Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:08:00

28 December, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°43'S 150°04'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 7.6 180 03:13:40:077.3
30 Dec, 02:40:07 AM
0.9740 03:11:26:287.5
30 Dec, 12:26:28 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°39'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 9.2 175 03:00:29:438.7
29 Dec, 01:29:43 PM
1.1517 03:11:29:347.5
30 Dec, 12:29:34 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°46'S 149°59'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 8.6 185 03:12:11:517.5
30 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
0.9972 03:11:57:427.5
30 Dec, 12:57:42 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°28'S 150°04'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 5.9 185 03:16:33:547.1
30 Dec, 05:33:54 AM
0.9546 03:12:32:397.4
30 Dec, 01:32:39 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°23'S 150°03'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 7.0 205 03:19:07:286.9
30 Dec, 08:07:28 AM
0.9344 03:13:08:487.4
30 Dec, 02:08:48 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°16'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 9.7 175 02:17:07:359.6
29 Dec, 06:07:35 AM
1.3106 03:13:21:177.4
30 Dec, 02:21:17 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°47'S 149°59'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 6.5 180 03:11:30:427.5
30 Dec, 12:30:42 AM
1.0229 03:13:25:277.4
30 Dec, 02:25:27 AM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°23'S 149°57'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 8.6 190 03:04:08:188.3
29 Dec, 05:08:18 PM
1.1270 03:13:48:287.3
30 Dec, 02:48:28 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°46'S 149°58'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 7.6 190 03:12:15:277.5
30 Dec, 01:15:27 AM
1.0189 03:13:51:007.3
30 Dec, 02:51:00 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°07'S 149°37'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
298.0 8.6 165 03:06:29:428.0
29 Dec, 07:29:42 PM
1.0946 03:13:55:147.3
30 Dec, 02:55:14 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°54'S 149°49'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 7.6 170 03:08:32:477.8
29 Dec, 09:32:47 PM
1.0690 03:14:06:157.3
30 Dec, 03:06:15 AM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°07'S 149°40'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.6 8.1 185 03:06:15:488.0
29 Dec, 07:15:48 PM
1.1031 03:14:19:567.3
30 Dec, 03:19:56 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°43'S 149°56'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 6.5 185 03:12:28:587.4
30 Dec, 01:28:58 AM
1.0236 03:14:28:367.3
30 Dec, 03:28:36 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°51'S 150°13'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 8.1 190 03:10:01:377.7
29 Dec, 11:01:37 PM
1.0616 03:15:04:477.2
30 Dec, 04:04:47 AM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°31'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.9 9.7 175 02:15:21:279.9
29 Dec, 04:21:27 AM
1.3792 03:15:22:587.2
30 Dec, 04:22:58 AM
16
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°30'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.4 9.7 170 02:15:22:189.9
29 Dec, 04:22:18 AM
1.3910 03:16:09:007.1
30 Dec, 05:09:00 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°40'S 149°52'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 4.9 185 03:14:27:077.3
30 Dec, 03:27:07 AM
1.0208 03:16:15:017.1
30 Dec, 05:15:01 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°44'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 10.3 190 02:23:47:248.8
29 Dec, 12:47:24 PM
1.2297 03:16:16:497.1
30 Dec, 05:16:49 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°06'S 149°34'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
299.0 13.5 185 03:06:41:018.0
29 Dec, 07:41:01 PM
1.1270 03:16:40:357.1
30 Dec, 05:40:35 AM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°29'S 149°58'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 7.0 190 03:17:22:417.0
30 Dec, 06:22:41 AM
0.9927 03:16:43:327.1
30 Dec, 05:43:32 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°31'S 149°52'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 7.0 185 03:16:08:477.1
30 Dec, 05:08:47 AM
1.0153 03:17:29:427.0
30 Dec, 06:29:42 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 8.6 180 03:04:03:238.3
29 Dec, 05:03:23 PM
1.1828 03:17:57:347.0
30 Dec, 06:57:34 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°14'S 150°03'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 7.6 180 03:22:43:016.6
30 Dec, 11:43:01 AM
0.9502 03:18:00:007.0
30 Dec, 07:00:00 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°47'S 149°52'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 7.0 155 03:11:59:357.5
30 Dec, 12:59:35 AM
1.0767 03:18:26:076.9
30 Dec, 07:26:07 AM
25
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°56'S 149°45'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 8.1 190 03:07:51:467.9
29 Dec, 08:51:46 PM
1.1421 03:19:12:416.9
30 Dec, 08:12:41 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°28'S 149°55'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 8.1 190 03:16:29:087.1
30 Dec, 05:29:08 AM
1.0379 03:19:50:216.8
30 Dec, 08:50:21 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°33'S 149°50'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 7.6 165 03:15:39:167.2
30 Dec, 04:39:16 AM
1.0479 03:19:51:116.8
30 Dec, 08:51:11 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°36'S 149°37'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 5.4 185 03:16:06:007.1
30 Dec, 05:06:00 AM
1.0475 03:20:17:056.8
30 Dec, 09:17:05 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°15'S 149°58'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 6.5 200 03:23:20:236.6
30 Dec, 12:20:23 PM
0.9705 03:20:31:386.8
30 Dec, 09:31:38 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°06'S 149°52'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 6.5 200 04:04:20:096.3
30 Dec, 05:20:09 PM
0.9223 03:20:32:236.8
30 Dec, 09:32:23 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°23'S 149°46'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 7.0 180 03:20:57:496.8
30 Dec, 09:57:49 AM
1.0198 03:22:48:156.6
30 Dec, 11:48:15 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°21'S 149°52'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 8.1 210 03:18:01:127.0
30 Dec, 07:01:12 AM
1.0585 03:23:17:106.6
30 Dec, 12:17:10 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°48'S 150°07'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 5.4 200 04:12:32:415.8
31 Dec, 01:32:41 AM
0.8837 03:23:55:156.5
30 Dec, 12:55:15 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°06'S 149°53'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.2 7.6 215 04:04:17:366.3
30 Dec, 05:17:36 PM
0.9747 04:01:45:216.4
30 Dec, 02:45:21 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°07'S 149°53'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 5.9 205 04:03:26:296.3
30 Dec, 04:26:29 PM
1.0052 04:03:57:316.3
30 Dec, 04:57:31 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°56'S 149°54'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.9 5.4 200 04:09:59:405.9
30 Dec, 10:59:40 PM
0.9553 04:05:15:236.2
30 Dec, 06:15:23 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°42'S 150°06'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 6.5 165 04:16:23:125.6
31 Dec, 05:23:12 AM
0.9500 04:10:46:025.9
30 Dec, 11:46:02 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°14'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
416.4 5.9 175 06:06:59:414.2
01 Jan, 07:59:41 PM
0.9562 06:00:22:524.4
01 Jan, 01:22:52 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 0.5 315 32:13:36:240.8
28 Jan, 02:36:24 AM
0.8057 26:05:44:261.0
21 Jan, 06:44:26 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied