Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

28 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A 40°07'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 9.7 190 02:06:05:4711.6
28 Dec, 07:05:47 PM
1.603 03:14:42:597.2
30 Dec, 03:42:59 AM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A 40°05'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 14.0 180 02:06:12:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:12:18 PM
1.607 03:15:06:277.2
30 Dec, 04:06:27 AM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A 39°44'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 02:11:01:0410.6
29 Dec, 12:01:04 AM
1.535 03:18:35:326.9
30 Dec, 07:35:32 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°50'S 150°05'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 10.8 175 02:20:11:029.2
29 Dec, 09:11:02 AM
1.420 04:00:49:166.5
30 Dec, 01:49:16 PM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°08'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 9.2 200 02:18:04:439.5
29 Dec, 07:04:43 AM
1.495 04:02:47:156.4
30 Dec, 03:47:15 PM
6
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°10'S 150°00'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 9.2 205 02:17:21:459.6
29 Dec, 06:21:45 AM
1.515 04:03:01:276.3
30 Dec, 04:01:27 PM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°30'S 150°06'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 9.7 185 03:02:52:058.4
29 Dec, 03:52:05 PM
1.323 04:03:03:026.3
30 Dec, 04:03:02 PM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°41'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 7.6 190 03:19:54:156.8
30 Dec, 08:54:15 AM
1.098 04:04:54:396.2
30 Dec, 05:54:39 PM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C 37°28'S 150°08'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.5 6.5 200 03:23:11:346.6
30 Dec, 12:11:34 PM
1.070 04:05:51:236.2
30 Dec, 06:51:23 PM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°40'S 150°07'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.6 200 03:19:58:306.8
30 Dec, 08:58:30 AM
1.114 04:06:27:376.1
30 Dec, 07:27:37 PM
11
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°38'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
390.1 8.6 180 03:23:24:516.6
30 Dec, 12:24:51 PM
1.076 04:06:39:566.1
30 Dec, 07:39:56 PM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 8.6 195 03:19:58:416.8
30 Dec, 08:58:41 AM
1.117 04:06:44:226.1
30 Dec, 07:44:22 PM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°26'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.2 180 04:01:46:386.4
30 Dec, 02:46:38 PM
1.056 04:07:15:106.1
30 Dec, 08:15:10 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.6 195 03:20:29:286.8
30 Dec, 09:29:28 AM
1.117 04:07:18:456.1
30 Dec, 08:18:45 PM
15
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°12'S 150°04'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 9.2 195 03:08:41:097.8
29 Dec, 09:41:09 PM
1.281 04:07:21:316.1
30 Dec, 08:21:31 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°18'S 150°11'E
8nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.0 180 04:04:52:416.2
30 Dec, 05:52:41 PM
1.026 04:07:30:036.1
30 Dec, 08:30:03 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°00'S 149°54'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 8.1 190 03:14:29:587.3
30 Dec, 03:29:58 AM
1.203 04:08:03:326.0
30 Dec, 09:03:32 PM
18
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 5.4 200 04:04:00:576.3
30 Dec, 05:00:57 PM
1.041 04:08:06:596.0
30 Dec, 09:06:59 PM
19
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°17'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 6.5 195 04:07:07:276.1
30 Dec, 08:07:27 PM
1.010 04:08:09:196.0
30 Dec, 09:09:19 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°40'S 150°08'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 8.1 190 03:23:02:196.6
30 Dec, 12:02:19 PM
1.112 04:09:40:595.9
30 Dec, 10:40:59 PM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°00'S 149°50'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 7.0 210 03:16:06:377.1
30 Dec, 05:06:37 AM
1.204 04:10:05:055.9
30 Dec, 11:05:05 PM
22
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°41'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 10.8 180 03:18:36:146.9
30 Dec, 07:36:14 AM
1.176 04:10:33:015.9
30 Dec, 11:33:01 PM
23
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°00'S 149°52'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.2 8.1 190 03:14:39:087.3
30 Dec, 03:39:08 AM
1.242 04:11:37:195.8
31 Dec, 12:37:19 AM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°00'S 149°50'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 5.9 190 03:14:56:127.2
30 Dec, 03:56:12 AM
1.245 04:12:14:105.8
31 Dec, 01:14:10 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°46'S 149°58'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
380.3 7.0 185 03:23:21:066.6
30 Dec, 12:21:06 PM
1.142 04:12:53:305.8
31 Dec, 01:53:30 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B 37°43'S 149°58'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.6 200 03:22:35:486.6
30 Dec, 11:35:48 AM
1.158 04:13:32:355.7
31 Dec, 02:32:35 AM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C 37°17'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.7 5.4 195 04:06:26:256.1
30 Dec, 07:26:25 PM
1.077 04:14:19:415.7
31 Dec, 03:19:41 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 7.6 175 04:00:14:016.5
30 Dec, 01:14:01 PM
1.159 04:15:32:055.6
31 Dec, 04:32:05 AM
29
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A 38°17'S 149°50'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 8.6 205 03:07:16:237.9
29 Dec, 08:16:23 PM
1.407 04:15:32:145.6
31 Dec, 04:32:14 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 7.0 205 04:02:01:406.4
30 Dec, 03:01:40 PM
1.147 04:16:26:165.6
31 Dec, 05:26:16 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°30'S 150°04'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
397.4 5.9 205 04:05:55:406.2
30 Dec, 06:55:40 PM
1.112 04:17:20:375.5
31 Dec, 06:20:37 AM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°48'S 149°57'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.5 4.3 205 03:21:54:436.7
30 Dec, 10:54:43 AM
1.228 04:19:19:265.4
31 Dec, 08:19:26 AM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°58'S 150°06'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.6 160 05:00:35:585.2
31 Dec, 01:35:58 PM
0.968 04:20:44:255.4
31 Dec, 09:44:25 AM
34
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A 37°34'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 8.6 195 04:03:23:426.3
30 Dec, 04:23:42 PM
1.230 05:02:15:215.1
31 Dec, 03:15:21 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.9 0.5 160 05:05:27:045.0
31 Dec, 06:27:04 PM
1.022 05:08:12:404.9
31 Dec, 09:12:40 PM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°55'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.8 4.3 155 05:08:36:404.9
31 Dec, 09:36:40 PM
1.016 05:10:40:084.8
31 Dec, 11:40:08 PM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.6 0.5 185 06:17:49:163.9
02 Jan, 06:49:16 AM
0.882 05:22:43:344.4
01 Jan, 11:43:34 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.561

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied