Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:07:40

27 December, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
36°49'S 150°11'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.6 11.3 170 02:17:30:479.6
29 Dec, 06:30:47 AM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
36°48'S 150°12'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.9 9.7 155 02:18:33:379.4
29 Dec, 07:33:37 AM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
36°47'S 150°12'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.9 02:20:50:199.1
29 Dec, 09:50:19 AM
4
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
36°36'S 150°12'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.4 10.3 170 02:21:07:299.1
29 Dec, 10:07:29 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
36°35'S 150°12'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.6 9.7 170 02:23:01:268.8
29 Dec, 12:01:26 PM
6
Seriously TEN
John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
36°33'S 150°15'E
19nm S of Montague Island
454.4 9.2 165 02:23:04:298.8
29 Dec, 12:04:29 PM
7
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
36°33'S 150°16'E
18nm S of Montague Island
455.1 9.7 155 02:22:14:438.9
29 Dec, 11:14:43 AM
8
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
36°26'S 150°16'E
11nm S of Montague Island
462.1 9.2 240 03:05:28:268.1
29 Dec, 06:28:26 PM
9
Nokia 2UE
Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
36°26'S 150°25'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 9.2 255 03:04:03:288.3
29 Dec, 05:03:28 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
36°23'S 150°18'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 8.1 145 03:05:32:318.1
29 Dec, 06:32:31 PM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
36°21'S 150°18'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 8.1 235 03:06:39:298.0
29 Dec, 07:39:29 PM
12
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
36°20'S 150°18'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
467.3 9.2 230 03:03:28:268.3
29 Dec, 04:28:26 PM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
36°16'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
472.2 7.6 165 03:08:30:407.8
29 Dec, 09:30:40 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
36°15'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
472.6 8.1 150 03:08:43:067.8
29 Dec, 09:43:06 PM
15
KAZ
David Pescud NSW
36°12'S 150°19'E
5nm NE of Montague Island
475.4 8.1 160 03:08:24:347.8
29 Dec, 09:24:34 PM
16
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
36°12'S 150°21'E
7nm E of Montague Island
475.8 6.5 150 03:10:26:377.6
29 Dec, 11:26:37 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
36°10'S 150°20'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
477.5 7.0 155 03:10:28:247.6
29 Dec, 11:28:24 PM
18
Pale Ale
Gary Shanks SA
36°10'S 150°16'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
477.5 7.0 155 03:10:06:157.7
29 Dec, 11:06:15 PM
19
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
36°10'S 150°19'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
477.8 7.0 145 03:08:56:427.8
29 Dec, 09:56:42 PM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
36°07'S 150°21'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
480.5 5.9 155 03:12:24:357.4
30 Dec, 01:24:35 AM
21
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
36°06'S 150°16'E
9nm N of Montague Island
480.8 7.0 175 03:10:52:247.6
29 Dec, 11:52:24 PM
22
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
36°05'S 150°24'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
483.6 8.1 145 03:14:36:027.3
30 Dec, 03:36:02 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
36°02'S 150°21'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.2 5.9 150 03:13:42:567.3
30 Dec, 02:42:56 AM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
36°00'S 150°27'E
18nm SE of Batemans Bay
488.7 7.0 230 03:14:36:377.3
30 Dec, 03:36:37 AM
25
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
35°58'S 150°21'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
489.3 7.6 235 03:15:26:057.2
30 Dec, 04:26:05 AM
26
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
35°58'S 150°22'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
489.6 7.6 245 03:15:42:317.2
30 Dec, 04:42:31 AM
27
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
35°59'S 150°25'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
489.8 7.6 240 03:15:23:597.2
30 Dec, 04:23:59 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
35°58'S 150°21'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
489.9 8.1 235 03:14:46:497.2
30 Dec, 03:46:49 AM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
35°57'S 150°21'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.2 5.9 140 03:15:48:247.2
30 Dec, 04:48:24 AM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
35°57'S 150°26'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.2 7.0 225 03:16:12:467.1
30 Dec, 05:12:46 AM
31
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
35°56'S 150°24'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.0 7.0 230 03:16:22:177.1
30 Dec, 05:22:17 AM
32
Interum
Craig King TAS
35°55'S 150°22'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.3 7.6 230 03:14:46:587.2
30 Dec, 03:46:58 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
35°57'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.4 7.6 230 03:15:40:537.2
30 Dec, 04:40:53 AM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
35°55'S 150°24'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.0 7.0 220 03:15:22:587.2
30 Dec, 04:22:58 AM
35
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
35°55'S 150°27'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.7 7.0 230 03:16:49:267.1
30 Dec, 05:49:26 AM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
35°54'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.6 8.6 230 03:12:35:427.4
30 Dec, 01:35:42 AM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
35°54'S 150°27'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.9 8.1 230 03:14:43:267.2
30 Dec, 03:43:26 AM
38
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
35°52'S 150°23'E
10nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.8 6.5 220 03:20:15:146.8
30 Dec, 09:15:14 AM
39
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
35°49'S 150°31'E
14nm E of Batemans Bay
499.9 6.5 230 03:19:14:486.9
30 Dec, 08:14:48 AM
40
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
35°49'S 150°33'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
500.6 6.5 220 03:17:49:567.0
30 Dec, 06:49:56 AM
41
Bright Morning
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
35°48'S 150°30'E
13nm E of Batemans Bay
500.8 5.4 220 03:19:27:206.9
30 Dec, 08:27:20 AM
42
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
35°47'S 150°34'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
502.4 7.6 215 03:20:48:016.8
30 Dec, 09:48:01 AM
43
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
35°47'S 150°31'E
13nm E of Batemans Bay
502.8 5.9 210 03:21:34:596.7
30 Dec, 10:34:59 AM
44
Balmain Experience
Tony Williams NSW
35°46'S 150°34'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
503.4 5.9 215 03:22:30:396.6
30 Dec, 11:30:39 AM
45
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
35°45'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
505.5 6.5 230 04:00:21:216.5
30 Dec, 01:21:21 PM
46
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
35°45'S 150°40'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
506.4 5.9 200 03:23:03:446.6
30 Dec, 12:03:44 PM
47
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
35°43'S 150°35'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
506.9 7.6 225 03:23:18:416.6
30 Dec, 12:18:41 PM
48
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
35°44'S 150°38'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
507.0 4.9 205 03:20:06:496.8
30 Dec, 09:06:49 AM
49
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
35°42'S 150°39'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
508.4 5.9 210 04:02:18:576.4
30 Dec, 03:18:57 PM
50
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°37'S 150°27'E
13nm NE of Batemans Bay
511.7 5.9 210 03:23:35:156.6
30 Dec, 12:35:15 PM
51
Kickatinalong
All Sail Yachting NSW
35°37'S 150°33'E
17nm NE of Batemans Bay
512.3 7.0 210 04:07:01:356.1
30 Dec, 08:01:35 PM
52
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
35°37'S 150°37'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
512.9 6.5 215 04:02:56:376.4
30 Dec, 03:56:37 PM
53
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
35°37'S 150°47'E
31nm S of Jervis Bay
515.3 5.4 235 04:10:36:335.9
30 Dec, 11:36:33 PM
54
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
35°29'S 150°37'E
25nm S of Jervis Bay
520.6 7.0 240 04:11:52:005.8
31 Dec, 12:52:00 AM
55
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
35°23'S 150°39'E
18nm S of Jervis Bay
527.3 4.9 140 04:23:02:555.3
31 Dec, 12:02:55 PM
56
Katinka
Paul O'Connell NSW
35°08'S 150°49'E
3nm SE of Jervis Bay
543.8 6.5 210 06:00:50:564.3
01 Jan, 01:50:56 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied