Standings

THE 1968 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Koomooloo *
Denis O'Neill NSW
FINISHED 0.8046 03:13:38:52
30 Dec, 02:38:52 AM
2
Boomerang VII
J.Baker
FINISHED 0.8375 03:14:45:02
30 Dec, 03:45:02 AM
3
Ragamuffin
S.Fischer
FINISHED 0.8596 03:14:50:32
30 Dec, 03:50:32 AM
4
Balandra
R.Crichton-Brown
FINISHED 0.8419 03:16:21:54
30 Dec, 05:21:54 AM
5
Moonbird *
N.Brooker
FINISHED 0.7682 03:16:24:05
30 Dec, 05:24:05 AM
6
Veninde II
G.Jorgensen
FINISHED 0.7701 03:16:43:02
30 Dec, 05:43:02 AM
7
Matika
N.Long
FINISHED 0.7707 03:16:43:40
30 Dec, 05:43:40 AM
8
Kimwanda
D.Wauchope
FINISHED 0.8222 03:19:08:07
30 Dec, 08:08:07 AM
9
Wathara II
B.Cameron
FINISHED 0.7667 03:19:41:23
30 Dec, 08:41:23 AM
10
Sundowner
R.Swanson
FINISHED 0.8330 03:19:46:45
30 Dec, 08:46:45 AM
11 FINISHED 0.7661 03:21:25:14
30 Dec, 10:25:14 AM
12
Rebel
B.Wilson
FINISHED 0.7677 03:21:39:56
30 Dec, 10:39:56 AM
13
Nell Gwynn
F.Hickman
FINISHED 0.7913 03:21:50:39
30 Dec, 10:50:39 AM
14
Saracen II
J.Morris
FINISHED 0.7654 03:23:12:06
30 Dec, 12:12:06 PM
15
Ophir
D.Jones
FINISHED 0.7691 03:23:19:37
30 Dec, 12:19:37 PM
16
Starfire of Perth
N.McAllister
FINISHED 0.9007 04:00:09:18
30 Dec, 01:09:18 PM
17
Huon Lass
H.Calvert
FINISHED 0.7954 04:01:09:20
30 Dec, 02:09:20 PM
18
Salome
K.Pix
FINISHED 0.7468 04:01:31:16
30 Dec, 02:31:16 PM
19
Salacia
A.Byrne
FINISHED 0.7945 04:01:53:29
30 Dec, 02:53:29 PM
20
Weatherly
J.Gilliam
FINISHED 0.7894 04:01:57:59
30 Dec, 02:57:59 PM
21
Calliope
C.Middleton
FINISHED 0.7323 04:03:05:15
30 Dec, 04:05:15 PM
22
Jupiter
P.Yates
FINISHED 0.8120 04:03:07:21
30 Dec, 04:07:21 PM
23
Adria
J Grubic SA
FINISHED 0.8360 04:03:56:35
30 Dec, 04:56:35 PM
24
Boambillee
V.Walsh
FINISHED 0.7650 04:04:18:20
30 Dec, 05:18:20 PM
25
Odin
L.Abrahams
FINISHED 0.7959 04:05:15:30
30 Dec, 06:15:30 PM
26
Lorita Marie
N.Rydge
FINISHED 0.7791 04:06:24:41
30 Dec, 07:24:41 PM
27
Renegade
J.Lidgard
FINISHED 0.7654 04:06:57:23
30 Dec, 07:57:23 PM
28
Sarnia
R.Langman
FINISHED 0.7548 04:09:48:38
30 Dec, 10:48:38 PM
29
Cavalier
J.Roche
FINISHED 0.7378 04:10:01:59
30 Dec, 11:01:59 PM
30
Gabrielle III
P.Sandwell
FINISHED 0.8708 04:10:08:57
30 Dec, 11:08:57 PM
31
Ondine II
S.Long
FINISHED 1.0761 04:10:53:35
30 Dec, 11:53:35 PM
32
Cedalion
R.Fidock
FINISHED 0.7474 04:11:23:08
31 Dec, 12:23:08 AM
33
Gillawa
A.Wildman
FINISHED 0.7681 04:12:10:35
31 Dec, 01:10:35 AM
34
Rival
A.Burgin
FINISHED 0.7556 04:12:33:34
31 Dec, 01:33:34 AM
35
Shu
i-Himmany - L.Jenkyns
FINISHED 0.7354 04:13:05:45
31 Dec, 02:05:45 AM
36
Kaleena
H.Godden
FINISHED 0.7662 04:13:23:48
31 Dec, 02:23:48 AM
37
Zilvergeest
A.Murray
FINISHED 0.7375 04:14:14:22
31 Dec, 03:14:22 AM
38
Portia
R.Robertson
FINISHED 0.7339 04:14:45:19
31 Dec, 03:45:19 AM
39
Optimist
H.Beilken
FINISHED 0.7722 04:15:00:00
31 Dec, 04:00:00 AM
40
Alcheringa
J Bridgeland NSW
FINISHED 0.8448 04:15:28:48
31 Dec, 04:28:48 AM
41
Rapture
F.Callaway
FINISHED 0.8764 04:16:23:53
31 Dec, 05:23:53 AM
42
Four Winds II
S.Gibson
FINISHED 0.7908 04:16:37:28
31 Dec, 05:37:28 AM
43
Calypso
G.Wignall
FINISHED 0.7462 04:17:53:47
31 Dec, 06:53:47 AM
44
Natani
O.Trewartha
FINISHED 0.7496 04:18:21:58
31 Dec, 07:21:58 AM
45
Athena
A Friee VIC
FINISHED 0.7444 04:19:12:44
31 Dec, 08:12:44 AM
46
Shimaal
C.Earl
FINISHED 0.8021 04:19:14:29
31 Dec, 08:14:29 AM
47
Sea Witch
C.Forbes
FINISHED 0.8182 04:19:24:16
31 Dec, 08:24:16 AM
48
Sirius
J.McKenzie
FINISHED 0.9024 04:20:17:04
31 Dec, 09:17:04 AM
49
Bacchus D
P.Deaton
FINISHED 0.8473 04:22:44:20
31 Dec, 11:44:20 AM
50
Temeraire
C.White
FINISHED 0.7286 05:01:25:33
31 Dec, 02:25:33 PM
51
Arapawa
B Miller New Zealand
FINISHED 0.8283 05:02:25:39
31 Dec, 03:25:39 PM
52
Dorado
J.Lake
FINISHED 0.7443 05:04:38:54
31 Dec, 05:38:54 PM
53
Saga
L.Little
FINISHED 0.7753 05:14:20:32
01 Jan, 03:20:32 AM
54
Metung
W.R. & B.Holmes
FINISHED 0.8192 06:02:32:04
01 Jan, 03:32:04 PM
Corroboree
J White
RETIRED 0.0000
Carousel
M Brakell
RETIRED 0.0000
Franklin
RANSA
RETIRED 0.0000
Rage
H Denius
RETIRED 0.0000
Camelot
J Borrow
RETIRED 0.0000
Patsy
F Duffield
RETIRED 0.0000
Anitra V
Sir Garfield Barwick Australia
RETIRED 0.0000
Thunderbolt
G Shields
RETIRED 0.0000
Roiaata
N Gillad
RETIRED 0.0000
Sylvena
Sylvena
RETIRED 0.0000
Karawa
L Kloster
RETIRED 0.0000
RETIRED 0.0000
Ronita
R Cottee
RETIRED 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

  • Koomooloo - in addition to being the overall winner Koomooloo was also 1st in Handicap Division 1
  • Moonbird - 1st in Handicap Division 2

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied