Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:18:10

29 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°22'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 9.7 205 03:14:38:157.3
30 Dec, 03:38:15 AM
1.041 03:18:11:237.0
30 Dec, 07:11:23 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°49'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 10.8 190 03:12:10:087.5
30 Dec, 01:10:08 AM
1.076 03:18:33:576.9
30 Dec, 07:33:57 AM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°03'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.3 8.1 190 03:10:17:297.6
29 Dec, 11:17:29 PM
1.117 03:19:55:106.8
30 Dec, 08:55:10 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°05'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.9 7.6 180 03:10:20:497.6
29 Dec, 11:20:49 PM
1.117 03:19:58:546.8
30 Dec, 08:58:54 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°26'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 14.6 235 03:15:10:177.2
30 Dec, 04:10:17 AM
1.056 03:20:03:116.8
30 Dec, 09:03:11 AM
6
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.1 7.6 195 03:10:52:547.6
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
1.114 03:20:19:496.8
30 Dec, 09:19:49 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°33'S 149°02'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 7.6 190 03:23:24:596.6
30 Dec, 12:24:59 PM
0.968 03:20:21:476.8
30 Dec, 09:21:47 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°49'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 6.5 195 03:12:09:067.5
30 Dec, 01:09:06 AM
1.098 03:20:23:556.8
30 Dec, 09:23:55 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°54'S 148°15'E
16nm S of Maria Island
63.8 7.0 195 03:11:33:457.5
30 Dec, 12:33:45 AM
1.112 03:20:55:176.8
30 Dec, 09:55:17 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°57'S 148°48'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 4.9 200 03:20:09:106.8
30 Dec, 09:09:10 AM
1.010 03:21:04:286.8
30 Dec, 10:04:28 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C 42°30'S 148°30'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 9.2 200 03:15:02:037.2
30 Dec, 04:02:03 AM
1.070 03:21:07:366.7
30 Dec, 10:07:36 AM
12
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C 42°22'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 9.7 160 03:14:35:357.3
30 Dec, 03:35:35 AM
1.077 03:21:15:396.7
30 Dec, 10:15:39 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°02'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 7.6 210 03:19:03:016.9
30 Dec, 08:03:01 AM
1.026 03:21:25:036.7
30 Dec, 10:25:03 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°58'S 148°15'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.9 9.2 220 03:10:48:017.6
29 Dec, 11:48:01 PM
1.142 03:22:33:296.6
30 Dec, 11:33:29 AM
15
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 4.3 210 03:10:43:047.6
29 Dec, 11:43:04 PM
1.158 03:23:47:146.6
30 Dec, 12:47:14 PM
16
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°31'S 149°02'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 10.3 195 03:23:01:576.6
30 Dec, 12:01:57 PM
1.016 04:00:33:116.5
30 Dec, 01:33:11 PM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 3.8 290 03:08:28:027.8
29 Dec, 09:28:02 PM
1.204 04:00:52:576.5
30 Dec, 01:52:57 PM
18
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 3.8 305 03:06:17:528.0
29 Dec, 07:17:52 PM
1.242 04:01:14:456.5
30 Dec, 02:14:45 PM
19
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.3 10.3 220 03:13:24:147.4
30 Dec, 02:24:14 AM
1.159 04:02:58:596.3
30 Dec, 03:58:59 PM
20
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.5 3.2 285 03:08:40:177.8
29 Dec, 09:40:17 PM
1.228 04:03:03:526.3
30 Dec, 04:03:52 PM
21
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.323 04:03:58:08
30 Dec, 04:58:08 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 5.4 305 03:08:34:497.8
29 Dec, 09:34:49 PM
1.245 04:04:19:216.3
30 Dec, 05:19:21 PM
23
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°35'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
83.4 03:13:32:197.3
30 Dec, 02:32:19 AM
1.176 04:04:35:366.2
30 Dec, 05:35:36 PM
24
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 3.2 305 03:06:33:498.0
29 Dec, 07:33:49 PM
1.281 04:04:38:246.2
30 Dec, 05:38:24 PM
25
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°22'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 6.5 230 03:16:04:477.1
30 Dec, 05:04:47 AM
1.147 04:05:01:396.2
30 Dec, 06:01:39 PM
26
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec, 04:14:06 AM
1.603 04:05:21:57
30 Dec, 06:21:57 PM
27
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec, 04:28:30 AM
1.607 04:06:00:16
30 Dec, 07:00:16 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.420 04:06:09:34
30 Dec, 07:09:34 PM
29
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 7.6 200 04:04:37:056.2
30 Dec, 05:37:05 PM
1.022 04:06:49:546.1
30 Dec, 07:49:54 PM
30
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A 42°46'S 148°14'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 8.1 170 03:11:49:477.5
30 Dec, 12:49:47 AM
1.230 04:07:06:386.1
30 Dec, 08:06:38 PM
31
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
1.535 04:08:52:58
30 Dec, 09:52:58 PM
32
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.495 04:08:55:12
30 Dec, 09:55:12 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.515 04:09:17:45
30 Dec, 10:17:45 PM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°21'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 7.0 200 04:23:33:405.3
31 Dec, 12:33:40 PM
0.882 04:09:27:106.0
30 Dec, 10:27:10 PM
35
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 4.3 5 03:06:15:408.0
29 Dec, 07:15:40 PM
1.407 04:14:06:485.7
31 Dec, 03:06:48 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.203
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied