Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:40

29 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A 43°12'S 147°53'E
5nm NE of Cape Raoul
35.8 02:15:05:1710.0
29 Dec, 04:05:17 AM
1.607 04:05:22:576.2
30 Dec, 06:22:57 PM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 6.5 275 02:15:21:359.9
29 Dec, 04:21:35 AM
1.603 04:05:33:566.2
30 Dec, 06:33:56 PM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A 42°53'S 148°30'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 02:20:01:319.2
29 Dec, 09:01:31 AM
1.535 04:08:25:086.0
30 Dec, 09:25:08 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°26'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 10.8 200 03:11:44:517.5
30 Dec, 12:44:51 AM
1.323 04:14:47:535.7
31 Dec, 03:47:53 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°13'S 149°51'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 7.0 170 04:19:34:075.4
31 Dec, 08:34:07 AM
0.968 04:15:52:135.6
31 Dec, 04:52:13 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°07'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 8.1 210 04:09:04:126.0
30 Dec, 10:04:12 PM
1.076 04:17:03:195.6
31 Dec, 06:03:19 AM
7
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°02'S 148°33'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 11.3 225 03:03:38:088.3
29 Dec, 04:38:08 PM
1.495 04:17:04:315.6
31 Dec, 06:04:31 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°07'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 8.1 165 04:06:36:366.1
30 Dec, 07:36:36 PM
1.112 04:18:06:085.5
31 Dec, 07:06:08 AM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°09'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 11.9 225 03:04:18:318.2
29 Dec, 05:18:31 PM
1.515 04:19:36:275.4
31 Dec, 08:36:27 AM
10
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C 39°38'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 8.6 175 04:11:27:045.8
31 Dec, 12:27:04 AM
1.077 04:19:43:295.4
31 Dec, 08:43:29 AM
11
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A 41°16'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 9.7 210 03:10:30:147.6
29 Dec, 11:30:14 PM
1.407 04:20:04:595.4
31 Dec, 09:04:59 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°32'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.7 7.0 190 04:18:59:585.5
31 Dec, 07:59:58 AM
1.010 04:20:08:585.4
31 Dec, 09:08:58 AM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°18'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 6.5 150 04:08:14:196.0
30 Dec, 09:14:19 PM
1.117 04:20:26:045.4
31 Dec, 09:26:04 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°44'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 7.0 215 04:01:32:266.4
30 Dec, 02:32:26 PM
1.203 04:21:20:295.4
31 Dec, 10:20:29 AM
15
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°34'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 5.9 170 04:16:45:325.6
31 Dec, 05:45:32 AM
1.041 04:21:22:555.4
31 Dec, 10:22:55 AM
16
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°42'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.1 220 04:02:04:386.4
30 Dec, 03:04:38 PM
1.204 04:22:05:065.3
31 Dec, 11:05:06 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B 40°16'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 7.6 210 04:06:56:226.1
30 Dec, 07:56:22 PM
1.158 04:23:12:145.3
31 Dec, 12:12:14 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°14'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 7.0 230 04:10:49:335.9
30 Dec, 11:49:33 PM
1.117 04:23:19:285.3
31 Dec, 12:19:28 PM
19
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°48'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 6.5 185 04:17:03:105.6
31 Dec, 06:03:10 AM
1.056 04:23:23:015.3
31 Dec, 12:23:01 PM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°38'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 7.6 185 04:21:44:365.3
31 Dec, 10:44:36 AM
1.026 05:00:48:175.2
31 Dec, 01:48:17 PM
21
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°13'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 6.5 225 04:14:38:225.7
31 Dec, 03:38:22 AM
1.098 05:01:28:565.2
31 Dec, 02:28:56 PM
22
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°13'S 150°04'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 5.4 185 04:23:40:475.2
31 Dec, 12:40:47 PM
1.016 05:01:35:415.2
31 Dec, 02:35:41 PM
23
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°53'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.4 9.2 235 03:13:41:457.3
30 Dec, 02:41:45 AM
1.420 05:01:41:175.2
31 Dec, 02:41:17 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C 39°51'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 7.6 180 04:18:30:225.5
31 Dec, 07:30:22 AM
1.070 05:02:31:185.1
31 Dec, 03:31:18 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°41'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 7.6 220 04:02:59:326.3
30 Dec, 03:59:32 PM
1.245 05:03:14:435.1
31 Dec, 04:14:43 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°03'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 9.7 210 04:00:32:266.5
30 Dec, 01:32:26 PM
1.281 05:03:40:065.1
31 Dec, 04:40:06 PM
27
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°55'S 150°35'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 6.5 170 05:04:25:445.0
31 Dec, 05:25:44 PM
1.022 05:07:09:594.9
31 Dec, 08:09:59 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°57'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 8.1 180 04:13:44:005.7
31 Dec, 02:44:00 AM
1.159 05:07:10:514.9
31 Dec, 08:10:51 PM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°09'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 5.4 150 04:18:21:585.5
31 Dec, 07:21:58 AM
1.114 05:07:24:144.9
31 Dec, 08:24:14 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°27'S 149°41'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 7.6 135 04:10:17:175.9
30 Dec, 11:17:17 PM
1.228 05:10:31:184.8
31 Dec, 11:31:18 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°44'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 8.1 200 04:19:58:325.4
31 Dec, 08:58:32 AM
1.147 05:13:01:264.7
01 Jan, 02:01:26 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°50'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 8.6 225 04:14:18:135.7
31 Dec, 03:18:13 AM
1.242 05:16:59:504.6
01 Jan, 05:59:50 AM
33
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A 40°13'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 5.9 160 04:16:03:165.6
31 Dec, 05:03:16 AM
1.230 05:17:49:374.6
01 Jan, 06:49:37 AM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°13'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 5.9 160 04:22:49:105.3
31 Dec, 11:49:10 AM
1.176 05:19:43:544.5
01 Jan, 08:43:54 AM
35
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°24'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 6.5 145 05:02:41:245.1
31 Dec, 03:41:24 PM
1.142 05:20:06:434.5
01 Jan, 09:06:43 AM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 4.3 185 08:12:10:133.1
04 Jan, 01:10:13 AM
0.882 07:12:04:413.5
03 Jan, 01:04:41 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied