Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:04:10

29 December, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°04'S 148°32'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 9.7 220 03:03:35:158.3
29 Dec, 04:35:15 PM
1.1517 03:15:03:157.2
30 Dec, 04:03:15 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°37'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 8.6 205 03:19:53:176.8
30 Dec, 08:53:17 AM
0.9740 03:17:29:567.0
30 Dec, 06:29:56 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°14'S 148°29'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 14.0 210 03:01:05:238.6
29 Dec, 02:05:23 PM
1.2297 03:17:52:427.0
30 Dec, 06:52:42 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°41'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 11.3 200 03:08:57:197.8
29 Dec, 09:57:19 PM
1.1270 03:19:14:126.9
30 Dec, 08:14:12 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°03'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 8.6 205 04:03:02:286.3
30 Dec, 04:02:28 PM
0.9223 03:19:20:446.9
30 Dec, 08:20:44 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°43'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 7.6 185 04:08:14:196.0
30 Dec, 09:14:19 PM
0.8837 03:20:06:566.8
30 Dec, 09:06:56 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°16'S 149°11'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 9.2 195 03:12:23:457.4
30 Dec, 01:23:45 AM
1.0946 03:20:22:476.8
30 Dec, 09:22:47 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°40'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.7 9.2 195 03:18:30:186.9
30 Dec, 07:30:18 AM
1.0208 03:20:23:156.8
30 Dec, 09:23:15 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°12'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 10.3 170 03:23:08:216.6
30 Dec, 12:08:21 PM
0.9747 03:20:43:566.8
30 Dec, 09:43:56 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°18'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 10.3 190 03:12:35:187.4
30 Dec, 01:35:18 AM
1.1031 03:21:18:346.7
30 Dec, 10:18:34 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°43'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 8.6 210 03:19:54:136.8
30 Dec, 08:54:13 AM
1.0189 03:21:38:266.7
30 Dec, 10:38:26 AM
12
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°42'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 7.0 190 03:21:59:016.7
30 Dec, 10:59:01 AM
0.9972 03:21:43:146.7
30 Dec, 10:43:14 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°21'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 7.0 210 04:02:16:216.4
30 Dec, 03:16:21 PM
0.9546 03:21:48:396.7
30 Dec, 10:48:39 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°28'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 10.8 195 03:22:32:406.6
30 Dec, 11:32:40 AM
0.9927 03:21:51:156.7
30 Dec, 10:51:15 AM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°16'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 8.6 165 04:04:52:126.2
30 Dec, 05:52:12 PM
0.9344 03:22:15:116.7
30 Dec, 11:15:11 AM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°14'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 10.3 170 04:01:49:336.4
30 Dec, 02:49:33 PM
0.9705 03:22:56:246.6
30 Dec, 11:56:24 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°16'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 10.8 205 03:12:17:547.5
30 Dec, 01:17:54 AM
1.1270 03:23:00:156.6
30 Dec, 12:00:15 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°49'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 8.1 195 03:16:33:037.1
30 Dec, 05:33:03 AM
1.0767 03:23:20:346.6
30 Dec, 12:20:34 PM
19
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°51'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 15.1 205 02:21:28:589.0
29 Dec, 10:28:58 AM
1.3792 03:23:49:506.6
30 Dec, 12:49:50 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°46'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 8.1 180 03:22:00:136.7
30 Dec, 11:00:13 AM
1.0229 04:00:09:236.5
30 Dec, 01:09:23 PM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
64.3 13.5 210 02:21:19:429.1
29 Dec, 10:19:42 AM
1.3910 04:00:26:096.5
30 Dec, 01:26:09 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°09'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 9.7 180 04:05:40:266.2
30 Dec, 06:40:26 PM
0.9502 04:00:36:386.5
30 Dec, 01:36:38 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°09'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 10.3 215 04:00:51:056.5
30 Dec, 01:51:05 PM
1.0052 04:01:21:186.5
30 Dec, 02:21:18 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°33'S 149°40'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.5 9.2 160 03:22:09:366.7
30 Dec, 11:09:36 AM
1.0379 04:01:43:436.4
30 Dec, 02:43:43 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°24'S 149°33'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 9.2 170 04:00:19:226.5
30 Dec, 01:19:22 PM
1.0153 04:01:47:476.4
30 Dec, 02:47:47 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°57'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 8.6 190 04:06:43:076.1
30 Dec, 07:43:07 PM
0.9553 04:02:07:386.4
30 Dec, 03:07:38 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°32'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.2 7.0 185 03:23:08:196.6
30 Dec, 12:08:19 PM
1.0479 04:03:41:456.3
30 Dec, 04:41:45 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°23'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.6 15.7 210 03:05:09:148.1
29 Dec, 06:09:14 PM
1.3106 04:05:07:046.2
30 Dec, 06:07:04 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°24'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 8.6 185 03:14:07:107.3
30 Dec, 03:07:10 AM
1.1828 04:05:51:436.2
30 Dec, 06:51:43 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°20'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 8.6 165 04:00:25:276.5
30 Dec, 01:25:27 PM
1.0585 04:06:03:546.2
30 Dec, 07:03:54 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°38'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 8.1 195 04:02:12:456.4
30 Dec, 03:12:45 PM
1.0475 04:06:52:396.1
30 Dec, 07:52:39 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°40'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 7.6 185 04:13:05:485.8
31 Dec, 02:05:48 AM
0.9500 04:07:38:316.1
30 Dec, 08:38:31 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°35'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.7 6.5 205 04:08:55:466.0
30 Dec, 09:55:46 PM
1.0236 04:11:24:215.8
31 Dec, 12:24:21 AM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°46'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 9.2 190 04:05:11:466.2
30 Dec, 06:11:46 PM
1.0690 04:12:10:435.8
31 Dec, 01:10:43 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°57'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 8.6 225 04:00:14:156.5
30 Dec, 01:14:15 PM
1.1421 04:13:54:465.7
31 Dec, 02:54:46 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°16'S 150°30'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 6.5 180 05:03:23:205.1
31 Dec, 04:23:20 PM
0.9562 04:21:59:045.3
31 Dec, 10:59:04 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°41'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.2 8.6 160 04:16:31:095.6
31 Dec, 05:31:09 AM
1.0616 04:23:27:015.3
31 Dec, 12:27:01 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°41'S 150°06'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 7.0 185 06:15:28:223.9
02 Jan, 04:28:22 AM
0.8057 05:08:29:144.9
31 Dec, 09:29:14 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied