Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:13:00

27 December, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
40°06'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 18.9 208 01:15:02:4016.1
28 Dec, 04:02:40 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°59'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 22.1 208 01:16:04:5015.7
28 Dec, 05:04:50 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
39°35'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
282.1 21.1 208 01:17:02:2115.3
28 Dec, 06:02:21 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
39°19'S 149°45'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 15.7 168 01:17:25:3415.2
28 Dec, 06:25:34 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°32'S 150°30'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 17.8 196 01:17:48:4615.0
28 Dec, 06:48:46 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
39°16'S 149°42'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 15.7 168 01:18:31:3314.8
28 Dec, 07:31:33 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°15'S 149°57'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 7.0 208 01:18:42:2014.7
28 Dec, 07:42:20 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°36'S 151°09'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
301.0 13.5 216 01:20:53:5314.0
28 Dec, 09:53:53 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
39°17'S 150°27'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 13.0 200 01:19:31:0514.4
28 Dec, 08:31:05 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
39°19'S 150°41'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 9.7 192 01:19:12:3714.5
28 Dec, 08:12:37 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
39°00'S 150°42'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
322.7 01:23:51:0313.1
28 Dec, 12:51:03 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
39°08'S 151°10'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 17.3 208 01:21:02:4514.0
28 Dec, 10:02:45 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
39°00'S 151°10'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 15.7 200 01:22:05:2813.6
28 Dec, 11:05:28 AM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
38°34'S 150°11'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 11.3 224 01:23:45:4813.2
28 Dec, 12:45:48 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°37'S 150°34'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 02:04:22:1812.0
28 Dec, 05:22:18 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°33'S 150°31'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 13.5 200 02:01:00:0912.8
28 Dec, 02:00:09 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°24'S 150°20'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 12.4 208 02:01:32:4212.7
28 Dec, 02:32:42 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°48'S 151°33'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 13.5 192 02:02:59:2512.3
28 Dec, 03:59:25 PM
19
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
38°26'S 150°49'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 15.7 192 02:01:33:5312.7
28 Dec, 02:33:53 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
38°25'S 150°50'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 11.3 220 02:04:51:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:51:17 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
38°29'S 151°21'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 02:10:57:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:57:24 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
38°20'S 150°58'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 9.7 208 02:05:54:1311.7
28 Dec, 06:54:13 PM
23
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
38°34'S 151°36'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 12.4 204 02:07:09:1111.4
28 Dec, 08:09:11 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
38°21'S 151°23'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 13.5 212 02:06:47:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:47:56 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
38°18'S 151°33'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 14.6 216 02:11:44:5310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:53 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
38°08'S 151°11'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 02:13:12:4910.3
29 Dec, 02:12:49 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°02'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 17.8 220 02:08:53:5011.0
28 Dec, 09:53:50 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
38°05'S 151°22'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.7 212 02:10:32:5410.7
28 Dec, 11:32:54 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°57'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.7 148 02:10:10:3510.8
28 Dec, 11:10:35 PM
30
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
38°02'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 02:15:30:319.9
29 Dec, 04:30:31 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°55'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 18.4 204 02:08:20:0811.2
28 Dec, 09:20:08 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°48'S 151°15'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 12.4 200 02:12:21:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:21:18 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°32'S 150°20'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 9.7 216 02:13:40:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:40:19 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°44'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 9.7 208 02:15:05:5010.0
29 Dec, 04:05:50 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
37°42'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 18.4 168 02:12:52:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:52:56 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
37°36'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 14.6 168 02:13:49:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:49:12 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
37°31'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 10.3 208 02:14:47:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:47:39 AM
38
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
37°34'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
407.9 14.6 160 02:13:52:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:52:13 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°33'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
408.2 3.8 176 02:14:29:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:29:04 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°32'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
408.5 14.6 168 02:15:07:4210.0
29 Dec, 04:07:42 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
37°30'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
409.5 13.0 176 02:14:48:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:48:39 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°37'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
411.1 10.3 188 02:18:12:119.5
29 Dec, 07:12:11 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
37°33'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
413.0 13.0 172 02:16:58:169.7
29 Dec, 05:58:16 AM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
37°34'S 151°23'E
67nm E of Green Cape
414.3 7.0 160 02:19:09:289.4
29 Dec, 08:09:28 AM
45
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
37°26'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
414.9 18.4 164 02:11:40:3510.5
29 Dec, 12:40:35 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°45'S 151°57'E
96nm E of Green Cape
415.6 9.7 200 02:18:26:259.5
29 Dec, 07:26:25 AM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°47'S 152°07'E
104nm E of Green Cape
417.6 12.4 128 02:22:27:428.9
29 Dec, 11:27:42 AM
48
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
37°22'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
418.4 15.7 172 02:17:14:489.6
29 Dec, 06:14:48 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
37°33'S 151°42'E
81nm E of Green Cape
421.6 10.3 144 03:00:19:598.7
29 Dec, 01:19:59 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
37°21'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
421.9 3.8 160 02:20:20:239.2
29 Dec, 09:20:23 AM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°05'S 150°05'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.0 10.8 160 02:20:50:229.1
29 Dec, 09:50:22 AM
52
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
37°13'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
423.1 10.3 164 02:21:03:549.1
29 Dec, 10:03:54 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
37°26'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
423.3 14.0 152 02:23:17:158.8
29 Dec, 12:17:15 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
37°28'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
423.3 15.7 168 02:20:59:219.1
29 Dec, 09:59:21 AM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°12'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
423.6 5.9 208 02:20:45:389.1
29 Dec, 09:45:38 AM
56
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
37°35'S 151°54'E
91nm E of Green Cape
423.8 11.3 156 02:21:14:129.1
29 Dec, 10:14:12 AM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°08'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
424.0 9.7 152 02:21:02:359.1
29 Dec, 10:02:35 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°16'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
425.4 9.7 220 03:01:11:288.6
29 Dec, 02:11:28 PM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°11'S 150°47'E
35nm E of Green Cape
425.4 3.2 224 02:23:30:338.8
29 Dec, 12:30:33 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°06'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
426.3 9.2 152 03:01:30:188.5
29 Dec, 02:30:18 PM
61
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
37°37'S 152°08'E
102nm E of Green Cape
426.6 11.9 136 02:22:14:228.9
29 Dec, 11:14:22 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°13'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
427.5 9.7 212 03:02:53:018.4
29 Dec, 03:53:01 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
37°17'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
428.3 10.3 208 02:22:53:308.9
29 Dec, 11:53:30 AM
64
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
37°15'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
429.0 12.4 156 03:02:22:478.4
29 Dec, 03:22:47 PM
65
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°04'S 150°43'E
35nm E of Green Cape
431.4 03:08:55:347.8
29 Dec, 09:55:34 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°06'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
434.5 8.1 176 03:01:44:378.5
29 Dec, 02:44:37 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°03'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
435.5 12.4 176 03:02:24:438.4
29 Dec, 03:24:43 PM
68
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°06'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
435.9 11.9 152 03:01:49:028.5
29 Dec, 02:49:02 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°51'S 150°15'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 9.7 224 03:00:50:398.6
29 Dec, 01:50:39 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°52'S 150°17'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
437.1 7.6 212 03:02:27:268.4
29 Dec, 03:27:26 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°10'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
438.9 13.5 176 03:04:06:288.3
29 Dec, 05:06:28 PM
72
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°07'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
439.1 11.3 164 03:05:53:258.1
29 Dec, 06:53:25 PM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°04'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
440.6 11.9 176 03:11:24:237.5
30 Dec, 12:24:23 AM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°05'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
440.6 10.8 176 03:03:33:588.3
29 Dec, 04:33:58 PM
75 36°52'S 150°41'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 9.7 172 03:03:37:288.3
29 Dec, 04:37:28 PM
76
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°03'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
441.6 8.6 196 03:12:19:447.5
30 Dec, 01:19:44 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°00'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
442.5 10.8 184 03:03:20:188.3
29 Dec, 04:20:18 PM
78
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°55'S 150°55'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
442.6 9.7 188 03:06:07:398.0
29 Dec, 07:07:39 PM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°48'S 150°29'E
35nm S of Montague Island
443.3 10.3 176 03:04:22:118.2
29 Dec, 05:22:11 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°46'S 150°25'E
33nm S of Montague Island
443.9 6.5 200 03:05:00:528.2
29 Dec, 06:00:52 PM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°09'S 151°45'E
82nm E of Green Cape
444.5 10.3 168 03:06:32:218.0
29 Dec, 07:32:21 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°45'S 150°23'E
31nm S of Montague Island
444.6 8.1 208 03:03:52:238.3
29 Dec, 04:52:23 PM
83
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°56'S 151°10'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
445.9 8.1 184 03:07:07:477.9
29 Dec, 08:07:47 PM
84
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°55'S 151°14'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 10.3 260 03:09:10:387.7
29 Dec, 10:10:38 PM
85
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°48'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 11.3 172 03:08:55:127.8
29 Dec, 09:55:12 PM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°44'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 8.6 212 03:11:43:087.5
30 Dec, 12:43:08 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°37'S 150°23'E
24nm S of Montague Island
452.4 9.7 172 03:07:43:057.9
29 Dec, 08:43:05 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°36'S 150°19'E
21nm S of Montague Island
452.9 9.2 188 03:11:02:097.6
30 Dec, 12:02:09 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°43'S 150°53'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
453.7 9.7 188 03:09:39:157.7
29 Dec, 10:39:15 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°43'S 150°59'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 8.6 180 03:11:04:287.6
30 Dec, 12:04:28 AM
91
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°45'S 151°10'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 8.1 228 03:12:50:507.4
30 Dec, 01:50:50 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°38'S 150°48'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 8.1 164 03:10:52:467.6
29 Dec, 11:52:46 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°34'S 150°40'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
458.4 9.7 188 03:15:22:507.2
30 Dec, 04:22:50 AM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°30'S 150°26'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 7.6 188 03:12:48:337.4
30 Dec, 01:48:33 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°37'S 150°55'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 7.0 212 03:15:39:557.2
30 Dec, 04:39:55 AM
96
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
36°24'S 150°46'E
28nm E of Montague Island
469.9 8.6 176 03:17:58:117.0
30 Dec, 06:58:11 AM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°24'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
471.2 8.1 172 03:23:50:316.6
30 Dec, 12:50:31 PM
98 36°12'S 150°19'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
475.7 6.5 156 04:03:00:376.3
30 Dec, 04:00:37 PM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied