Standings

YEAR RACETIME
05:10:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 05:10:20

01 January, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec, 05:32:24 AM
1.076 03:23:16:09
30 Dec, 12:16:09 PM
2
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:55:276.8
30 Dec, 08:55:27 AM
1.041 03:23:41:35
30 Dec, 12:41:35 PM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
1.117 04:00:26:59
30 Dec, 01:26:59 PM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:03:017.1
30 Dec, 05:03:01 AM
1.098 04:00:40:45
30 Dec, 01:40:45 PM
5
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec, 07:25:15 AM
1.070 04:00:45:01
30 Dec, 01:45:01 PM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
1.117 04:00:54:52
30 Dec, 01:54:52 PM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec, 08:53:38 AM
1.056 04:01:02:24
30 Dec, 02:02:24 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 04:04:20:446.3
30 Dec, 05:20:44 PM
0.968 04:01:08:04
30 Dec, 02:08:04 PM
9
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:20:596.5
30 Dec, 01:20:59 PM
1.010 04:01:18:48
30 Dec, 02:18:48 PM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec, 04:39:04 AM
1.112 04:01:28:05
30 Dec, 02:28:05 PM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec, 04:40:40 AM
1.114 04:01:40:23
30 Dec, 02:40:23 PM
12
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:48:126.8
30 Dec, 08:48:12 AM
1.077 04:02:52:20
30 Dec, 03:52:20 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:22:456.5
30 Dec, 01:22:45 PM
1.026 04:02:53:06
30 Dec, 03:53:06 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
1.142 04:03:27:47
30 Dec, 04:27:47 PM
15
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
1.158 04:03:51:13
30 Dec, 04:51:13 PM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.323 04:03:58:08
30 Dec, 04:58:08 PM
17
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.242 04:03:59:07
30 Dec, 04:59:07 PM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.204 04:04:37:24
30 Dec, 05:37:24 PM
19
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec, 04:14:06 AM
1.603 04:05:21:57
30 Dec, 06:21:57 PM
20
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec, 04:28:30 AM
1.607 04:06:00:16
30 Dec, 07:00:16 PM
21
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.420 04:06:09:34
30 Dec, 07:09:34 PM
22
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.281 04:06:26:22
30 Dec, 07:26:22 PM
23
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C FINISHED 0.0 04:05:39:326.2
30 Dec, 06:39:32 PM
1.016 04:07:17:08
30 Dec, 08:17:08 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec, 06:19:15 AM
1.159 04:07:31:22
30 Dec, 08:31:22 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.245 04:07:49:11
30 Dec, 08:49:11 PM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.228 04:08:46:36
30 Dec, 09:46:36 PM
27
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
1.535 04:08:52:58
30 Dec, 09:52:58 PM
28
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.495 04:08:55:12
30 Dec, 09:55:12 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:41:146.9
30 Dec, 08:41:14 AM
1.147 04:09:09:55
30 Dec, 10:09:55 PM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.515 04:09:17:45
30 Dec, 10:17:45 PM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:34:076.9
30 Dec, 07:34:07 AM
1.176 04:10:30:31
30 Dec, 11:30:31 PM
32
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:527.2
30 Dec, 04:46:52 AM
1.230 04:11:58:15
31 Dec, 12:58:15 AM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C FINISHED 0.0 04:10:38:055.9
30 Dec, 11:38:05 PM
1.022 04:12:58:50
31 Dec, 01:58:50 AM
34
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:50:507.9
29 Dec, 08:50:50 PM
1.407 04:16:20:42
31 Dec, 05:20:42 AM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 05:18:29:324.5
01 Jan, 07:29:32 AM
0.882 05:02:09:01
31 Dec, 03:09:01 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.203
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied