Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:13:10

27 December, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°09'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 18.9 208 01:14:42:5816.2
28 Dec, 03:42:58 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
40°03'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 22.1 208 01:15:37:4015.9
28 Dec, 04:37:40 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°37'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 19.4 200 01:16:55:3115.4
28 Dec, 05:55:31 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°22'S 149°46'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 17.8 168 01:17:39:5815.1
28 Dec, 06:39:58 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°35'S 150°29'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
286.8 15.1 208 01:17:46:0315.0
28 Dec, 06:46:03 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°18'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 15.7 176 01:18:34:4414.8
28 Dec, 07:34:44 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°17'S 149°57'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 11.3 184 01:18:54:4414.6
28 Dec, 07:54:44 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°38'S 151°08'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
298.9 15.1 196 01:20:58:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:58:08 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°19'S 150°26'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 16.2 200 01:19:39:2714.4
28 Dec, 08:39:27 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°21'S 150°39'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 9.7 192 01:19:06:2914.6
28 Dec, 08:06:29 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°02'S 150°41'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 01:23:50:2313.1
28 Dec, 12:50:23 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°11'S 151°09'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
322.0 15.1 204 01:20:52:4914.0
28 Dec, 09:52:49 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°03'S 151°09'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 16.7 196 01:21:51:5113.7
28 Dec, 10:51:51 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°36'S 150°09'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 11.3 224 01:23:41:4713.2
28 Dec, 12:41:47 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°39'S 150°33'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 02:04:22:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:22:27 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°35'S 150°30'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 15.1 200 02:00:47:0512.9
28 Dec, 01:47:05 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°26'S 150°18'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 12.4 212 02:01:31:2112.7
28 Dec, 02:31:21 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°50'S 151°33'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 17.3 172 02:03:11:2812.3
28 Dec, 04:11:28 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°28'S 150°48'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 16.2 196 02:01:30:2912.7
28 Dec, 02:30:29 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°27'S 150°49'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 11.3 220 02:04:51:0811.9
28 Dec, 05:51:08 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°22'S 150°57'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 13.0 212 02:05:52:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:52:30 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°31'S 151°21'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 02:10:59:4510.7
28 Dec, 11:59:45 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°36'S 151°35'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 15.7 180 02:07:13:1211.4
28 Dec, 08:13:12 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°23'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 10.3 200 02:06:34:1111.5
28 Dec, 07:34:11 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°20'S 151°31'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 14.0 208 02:11:23:4310.6
29 Dec, 12:23:43 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°10'S 151°11'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 02:13:14:2510.3
29 Dec, 02:14:25 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°04'S 151°07'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 10.3 196 02:09:02:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:02:10 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°07'S 151°20'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 9.7 212 02:10:00:3010.8
28 Dec, 11:00:30 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°59'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 9.7 148 02:10:24:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:24:21 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°56'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 11.9 212 02:08:19:2311.2
28 Dec, 09:19:23 PM
31
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°04'S 151°17'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 02:15:31:449.9
29 Dec, 04:31:44 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°50'S 151°14'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 14.0 200 02:12:01:4510.5
29 Dec, 01:01:45 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°33'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 11.3 212 02:13:35:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:35:19 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°46'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 9.7 208 02:14:52:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:52:19 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°45'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 17.3 152 02:12:43:3010.3
29 Dec, 01:43:30 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°38'S 150°59'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 13.0 160 02:13:29:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:29:59 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°33'S 150°46'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 10.3 208 02:14:16:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:16:24 AM
38
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°37'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 13.0 168 02:13:42:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:42:27 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°35'S 150°59'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 14.6 168 02:14:25:5510.1
29 Dec, 03:25:55 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°35'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 3.8 176 02:14:33:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:33:37 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°32'S 150°56'E
46nm E of Green Cape
407.4 13.5 180 02:14:23:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:23:14 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°39'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
409.2 14.0 204 02:17:52:279.5
29 Dec, 06:52:27 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°35'S 151°18'E
63nm E of Green Cape
411.3 15.7 172 02:16:53:099.7
29 Dec, 05:53:09 AM
44
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°29'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
411.8 18.4 164 02:10:46:5510.7
28 Dec, 11:46:55 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°36'S 151°24'E
68nm E of Green Cape
412.9 14.0 160 02:19:04:459.4
29 Dec, 08:04:45 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°47'S 151°56'E
96nm E of Green Cape
413.4 9.7 200 02:17:53:479.5
29 Dec, 06:53:47 AM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°49'S 152°08'E
105nm E of Green Cape
416.4 13.0 144 02:22:45:428.9
29 Dec, 11:45:42 AM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°24'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
416.4 15.1 180 02:16:53:179.7
29 Dec, 05:53:17 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°35'S 151°44'E
83nm E of Green Cape
420.1 10.3 144 03:00:23:338.7
29 Dec, 01:23:33 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°22'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
420.2 3.8 160 02:20:10:119.2
29 Dec, 09:10:11 AM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°06'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.3 11.3 168 02:20:37:049.2
29 Dec, 09:37:04 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°15'S 150°47'E
35nm E of Green Cape
421.2 10.3 164 02:20:40:019.1
29 Dec, 09:40:01 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°30'S 151°36'E
76nm E of Green Cape
421.6 13.0 156 02:20:46:269.1
29 Dec, 09:46:26 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°28'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
421.6 15.1 172 02:23:04:408.8
29 Dec, 12:04:40 PM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°37'S 151°54'E
91nm E of Green Cape
422.0 11.9 188 02:21:02:259.1
29 Dec, 10:02:25 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°13'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
422.3 8.6 172 02:20:51:049.1
29 Dec, 09:51:04 AM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°09'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
422.9 10.8 172 02:21:24:269.1
29 Dec, 10:24:26 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°17'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
423.8 11.3 180 03:00:55:038.6
29 Dec, 01:55:03 PM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°12'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
424.4 3.2 224 02:23:52:598.7
29 Dec, 12:52:59 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°07'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
425.3 9.2 176 03:01:56:418.5
29 Dec, 02:56:41 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°39'S 152°09'E
103nm E of Green Cape
425.5 13.5 152 02:22:39:598.9
29 Dec, 11:39:59 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°14'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
426.4 10.8 216 03:03:12:368.4
29 Dec, 04:12:36 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°18'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
426.6 8.1 192 02:22:41:068.9
29 Dec, 11:41:06 AM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°17'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
427.4 9.2 180 03:02:09:238.5
29 Dec, 03:09:23 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°05'S 150°43'E
34nm E of Green Cape
430.1 03:08:55:437.8
29 Dec, 09:55:43 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°08'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
433.2 9.2 172 03:01:48:288.5
29 Dec, 02:48:28 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°05'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
433.9 8.6 188 03:02:04:138.5
29 Dec, 03:04:13 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°08'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
434.3 11.9 164 03:01:31:018.5
29 Dec, 02:31:01 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°52'S 150°14'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.5 5.9 212 03:00:59:208.6
29 Dec, 01:59:20 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°53'S 150°16'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
435.7 10.3 204 03:02:20:078.5
29 Dec, 03:20:07 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°12'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
436.9 13.5 176 03:03:23:248.3
29 Dec, 04:23:24 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°09'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
437.7 10.3 180 03:05:43:208.1
29 Dec, 06:43:20 PM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°06'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
438.9 12.4 168 03:10:33:417.6
29 Dec, 11:33:41 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°07'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
439.4 8.6 180 03:03:34:598.3
29 Dec, 04:34:59 PM
75 36°54'S 150°41'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 12.4 180 03:03:22:058.3
29 Dec, 04:22:05 PM
76
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°05'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
440.1 9.7 196 03:11:56:547.5
30 Dec, 12:56:54 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°02'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
440.4 10.8 184 03:02:35:278.4
29 Dec, 03:35:27 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°56'S 150°55'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 9.7 180 03:05:51:108.1
29 Dec, 06:51:10 PM
79
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°48'S 150°25'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
442.0 6.5 200 03:04:23:508.2
29 Dec, 05:23:50 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°49'S 150°29'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
442.1 10.8 184 03:04:42:538.2
29 Dec, 05:42:53 PM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°10'S 151°46'E
83nm E of Green Cape
443.0 10.3 168 03:06:16:078.0
29 Dec, 07:16:07 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°46'S 150°22'E
32nm S of Montague Island
443.1 7.6 212 03:03:40:268.3
29 Dec, 04:40:26 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°57'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
444.0 8.1 184 03:06:20:518.0
29 Dec, 07:20:51 PM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°50'S 150°50'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 8.6 176 03:08:22:047.8
29 Dec, 09:22:04 PM
85
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°55'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 10.3 260 03:09:52:047.7
29 Dec, 10:52:04 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°45'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 6.5 228 03:11:31:307.5
30 Dec, 12:31:30 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°39'S 150°23'E
25nm S of Montague Island
450.8 10.8 184 03:07:19:187.9
29 Dec, 08:19:18 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°37'S 150°19'E
23nm S of Montague Island
451.5 8.6 184 03:10:42:047.6
29 Dec, 11:42:04 PM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°44'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 9.7 184 03:09:19:277.7
29 Dec, 10:19:27 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°44'S 150°59'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
453.5 8.6 188 03:10:51:477.6
29 Dec, 11:51:47 PM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°46'S 151°09'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 7.0 228 03:12:50:557.4
30 Dec, 01:50:55 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°40'S 150°48'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 9.7 180 03:10:38:477.6
29 Dec, 11:38:47 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°36'S 150°40'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 9.7 188 03:14:29:437.3
30 Dec, 03:29:43 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°39'S 150°54'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 7.0 212 03:15:02:177.2
30 Dec, 04:02:17 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°32'S 150°25'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 9.2 208 03:12:16:067.5
30 Dec, 01:16:06 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°25'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
468.5 8.6 180 03:17:39:247.0
30 Dec, 06:39:24 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°25'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
470.1 8.1 192 03:23:41:156.6
30 Dec, 12:41:15 PM
98 36°13'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
474.5 6.5 156 04:02:30:106.4
30 Dec, 03:30:10 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied