 Dec, 03:20:35 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°07'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
435.6 9.7 188 03:01:51:348.5
29 Dec, 02:51:34 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°10'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
435.7 9.2 176 03:10:43:407.6
29 Dec, 11:43:40 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°01'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
436.8 13.0 184 03:05:26:488.1
29 Dec, 06:26:48 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°54'S 150°29'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
437.0 10.3 164 03:03:13:258.4
29 Dec, 04:13:25 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°52'S 150°22'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
438.0 9.2 220 03:04:24:028.2
29 Dec, 05:24:02 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°51'S 150°20'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
438.5 9.2 208 03:02:59:028.4
29 Dec, 03:59:02 PM
82
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°02'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
439.4 9.7 176 03:05:30:598.1
29 Dec, 06:30:59 PM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°15'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
439.6 9.7 180 03:06:48:178.0
29 Dec, 07:48:17 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°55'S 150°51'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 10.8 176 03:06:51:438.0
29 Dec, 07:51:43 PM
85
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°56'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
444.9 8.6 260 03:13:09:107.4
30 Dec, 02:09:10 AM
86
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°44'S 150°24'E
30nm S of Montague Island
446.0 10.3 172 03:06:01:518.1
29 Dec, 07:01:51 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°49'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
446.2 8.6 220 03:11:30:447.5
30 Dec, 12:30:44 AM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°41'S 150°19'E
27nm S of Montague Island
447.6 8.6 176 03:10:21:567.6
29 Dec, 11:21:56 PM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°49'S 150°53'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 10.8 184 03:08:13:347.8
29 Dec, 09:13:34 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°49'S 150°59'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 9.2 176 03:09:59:167.7
29 Dec, 10:59:16 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°44'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
450.9 11.3 168 03:09:50:517.7
29 Dec, 10:50:51 PM
92
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°49'S 151°05'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 7.6 236 03:12:37:147.4
30 Dec, 01:37:14 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°41'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 9.2 180 03:13:23:287.4
30 Dec, 02:23:28 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°36'S 150°24'E
23nm S of Montague Island
453.4 10.3 196 03:11:07:357.6
30 Dec, 12:07:35 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°42'S 150°51'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 7.6 232 03:14:50:147.2
30 Dec, 03:50:14 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°29'S 150°45'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 7.6 184 03:16:16:277.1
30 Dec, 05:16:27 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°29'S 150°51'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
466.5 7.0 180 03:22:50:346.6
30 Dec, 11:50:34 AM
98 36°17'S 150°17'E
4nm SE of Montague Island
470.9 6.5 156 04:01:27:276.4
30 Dec, 02:27:27 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied