Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

28 December, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°15'S 150°07'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 7.0 185 03:14:32:337.3
30 Dec, 03:32:33 AM
1.076 03:21:07:116.7
30 Dec, 10:07:11 AM
2
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.7 7.0 200 03:13:29:097.3
30 Dec, 02:29:09 AM
1.098 03:21:51:486.7
30 Dec, 10:51:48 AM
3
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°35'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 10.8 180 02:18:24:549.5
29 Dec, 07:24:54 AM
1.420 03:22:18:336.7
30 Dec, 11:18:33 AM
4
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A 40°27'S 149°45'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 02:13:38:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:38:20 AM
1.535 03:22:36:576.6
30 Dec, 11:36:57 AM
5
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 8.6 195 03:13:05:157.4
30 Dec, 02:05:15 AM
1.117 03:23:02:346.6
30 Dec, 12:02:34 PM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°00'S 150°08'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 8.1 180 03:18:26:286.9
30 Dec, 07:26:28 AM
1.056 03:23:30:216.6
30 Dec, 12:30:21 PM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°15'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 7.6 200 03:14:06:167.3
30 Dec, 03:06:16 AM
1.114 03:23:55:136.5
30 Dec, 12:55:13 PM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 7.6 180 03:13:59:427.3
30 Dec, 02:59:42 AM
1.117 04:00:03:236.5
30 Dec, 01:03:23 PM
9
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°51'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 10.8 205 02:16:18:129.8
29 Dec, 05:18:12 AM
1.495 04:00:08:016.5
30 Dec, 01:08:01 PM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°36'S 149°46'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 8.1 175 03:08:04:047.8
29 Dec, 09:04:04 PM
1.203 04:00:19:186.5
30 Dec, 01:19:18 PM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°23'S 149°54'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 7.6 210 03:12:26:227.4
30 Dec, 01:26:22 AM
1.142 04:00:25:476.5
30 Dec, 01:25:47 PM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°09'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 8.6 195 03:00:54:498.6
29 Dec, 01:54:49 PM
1.323 04:00:27:536.5
30 Dec, 01:27:53 PM
13
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°39'S 149°48'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 10.3 185 03:05:42:298.1
29 Dec, 06:42:29 PM
1.242 04:00:30:486.5
30 Dec, 01:30:48 PM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C 38°02'S 150°04'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 8.1 185 03:18:17:017.0
30 Dec, 07:17:01 AM
1.070 04:00:36:126.5
30 Dec, 01:36:12 PM
15
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A 40°50'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 10.3 170 02:12:34:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:34:47 AM
1.603 04:01:06:336.5
30 Dec, 02:06:33 PM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°13'S 149°58'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 8.1 205 03:15:21:077.2
30 Dec, 04:21:07 AM
1.112 04:01:08:076.5
30 Dec, 02:08:07 PM
17
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A 40°50'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 10.8 180 02:12:27:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:27:26 AM
1.607 04:01:09:176.5
30 Dec, 02:09:17 PM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°22'S 150°17'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 8.1 175 03:10:43:057.6
29 Dec, 11:43:05 PM
1.176 04:01:16:356.5
30 Dec, 02:16:35 PM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°51'S 150°01'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 9.2 195 03:04:21:218.2
29 Dec, 05:21:21 PM
1.281 04:01:48:436.4
30 Dec, 02:48:43 PM
20
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°35'S 149°41'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 8.1 185 03:09:36:547.7
29 Dec, 10:36:54 PM
1.204 04:02:15:526.4
30 Dec, 03:15:52 PM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°49'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.8 185 02:17:15:029.6
29 Dec, 06:15:02 AM
1.515 04:02:51:176.4
30 Dec, 03:51:17 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 7.0 185 04:00:48:246.5
30 Dec, 01:48:24 PM
1.026 04:03:19:256.3
30 Dec, 04:19:25 PM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B 38°18'S 149°54'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 8.1 205 03:14:40:437.2
30 Dec, 03:40:43 AM
1.158 04:04:22:266.3
30 Dec, 05:22:26 PM
24
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A 38°59'S 149°37'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 10.3 180 02:23:46:438.8
29 Dec, 12:46:43 PM
1.407 04:04:59:336.2
30 Dec, 05:59:33 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°34'S 149°39'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 8.6 180 03:09:12:147.7
29 Dec, 10:12:14 PM
1.245 04:05:05:566.2
30 Dec, 06:05:56 PM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°24'S 149°50'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.1 185 03:12:14:507.5
30 Dec, 01:14:50 AM
1.228 04:07:27:206.1
30 Dec, 08:27:20 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°44'S 150°00'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.6 165 04:03:28:316.3
30 Dec, 04:28:31 PM
1.041 04:07:33:146.1
30 Dec, 08:33:14 PM
28
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°44'S 149°58'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.0 7.0 195 04:07:02:266.1
30 Dec, 08:02:26 PM
1.010 04:08:04:156.0
30 Dec, 09:04:15 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°05'S 149°57'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 7.0 170 03:18:42:086.9
30 Dec, 07:42:08 AM
1.159 04:09:07:266.0
30 Dec, 10:07:26 PM
30
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A 38°12'S 149°55'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 9.7 185 03:14:05:587.3
30 Dec, 03:05:58 AM
1.230 04:09:54:085.9
30 Dec, 10:54:08 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°54'S 149°59'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.9 8.1 195 03:20:27:316.8
30 Dec, 09:27:31 AM
1.147 04:10:03:005.9
30 Dec, 11:03:00 PM
32
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°59'S 149°56'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 5.9 180 04:01:28:456.4
30 Dec, 02:28:45 PM
1.112 04:12:23:495.8
31 Dec, 01:23:49 AM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°27'S 150°12'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 6.5 165 04:16:44:305.6
31 Dec, 05:44:30 AM
0.968 04:13:08:025.8
31 Dec, 02:08:02 AM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C 37°43'S 149°59'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
383.4 5.9 175 04:05:21:586.2
30 Dec, 06:21:58 PM
1.077 04:13:10:175.8
31 Dec, 02:10:17 AM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°21'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 5.4 175 05:00:51:425.2
31 Dec, 01:51:42 PM
1.016 05:02:47:445.1
31 Dec, 03:47:44 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°54'S 150°13'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.6 3.2 160 07:02:17:533.7
02 Jan, 03:17:53 PM
1.022 07:06:02:413.6
02 Jan, 07:02:41 PM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 1.1 25 14:18:49:541.8
10 Jan, 07:49:54 AM
0.882 13:00:57:422.0
08 Jan, 01:57:42 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.561

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied