Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:13:20

27 December, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°11'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 14.0 208 01:14:49:2416.2
28 Dec, 03:49:24 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°05'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 20.5 196 01:15:40:4115.8
28 Dec, 04:40:41 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°40'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 17.3 200 01:16:50:0915.4
28 Dec, 05:50:09 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°24'S 149°47'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 17.8 168 01:17:44:0915.1
28 Dec, 06:44:09 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°36'S 150°28'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 15.7 200 01:17:55:3815.0
28 Dec, 06:55:38 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°21'S 149°42'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 15.1 184 01:18:33:3614.8
28 Dec, 07:33:36 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°19'S 149°56'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 11.3 184 01:18:48:3314.7
28 Dec, 07:48:33 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°41'S 151°06'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
295.5 15.1 196 01:20:41:5714.1
28 Dec, 09:41:57 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°21'S 150°24'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 16.2 200 01:19:36:3514.4
28 Dec, 08:36:35 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°25'S 150°37'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 9.7 192 01:18:47:4614.7
28 Dec, 07:47:46 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°04'S 150°39'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 01:23:50:4313.1
28 Dec, 12:50:43 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°14'S 151°07'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
319.1 18.4 192 01:20:42:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:42:14 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°06'S 151°07'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 17.3 204 01:21:40:1213.8
28 Dec, 10:40:12 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°37'S 150°07'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 13.0 220 01:23:46:1813.2
28 Dec, 12:46:18 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°41'S 150°33'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 02:04:22:3612.0
28 Dec, 05:22:36 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°37'S 150°29'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 14.6 204 02:00:56:4912.8
28 Dec, 01:56:49 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°28'S 150°17'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
345.1 12.4 212 02:01:34:2112.7
28 Dec, 02:34:21 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°53'S 151°32'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 17.3 172 02:02:50:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:50:49 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°30'S 150°47'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 14.0 200 02:01:24:5312.7
28 Dec, 02:24:53 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°28'S 150°48'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 11.3 220 02:04:50:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:50:17 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°39'S 151°34'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 15.7 180 02:06:33:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:33:10 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°23'S 150°56'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 13.0 212 02:06:07:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:07:20 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°33'S 151°21'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 02:11:02:0810.6
29 Dec, 12:02:08 AM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°25'S 151°21'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 12.4 176 02:06:24:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:24:25 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°22'S 151°30'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 10.8 180 02:11:09:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:09:31 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°11'S 151°11'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 02:13:16:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:16:03 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°06'S 151°05'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 10.3 196 02:08:33:5311.1
28 Dec, 09:33:53 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°09'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 5.9 184 02:10:11:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:11:57 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°01'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.7 148 02:10:26:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:26:52 PM
30
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°05'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 02:15:32:599.9
29 Dec, 04:32:59 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°57'S 150°53'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 9.7 208 02:08:45:2411.1
28 Dec, 09:45:24 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°52'S 151°13'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.2 200 02:11:43:1410.5
29 Dec, 12:43:14 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°34'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 10.8 168 02:14:02:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:02:18 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°47'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.7 208 02:14:38:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:38:21 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°46'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 12.4 168 02:13:01:2110.3
29 Dec, 02:01:21 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°41'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 14.0 160 02:13:10:1710.3
29 Dec, 02:10:17 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°35'S 150°45'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 11.3 204 02:14:24:3210.1
29 Dec, 03:24:32 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°37'S 150°59'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 13.5 168 02:14:09:2210.1
29 Dec, 03:09:22 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°39'S 151°05'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 14.6 160 02:13:27:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:27:27 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°37'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 13.0 156 02:14:46:3310.0
29 Dec, 03:46:33 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°34'S 150°56'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 15.7 172 02:14:34:2810.0
29 Dec, 03:34:28 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°40'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
407.9 8.6 196 02:18:01:479.5
29 Dec, 07:01:47 AM
43
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°32'S 151°01'E
50nm E of Green Cape
409.4 16.2 168 02:10:23:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:23:10 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°38'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
409.5 14.0 156 02:16:45:269.7
29 Dec, 05:45:26 AM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°37'S 151°24'E
69nm E of Green Cape
411.6 14.0 160 02:19:27:529.3
29 Dec, 08:27:52 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°48'S 151°55'E
96nm E of Green Cape
412.1 13.0 204 02:18:03:099.5
29 Dec, 07:03:09 AM
47
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°27'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
414.5 14.0 172 02:16:35:309.7
29 Dec, 05:35:30 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°51'S 152°09'E
107nm E of Green Cape
415.1 13.0 144 02:22:55:478.9
29 Dec, 11:55:47 AM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°24'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
418.5 3.8 160 02:20:00:099.2
29 Dec, 09:00:09 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°36'S 151°44'E
84nm E of Green Cape
419.2 10.8 164 03:00:55:358.6
29 Dec, 01:55:35 PM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°07'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.4 9.7 152 02:21:15:149.1
29 Dec, 10:15:14 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°17'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
419.5 9.7 180 02:20:34:279.2
29 Dec, 09:34:27 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°33'S 151°37'E
77nm E of Green Cape
419.8 9.7 164 02:20:29:559.2
29 Dec, 09:29:55 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°30'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
420.0 9.2 168 02:22:49:498.9
29 Dec, 11:49:49 AM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°39'S 151°53'E
91nm E of Green Cape
420.1 11.9 192 02:20:37:579.2
29 Dec, 09:37:57 AM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°12'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
421.0 10.8 172 02:21:04:099.1
29 Dec, 10:04:09 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°14'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
421.3 9.7 180 02:21:10:379.1
29 Dec, 10:10:37 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°19'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
421.9 8.6 200 03:00:29:528.7
29 Dec, 01:29:52 PM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°13'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
423.4 3.2 224 03:01:45:048.5
29 Dec, 02:45:04 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°09'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
423.6 9.2 176 03:01:31:218.5
29 Dec, 02:31:21 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°42'S 152°11'E
105nm E of Green Cape
423.8 13.5 152 02:22:18:138.9
29 Dec, 11:18:13 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.8 10.8 216 03:02:58:488.4
29 Dec, 03:58:48 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°20'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
424.9 11.9 204 02:22:25:508.9
29 Dec, 11:25:50 AM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°18'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
426.3 16.2 176 03:02:25:498.4
29 Dec, 03:25:49 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°06'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
428.9 03:08:55:517.8
29 Dec, 09:55:51 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°09'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
432.1 10.8 164 03:02:13:368.5
29 Dec, 03:13:36 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°06'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
432.5 10.3 180 03:02:03:128.5
29 Dec, 03:03:12 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°10'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
433.0 11.3 156 03:01:37:138.5
29 Dec, 02:37:13 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°53'S 150°12'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.2 7.0 208 03:01:03:448.6
29 Dec, 02:03:44 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°54'S 150°15'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.3 9.2 204 03:02:24:128.4
29 Dec, 03:24:12 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°13'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
435.6 9.7 160 03:03:26:598.3
29 Dec, 04:26:59 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°11'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
436.2 8.6 172 03:05:22:038.1
29 Dec, 06:22:03 PM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°08'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
437.7 8.6 180 03:03:13:508.4
29 Dec, 04:13:50 PM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°07'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
437.8 10.8 168 03:10:38:417.6
29 Dec, 11:38:41 PM
75 36°56'S 150°41'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 11.9 176 03:03:00:288.4
29 Dec, 04:00:28 PM
76
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°07'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
438.6 9.7 152 03:11:32:457.5
30 Dec, 12:32:45 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°04'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
438.8 13.5 164 03:02:15:188.5
29 Dec, 03:15:18 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°58'S 150°54'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 8.6 192 03:05:30:068.1
29 Dec, 06:30:06 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°51'S 150°29'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 10.8 184 03:04:18:328.2
29 Dec, 05:18:32 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°49'S 150°24'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 7.0 204 03:04:41:088.2
29 Dec, 05:41:08 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°48'S 150°22'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
441.6 10.3 200 03:03:26:098.3
29 Dec, 04:26:09 PM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°12'S 151°47'E
83nm E of Green Cape
441.7 10.8 132 03:06:20:558.0
29 Dec, 07:20:55 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°59'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
442.9 9.7 176 03:06:37:158.0
29 Dec, 07:37:15 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°51'S 150°50'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 9.2 160 03:08:23:207.8
29 Dec, 09:23:20 PM
85
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°56'S 151°10'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
446.0 8.6 260 03:11:03:597.6
30 Dec, 12:03:59 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°47'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 8.1 220 03:11:20:027.5
30 Dec, 12:20:02 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°40'S 150°24'E
27nm S of Montague Island
449.2 9.2 184 03:06:52:078.0
29 Dec, 07:52:07 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°38'S 150°19'E
24nm S of Montague Island
450.3 8.6 184 03:10:40:337.6
29 Dec, 11:40:33 PM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°45'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 10.8 184 03:09:31:257.7
29 Dec, 10:31:25 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°46'S 150°59'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 9.7 176 03:10:35:327.6
29 Dec, 11:35:32 PM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°47'S 151°08'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 10.3 220 03:12:50:187.4
30 Dec, 01:50:18 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°41'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
454.1 11.3 168 03:10:51:087.6
29 Dec, 11:51:08 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°37'S 150°40'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 8.1 184 03:14:49:227.2
30 Dec, 03:49:22 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°40'S 150°53'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 7.6 216 03:14:56:387.2
30 Dec, 03:56:38 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°33'S 150°25'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 9.2 192 03:12:23:227.4
30 Dec, 01:23:22 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°26'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
467.6 7.6 184 03:17:48:047.0
30 Dec, 06:48:04 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°26'S 150°51'E
33nm E of Montague Island
469.2 5.9 180 03:23:58:446.5
30 Dec, 12:58:44 PM
98 36°14'S 150°18'E
4nm E of Montague Island
473.3 6.5 156 04:02:02:496.4
30 Dec, 03:02:49 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied