Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2008 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 01:20:34:14
28 Dec, 08:34:14 PM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 01:21:41:17
28 Dec, 09:41:17 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 01:22:28:10
28 Dec, 10:28:10 PM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 01:22:57:30
28 Dec, 10:57:30 PM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 01:23:05:58
28 Dec, 11:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 01:23:19:31
28 Dec, 11:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 01:23:29:50
28 Dec, 11:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 02:00:57:05
29 Dec, 12:57:05 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 02:01:00:37
29 Dec, 01:00:37 AM
10
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 02:01:10:26
29 Dec, 01:10:26 AM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
FINISHED 02:01:12:29
29 Dec, 01:12:29 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
FINISHED 02:01:46:37
29 Dec, 01:46:37 AM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
FINISHED 02:02:30:26
29 Dec, 02:30:26 AM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 02:07:10:28
29 Dec, 07:10:28 AM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
FINISHED 02:07:47:13
29 Dec, 07:47:13 AM
16
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
FINISHED 02:07:58:58
29 Dec, 07:58:58 AM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 02:08:57:31
29 Dec, 08:57:31 AM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
FINISHED 02:10:38:15
29 Dec, 10:38:15 AM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 02:11:00:29
29 Dec, 11:00:29 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
FINISHED 02:12:53:42
29 Dec, 12:53:42 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
FINISHED 02:15:22:20
29 Dec, 03:22:20 PM
22
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
FINISHED 02:15:37:30
29 Dec, 03:37:30 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 02:15:44:20
29 Dec, 03:44:20 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
FINISHED 02:16:39:43
29 Dec, 04:39:43 PM
25
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 02:16:42:56
29 Dec, 04:42:56 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 02:22:11:48
29 Dec, 10:11:48 PM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
FINISHED 02:23:43:21
29 Dec, 11:43:21 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 03:00:28:32
30 Dec, 12:28:32 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 03:02:34:44
30 Dec, 02:34:44 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
FINISHED 03:03:52:33
30 Dec, 03:52:33 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 03:05:48:02
30 Dec, 05:48:02 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
FINISHED 03:06:30:38
30 Dec, 06:30:38 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 03:06:39:36
30 Dec, 06:39:36 AM
34
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 03:12:24:35
30 Dec, 12:24:35 PM
35
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
FINISHED 03:12:51:33
30 Dec, 12:51:33 PM
36
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
FINISHED 03:12:59:45
30 Dec, 12:59:45 PM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
FINISHED 03:13:09:02
30 Dec, 01:09:02 PM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
FINISHED 03:13:30:58
30 Dec, 01:30:58 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 03:14:16:26
30 Dec, 02:16:26 PM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 03:15:02:02
30 Dec, 03:02:02 PM
41
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
FINISHED 03:15:06:44
30 Dec, 03:06:44 PM
42
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
FINISHED 03:15:33:56
30 Dec, 03:33:56 PM
43
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
FINISHED 03:15:40:25
30 Dec, 03:40:25 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
FINISHED 03:16:01:28
30 Dec, 04:01:28 PM
45
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 03:16:10:21
30 Dec, 04:10:21 PM
46
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
FINISHED 03:16:13:28
30 Dec, 04:13:28 PM
47
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 03:16:13:40
30 Dec, 04:13:40 PM
48
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 03:16:17:53
30 Dec, 04:17:53 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 03:16:32:24
30 Dec, 04:32:24 PM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 03:16:32:56
30 Dec, 04:32:56 PM
51
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
FINISHED 03:16:33:40
30 Dec, 04:33:40 PM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
FINISHED 03:16:35:21
30 Dec, 04:35:21 PM
53
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
FINISHED 03:16:38:04
30 Dec, 04:38:04 PM
54
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 03:16:45:28
30 Dec, 04:45:28 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
FINISHED 03:16:46:58
30 Dec, 04:46:58 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
FINISHED 03:16:47:54
30 Dec, 04:47:54 PM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
FINISHED 03:17:04:38
30 Dec, 05:04:38 PM
58
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
FINISHED 03:17:09:44
30 Dec, 05:09:44 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
FINISHED 03:17:13:24
30 Dec, 05:13:24 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
FINISHED 03:17:15:03
30 Dec, 05:15:03 PM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
FINISHED 03:17:18:09
30 Dec, 05:18:09 PM
62
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
FINISHED 03:17:49:58
30 Dec, 05:49:58 PM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 03:17:56:39
30 Dec, 05:56:39 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
FINISHED 03:18:06:43
30 Dec, 06:06:43 PM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 03:18:11:48
30 Dec, 06:11:48 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 03:18:16:12
30 Dec, 06:16:12 PM
67
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
FINISHED 03:18:21:37
30 Dec, 06:21:37 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
FINISHED 03:18:23:46
30 Dec, 06:23:46 PM
69
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
FINISHED 03:18:54:51
30 Dec, 06:54:51 PM
70 FINISHED 03:19:53:23
30 Dec, 07:53:23 PM
71
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
FINISHED 03:21:01:05
30 Dec, 09:01:05 PM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
FINISHED 03:22:27:51
30 Dec, 10:27:51 PM
73
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
FINISHED 03:22:43:55
30 Dec, 10:43:55 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 03:23:46:00
30 Dec, 11:46:00 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
FINISHED 03:23:47:23
30 Dec, 11:47:23 PM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
FINISHED 04:00:10:23
31 Dec, 12:10:23 AM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
FINISHED 04:00:14:45
31 Dec, 12:14:45 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 04:00:45:58
31 Dec, 12:45:58 AM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
FINISHED 04:00:48:01
31 Dec, 12:48:01 AM
80
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
FINISHED 04:00:59:38
31 Dec, 12:59:38 AM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 04:03:34:54
31 Dec, 03:34:54 AM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
FINISHED 04:04:21:06
31 Dec, 04:21:06 AM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
FINISHED 04:04:48:14
31 Dec, 04:48:14 AM
84
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
FINISHED 04:04:49:21
31 Dec, 04:49:21 AM
85
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
FINISHED 04:05:28:16
31 Dec, 05:28:16 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
FINISHED 04:05:28:58
31 Dec, 05:28:58 AM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 04:05:46:56
31 Dec, 05:46:56 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
FINISHED 04:09:32:15
31 Dec, 09:32:15 AM
89
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 04:13:49:05
31 Dec, 01:49:05 PM
90
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
FINISHED 04:15:05:00
31 Dec, 03:05:00 PM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
FINISHED 04:21:19:23
31 Dec, 09:19:23 PM
92
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
FINISHED 05:03:42:52
01 Jan, 03:42:52 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
RETIRED - AT PORT
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
DISQUALIFIED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied