Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:40

29 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°08'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 7.6 215 03:23:32:196.6
30 Dec, 12:32:19 PM
0.968 03:20:28:536.8
30 Dec, 09:28:53 AM
2
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°55'S 148°17'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.2 5.9 170 03:17:12:477.0
30 Dec, 06:12:47 AM
1.041 03:20:52:156.8
30 Dec, 09:52:15 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°31'S 148°28'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 9.7 210 03:20:13:416.8
30 Dec, 09:13:41 AM
1.010 03:21:09:016.7
30 Dec, 10:09:01 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°59'S 148°15'E
21nm S of Maria Island
59.5 8.1 215 03:16:16:427.1
30 Dec, 05:16:42 AM
1.056 03:21:13:196.7
30 Dec, 10:13:19 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 3.2 240 03:14:55:397.2
30 Dec, 03:55:39 AM
1.076 03:21:32:026.7
30 Dec, 10:32:02 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C 43°02'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 6.5 205 03:16:24:487.1
30 Dec, 05:24:48 AM
1.070 03:22:36:086.6
30 Dec, 11:36:08 AM
7
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 8.1 210 03:20:14:246.8
30 Dec, 09:14:24 AM
1.026 03:22:38:186.6
30 Dec, 11:38:18 AM
8
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C 42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.3 6.5 205 03:16:05:407.1
30 Dec, 05:05:40 AM
1.077 03:22:52:406.6
30 Dec, 11:52:40 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.6 5.9 295 03:14:53:507.2
30 Dec, 03:53:50 AM
1.098 03:23:24:476.6
30 Dec, 12:24:47 PM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 5.9 305 03:13:47:127.3
30 Dec, 02:47:12 AM
1.117 03:23:49:256.6
30 Dec, 12:49:25 PM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.8 3.2 205 03:14:00:347.3
30 Dec, 03:00:34 AM
1.117 04:00:04:216.5
30 Dec, 01:04:21 PM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 2.2 265 03:14:46:307.2
30 Dec, 03:46:30 AM
1.114 04:00:40:026.5
30 Dec, 01:40:02 PM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 7.0 265 03:15:03:427.2
30 Dec, 04:03:42 AM
1.112 04:00:48:456.5
30 Dec, 01:48:45 PM
14
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 7.0 225 03:23:58:496.5
30 Dec, 12:58:49 PM
1.016 04:01:30:576.4
30 Dec, 02:30:57 PM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 8.6 275 03:13:58:287.3
30 Dec, 02:58:28 AM
1.142 04:02:10:586.4
30 Dec, 03:10:58 PM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.323 04:03:58:08
30 Dec, 04:58:08 PM
17
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.242 04:03:59:07
30 Dec, 04:59:07 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 7.0 305 03:14:38:287.3
30 Dec, 03:38:28 AM
1.158 04:04:19:496.3
30 Dec, 05:19:49 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.3 3.2 300 03:11:39:167.5
30 Dec, 12:39:16 AM
1.204 04:04:43:126.2
30 Dec, 05:43:12 PM
20
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°11'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.7 8.6 220 03:15:16:047.2
30 Dec, 04:16:04 AM
1.159 04:05:08:366.2
30 Dec, 06:08:36 PM
21
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.1 6.5 210 03:16:14:177.1
30 Dec, 05:14:17 AM
1.147 04:05:12:336.2
30 Dec, 06:12:33 PM
22
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec, 04:14:06 AM
1.603 04:05:21:57
30 Dec, 06:21:57 PM
23
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec, 04:28:30 AM
1.607 04:06:00:16
30 Dec, 07:00:16 PM
24
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°34'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 9.2 185 04:03:51:206.3
30 Dec, 04:51:20 PM
1.022 04:06:03:096.2
30 Dec, 07:03:09 PM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.420 04:06:09:34
30 Dec, 07:09:34 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.281 04:06:26:22
30 Dec, 07:26:22 PM
27
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°52'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 5.9 225 04:20:56:305.4
31 Dec, 09:56:30 AM
0.882 04:07:08:336.1
30 Dec, 08:08:33 PM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 4.3 10 03:11:52:577.5
30 Dec, 12:52:57 AM
1.245 04:08:26:016.0
30 Dec, 09:26:01 PM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 03:16:58:117.1
30 Dec, 05:58:11 AM
1.176 04:08:37:426.0
30 Dec, 09:37:42 PM
30
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
1.535 04:08:52:58
30 Dec, 09:52:58 PM
31
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.495 04:08:55:12
30 Dec, 09:55:12 PM
32
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.515 04:09:17:45
30 Dec, 10:17:45 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°10'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 8.6 310 03:14:16:367.3
30 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
1.228 04:09:56:525.9
30 Dec, 10:56:52 PM
34
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 5.4 255 03:14:33:477.3
30 Dec, 03:33:47 AM
1.230 04:10:28:215.9
30 Dec, 11:28:21 PM
35
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:50:507.9
29 Dec, 08:50:50 PM
1.407 04:16:20:42
31 Dec, 05:20:42 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.203
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied