Standings

YEAR RACETIME
05:07:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 05:07:20

01 January, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
7
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
8
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
10
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:57:3111.0
28 Dec, 09:57:31 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:22:209.9
29 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
12
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:37:309.9
29 Dec, 04:37:30 AM
13
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:44:209.9
29 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
14
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:42:569.7
29 Dec, 05:42:56 AM
15
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:28:328.7
29 Dec, 01:28:32 PM
16
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:58:588.5
29 Dec, 02:58:58 PM
17
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:34:448.4
29 Dec, 03:34:44 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:05:48:028.1
29 Dec, 06:48:02 PM
19
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:59:457.4
30 Dec, 01:59:45 AM
20
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
21
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:06:447.2
30 Dec, 04:06:44 AM
22
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:257.2
30 Dec, 04:40:25 AM
23
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:13:287.1
30 Dec, 05:13:28 AM
24
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:35:217.1
30 Dec, 05:35:21 AM
25
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:38:047.1
30 Dec, 05:38:04 AM
26
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:45:287.1
30 Dec, 05:45:28 AM
27
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:46:587.1
30 Dec, 05:46:58 AM
28
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:47:547.1
30 Dec, 05:47:54 AM
29
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:04:387.1
30 Dec, 06:04:38 AM
30
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:09:447.0
30 Dec, 06:09:44 AM
31
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:13:247.0
30 Dec, 06:13:24 AM
32
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
33
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:18:097.0
30 Dec, 06:18:09 AM
34
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:49:587.0
30 Dec, 06:49:58 AM
35
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:56:397.0
30 Dec, 06:56:39 AM
36
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:06:437.0
30 Dec, 07:06:43 AM
37
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:11:487.0
30 Dec, 07:11:48 AM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:16:127.0
30 Dec, 07:16:12 AM
39
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:23:467.0
30 Dec, 07:23:46 AM
40
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:54:516.9
30 Dec, 07:54:51 AM
41 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:236.8
30 Dec, 08:53:23 AM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:21:01:056.8
30 Dec, 10:01:05 AM
43
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
FINISHED 0.0 03:22:27:516.7
30 Dec, 11:27:51 AM
44
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:22:43:556.6
30 Dec, 11:43:55 AM
45
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:23:46:006.6
30 Dec, 12:46:00 PM
46
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:23:47:236.6
30 Dec, 12:47:23 PM
47
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:48:016.5
30 Dec, 01:48:01 PM
48
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:28:166.2
30 Dec, 06:28:16 PM
49
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:46:566.2
30 Dec, 06:46:56 PM
50
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
FINISHED 0.0 04:09:32:156.0
30 Dec, 10:32:15 PM
51
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:13:49:055.7
31 Dec, 02:49:05 AM
52
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
FINISHED 0.0 05:03:42:525.1
31 Dec, 04:42:52 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied