Standings

THE 1961 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Rival
Alby Burgin & N Rundle Australia
FINISHED 0.6694 03:03:57:31
30 Dec, 03:57:31 AM
2
Janzoon II
Russel Slade Australia
FINISHED 0.6803 03:04:29:01
30 Dec, 04:29:01 AM
3
Joanne Brodie
R C Hobson Australia
FINISHED 0.6501 03:06:04:24
30 Dec, 06:04:24 AM
4
Anitra V
J S Samson Australia
FINISHED 0.6989 03:06:15:54
30 Dec, 06:15:54 AM
5
Maris
Jack Earl NSW
FINISHED 0.6590 03:06:19:24
30 Dec, 06:19:24 AM
6
Norla
J S Howie Australia
FINISHED 0.7061 03:07:25:31
30 Dec, 07:25:31 AM
7
Solo
Vic Meyer A
FINISHED 0.7912 03:08:18:27
30 Dec, 08:18:27 AM
8
Kaleena
H E Godden Australia
FINISHED 0.6540 03:08:20:03
30 Dec, 08:20:03 AM
9
Lass O'Luss
B C Psaltis NSW
FINISHED 0.7085 03:10:41:49
30 Dec, 10:41:49 AM
10
Kintail
G A Horniman Australia
FINISHED 0.7282 03:11:28:19
30 Dec, 11:28:19 AM
11
Tahuna
E A Hales Australia
FINISHED 0.7282 03:13:02:50
30 Dec, 01:02:50 PM
12
Silhouette
R Swanson Australia
FINISHED 0.7040 03:14:21:21
30 Dec, 02:21:21 PM
13
Southern Myth
N C Howard Australia
FINISHED 0.7252 03:14:46:10
30 Dec, 02:46:10 PM
14
Lolita
J Leahy Australia
FINISHED 0.6722 03:15:37:15
30 Dec, 03:37:15 PM
15
Astor
P R Warner Australia
FINISHED 0.8671 03:15:52:31
30 Dec, 03:52:31 PM
16
Winston Churchill
G A Warner Australia
FINISHED 0.8132 03:16:46:21
30 Dec, 04:46:21 PM
17
Ilina
R Murdoch NSW
FINISHED 0.7985 03:19:16:16
30 Dec, 07:16:16 PM
18
Carol J
J Halliday NSW
FINISHED 0.7077 03:19:21:51
30 Dec, 07:21:51 PM
19
Southerly
Don Mickleborough NSW
FINISHED 0.6608 03:19:48:29
30 Dec, 07:48:29 PM
20
Ailsa
J Marion Australia
FINISHED 0.6174 03:20:30:44
30 Dec, 08:30:44 PM
21
Sylph VI
A G & G D Lawson Australia
FINISHED 0.6653 03:21:32:06
30 Dec, 09:32:06 PM
22
Simba
C Dorman Australia
FINISHED 0.6565 03:23:37:42
30 Dec, 11:37:42 PM
23
Athena
J Jarrett Australia
FINISHED 0.6689 04:02:01:42
31 Dec, 02:01:42 AM
24
Sylvena
S H Moray Australia
FINISHED 0.6981 04:02:36:15
31 Dec, 02:36:15 AM
25
Boongown
J Molesworth Australia
FINISHED 0.6475 04:03:13:26
31 Dec, 03:13:26 AM
26
Phantom
W K Mooney Australia
FINISHED 0.6863 04:03:17:31
31 Dec, 03:17:31 AM
27
Siandra
D M Bovden Australia
FINISHED 0.6596 04:04:48:39
31 Dec, 04:48:39 AM
28
Mistress
W Pettingell Australia
FINISHED 0.6698 04:04:55:44
31 Dec, 04:55:44 AM
29
Sea Bee
J Ashton-Martin Australia
FINISHED 0.7217 04:09:26:36
31 Dec, 09:26:36 AM
30
Galetea M
N W Kestel NSW
FINISHED 0.6270 04:15:13:35
31 Dec, 03:13:35 PM
31
Jolly Roger
A J Sutton Australia
FINISHED 0.6767 04:21:59:12
31 Dec, 09:59:12 PM
32
Fortuna
J B Griffen Australia
FINISHED 0.6951 04:22:22:16
31 Dec, 10:22:16 PM
33
Four Winds II
S W Gibson Australia
FINISHED 0.6904 05:09:55:28
01 Jan, 09:55:28 AM
Patience
A B Wilson Australia
RETIRED 0.0000
Tarni
G C Ormiston NSW
RETIRED 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied