Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:50

29 December, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec, 04:14:06 AM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec, 04:28:30 AM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
6
Seriously TEN
John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:53:568.9
29 Dec, 11:53:56 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 4.3 50 03:03:22:168.3
29 Dec, 04:22:16 PM
9
Nokia 2UE
Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
43°02'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 9.2 10 03:04:22:298.2
29 Dec, 05:22:29 PM
10
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 1.1 270 03:05:00:138.2
29 Dec, 06:00:13 PM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.1 5.9 350 03:05:27:328.1
29 Dec, 06:27:32 PM
12
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
43°11'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.2 7.0 320 03:05:22:178.1
29 Dec, 06:22:17 PM
13
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
43°04'S 147°43'E
10nm N of Cape Raoul
25.1 4.9 310 03:04:50:278.2
29 Dec, 05:50:27 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 4.9 250 03:06:17:408.0
29 Dec, 07:17:40 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.1 8.1 260 03:06:20:478.0
29 Dec, 07:20:47 PM
16
Pale Ale
Gary Shanks SA
43°11'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 7.0 210 03:06:51:118.0
29 Dec, 07:51:11 PM
17
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 9.7 180 03:07:20:267.9
29 Dec, 08:20:26 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°52'S 148°10'E
14nm S of Maria Island
63.4 9.7 200 03:08:31:507.8
29 Dec, 09:31:50 PM
19
KAZ
David Pescud NSW
42°52'S 148°12'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.3 11.3 180 03:08:32:207.8
29 Dec, 09:32:20 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°44'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.2 8.1 175 03:09:09:587.7
29 Dec, 10:09:58 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
42°45'S 148°26'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
75.6 8.6 205 03:09:16:497.7
29 Dec, 10:16:49 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
42°40'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
79.9 11.9 205 03:09:11:457.7
29 Dec, 10:11:45 PM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°40'S 148°34'E
18nm E of Maria Island
82.4 9.2 225 03:10:16:577.6
29 Dec, 11:16:57 PM
24
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
42°33'S 148°21'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
84.1 11.3 200 03:10:43:157.6
29 Dec, 11:43:15 PM
25
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
42°34'S 148°31'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 9.7 215 03:09:55:477.7
29 Dec, 10:55:47 PM
26
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
42°28'S 148°22'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 7.6 220 03:11:18:527.5
30 Dec, 12:18:52 AM
27
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
42°28'S 148°24'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 11.3 210 03:11:20:207.5
30 Dec, 12:20:20 AM
28
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
42°27'S 148°30'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.9 15.1 210 03:11:14:027.5
30 Dec, 12:14:02 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
42°24'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 8.6 205 03:11:43:477.5
30 Dec, 12:43:47 AM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
42°20'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 8.1 220 03:12:44:357.4
30 Dec, 01:44:35 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
42°19'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 7.6 230 03:12:39:017.4
30 Dec, 01:39:01 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
42°11'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 7.0 230 03:14:47:077.2
30 Dec, 03:47:07 AM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
42°02'S 148°38'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.6 10.3 215 03:15:37:387.2
30 Dec, 04:37:38 AM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
42°03'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 8.1 235 03:13:56:257.3
30 Dec, 02:56:25 AM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
41°59'S 148°32'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 10.3 205 03:14:10:397.3
30 Dec, 03:10:39 AM
36
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
42°06'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.4 9.2 205 03:15:16:097.2
30 Dec, 04:16:09 AM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
42°05'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 6.5 200 03:15:41:267.2
30 Dec, 04:41:26 AM
38
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
41°57'S 148°54'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 10.3 210 03:16:02:037.1
30 Dec, 05:02:03 AM
39
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
41°53'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 10.8 205 03:17:03:327.1
30 Dec, 06:03:32 AM
40
Balmain Experience
Tony Williams NSW
41°45'S 149°02'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
141.0 7.6 205 03:19:05:156.9
30 Dec, 08:05:15 AM
41
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
41°42'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 8.6 190 03:19:28:366.9
30 Dec, 08:28:36 AM
42
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
41°38'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
145.1 4.9 200 03:20:30:016.8
30 Dec, 09:30:01 AM
43
Bright Morning
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
41°38'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
148.4 8.6 205 03:18:38:316.9
30 Dec, 07:38:31 AM
44
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
41°26'S 148°56'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 11.9 210 03:21:40:376.7
30 Dec, 10:40:37 AM
45
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
41°25'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 9.2 215 04:00:02:136.5
30 Dec, 01:02:13 PM
46
Kickatinalong
All Sail Yachting NSW
41°22'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 9.2 220 03:22:09:226.7
30 Dec, 11:09:22 AM
47
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
41°12'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 6.5 195 04:00:32:396.5
30 Dec, 01:32:39 PM
48
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
41°12'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 8.6 210 03:23:00:126.6
30 Dec, 12:00:12 PM
49
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
41°12'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
182.5 8.1 175 04:03:25:076.3
30 Dec, 04:25:07 PM
50
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
40°38'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 8.1 190 04:04:36:026.2
30 Dec, 05:36:02 PM
51
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
39°06'S 149°57'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 5.4 205 04:21:00:415.4
31 Dec, 10:00:41 AM
52
Katinka
Paul O'Connell NSW
38°58'S 149°41'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 7.0 170 04:20:09:515.4
31 Dec, 09:09:51 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
RETIRED - AT PORT
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
DID NOT FINISH

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied