Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:16:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 04:16:20

31 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec, 04:14:06 AM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec, 04:28:30 AM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
6
Seriously TEN
John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:53:568.9
29 Dec, 11:53:56 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
9
Nokia 2UE
Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:42:288.2
29 Dec, 05:42:28 PM
10
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
11
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:50:507.9
29 Dec, 08:50:50 PM
12
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
13
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
16
KAZ
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:10:277.4
30 Dec, 02:10:27 AM
17
Pale Ale
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:11:517.4
30 Dec, 02:11:51 AM
18
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec, 04:39:04 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:037.2
30 Dec, 04:40:03 AM
25
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec, 04:40:40 AM
26
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:527.2
30 Dec, 04:46:52 AM
27
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:03:017.1
30 Dec, 05:03:01 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:14:417.1
30 Dec, 05:14:41 AM
29
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec, 05:32:24 AM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec, 06:19:15 AM
31
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec, 07:25:15 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:34:076.9
30 Dec, 07:34:07 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:41:146.9
30 Dec, 08:41:14 AM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:48:126.8
30 Dec, 08:48:12 AM
35
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec, 08:53:38 AM
36
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:55:276.8
30 Dec, 08:55:27 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:20:03:226.8
30 Dec, 09:03:22 AM
38
Balmain Experience
Tony Williams NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:22:27:266.7
30 Dec, 11:27:26 AM
39
Bright Morning
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:23:33:426.6
30 Dec, 12:33:42 PM
40
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:13:546.5
30 Dec, 01:13:54 PM
41
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:18:426.5
30 Dec, 01:18:42 PM
42
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:20:596.5
30 Dec, 01:20:59 PM
43
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:22:456.5
30 Dec, 01:22:45 PM
44
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:39:546.4
30 Dec, 02:39:54 PM
45
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:43:526.4
30 Dec, 02:43:52 PM
46
Kickatinalong
All Sail Yachting NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:47:376.4
30 Dec, 02:47:37 PM
47
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:04:20:446.3
30 Dec, 05:20:44 PM
48
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:39:326.2
30 Dec, 06:39:32 PM
49
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:07:13:166.1
30 Dec, 08:13:16 PM
50
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
FINISHED 0.0 04:10:38:055.9
30 Dec, 11:38:05 PM
51
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.7 3.2 190 06:03:46:054.3
01 Jan, 04:46:05 PM
52
Katinka
Paul O'Connell NSW
42°09'S 148°27'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 1.1 215 08:06:13:483.2
03 Jan, 07:13:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
RETIRED - AT PORT
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
DID NOT FINISH

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied