Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:14:30

28 December, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°32'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 7.6 210 03:02:59:588.4
29 Dec, 03:59:58 PM
1.1517 03:14:22:377.3
30 Dec, 03:22:37 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°14'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 8.6 205 03:06:37:438.0
29 Dec, 07:37:43 PM
1.1270 03:16:36:527.1
30 Dec, 05:36:52 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°09'S 150°08'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 4.9 170 03:23:45:246.6
30 Dec, 12:45:24 PM
0.9344 03:17:28:307.0
30 Dec, 06:28:30 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°50'S 149°45'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 04:01:03:416.5
30 Dec, 02:03:41 PM
0.9223 03:17:31:117.0
30 Dec, 06:31:11 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°36'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 7.0 200 03:02:16:048.5
29 Dec, 03:16:04 PM
1.2297 03:19:19:386.9
30 Dec, 08:19:38 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°11'S 150°00'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 5.9 170 03:23:41:056.6
30 Dec, 12:41:05 PM
0.9546 03:19:20:266.9
30 Dec, 08:20:26 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°26'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.7 5.4 135 03:22:34:056.6
30 Dec, 11:34:05 AM
0.9740 03:20:06:336.8
30 Dec, 09:06:33 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°31'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 4.9 160 03:20:26:036.8
30 Dec, 09:26:03 AM
0.9972 03:20:10:316.8
30 Dec, 09:10:31 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°13'S 149°53'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 6.5 170 03:21:42:296.7
30 Dec, 10:42:29 AM
0.9927 03:21:01:266.8
30 Dec, 10:01:26 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°52'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 6.5 135 03:13:07:377.4
30 Dec, 02:07:37 AM
1.0946 03:21:10:486.7
30 Dec, 10:10:48 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°54'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 8.1 245 03:12:39:487.4
30 Dec, 01:39:48 AM
1.1031 03:21:23:326.7
30 Dec, 10:23:32 AM
12
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°41'S 149°50'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 5.9 190 04:02:38:226.4
30 Dec, 03:38:22 PM
0.9553 03:22:13:496.7
30 Dec, 11:13:49 AM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°41'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 5.9 145 03:16:14:127.1
30 Dec, 05:14:12 AM
1.0690 03:22:19:306.7
30 Dec, 11:19:30 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°22'S 149°31'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 6.5 165 03:18:08:027.0
30 Dec, 07:08:02 AM
1.0475 03:22:24:556.7
30 Dec, 11:24:55 AM
15
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°15'S 149°47'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 5.9 175 03:21:00:206.8
30 Dec, 10:00:20 AM
1.0153 03:22:25:436.7
30 Dec, 11:25:43 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 5.9 135 03:20:24:216.8
30 Dec, 09:24:21 AM
1.0236 03:22:35:126.6
30 Dec, 11:35:12 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°59'S 149°57'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 5.9 170 04:01:32:006.4
30 Dec, 02:32:00 PM
0.9705 03:22:39:226.6
30 Dec, 11:39:22 AM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°56'S 150°04'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 5.4 185 04:03:54:166.3
30 Dec, 04:54:16 PM
0.9502 03:22:55:456.6
30 Dec, 11:55:45 AM
19
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°08'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
297.7 5.9 180 03:21:10:466.7
30 Dec, 10:10:46 AM
1.0198 03:23:01:286.6
30 Dec, 12:01:28 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°31'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 4.3 145 03:21:18:066.7
30 Dec, 10:18:06 AM
1.0189 03:23:03:546.6
30 Dec, 12:03:54 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°33'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 5.9 135 03:21:00:576.8
30 Dec, 10:00:57 AM
1.0229 03:23:08:456.6
30 Dec, 12:08:45 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°51'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 7.0 150 03:12:38:357.4
30 Dec, 01:38:35 AM
1.1270 03:23:23:346.6
30 Dec, 12:23:34 PM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°22'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 5.9 155 03:21:27:456.7
30 Dec, 10:27:45 AM
1.0208 03:23:24:236.6
30 Dec, 12:24:23 PM
24
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°25'S 149°57'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 5.9 125 04:12:10:145.8
31 Dec, 01:10:14 AM
0.8837 03:23:35:256.6
30 Dec, 12:35:25 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°15'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.7 4.3 140 03:20:20:446.8
30 Dec, 09:20:44 AM
1.0379 03:23:50:446.6
30 Dec, 12:50:44 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°18'S 149°45'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 4.9 170 03:19:36:566.9
30 Dec, 08:36:56 AM
1.0479 04:00:00:146.5
30 Dec, 01:00:14 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°49'S 149°50'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 5.9 170 04:02:58:446.3
30 Dec, 03:58:44 PM
0.9747 04:00:28:296.5
30 Dec, 01:28:29 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°36'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 5.9 165 03:19:45:106.8
30 Dec, 08:45:10 AM
1.0616 04:01:24:176.5
30 Dec, 02:24:17 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°33'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 7.6 145 03:19:03:356.9
30 Dec, 08:03:35 AM
1.0767 04:02:02:386.4
30 Dec, 03:02:38 PM
30
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°49'S 149°45'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 7.0 155 04:01:43:156.4
30 Dec, 02:43:15 PM
1.0052 04:02:13:446.4
30 Dec, 03:13:44 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°06'S 149°45'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 6.5 170 03:21:06:496.7
30 Dec, 10:06:49 AM
1.0585 04:02:33:396.4
30 Dec, 03:33:39 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°28'S 150°12'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 1.1 160 04:07:49:026.1
30 Dec, 08:49:02 PM
0.9500 04:02:37:356.4
30 Dec, 03:37:35 PM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°08'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
193.8 03:03:35:218.3
29 Dec, 04:35:21 PM
1.3106 04:03:04:026.3
30 Dec, 04:04:02 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°41'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 8.1 160 03:15:12:437.2
30 Dec, 04:12:43 AM
1.1421 04:03:36:176.3
30 Dec, 04:36:17 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°10'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.6 135 03:12:19:057.5
30 Dec, 01:19:05 AM
1.1828 04:03:43:536.3
30 Dec, 04:43:53 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°01'S 150°24'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 9.7 160 04:10:40:495.9
30 Dec, 11:40:49 PM
0.9562 04:06:00:286.2
30 Dec, 07:00:28 PM
37
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°06'S 148°47'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.6 1.6 220 03:01:36:508.5
29 Dec, 02:36:50 PM
1.3910 04:06:23:496.1
30 Dec, 07:23:49 PM
38
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°04'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 2.7 150 03:02:39:078.4
29 Dec, 03:39:07 PM
1.3792 04:06:57:366.1
30 Dec, 07:57:36 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°49'S 150°07'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.8 6.5 210 06:17:39:413.9
02 Jan, 06:39:41 AM
0.8057 05:10:15:024.8
31 Dec, 11:15:02 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied