Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:14:50

28 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.1 7.0 220 03:02:36:568.4
29 Dec, 03:36:56 PM
1.323 04:02:42:596.4
30 Dec, 03:42:59 PM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°51'S 149°44'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 04:02:26:466.4
30 Dec, 03:26:46 PM
1.010 04:03:25:506.3
30 Dec, 04:25:50 PM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°16'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 7.6 190 03:06:42:568.0
29 Dec, 07:42:56 PM
1.281 04:04:50:056.2
30 Dec, 05:50:05 PM
4
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C 39°15'S 149°54'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 4.9 175 03:22:42:556.6
30 Dec, 11:42:55 AM
1.070 04:05:20:436.2
30 Dec, 06:20:43 PM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°12'S 150°00'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 4.9 160 04:00:24:116.5
30 Dec, 01:24:11 PM
1.056 04:05:48:066.2
30 Dec, 06:48:06 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°43'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 5.9 155 03:17:20:037.0
30 Dec, 06:20:03 AM
1.142 04:06:01:116.2
30 Dec, 07:01:11 PM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°56'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 8.1 245 03:13:10:357.4
30 Dec, 02:10:35 AM
1.203 04:06:28:026.1
30 Dec, 07:28:02 PM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°33'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 5.4 165 03:21:51:256.7
30 Dec, 10:51:25 AM
1.098 04:07:03:186.1
30 Dec, 08:03:18 PM
9
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°27'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 4.9 160 03:23:49:576.6
30 Dec, 12:49:57 PM
1.076 04:07:06:576.1
30 Dec, 08:06:57 PM
10
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A 42°04'S 148°53'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 02:16:28:349.7
29 Dec, 05:28:34 AM
1.603 04:07:21:196.1
30 Dec, 08:21:19 PM
11
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°51'S 149°51'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 6.5 180 04:03:24:056.3
30 Dec, 04:24:05 PM
1.041 04:07:28:376.1
30 Dec, 08:28:37 PM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°58'S 150°04'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 5.4 175 04:05:14:516.2
30 Dec, 06:14:51 PM
1.026 04:07:52:486.0
30 Dec, 08:52:48 PM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°53'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 7.0 145 03:14:27:517.3
30 Dec, 03:27:51 AM
1.204 04:08:06:106.0
30 Dec, 09:06:10 PM
14
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A 42°02'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 02:16:48:499.7
29 Dec, 05:48:49 AM
1.607 04:08:09:206.0
30 Dec, 09:09:20 PM
15
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°31'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 7.6 155 03:21:36:356.7
30 Dec, 10:36:35 AM
1.114 04:08:16:526.0
30 Dec, 09:16:52 PM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°24'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 7.0 235 03:22:33:356.6
30 Dec, 11:33:35 AM
1.112 04:09:09:016.0
30 Dec, 10:09:01 PM
17
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°27'S 149°57'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 7.0 155 04:12:53:535.8
31 Dec, 01:53:53 AM
0.968 04:09:24:486.0
30 Dec, 10:24:48 PM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°34'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 6.5 155 03:22:23:316.7
30 Dec, 11:23:31 AM
1.117 04:09:26:096.0
30 Dec, 10:26:09 PM
19
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A 41°54'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.5 02:20:42:489.1
29 Dec, 09:42:48 AM
1.535 04:09:28:306.0
30 Dec, 10:28:30 PM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C 38°52'S 149°45'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 185 04:01:56:516.4
30 Dec, 02:56:51 PM
1.077 04:09:29:226.0
30 Dec, 10:29:22 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°32'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 5.9 140 03:22:52:326.6
30 Dec, 11:52:32 AM
1.117 04:09:58:345.9
30 Dec, 10:58:34 PM
22
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°29'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 4.3 160 04:08:40:166.0
30 Dec, 09:40:16 PM
1.016 04:10:20:455.9
30 Dec, 11:20:45 PM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B 39°35'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 7.6 165 03:20:09:196.8
30 Dec, 09:09:19 AM
1.158 04:10:42:575.9
30 Dec, 11:42:57 PM
24
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°12'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.7 115 03:14:04:107.3
30 Dec, 03:04:10 AM
1.242 04:10:53:545.9
30 Dec, 11:53:54 PM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°10'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
190.8 03:03:23:558.3
29 Dec, 04:23:55 PM
1.420 04:11:03:585.9
31 Dec, 12:03:58 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 5.4 150 03:14:00:347.3
30 Dec, 03:00:34 AM
1.245 04:11:04:545.9
31 Dec, 12:04:54 AM
27
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°09'S 149°46'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 6.5 145 03:21:42:066.7
30 Dec, 10:42:06 AM
1.147 04:11:28:335.8
31 Dec, 12:28:33 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°20'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 5.9 155 03:20:47:456.8
30 Dec, 09:47:45 AM
1.159 04:11:33:015.8
31 Dec, 12:33:01 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 5.9 145 03:16:10:347.1
30 Dec, 05:10:34 AM
1.228 04:12:16:495.8
31 Dec, 01:16:49 AM
30
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°04'S 150°25'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.6 180 04:10:33:575.9
30 Dec, 11:33:57 PM
1.022 04:12:54:375.8
31 Dec, 01:54:37 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°38'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 8.6 140 03:20:47:336.8
30 Dec, 09:47:33 AM
1.176 04:13:07:265.8
31 Dec, 02:07:26 AM
32
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A 40°25'S 149°12'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
218.4 4.9 205 03:06:43:348.0
29 Dec, 07:43:34 PM
1.407 04:14:46:035.7
31 Dec, 03:46:03 AM
33
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A 39°34'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 5.4 145 03:19:51:336.8
30 Dec, 08:51:33 AM
1.230 04:16:59:125.6
31 Dec, 05:59:12 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°05'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.9 2.2 160 03:04:05:478.3
29 Dec, 05:05:47 PM
1.495 04:17:45:515.5
31 Dec, 06:45:51 AM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°06'S 148°47'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.2 2.2 155 03:03:23:288.3
29 Dec, 04:23:28 PM
1.515 04:18:13:035.5
31 Dec, 07:13:03 AM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°51'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.6 5.4 200 06:09:57:014.1
01 Jan, 10:57:01 PM
0.882 05:15:47:034.6
01 Jan, 04:47:03 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied