Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:50

29 December, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°28'S 148°24'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 11.3 210 03:11:20:207.5
30 Dec, 12:20:20 AM
0.9740 03:09:10:197.7
29 Dec, 10:10:19 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°44'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.2 8.1 175 03:09:09:587.7
29 Dec, 10:09:58 PM
1.0189 03:10:42:017.6
29 Dec, 11:42:01 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°28'S 148°22'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 7.6 220 03:11:18:527.5
30 Dec, 12:18:52 AM
0.9972 03:11:04:527.6
30 Dec, 12:04:52 AM
4
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°45'S 148°26'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
75.6 8.6 205 03:09:16:497.7
29 Dec, 10:16:49 PM
1.0229 03:11:08:307.6
30 Dec, 12:08:30 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°53'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 10.8 205 03:17:03:327.1
30 Dec, 06:03:32 AM
0.9344 03:11:13:007.5
30 Dec, 12:13:00 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°06'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.4 9.2 205 03:15:16:097.2
30 Dec, 04:16:09 AM
0.9546 03:11:18:267.5
30 Dec, 12:18:26 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°03'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 8.1 235 03:13:56:257.3
30 Dec, 02:56:25 AM
0.9747 03:11:45:587.5
30 Dec, 12:45:58 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°34'S 148°31'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 9.7 215 03:09:55:477.7
29 Dec, 10:55:47 PM
1.0236 03:11:51:487.5
30 Dec, 12:51:48 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°40'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
79.9 11.9 205 03:09:11:457.7
29 Dec, 10:11:45 PM
1.0379 03:12:16:237.5
30 Dec, 01:16:23 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°33'S 148°21'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
84.1 11.3 200 03:10:43:157.6
29 Dec, 11:43:15 PM
1.0208 03:12:26:297.4
30 Dec, 01:26:29 AM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°38'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
145.1 4.9 200 03:20:30:016.8
30 Dec, 09:30:01 AM
0.9223 03:13:18:477.4
30 Dec, 02:18:47 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°12'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 6.5 195 04:00:32:396.5
30 Dec, 01:32:39 PM
0.8837 03:13:18:587.4
30 Dec, 02:18:58 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°57'S 148°54'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 10.3 210 03:16:02:037.1
30 Dec, 05:02:03 AM
0.9705 03:13:26:147.4
30 Dec, 02:26:14 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.1 8.1 260 03:06:20:478.0
29 Dec, 07:20:47 PM
1.0946 03:13:45:297.3
30 Dec, 02:45:29 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°11'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 7.0 230 03:14:47:077.2
30 Dec, 03:47:07 AM
0.9927 03:14:09:067.3
30 Dec, 03:09:06 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°59'S 148°32'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 10.3 205 03:14:10:397.3
30 Dec, 03:10:39 AM
1.0052 03:14:37:327.3
30 Dec, 03:37:32 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°52'S 148°10'E
14nm S of Maria Island
63.4 9.7 200 03:08:31:507.8
29 Dec, 09:31:50 PM
1.0767 03:14:42:267.2
30 Dec, 03:42:26 AM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°42'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 8.6 190 03:19:28:366.9
30 Dec, 08:28:36 AM
0.9502 03:14:55:167.2
30 Dec, 03:55:16 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°11'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.2 7.0 320 03:05:22:178.1
29 Dec, 06:22:17 PM
1.1270 03:15:11:517.2
30 Dec, 04:11:51 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°24'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 8.6 205 03:11:43:477.5
30 Dec, 12:43:47 AM
1.0475 03:15:42:257.2
30 Dec, 04:42:25 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°40'S 148°34'E
18nm E of Maria Island
82.4 9.2 225 03:10:16:577.6
29 Dec, 11:16:57 PM
1.0690 03:15:57:367.1
30 Dec, 04:57:36 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 4.9 250 03:06:17:408.0
29 Dec, 07:17:40 PM
1.1270 03:16:14:167.1
30 Dec, 05:14:16 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°20'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 8.1 220 03:12:44:357.4
30 Dec, 01:44:35 AM
1.0479 03:16:48:087.1
30 Dec, 05:48:08 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°02'S 148°38'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.6 10.3 215 03:15:37:387.2
30 Dec, 04:37:38 AM
1.0153 03:16:58:057.1
30 Dec, 05:58:05 AM
25
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.1 5.9 350 03:05:27:328.1
29 Dec, 06:27:32 PM
1.1517 03:17:12:347.0
30 Dec, 06:12:34 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°26'S 148°56'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 11.9 210 03:21:40:376.7
30 Dec, 10:40:37 AM
0.9553 03:17:29:237.0
30 Dec, 06:29:23 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°19'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 7.6 230 03:12:39:017.4
30 Dec, 01:39:01 AM
1.0616 03:17:51:537.0
30 Dec, 06:51:53 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°12'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 8.6 210 03:23:00:126.6
30 Dec, 12:00:12 PM
0.9500 03:18:15:117.0
30 Dec, 07:15:11 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 9.7 180 03:07:20:267.9
29 Dec, 08:20:26 PM
1.1421 03:18:36:536.9
30 Dec, 07:36:53 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°04'S 147°43'E
10nm N of Cape Raoul
25.1 4.9 310 03:04:50:278.2
29 Dec, 05:50:27 PM
1.1828 03:18:53:146.9
30 Dec, 07:53:14 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 4.3 50 03:03:22:168.3
29 Dec, 04:22:16 PM
1.2297 03:20:41:026.8
30 Dec, 09:41:02 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°05'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 6.5 200 03:15:41:267.2
30 Dec, 04:41:26 AM
1.0585 03:20:49:146.8
30 Dec, 09:49:14 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°06'S 149°57'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 5.4 205 04:21:00:415.4
31 Dec, 10:00:41 AM
0.8057 03:22:16:346.7
30 Dec, 11:16:34 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°38'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 8.1 190 04:04:36:026.2
30 Dec, 05:36:02 PM
0.9562 04:00:11:396.5
30 Dec, 01:11:39 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied