Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:10

29 December, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 10.3 300 02:14:59:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:59:40 AM
1.603 04:04:58:486.2
30 Dec, 05:58:48 PM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A 43°05'S 147°32'E
6nm E of Iron Pot
17.1 02:15:09:299.9
29 Dec, 04:09:29 AM
1.607 04:05:29:426.2
30 Dec, 06:29:42 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 13.0 205 03:05:05:508.2
29 Dec, 06:05:50 PM
1.323 04:05:59:596.2
30 Dec, 06:59:59 PM
4
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A 43°07'S 148°17'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 02:20:08:429.2
29 Dec, 09:08:42 AM
1.535 04:08:36:096.0
30 Dec, 09:36:09 PM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°21'S 149°28'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 7.6 220 04:01:19:046.5
30 Dec, 02:19:04 PM
1.076 04:08:42:506.0
30 Dec, 09:42:50 PM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 8.1 165 04:08:45:466.0
30 Dec, 09:45:46 PM
1.010 04:09:48:375.9
30 Dec, 10:48:37 PM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C 40°11'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 9.2 185 04:03:50:106.3
30 Dec, 04:50:10 PM
1.070 04:10:49:295.9
30 Dec, 11:49:29 PM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°23'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 9.2 210 04:00:36:206.5
30 Dec, 01:36:20 PM
1.112 04:11:25:315.8
31 Dec, 12:25:31 AM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°30'S 148°26'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 13.5 210 02:23:05:398.8
29 Dec, 12:05:39 PM
1.515 04:11:42:285.8
31 Dec, 12:42:28 AM
10
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°27'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 7.0 190 04:15:23:205.6
31 Dec, 04:23:20 AM
0.968 04:11:49:285.8
31 Dec, 12:49:28 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°58'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 9.7 200 03:17:46:577.0
30 Dec, 06:46:57 AM
1.204 04:12:05:535.8
31 Dec, 01:05:53 AM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°00'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 8.6 195 03:18:01:117.0
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
1.203 04:12:17:375.8
31 Dec, 01:17:37 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 14.6 140 03:00:30:568.7
29 Dec, 01:30:56 PM
1.495 04:12:24:395.8
31 Dec, 01:24:39 AM
14
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B 40°32'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 9.7 215 03:21:58:256.7
30 Dec, 10:58:25 AM
1.158 04:12:49:175.8
31 Dec, 01:49:17 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°27'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 9.2 200 04:01:59:206.4
30 Dec, 02:59:20 PM
1.117 04:13:27:135.7
31 Dec, 02:27:13 AM
16
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A 41°37'S 148°37'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
141.2 11.9 190 03:05:48:578.1
29 Dec, 06:48:57 PM
1.407 04:13:29:135.7
31 Dec, 02:29:13 AM
17
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°50'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 7.0 165 04:09:26:326.0
30 Dec, 10:26:32 PM
1.041 04:13:45:555.7
31 Dec, 02:45:55 AM
18
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°04'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 8.1 180 04:08:04:296.0
30 Dec, 09:04:29 PM
1.056 04:13:54:105.7
31 Dec, 02:54:10 AM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C 39°56'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 8.6 165 04:06:07:566.2
30 Dec, 07:07:56 PM
1.077 04:13:59:475.7
31 Dec, 02:59:47 AM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°31'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.5 7.0 220 04:03:01:006.3
30 Dec, 04:01:00 PM
1.117 04:14:36:065.7
31 Dec, 03:36:06 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°21'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 10.3 195 03:14:44:477.2
30 Dec, 03:44:47 AM
1.281 04:15:07:205.7
31 Dec, 04:07:20 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°53'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.6 190 04:12:41:185.8
31 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.026 04:15:30:515.6
31 Dec, 04:30:51 AM
23
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°26'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 7.6 200 04:05:42:546.2
30 Dec, 06:42:54 PM
1.098 04:15:40:595.6
31 Dec, 04:40:59 AM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°57'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 9.2 215 03:18:08:517.0
30 Dec, 07:08:51 AM
1.245 04:16:14:015.6
31 Dec, 05:14:01 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°15'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 7.6 200 04:03:37:136.3
30 Dec, 04:37:13 PM
1.159 04:19:27:365.4
31 Dec, 08:27:36 AM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°07'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 11.3 205 03:09:28:087.7
29 Dec, 10:28:08 PM
1.420 04:19:41:095.4
31 Dec, 08:41:09 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°25'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.8 6.5 195 04:19:03:375.5
31 Dec, 08:03:37 AM
1.016 04:20:54:045.4
31 Dec, 09:54:04 AM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°04'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 10.3 220 03:23:51:006.6
30 Dec, 12:51:00 PM
1.242 04:23:02:455.3
31 Dec, 12:02:45 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°00'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.1 175 04:09:37:375.9
30 Dec, 10:37:37 PM
1.147 05:01:09:155.2
31 Dec, 02:09:15 PM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°24'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.1 150 04:17:26:145.5
31 Dec, 06:26:14 AM
1.114 05:06:22:095.0
31 Dec, 07:22:09 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°43'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 9.2 160 04:09:04:226.0
30 Dec, 10:04:22 PM
1.228 05:09:01:464.9
31 Dec, 10:01:46 PM
32
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°04'S 150°34'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 4.3 195 05:07:42:404.9
31 Dec, 08:42:40 PM
1.022 05:10:31:154.8
31 Dec, 11:31:15 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 7.6 210 04:18:37:445.5
31 Dec, 07:37:44 AM
1.142 05:10:54:224.8
31 Dec, 11:54:22 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°26'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 7.0 165 04:19:32:315.4
31 Dec, 08:32:31 AM
1.176 05:15:52:384.6
01 Jan, 04:52:38 AM
35
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A 40°28'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 9.7 140 04:16:21:085.6
31 Dec, 05:21:08 AM
1.230 05:18:11:364.5
01 Jan, 07:11:36 AM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°31'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.3 4.9 170 07:11:01:593.5
03 Jan, 12:01:59 AM
0.882 06:13:54:264.0
02 Jan, 02:54:26 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied