Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:05:30

26 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
35°26'S 151°05'E
25nm SE of Jervis Bay
529.3 20.5 180 01:10:21:0518.3
27 Dec, 11:21:05 PM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
35°25'S 151°05'E
24nm SE of Jervis Bay
530.5 18.4 180 01:11:22:1117.8
28 Dec, 12:22:11 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
35°17'S 151°12'E
23nm SE of Jervis Bay
540.2 20.0 172 01:13:38:5716.7
28 Dec, 02:38:57 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°13'S 151°10'E
20nm E of Jervis Bay
543.7 16.2 176 01:16:24:5915.6
28 Dec, 05:24:59 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
35°12'S 151°11'E
21nm E of Jervis Bay
545.0 16.2 184 01:16:30:0115.5
28 Dec, 05:30:01 AM
6
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
35°11'S 151°11'E
20nm E of Jervis Bay
545.6 16.7 172 01:16:43:4615.4
28 Dec, 05:43:46 AM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
35°10'S 151°09'E
19nm E of Jervis Bay
546.1 17.8 172 01:17:50:1915.0
28 Dec, 06:50:19 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
35°06'S 151°13'E
21nm E of Jervis Bay
551.0 15.1 168 01:19:46:2614.4
28 Dec, 08:46:26 AM
9
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
35°06'S 151°17'E
25nm E of Jervis Bay
551.6 15.1 172 01:21:04:1813.9
28 Dec, 10:04:18 AM
10
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
35°04'S 151°13'E
22nm E of Jervis Bay
552.8 14.0 164 01:20:59:2214.0
28 Dec, 09:59:22 AM
11
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
35°04'S 151°14'E
23nm E of Jervis Bay
553.4 14.0 172 01:20:40:1914.1
28 Dec, 09:40:19 AM
12
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
35°02'S 151°13'E
22nm E of Jervis Bay
554.4 17.3 160 01:21:20:2613.9
28 Dec, 10:20:26 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
35°01'S 151°14'E
23nm E of Jervis Bay
555.5 13.0 172 01:22:26:1913.5
28 Dec, 11:26:19 AM
14
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
35°01'S 151°18'E
26nm E of Jervis Bay
556.3 02:02:33:5112.4
28 Dec, 03:33:51 PM
15
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
35°00'S 151°14'E
23nm E of Jervis Bay
557.1 14.6 168 01:23:21:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:21:30 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
34°59'S 151°15'E
24nm E of Jervis Bay
557.4 14.0 168 01:23:37:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:37:53 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
34°57'S 151°13'E
23nm NE of Jervis Bay
559.2 13.5 168 02:01:19:5112.7
28 Dec, 02:19:51 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
34°56'S 151°13'E
24nm SE of Kiama
560.3 14.0 164 02:01:53:2212.6
28 Dec, 02:53:22 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
34°57'S 151°19'E
28nm SE of Kiama
560.6 190 02:06:00:5011.6
28 Dec, 07:00:50 PM
20
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
34°55'S 151°15'E
24nm SE of Kiama
561.6 14.0 164 02:02:27:4112.5
28 Dec, 03:27:41 PM
21
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
34°54'S 151°15'E
24nm SE of Kiama
562.5 14.6 168 02:02:49:5112.4
28 Dec, 03:49:51 PM
22
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
34°53'S 151°13'E
22nm SE of Kiama
563.5 13.5 172 02:03:44:5712.1
28 Dec, 04:44:57 PM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
34°52'S 151°14'E
23nm SE of Kiama
564.0 13.5 164 02:04:34:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:34:43 PM
24
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
34°50'S 151°11'E
19nm SE of Kiama
565.3 10.8 172 02:06:06:5011.6
28 Dec, 07:06:50 PM
25
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
34°50'S 151°15'E
22nm SE of Kiama
566.2 11.9 168 02:07:01:3311.4
28 Dec, 08:01:33 PM
26
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
34°50'S 151°17'E
24nm SE of Kiama
566.9 13.0 172 02:07:44:0811.3
28 Dec, 08:44:08 PM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
34°50'S 151°18'E
24nm SE of Kiama
567.7 14.0 176 02:07:56:3211.2
28 Dec, 08:56:32 PM
28
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
34°48'S 151°17'E
22nm E of Kiama
569.3 190 02:14:04:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:04:49 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
34°47'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Kiama
569.8 10.3 180 02:11:18:0810.6
29 Dec, 12:18:08 AM
30
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
34°45'S 151°16'E
20nm E of Kiama
571.7 11.3 168 02:11:27:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:27:46 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
34°44'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Kiama
572.3 9.7 184 02:14:49:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:49:34 AM
32
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
34°45'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
572.7 9.7 184 02:11:59:3610.5
29 Dec, 12:59:36 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
34°43'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Kiama
572.8 10.3 180 02:12:53:3010.3
29 Dec, 01:53:30 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°42'S 151°13'E
18nm E of Kiama
573.7 8.1 168 02:14:22:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:22:57 AM
35
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
34°41'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Kiama
573.9 10.8 176 02:14:38:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:38:21 AM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
34°42'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
574.2 8.6 176 02:18:56:389.4
29 Dec, 07:56:38 AM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
34°41'S 151°12'E
17nm E of Kiama
574.2 8.6 164 02:15:04:3410.0
29 Dec, 04:04:34 AM
38
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
34°42'S 151°15'E
19nm E of Kiama
574.5 7.6 172 02:13:59:0810.1
29 Dec, 02:59:08 AM
39
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
34°42'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Kiama
574.6 10.8 172 02:14:58:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:58:40 AM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
34°42'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
575.0 11.9 176 02:18:42:129.4
29 Dec, 07:42:12 AM
41
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
34°40'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Kiama
575.4 9.2 168 02:16:50:179.7
29 Dec, 05:50:17 AM
42
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
34°41'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
575.7 10.3 168 02:16:40:359.7
29 Dec, 05:40:35 AM
43
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
34°41'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
576.0 9.7 164 02:17:05:499.7
29 Dec, 06:05:49 AM
44
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
34°40'S 151°16'E
21nm E of Kiama
576.2 9.7 184 02:16:58:139.7
29 Dec, 05:58:13 AM
45
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
34°40'S 151°16'E
21nm E of Kiama
576.4 8.1 168 02:16:54:529.7
29 Dec, 05:54:52 AM
46
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
34°38'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Kiama
576.8 7.6 192 02:16:02:479.8
29 Dec, 05:02:47 AM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
34°40'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
577.1 8.1 176 02:17:17:549.6
29 Dec, 06:17:54 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
34°39'S 151°16'E
20nm E of Kiama
577.1 11.3 164 02:18:04:159.5
29 Dec, 07:04:15 AM
49
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
34°38'S 151°13'E
18nm E of Kiama
577.2 8.6 180 02:17:49:029.5
29 Dec, 06:49:02 AM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
34°38'S 151°12'E
17nm E of Kiama
577.2 8.6 172 02:20:09:579.2
29 Dec, 09:09:57 AM
51
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
34°39'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
577.3 10.3 168 02:18:39:539.4
29 Dec, 07:39:53 AM
52
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
34°37'S 151°08'E
14nm E of Kiama
577.4 9.7 180 02:18:55:219.4
29 Dec, 07:55:21 AM
53
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
34°39'S 151°16'E
20nm E of Kiama
577.5 11.3 152 02:18:51:539.4
29 Dec, 07:51:53 AM
54
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
34°38'S 151°15'E
19nm E of Kiama
577.6 11.3 172 02:16:56:139.7
29 Dec, 05:56:13 AM
55
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
34°39'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
578.0 8.6 152 02:19:32:539.3
29 Dec, 08:32:53 AM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°38'S 151°14'E
18nm E of Kiama
578.0 8.6 164 02:19:08:259.4
29 Dec, 08:08:25 AM
57
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
34°37'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Kiama
578.1 6.5 192 02:19:14:519.3
29 Dec, 08:14:51 AM
58
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
34°37'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Kiama
578.2 9.2 184 02:18:14:529.5
29 Dec, 07:14:52 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
34°37'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Kiama
578.4 7.6 180 02:19:23:279.3
29 Dec, 08:23:27 AM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
34°37'S 151°14'E
18nm E of Kiama
578.6 10.3 184 02:21:58:569.0
29 Dec, 10:58:56 AM
61
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
34°37'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Kiama
578.6 8.6 168 02:22:27:238.9
29 Dec, 11:27:23 AM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
34°37'S 151°14'E
19nm E of Kiama
578.9 9.7 172 02:20:36:149.2
29 Dec, 09:36:14 AM
63
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
34°36'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Kiama
578.9 9.7 180 02:20:03:589.2
29 Dec, 09:03:58 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
34°37'S 151°16'E
20nm E of Kiama
579.0 10.3 176 02:20:08:509.2
29 Dec, 09:08:50 AM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
34°37'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Kiama
579.2 9.2 180 02:20:16:359.2
29 Dec, 09:16:35 AM
66
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
34°36'S 151°14'E
19nm E of Kiama
579.4 7.6 172 02:20:02:229.2
29 Dec, 09:02:22 AM
67
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
34°36'S 151°14'E
19nm E of Kiama
580.0 9.2 176 02:21:48:559.0
29 Dec, 10:48:55 AM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
34°35'S 151°12'E
17nm E of Kiama
580.2 9.7 184 02:20:12:039.2
29 Dec, 09:12:03 AM
69
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
34°36'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Kiama
580.2 11.3 176 03:02:36:448.4
29 Dec, 03:36:44 PM
70
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
34°36'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
580.3 8.6 164 02:21:15:379.1
29 Dec, 10:15:37 AM
71
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
34°36'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Kiama
580.5 10.8 168 02:22:30:418.9
29 Dec, 11:30:41 AM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
34°35'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Kiama
581.2 8.6 176 02:23:59:078.7
29 Dec, 12:59:07 PM
73
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
34°34'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Kiama
581.2 9.7 184 02:23:31:388.8
29 Dec, 12:31:38 PM
74
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
34°34'S 151°12'E
18nm E of Kiama
581.4 7.6 184 03:04:50:178.2
29 Dec, 05:50:17 PM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
34°33'S 151°11'E
18nm SE of Wollongong
582.0 7.6 188 03:01:10:088.6
29 Dec, 02:10:08 PM
76
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
34°33'S 151°11'E
18nm SE of Wollongong
582.0 8.1 180 03:00:06:378.7
29 Dec, 01:06:37 PM
77
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
34°33'S 151°12'E
18nm SE of Wollongong
582.2 7.6 188 03:00:30:498.7
29 Dec, 01:30:49 PM
78
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
34°33'S 151°11'E
18nm SE of Wollongong
582.2 8.1 192 03:01:36:468.5
29 Dec, 02:36:46 PM
79
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
34°32'S 151°12'E
18nm SE of Wollongong
582.9 8.1 184 03:01:35:268.5
29 Dec, 02:35:26 PM
80
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
34°32'S 151°13'E
19nm SE of Wollongong
582.9 7.6 160 03:01:16:188.6
29 Dec, 02:16:18 PM
81 34°32'S 151°11'E
17nm SE of Wollongong
583.3 8.1 176 03:02:03:258.5
29 Dec, 03:03:25 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
34°32'S 151°15'E
20nm SE of Wollongong
583.4 7.6 184 03:02:41:088.4
29 Dec, 03:41:08 PM
83
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
34°31'S 151°11'E
16nm SE of Wollongong
583.8 7.6 196 03:04:03:118.3
29 Dec, 05:03:11 PM
84
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
34°32'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Wollongong
583.9 8.1 184 03:03:42:078.3
29 Dec, 04:42:07 PM
85
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
34°32'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Wollongong
584.0 8.1 172 03:03:54:288.3
29 Dec, 04:54:28 PM
86
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
34°30'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Wollongong
584.6 8.6 184 03:04:07:238.3
29 Dec, 05:07:23 PM
87
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
34°31'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Wollongong
584.6 7.6 184 03:02:36:528.4
29 Dec, 03:36:52 PM
88
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
34°30'S 151°12'E
17nm E of Wollongong
584.8 7.6 172 03:06:29:468.0
29 Dec, 07:29:46 PM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
34°30'S 151°11'E
17nm E of Wollongong
585.0 8.6 184 03:05:05:458.2
29 Dec, 06:05:45 PM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
34°30'S 151°12'E
17nm E of Wollongong
585.2 8.6 180 03:06:02:128.1
29 Dec, 07:02:12 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
34°30'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Wollongong
585.3 8.1 172 03:05:56:028.1
29 Dec, 06:56:02 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
34°29'S 151°13'E
18nm E of Wollongong
586.1 7.6 188 03:06:25:398.0
29 Dec, 07:25:39 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
34°28'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
586.2 7.6 184 03:07:17:427.9
29 Dec, 08:17:42 PM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
34°28'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Wollongong
587.2 9.7 192 03:06:45:458.0
29 Dec, 07:45:45 PM
95
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
34°28'S 151°14'E
18nm E of Wollongong
587.5 8.1 188 03:08:09:127.8
29 Dec, 09:09:12 PM
96
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
34°26'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
588.1 6.5 196 03:12:26:587.4
30 Dec, 01:26:58 AM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
34°26'S 151°12'E
16nm E of Wollongong
588.8 8.1 192 03:12:54:017.4
30 Dec, 01:54:01 AM
98
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
34°26'S 151°12'E
17nm E of Wollongong
589.3 7.6 188 03:12:18:007.5
30 Dec, 01:18:00 AM
99 34°26'S 151°12'E
17nm E of Wollongong
589.4 8.1 164 03:14:46:397.2
30 Dec, 03:46:39 AM
100
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
34°25'S 151°12'E
16nm E of Wollongong
590.3 8.6 184 03:14:33:067.3
30 Dec, 03:33:06 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied