Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:13:30

27 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°14'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 14.0 208 01:14:49:1116.2
28 Dec, 03:49:11 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°09'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 20.5 196 01:15:28:4415.9
28 Dec, 04:28:44 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°42'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 20.0 176 01:16:57:0715.3
28 Dec, 05:57:07 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°39'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 15.7 200 01:17:43:5715.1
28 Dec, 06:43:57 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°27'S 149°48'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 17.8 168 01:17:47:5115.0
28 Dec, 06:47:51 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°24'S 149°42'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 17.3 160 01:18:32:0414.8
28 Dec, 07:32:04 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°22'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 13.0 176 01:18:52:3414.7
28 Dec, 07:52:34 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°44'S 151°05'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
292.5 16.7 204 01:20:31:2914.1
28 Dec, 09:31:29 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°24'S 150°23'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 16.2 200 01:19:22:5914.5
28 Dec, 08:22:59 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°27'S 150°36'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 15.1 208 01:18:52:3514.7
28 Dec, 07:52:35 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°06'S 150°38'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 01:23:49:0013.1
28 Dec, 12:49:00 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°16'S 151°06'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
316.2 17.3 192 01:20:33:1714.1
28 Dec, 09:33:17 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°08'S 151°06'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 16.7 200 01:21:29:3613.8
28 Dec, 10:29:36 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°39'S 150°05'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 10.3 220 01:23:57:1913.1
28 Dec, 12:57:19 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°42'S 150°32'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 02:04:22:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:22:45 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°39'S 150°27'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 14.6 204 02:00:38:1312.9
28 Dec, 01:38:13 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°29'S 150°15'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 12.4 212 02:01:37:2212.7
28 Dec, 02:37:22 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°56'S 151°32'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 16.2 192 02:02:43:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:43:10 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°33'S 150°46'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 16.2 188 02:01:20:2412.7
28 Dec, 02:20:24 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°30'S 150°46'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 11.3 220 02:04:48:0711.9
28 Dec, 05:48:07 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°25'S 150°54'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 13.0 212 02:06:03:0111.6
28 Dec, 07:03:01 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°40'S 151°33'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 8.6 208 02:06:47:5211.5
28 Dec, 07:47:52 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°35'S 151°21'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 02:11:04:3310.6
29 Dec, 12:04:33 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°27'S 151°21'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 5.9 180 02:06:24:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:24:01 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°24'S 151°29'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 10.8 204 02:10:57:3010.7
28 Dec, 11:57:30 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°13'S 151°11'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 02:13:17:4110.3
29 Dec, 02:17:41 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°07'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 9.7 124 02:08:48:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:48:54 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°11'S 151°18'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 5.9 184 02:09:42:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:42:03 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°02'S 151°00'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 9.7 204 02:11:08:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:08:34 AM
30
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°07'S 151°16'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 02:15:34:149.9
29 Dec, 04:34:14 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°59'S 150°52'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 9.7 208 02:08:47:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:47:03 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°54'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
392.3 9.7 204 02:11:28:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:28:10 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°36'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 10.8 168 02:13:57:1110.1
29 Dec, 02:57:11 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°50'S 151°08'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 9.7 208 02:13:55:2110.1
29 Dec, 02:55:21 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°49'S 151°14'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 12.4 168 02:12:56:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:56:56 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°42'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 10.3 172 02:13:14:5310.3
29 Dec, 02:14:53 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°36'S 150°44'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 8.1 212 02:14:27:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:27:03 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°40'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 11.9 172 02:13:50:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:50:55 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°41'S 151°06'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 14.6 164 02:13:19:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:19:40 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°37'S 150°57'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 15.7 172 02:13:49:4110.2
29 Dec, 02:49:41 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°39'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 13.0 156 02:14:44:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:44:55 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°42'S 151°20'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.6 196 02:17:29:529.6
29 Dec, 06:29:52 AM
43
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°34'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.7 14.6 156 02:10:22:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:22:38 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°40'S 151°20'E
66nm E of Green Cape
407.8 11.3 160 02:16:35:109.7
29 Dec, 05:35:10 AM
45
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°51'S 151°54'E
96nm E of Green Cape
409.9 13.0 204 02:17:32:059.6
29 Dec, 06:32:05 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°39'S 151°25'E
70nm E of Green Cape
409.9 14.0 160 02:19:16:179.3
29 Dec, 08:16:17 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°28'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
413.0 15.7 160 02:16:45:199.7
29 Dec, 05:45:19 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°53'S 152°11'E
109nm E of Green Cape
414.0 11.3 152 02:23:12:428.8
29 Dec, 12:12:42 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°26'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
416.8 3.8 160 02:19:50:199.3
29 Dec, 08:50:19 AM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.7 9.7 152 02:21:01:029.1
29 Dec, 10:01:02 AM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°38'S 151°45'E
85nm E of Green Cape
417.8 10.8 164 03:00:58:198.6
29 Dec, 01:58:19 PM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°19'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
417.8 10.8 188 02:20:21:549.2
29 Dec, 09:21:54 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°35'S 151°38'E
78nm E of Green Cape
418.1 16.2 164 02:20:17:159.2
29 Dec, 09:17:15 AM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°40'S 151°52'E
91nm E of Green Cape
418.2 8.6 196 02:20:14:519.2
29 Dec, 09:14:51 AM
55
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°32'S 151°31'E
73nm E of Green Cape
418.5 9.7 160 02:22:46:428.9
29 Dec, 11:46:42 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°16'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
419.4 9.7 180 02:20:47:199.1
29 Dec, 09:47:19 AM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°13'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
419.5 9.2 164 02:21:03:179.1
29 Dec, 10:03:17 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°20'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
420.6 11.3 204 03:00:30:538.7
29 Dec, 01:30:53 PM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°14'S 150°46'E
34nm E of Green Cape
422.3 3.2 224 03:02:32:568.4
29 Dec, 03:32:56 PM
60
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°44'S 152°12'E
107nm E of Green Cape
422.6 11.3 144 02:22:31:328.9
29 Dec, 11:31:32 AM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°10'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
422.6 9.2 164 03:01:53:048.5
29 Dec, 02:53:04 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°17'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
422.8 10.8 216 03:02:12:348.5
29 Dec, 03:12:34 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°21'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
423.7 9.7 188 02:22:39:308.9
29 Dec, 11:39:30 AM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°20'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
424.3 16.2 176 03:01:38:048.5
29 Dec, 02:38:04 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°07'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
427.6 03:08:56:007.8
29 Dec, 09:56:00 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°11'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
430.4 10.8 164 03:01:48:048.5
29 Dec, 02:48:04 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°08'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
430.8 10.3 180 03:01:38:208.5
29 Dec, 02:38:20 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°12'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
431.3 11.3 156 03:01:09:588.6
29 Dec, 02:09:58 PM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°55'S 150°14'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
432.9 8.6 212 03:02:18:598.5
29 Dec, 03:18:59 PM
70
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°54'S 150°12'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.4 10.8 204 03:01:42:528.5
29 Dec, 02:42:52 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°16'S 151°32'E
71nm E of Green Cape
433.5 9.7 160 03:02:41:308.4
29 Dec, 03:41:30 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°12'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
435.1 9.7 160 03:05:40:148.1
29 Dec, 06:40:14 PM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°09'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
435.9 10.8 168 03:09:35:497.7
29 Dec, 10:35:49 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°10'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
436.0 8.6 180 03:02:52:358.4
29 Dec, 03:52:35 PM
75 36°58'S 150°41'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 9.7 168 03:02:39:068.4
29 Dec, 03:39:06 PM
76
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°08'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
437.2 8.1 196 03:11:06:057.6
30 Dec, 12:06:05 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°05'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
437.6 9.7 188 03:02:24:038.4
29 Dec, 03:24:03 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°00'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
437.9 9.7 184 03:05:09:198.1
29 Dec, 06:09:19 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°53'S 150°29'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
438.6 10.8 184 03:03:37:328.3
29 Dec, 04:37:32 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°51'S 150°23'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 7.0 204 03:04:04:228.3
29 Dec, 05:04:22 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°49'S 150°21'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 9.2 200 03:03:09:258.4
29 Dec, 04:09:25 PM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°14'S 151°47'E
83nm E of Green Cape
440.5 8.6 168 03:06:18:588.0
29 Dec, 07:18:58 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°00'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
441.3 9.7 176 03:06:09:228.0
29 Dec, 07:09:22 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°53'S 150°50'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 9.2 160 03:07:23:147.9
29 Dec, 08:23:14 PM
85
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°56'S 151°08'E
56nm E of Green Cape
445.4 8.6 260 03:12:07:547.5
30 Dec, 01:07:54 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°48'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 7.6 196 03:11:05:337.6
30 Dec, 12:05:33 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°42'S 150°24'E
28nm S of Montague Island
447.6 9.7 168 03:06:22:038.0
29 Dec, 07:22:03 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°40'S 150°19'E
25nm S of Montague Island
449.0 7.6 168 03:10:29:547.6
29 Dec, 11:29:54 PM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°47'S 150°53'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 10.8 184 03:09:04:457.7
29 Dec, 10:04:45 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°47'S 150°59'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 7.6 176 03:10:16:267.6
29 Dec, 11:16:26 PM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°48'S 151°06'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 7.0 216 03:12:44:417.4
30 Dec, 01:44:41 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°43'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 11.3 168 03:10:30:007.6
29 Dec, 11:30:00 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°39'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 8.1 184 03:13:46:347.3
30 Dec, 02:46:34 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°35'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
454.8 9.2 192 03:11:25:227.5
30 Dec, 12:25:22 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°41'S 150°52'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 8.1 232 03:14:56:467.2
30 Dec, 03:56:46 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°28'S 150°45'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 7.6 184 03:17:13:367.0
30 Dec, 06:13:36 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°27'S 150°51'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
467.7 5.9 180 03:23:03:366.6
30 Dec, 12:03:36 PM
98 36°15'S 150°18'E
4nm E of Montague Island
472.1 6.5 156 04:01:44:576.4
30 Dec, 02:44:57 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied