Standings

THE 1962 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Solo
Vic Meyer Australia
FINISHED 0.7943 02:12:45:14
29 Dec, 12:45:14 PM
2
Ondine *
S A (Huey) Long USA
FINISHED 0.8105 02:13:24:45
29 Dec, 01:24:45 PM
3
Galatea M
N W Kestel Australia
FINISHED 0.6323 02:15:09:22
29 Dec, 03:09:22 PM
4
Julie
A & J Sturrock NSW
FINISHED 0.6571 02:15:51:58
29 Dec, 03:51:58 PM
5
Malohi
Sid Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.6555 02:16:52:34
29 Dec, 04:52:34 PM
6
Ronita
R A Cottee Australia
FINISHED 0.6563 02:16:56:23
29 Dec, 04:56:23 PM
7
Kaleena
H E Godden Australia
FINISHED 0.5566 02:17:03:15
29 Dec, 05:03:15 PM
8
Carmen
R Swanson NSW
FINISHED 0.6358 02:17:09:10
29 Dec, 05:09:10 PM
9
Cherana
W R S MacRae Australia
FINISHED 0.6567 02:17:25:36
29 Dec, 05:25:36 PM
10
Joanne Brodie
R C Hobson Australia
FINISHED 0.6530 02:17:28:24
29 Dec, 05:28:24 PM
11
Janzoon II
Russel Slade Australia
FINISHED 0.6893 02:17:32:40
29 Dec, 05:32:40 PM
12
Rival
Alby Burgin & N Rundle Australia
FINISHED 0.6694 02:18:10:25
29 Dec, 06:10:25 PM
13
Palana
R J Shield Australia
FINISHED 0.6604 02:18:29:52
29 Dec, 06:29:52 PM
14
Sylph VI
Lawson Bros. Australia
FINISHED 0.6653 02:18:50:02
29 Dec, 06:50:02 PM
15
Astor
P R Warner NSW
FINISHED 0.8836 02:18:57:58
29 Dec, 06:57:58 PM
16
Birrahlee
C V Jones NSW
FINISHED 0.6628 02:19:20:30
29 Dec, 07:20:30 PM
17
Salacia
R F Rusk Australia
FINISHED 0.7046 02:19:51:43
29 Dec, 07:51:43 PM
17
Christina
A Berns Australia
FINISHED 0.6628 02:19:20:30
29 Dec, 07:20:30 PM
19
Du-Ma-Lee
L V Reilly NSW
FINISHED 0.6809 02:20:24:09
29 Dec, 08:24:09 PM
20
Anitra V
Jim Samson NSW
FINISHED 0.6999 02:20:53:20
29 Dec, 08:53:20 PM
21
Norla
J S Howie Australia
FINISHED 0.7060 02:21:35:52
29 Dec, 09:35:52 PM
22
Seaman
J Leahy Australia
FINISHED 0.6743 02:21:37:58
29 Dec, 09:37:58 PM
22
Moana
R H G Lamplough Australia
FINISHED 0.6622 02:21:51:47
29 Dec, 09:51:47 PM
23
Mistral III
M C Dowd NSW
FINISHED 0.6779 02:21:40:37
29 Dec, 09:40:37 PM
25
Mercedes II
H T Kaufman Australia
FINISHED 0.7130 02:22:15:42
29 Dec, 10:15:42 PM
26
Caprice of Huon
Gordon Ingate NSW
FINISHED 0.7278 02:22:40:38
29 Dec, 10:40:38 PM
27
Winston Churchill
G A Warner Australia
FINISHED 0.8498 02:22:26:43
29 Dec, 10:26:43 PM
28
Carol J
J Halliday NSW
FINISHED 0.7077 02:22:51:15
29 Dec, 10:51:15 PM
29
Sea Bee
J Ashton-Martin Australia
FINISHED 0.7217 02:23:25:22
29 Dec, 11:25:22 PM
30
Tahuna
Ernie Hales Australia
FINISHED 0.7368 02:23:34:20
29 Dec, 11:34:20 PM
31
Southern Myth
N C Howard Australia
FINISHED 0.7260 02:23:40:16
29 Dec, 11:40:16 PM
32
Four Winds II
S W Gibson Australia
FINISHED 0.6968 03:00:36:53
30 Dec, 12:36:53 AM
33
Southern Maid
P Deaton Australia
FINISHED 0.7977 03:01:23:29
30 Dec, 01:23:29 AM
34
Mistress May
W W Pettingell Australia
FINISHED 0.6695 03:02:27:40
30 Dec, 02:27:40 AM
35
Metung
Dr T Beatty Australia
FINISHED 0.7265 03:03:17:29
30 Dec, 03:17:29 AM
36
Larntarni
W Wakefield Australia
FINISHED 0.7708 03:03:21:30
30 Dec, 03:21:30 AM
37
Aotea II
R K Hunt NSW
FINISHED 0.6523 03:03:46:30
30 Dec, 03:46:30 AM
38
Ruthean
A V & I Toll Australia
FINISHED 0.8339 03:04:54:07
30 Dec, 04:54:07 AM
39
Goodewind
K Laws Australia
FINISHED 0.7546 03:06:32:07
30 Dec, 06:32:07 AM
40
Ilina
K R Murdoch Australia
FINISHED 0.7985 03:07:28:20
30 Dec, 07:28:20 AM
Athena
J Jarrett VIC
RETIRED 0.0000
Menabilly
J J Brown Australia
RETIRED 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ondine - new race record

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied